ARC Insulation & InsulatorsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹29 cr
- Stock P/E
- 15.5peers 40.5
- Book value
- ₹58.5
- Price to book
- 0.48
- EV / operating profit
- 2.4
- Market cap to sales
- 1.38
- ROCE · FY26
- 6.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 38.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 15.0%peers 10.1%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -4.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -11.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 16.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -77%
- Debtor days
- 167
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.13%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.22 pts
- Shareholders
- 680
- 52-week high / low
- ₹105 / ₹26
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
ARC Insulation & Insulators share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +0.90% on the day · Vol 6,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -14.4%
- 3 months
- -26.4%
- 6 months
- -56.7%
- 1 year
- -72.4%
- Since IPO
- -77.6%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 84%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -36% | -78% |
| 3 years, a year | -5% | -11% |
About ARC Insulation & Insulators: business, products and customers
ARC Insulation and Insulators makes glass fibre reinforced plastic products, such as bars, walkway gratings, cable trays and pipes, that can take the place of steel where rust, weight or electricity is a problem. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
ARC Insulation and Insulators moulds glass fibre and resin into composite products: rebars that can be used instead of steel bars, walkway gratings, tubes, pipes for flue gas, spray pipes, trench covers, cable trays and fencing for transformers. Buyers come from infrastructure, power, cooling towers, chemicals, electrical substations, metals and mining. It makes them at one plant at Ramdevpur village in South 24 Parganas, West Bengal.
Crisil says the company buys most of its raw materials, such as fibre, polyester resin, woven roving and glass cloth, from abroad, and that they cost 55% to 60% of its income. So its margin moves with world prices for these materials and with the rupee, and it competes with overseas suppliers on price and credit.
Read more about the business
To win large orders the company gives customers 90 to 120 days to pay, and Crisil notes it keeps about 120 days of raw material and 30 to 60 days of finished goods. That ties up cash, so reported profit turns into cash slowly, and in FY26 operations used cash. The documents read name no rivals, only competition from overseas players.
From the Crisil rating rationale of April 2025 and the Crisil rating update of June 2026, with the reported results and shareholding patterns filed with NSE.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 66.13%.
To watch
- Whether the company gives Crisil the information it said in June 2026 it was still waiting for.
- Sales in the first half of FY27, after the fall in FY26 that the documents read do not explain.
- Money owed by customers and stock, given the 90 to 120 days of credit and 120 days of raw material Crisil describes.
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 167 days in FY26, against 106 in FY21.
- The promoters' share has come down: 66.13%, from 100.00%.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
ARC Insulation & Insulators revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months.
ARC Insulation & Insulators half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10.02 | 10.85 |
| Expenses | 8.44 | 9.30 |
| Operating profit | 1.58 | 1.55 |
| OPM | 15.8% | 14.3% |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 0.41 | 0.60 |
| Profit before tax | 1.15 | 1.63 |
| Net profit | 0.86 | 1 |
ARC Insulation & Insulators profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.83 | 11.54 | 23.98 | 28.37 | 32.72 | 20.87 |
| Expenses | 5.64 | 10.24 | 19.69 | 19.31 | 20.01 | 17.74 |
| Operating profit | 1.19 | 1.30 | 4.29 | 9.06 | 12.71 | 3.13 |
| OPM | 17.4% | 11.3% | 17.9% | 31.9% | 38.8% | 15.0% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.50 | 0.38 | 0.44 | 0.85 |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.63 | 0.18 |
| Depreciation | 0.59 | 0.59 | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 1.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.21 | 0.29 | 3.53 | 8.16 | 11.58 | 2.78 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 13.8% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 26.0% | 33.1% |
| Net profit | 0.16 | 0.24 | 2.64 | 6.10 | 8.57 | 1.86 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.93 | 1.40 | 15.41 | 35.61 | 11.82 | 1.10 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
ARC Insulation & Insulators profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 11.3% | 17.9% | 31.9% | 38.8% | 15.0% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 13.8% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 26.0% | 33.1% |
| ROCE | · | 9.7% | 41.7% | 63.7% | 52.6% | 6.5% |
| ROE | · | 6.6% | 52.5% | 64.9% | 45.5% | 4.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
ARC Insulation & Insulators debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
ARC Insulation & Insulators balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 1.71 | 7.25 | 10.30 |
| Reserves | 1.81 | 2 | 4.64 | 10.74 | 17.97 | 49.89 |
| Net worth | 3.52 | 3.71 | 6.35 | 12.45 | 25.22 | 60.19 |
| Borrowings | 4.83 | 4.09 | 5.35 | 2.78 | 5.97 | 0.02 |
| Other liabilities | 2.59 | 4.42 | 6.57 | 7.19 | 8.10 | 7.77 |
