Mahip IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹31 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.0peers 40.5
- Book value
- ₹-3.8
- Price to book
- -
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.38
- ROCE · FY26
- -
- ROE · FY26
- -
- ROE, 3-year average
- -
- Operating margin · FY26
- 19.8%peers 5.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 52.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +3400.0%
- Debt to equity
- -peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹7.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 57.2×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -49%
- Debtor days
- 222
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.32%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 207
- 52-week high / low
- ₹30 / ₹5
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Mahip Industries share price chart
Close on 8 Oct 2026 · -4.98% on the day · Vol 40,000
Daily prices to 8 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 8 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -11.0%
- 3 months
- -19.6%
- 6 months
- -26.8%
- 1 year
- +197.2%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.08 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +49% | +3400% |
| 3 years, a year | +52% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -68% | - |
Mahip Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Mahip Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY21 | H1FY22 | H2FY22 | H1FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20.77 | 0.04 | 2.77 | 3.64 | 0.20 | 6.03 | 7.18 | 1.93 |
| Expenses | 8.74 | 4.83 | 18.65 | 3.98 | 0.67 | 6.51 | 5.45 | 1.87 |
| Operating profit | 12.03 | -4.79 | -15.88 | -0.34 | -0.47 | -0.48 | 1.73 | 0.06 |
| OPM | 57.9% | -11975.0% | -573.3% | -9.4% | -238.5% | -8.0% | 24.1% | 3.3% |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.52 | 0 | 0.13 | 0 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 8.28 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.14 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | -2.79 | -15.92 | -0.60 | 0.39 | -0.31 | 2.54 | 0.26 |
| Net profit | 4 | -2.79 | -15.92 | -0.60 | 0.39 | -0.30 | 2.54 | 0.26 |
Mahip Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY13 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY13 | FY14 | FY15 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 86.78 | 92.64 | 92.71 | 107.40 | 140.26 | 135.54 | 20.78 | 7.10 | 2.58 | 3.64 | 6.09 | 9.10 |
| Expenses | 82.08 | 87.05 | 86.40 | 100.15 | 128.99 | 128.86 | 26.96 | 25.06 | 23.35 | 6.93 | 7.03 | 7.30 |
| Operating profit | 4.70 | 5.59 | 6.31 | 7.25 | 11.27 | 6.68 | -6.18 | -17.96 | -20.77 | -3.29 | -0.94 | 1.80 |
| OPM | 5.4% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 4.9% | -29.7% | -253.0% | -805.0% | -90.5% | -15.4% | 19.8% |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.52 | 0.27 | 2.98 | 1.26 | 2.56 | 2.68 | 1.43 | 1.33 |
| Interest | 2.69 | 3.22 | 3.94 | 4.22 | 4.43 | 4.79 | 3.28 | 0.12 | 0 | 1.36 | 0.13 | 0.05 |
| Depreciation | 1.07 | 1.09 | 1.41 | 1.62 | 0.05 | 1.66 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 0.49 | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 1.23 | 1.50 | 1.38 | 1.83 | 7.31 | 0.50 | -8.14 | -18.44 | -18.70 | -2.22 | 0.08 | 2.81 |
| Tax rate | 20.3% | 31.3% | 31.9% | 33.3% | 23.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| Net profit | 0.98 | 1.03 | 0.94 | 1.22 | 5.60 | 0.51 | -8.13 | -18.43 | -18.70 | -2.22 | 0.08 | 2.80 |
| EPS ₹ | 12.25 | 12.88 | 8.53 | 11.07 | 7.97 | 0.27 | -4.23 | -9.58 | -9.72 | -1.15 | 0.04 | 1.46 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY19 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Mahip Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY13 | FY14 | FY15 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.4% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 4.9% | -29.7% | -253.0% | -805.0% | -90.5% | -15.4% | 19.8% |
| Tax rate | 20.3% | 31.3% | 31.9% | 33.3% | 23.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| ROCE | · | 13.1% | 12.1% | 12.5% | 21.7% | 7.7% | -6.5% | -31.0% | -48.8% | -6.3% | · | · |
| ROE | · | 9.8% | 7.7% | 8.4% | 28.9% | 1.6% | -22.5% | -80.8% | · | · | · | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Mahip Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalIts loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Mahip Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY13 | FY14 | FY15 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 7.02 | 19.24 | 19.24 | 19.24 | 19.24 | 19.24 | 19.24 | 19.24 |
| Reserves | 9.29 | 10.13 | 12.28 | 14.67 | 16.03 | 20.98 | 12.84 | -5.71 | -24.41 | -29.47 | -29.39 | -26.58 |
| Net worth | 10.09 | 10.93 | 13.38 | 15.77 | 23.05 | 40.22 | 32.08 | 13.53 | -5.17 | -10.23 | -10.15 | -7.34 |
| Borrowings | 21.86 | 29.30 | 34.51 | 32.82 | 36.42 | 38.58 | 38.29 | 34.19 | 34.05 | 8.78 | 7.05 | 7.07 |
| Other liabilities | 6.20 | 2.25 | 2.87 | 4.80 | 6.91 | 6.78 | 26.98 | 13.14 | 4.82 | 20.82 | 12.19 | 10.74 |
| Total liabilities | 38.15 | 42.48 | 50.76 | 53.39 | 66.38 | 85.58 | 97.35 | 60.86 | 33.70 | 19.37 | 9.09 | 10.47 |
| Fixed assets | 8.79 | 8.49 | 14.67 | 12.16 | 20.19 | 18.80 | 17.28 | 15.90 | 1.78 | 1.35 | 1.53 | 1.40 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.25 | 0.06 | 0.24 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 29.11 | 33.93 | 35.85 | 40.58 | 45.79 | 66.37 | 79.63 | 44.77 | 31.73 | 18.02 | 7.56 | 9.07 |
