Sp RefractoriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹24 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.8peers 24.0
- Book value
- ₹90.1
- Price to book
- 1.48
- EV / operating profit
- 4.7
- Market cap to sales
- 0.85
- ROCE · FY26
- 28.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 24.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 19.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.8%peers 12.7%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 78.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.07peers 0.46
- Borrowings
- ₹1.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 32.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 25%
- Debtor days
- 64
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.42%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 165
- 52-week high / low
- ₹189 / ₹75
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sp Refractories share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · -4.99% on the day · Vol 800
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -5.0%
- 3 months
- +30.7%
- 6 months
- +41.8%
- 1 year
- -33.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 95%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -7% | +69% |
| 3 years, a year | +1% | +79% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -25% | +19% |
Sp Refractories revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Sp Refractories half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.60 | 12.63 | 13.94 | 14.88 | 14.41 | 15.85 | 16.30 | 11.85 |
| Expenses | 14.03 | 11.72 | 12.58 | 13.36 | 12.72 | 14.01 | 13.05 | 9.81 |
| Operating profit | 0.57 | 0.91 | 1.36 | 1.52 | 1.69 | 1.84 | 3.24 | 2.04 |
| OPM | 3.9% | 7.2% | 9.8% | 10.2% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 19.9% | 17.2% |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.64 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 1.31 | 1.48 | 2.94 | 1.80 |
| Net profit | 0.14 | 0.47 | 0.75 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 1.12 | 2.20 | 1.33 |
Sp Refractories profit and loss
Full years to March, FY19 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 18.53 | 20.97 | 25.69 | 31.51 | 27.24 | 28.81 | 30.25 | 28.15 |
| Expenses | 17.65 | 19.78 | 24.23 | 29.51 | 25.76 | 25.91 | 26.72 | 22.87 |
| Operating profit | 0.88 | 1.19 | 1.46 | 2 | 1.48 | 2.90 | 3.53 | 5.29 |
| OPM | 4.8% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 10.1% | 11.7% | 18.8% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.40 | 0.44 | 0.21 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.34 | 0.15 |
| Depreciation | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | 0.29 | 0.56 | 1.04 | 1.37 | 0.84 | 2.17 | 2.79 | 4.74 |
| Tax rate | 24.1% | 28.6% | 27.9% | 28.5% | 26.2% | 28.1% | 25.1% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 0.21 | 0.40 | 0.75 | 0.98 | 0.62 | 1.56 | 2.09 | 3.53 |
| EPS ₹ | 4.22 | 8.04 | 5.03 | 5.48 | 3.46 | 8.72 | 11.68 | 19.72 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sp Refractories profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.8% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 6.3% | 5.4% | 10.1% | 11.7% | 18.8% |
| Tax rate | 24.1% | 28.6% | 27.9% | 28.5% | 26.2% | 28.1% | 25.1% | 25.5% |
| ROCE | · | 13.1% | 15.1% | 16.4% | 9.0% | 17.6% | 19.4% | 28.6% |
| ROE | · | 10.8% | 17.5% | 15.1% | 7.2% | 16.0% | 18.1% | 24.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sp Refractories debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sp Refractories balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 1.49 | 1.79 | 1.79 | 1.79 | 1.79 | 1.79 |
| Reserves | 3.02 | 3.42 | 3.18 | 6.53 | 7.15 | 8.71 | 10.80 | 14.33 |
| Net worth | 3.52 | 3.92 | 4.67 | 8.32 | 8.94 | 10.50 | 12.59 | 16.12 |
| Borrowings | 3.75 | 4.13 | 3.79 | 5.07 | 5.42 | 4.68 | 4.44 | 1.07 |
| Other liabilities | 0.65 | 0.94 | 2.11 | 1.90 | 1.74 | 1.96 | 1.85 | 1.58 |
| Total liabilities | 7.92 | 8.99 | 10.57 | 15.29 | 16.10 | 17.14 | 18.88 | 18.77 |
| Fixed assets | 2.07 | 2.01 | 1.90 | 4.04 | 3.89 | 7.12 | 7.11 | 7.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.76 | 2.41 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.06 |
| Other assets | 5.85 | 6.98 | 8.66 | 10.48 | 9.79 | 10.01 | 11.76 | 11.16 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 6.34 | 4.93 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | 4.76 | 5.44 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.93 | 0.73 |
Sp Refractories cash flow
₹ crore
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.84 | 0.79 | -0.66 | 0.80 | 0.41 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.31 |
| Cash from investing | -0.17 | -0.16 | -0.11 | -3.13 | -1.73 | -1.15 | -0.38 | -0.89 |
| Cash from financing | -0.65 | -0.64 | 0.76 | 3.15 | 0.51 | -0.44 | -1.12 | -0.41 |
| Net cash flow | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.01 | 0.82 | -0.81 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.39 | 0.87 |
Working capital
Days
| FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 79 | 78 | 99 | 70 | 82 | 81 | 76 | 64 |