| Total liabilities | 10.94 | 12.22 | 18.27 | 22.42 | 39.29 | 67.98 |
| Fixed assets | 4.27 | 4.58 | 5.33 | 6.47 | 13.06 | 14.77 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.69 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Other assets | 6.42 | 7.32 | 12.25 | 15.94 | 26.22 | 53.20 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 9.55 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 11.73 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 21.20 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 5.69 |
ARC Insulation & Insulators cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.69 | 2.23 | 0.93 | 9.07 | 0.34 | -2.42 |
| Cash from investing | -0.69 | -0.95 | -1.69 | -5.36 | -7.37 | -23.70 |
| Cash from financing | 0.02 | -1.28 | 0.73 | -2.93 | 6.97 | 27.17 |
| Net cash flow | 0.02 | 0 | -0.03 | 0.78 | -0.06 | 1.05 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 106 | 67 | 99 | 58 | 135 | 167 |
| Inventory days | 313 | 142 | 100 | 139 | 178 | 357 |
| Days payable | 175 | 142 | 77 | 118 | 126 | 173 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 245 | 67 | 122 | 78 | 187 | 351 |
| Working capital days | 100 | 22 | 46 | 32 | 116 | 317 |
ARC Insulation & Insulators peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, ARC Insulation & Insulators is number 146 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahan Packaging | 3 | 2.3 | 29.5 | 1.2 | 10.4% | 0.60 |
| L.K.Mehta Polymers | 16 | 25.3 | 29.2 | 0.6 | 4.7% | 0.89 |
| Sp Refractories | 25 | 7.1 | 28.2 | 3.5 | 18.8% | 0.07 |
| Excellent Wires and Packaging | 82 | 54.1 | 22.6 | 1.5 | 9.4% | 0.09 |
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 29 | 15.5 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Indobell Insulations | 41 | 51.2 | 15.6 | 0.8 | -0.7% | 0.06 |
| Clara Industries | 81 | 44.9 | 14 | 1.8 | 20.1% | 0.02 |
| Polymac Thermoformers | 5 | 528.4 | 13.1 | 0 | 1.4% | 0.43 |
| Command Polymers | 19 | 36.1 | 10.8 | 0.5 | 15.5% | 0.88 |
| AIK Pipes and Polymers | 16 | 172.4 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 9.8% | 0.34 |
| Mahip Industries | 31 | 11.0 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 19.8% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 22 | 40.5 | 14.8 | 1 | 10.1% | 0.34 |
ARC Insulation & Insulators shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
ARC Insulation & Insulators shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Aug 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 100.00% | 64.11% | 65.91% | 66.13% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 2.33% | 1.55% | 0.91% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 9.12% | 4.01% | 2.60% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | - | 2.79% | 2.62% | 2.70% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | - | 10.98% | 11.44% | 14.05% |
| Companies and others | - | 10.67% | 14.47% | 13.61% |
| Number of shareholders | 7 | 594 | 585 | 680 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
ARC Insulation & Insulators study: the business from its own documents
Read from 2 of the company's own documentsARC Insulation & Insulators so far
From the company's own record
- 29 Aug 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹125
- 5 Oct 2026Order worth ₹9.71 cr
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 66.13%
- 29 Aug 2025Highest close since listing, ₹132.45
ARC Insulation & Insulators key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Raw material cost
- 55% to 60%
- Share of operating income spent on raw materials, most of them imported, so prices and the rupee drive the margin.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.6
- Credit to customers
- 90 to 120 days
- Time given to customers to pay, offered to win large orders against overseas competition.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.6
- Raw material stock
- 120 days
- Raw material held, with another 30 to 60 days of finished goods, as described by Crisil.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.6
- Plant
- 1
- A single manufacturing plant at Ramdevpur village, South 24 Parganas, West Bengal.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.6
- Sales in FY24
- ₹28.4 cr
- Operating income, up from ₹24.0 cr in FY23, which Crisil links to demand from renewable energy and infrastructure projects.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.5 and p.7
Show 5 more facts
- Sales in FY26
- ₹20.9 cr
- Down from ₹32.7 cr in FY25, the first fall in the years shown; profit fell to ₹1.9 cr from ₹8.6 cr.Reported results FY26 and FY25 filed with NSE
- Bank loan rating
- Crisil BB/Stable
- Long term rating on ₹10 cr of bank facilities, with Crisil A4+ for the short term, assigned in April 2025.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.5 and p.7
- Rating suspended
- 2014 to 2025
- Crisil suspended the ratings in August 2014 for non-cooperation and revoked the suspension only in April 2025.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.5
- Information to Crisil
- Awaited
- In June 2026 Crisil said it was still waiting for adequate information from the company to carry out its review.Crisil rating update, June 2026, p.1
- Bank limits used
- about 38%
- Average use of bank working capital limits over the twelve months to March 2025.Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.6
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
ARC Insulation and Insulators earns money by turning imported glass fibre and resin into composite parts that replace steel in harsh places, and it once earned a wide margin on them.