Mahip Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY13 | FY14 | FY15 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 6.96 | 4.56 | · | 5.71 | -10 | 6.45 | 10.83 | -2.05 | -21.16 | -0.20 | -0.88 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -2.44 | -6.49 | · | -7.36 | -1.78 | -4.23 | -6.91 | 2.30 | 23.86 | 1.83 | 0.88 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | -4.32 | 1.73 | · | 2.50 | 11.57 | -3.08 | -4.29 | -0.10 | -2.60 | -1.86 | -0.03 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0.20 | -0.20 | · | 0.85 | -0.21 | -0.86 | -0.37 | 0.15 | 0.10 | -0.23 | -0.03 |
Working capital
Days
| FY13 | FY14 | FY15 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 53 | 48 | 75 | 76 | 71 | 96 | 645 | 1,209 | 474 | 1,301 | 246 | 222 |
| Inventory days | 68 | 80 | 61 | 55 | 37 | 69 | 294 | 72 | 12 | 0 | 32 | 9 |
| Days payable | 27 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 367 | 166 | 110 | · | 183 | 194 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 95 | 121 | 127 | 118 | 95 | 154 | 571 | 1,116 | 376 | 1,301 | 94 | 37 |
| Working capital days | 96 | 116 | 126 | 113 | 44 | 90 | 416 | -204 | -3,159 | -199 | -77 | 129 |
Mahip Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Mahip Industries is number 152 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 31 | 16.6 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Indobell Insulations | 41 | 51.2 | 15.6 | 0.8 | -0.7% | 0.06 |
| Clara Industries | 81 | 44.9 | 14 | 1.8 | 20.1% | 0.02 |
| Polymac Thermoformers | 5 | 528.4 | 13.1 | 0 | 1.4% | 0.43 |
| Command Polymers | 19 | 36.1 | 10.8 | 0.5 | 15.5% | 0.88 |
| AIK Pipes and Polymers | 16 | 172.4 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 9.8% | 0.34 |
| Mahip Industries | 31 | 11.0 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 19.8% | - |
| Associated Coaters | 13 | 11.2 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 19.7% | 0.01 |
| Adishakti Loha and Ispat | 12 | - | 1.8 | 0 | -6.1% | 0.03 |
| SMVD Poly Pack | 14 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 30.4 | -2007.4% | 0.00 |
| Ahimsa Industries | 14 | - | 0.1 | -0.5 | -853.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 15 | 40.5 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 5.6% | 0.03 |
Mahip Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Mahip Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.40% | 65.40% | 65.40% | 65.40% | 65.40% | 64.36% | 64.32% | 64.32% |
| Number of shareholders | 218 | 218 | 218 | 210 | 210 | 202 | 215 | 207 |
Mahip Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹1.9 cr (-68%), net profit ₹0.3 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.32%.
Mahip Industries announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdatePlease find enclosed herewith Reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find enclosed voting results of 31st Annual General Meeting of the CompanyPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPlease find the attached intimation of closure of trading window for declaration of unaudited financial results for the half year ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find the attached Proceedings of 31st AGM of the CompanyPDF ↗
Mahip Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Mahip Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Mahip Industries' data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY25, FY26, H2FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- iThe shares traded on only 114 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,92,39,984 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹11.07) and FY18 (₹7.97) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY13 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 8 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Mahip Industries
What does Mahip Industries do?
Mahip Industries is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Mahip Industries?
₹16 at the close on 8 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Mahip Industries?
₹31 cr at the close on 8 Oct 2026, on 1,92,39,984 shares.
What is the P/E of Mahip Industries?
11.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 8 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Mahip Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹9 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Mahip Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 64.32% at 30 June 2026.
What is Mahip Industries' website?
www.mahipindustriesltd.in
More SME companies like Mahip Industries
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Shri Kanha StainlessSHRIKANHA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹31 cr
- Mittal SectionsMITTALSTL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹29 cr
- ARC Insulation & InsulatorsARCIIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹29 cr
- Swastik PipeSWASTIK · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹35 cr
- Uma ConverterUMA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2022Market cap ₹35 cr
- A G UniversalAGUL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹36 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.