| Inventory days | 33 | 32 | 28 | 37 | 54 | 58 | 100 | 145 |
| Days payable | 4 | 10 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 19 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 108 | 100 | 106 | 83 | 111 | 116 | 157 | 189 |
| Working capital days | 28 | 21 | 43 | 44 | 62 | 69 | 82 | 125 |
Sp Refractories peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sp Refractories is number 144 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ameya Precision Engineers | 139 | 24.8 | 40.1 | 5.6 | 19.0% | 0.01 |
| Lead Reclaim And Rubber Products | 95 | 23.2 | 39.8 | 4.1 | 21.4% | 0.52 |
| Rex Sealing and Packing Industries | 36 | 20.1 | 38.2 | 1.8 | 10.4% | 0.15 |
| Swastika Castal | 102 | 31.0 | 35.4 | 3.3 | 15.2% | 0.40 |
| Ideal Technoplast Industries | 82 | 29.5 | 34.6 | 2.8 | 18.8% | 0.91 |
| PARAMPARA DAIRY DELIGHTS | 12 | 7.2 | 34.3 | 1.6 | 4.9% | 0.90 |
| Kahan Packaging | 3 | 2.3 | 29.5 | 1.2 | 10.4% | 0.60 |
| L.K.Mehta Polymers | 16 | 25.3 | 29.2 | 0.6 | 4.7% | 0.89 |
| Sp Refractories | 24 | 6.8 | 28.2 | 3.5 | 18.8% | 0.07 |
| Excellent Wires and Packaging | 82 | 54.1 | 22.6 | 1.5 | 9.4% | 0.09 |
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 31 | 16.6 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 59 | 24 | 34.5 | 1.8 | 12.7% | 0.46 |
Sp Refractories shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Sp Refractories shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% | 69.42% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 8.76% | 8.14% | 8.14% | 8.14% | 3.40% | 4.56% | 5.81% | 10.55% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 8.85% | 8.14% | 8.32% | 8.49% | 14.84% | 11.80% | 11.76% | 11.53% |
| Companies and others | 12.97% | 14.30% | 14.12% | 13.95% | 12.34% | 14.22% | 13.01% | 8.50% |
| Number of shareholders | 89 | 78 | 78 | 81 | 224 | 181 | 169 | 165 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sp Refractories latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹11.9 cr (-25%), net profit ₹1.3 cr (+19%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.42%.
- 5 Oct 2026: an order announced.
Sp Refractories announcements
23 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enSP Refractories Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q 2 FY 2026-27 for the quarter ended 30th SepPDF ↗
- General UpdatesGeneral UpdatesPDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Sp Refractories Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information aboPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingof Srutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 17, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 17, 2026PDF ↗
- Appointmentre-ppointment of Mr.Khushal Sanjay Sabadra as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term of 5 (five) consecutive years of the company w.e.f. November PDF ↗
- Appointmentre-ppointment of Mr. Manish Tarachand Pande as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second term of 5 (five) consecutive years of the company w.e.f. NovemberPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 17, 2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend & Annual General Meeting is 10-Sep-2026PDF ↗
Sp Refractories annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sp Refractories share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHAREex-date 10 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Sp Refractories' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (17,89,500 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY20 (₹8.04) and FY21 (₹5.03) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY19 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 5 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sp Refractories
What does Sp Refractories do?
Sp Refractories is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Sp Refractories?
₹133 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sp Refractories?
₹24 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 17,89,500 shares.
What is the P/E of Sp Refractories?
6.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sp Refractories' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹28 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sp Refractories?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.42% at 31 March 2026.
What is Sp Refractories' website?
www.sprefractories.com
More SME companies like Sp Refractories
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sampat AluminiumSAMPAT · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Abril Paper TechABRIL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Kalana IspatKALANA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹26 cr
- Om MetallogicOML · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹20 cr
- ARC Insulation & InsulatorsARCIIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹29 cr
- Mittal SectionsMITTALSTL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2022 →
Built from 23 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.