Its weak spots are a small and falling scale, costs tied to imported materials and the rupee, long credit to customers, and thin information given to its rating agency.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Only partly. Its main costs follow world prices and the rupee, and it competes with overseas suppliers for large orders.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It offers a wide range of composite products to many industries, but has to give long credit to win orders against overseas players.
AverageWho are its customers?Industrial and infrastructure buyers across several industries, which spreads the risk, though the documents read name none of them.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Its plant does not need much new money, but long credit and large stocks of raw material tie up cash.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Sales grew for several years but fell in the latest one, and the documents read give no order book.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Demand follows investment in its customers' industries, and margins follow imported material prices.
Who runs ARC Insulation & Insulators?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MBManish BajoriaPromoter · holds 35.48%
Named by Crisil as the key promoter, with more than a decade of experience in making glass fibre reinforced polymer products, and as one of the three people who own and manage the company. The documents read for this page do not give a board title, education or earlier work.
Crisil rating rationale, April 2025, p.5 and p.6; Shareholding pattern, September 2026NBNeelam BajoriaPromoter · holds 12.00%
Named by Crisil as one of the three people who own and manage the company. The documents read for this page do not give a board title or background.
Crisil rating update, June 2026, p.1; Shareholding pattern, September 2026ABAshish BajoriaOwner and manager, as named by Crisil
Named by Crisil as one of the three people who own and manage the company. The documents read for this page do not give a board title or background.
Crisil rating update, June 2026, p.1ARC Insulation & Insulators latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 65.91% to 66.13%; Aarth AIF Growth Fund down to 1.05%.
- 5 Oct 2026: order worth ₹9.71 cr announced.
ARC Insulation & Insulators announcements
22 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enARC Insulation & Insulators Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q_ FY 20__-__PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on October 12, 2026PDF ↗
- Integrated Filing- GovernanceSUBMISSION OF STATEMENT OF INVESTOR GRIEVANCES AS REQUIRED UNDER REGULATION 13(3) OF SEBI (LISTING OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS) REGULATIONS, 2015 FOPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Bagging/Receiving of orders/contractsBagging/Receiving of orders/contractsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Intimation of Cut Off Date- September 23, 2026 (Wednesday) - Annual General Meeting is 30-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Resignation of Director/KMP/SMPResignation of Director/KMP/SMPPDF ↗
ARC Insulation & Insulators annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
ARC Insulation & Insulators share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on ARC Insulation & Insulators' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,02,97,380 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹35.61) and FY25 (₹11.82) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about ARC Insulation & Insulators
What does ARC Insulation & Insulators do?
ARC Insulation and Insulators makes glass fibre reinforced plastic products, such as bars, walkway gratings, cable trays and pipes, that can take the place of steel where rust, weight or electricity is a problem. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of ARC Insulation & Insulators?
₹28 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of ARC Insulation & Insulators?
₹29 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 1,02,97,380 shares.
What is the P/E of ARC Insulation & Insulators?
15.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are ARC Insulation & Insulators' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹21 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of ARC Insulation & Insulators?
Manish Bajoria, Neelam Bajoria; promoters held 66.13% at 30 Sept 2026.
What was the IPO price of ARC Insulation & Insulators?
₹125 a share; it listed on 29 Aug 2025.
What is ARC Insulation & Insulators' website?
www.arcinsulations.com
More SME companies like ARC Insulation & Insulators
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Mittal SectionsMITTALSTL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
- Mahip IndustriesMAHIP · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Shri Kanha StainlessSHRIKANHA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹31 cr
- Kalana IspatKALANA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹26 cr
- Abril Paper TechABRIL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Sampat AluminiumSAMPAT · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 2 credit rating notes, 22 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.