Aditya Ultra SteelShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹55 cr
- Stock P/E
- 13.6peers 18.5
- Book value
- ₹41.6
- Price to book
- 0.53
- EV / operating profit
- 12.2
- Market cap to sales
- 0.13
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 4.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 11.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.7%peers 9.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -8.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 10.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.77peers 0.80
- Borrowings
- ₹79.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 34%
- Debtor days
- 46
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.76%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,128
- 52-week high / low
- ₹37 / ₹17
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Aditya Ultra Steel share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.3%
- 3 months
- -13.7%
- 6 months
- -3.7%
- 1 year
- -32.8%
- Since IPO
- -64.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 93%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -31% | -57% |
| 3 years, a year | -9% | +10% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -19% | -17% |
Aditya Ultra Steel revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Aditya Ultra Steel half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 312 | 272.93 | 184.47 | 221.10 |
| Expenses | 302 | 263.38 | 183.38 | 211.28 |
| Operating profit | 10 | 9.55 | 1.09 | 9.82 |
| OPM | 3.3% | 3.5% | 0.6% | 4.4% |
| Interest | 4 | 3.73 | 3.68 | 4.35 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 5.30 | 0.60 | 4.55 |
| Net profit | 5 | 4.13 | 0.61 | 3.42 |
Aditya Ultra Steel profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 331 | 347 | 515 | 530 | 588 | 585.32 | 405.57 |
| Expenses | 324 | 336 | 504 | 520 | 570 | 565.36 | 394.67 |
| Operating profit | 6 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 18 | 19.96 | 10.90 |
| OPM | 1.9% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.7% |
| Other income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.43 | 4.33 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 7.52 | 8.03 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.78 | 2.05 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 11.09 | 5.16 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 15.9% | 22.1% |
| Net profit | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 9.33 | 4.02 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.07 | 3.75 | 4.01 | 2.28 | 4.46 | 4.36 | 1.62 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Aditya Ultra Steel profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.9% | 3.2% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 3.4% | 2.7% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 28.6% | 28.6% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 15.9% | 22.1% |
| ROCE | · | 14.7% | 13.2% | 10.4% | 17.9% | 13.4% | 7.4% |
| ROE | · | 17.5% | 14.7% | 7.9% | 18.6% | 12.7% | 4.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Aditya Ultra Steel debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Aditya Ultra Steel balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 24.84 | 24.84 |
| Reserves | 14 | 19 | 25 | 27 | 30 | 74.75 | 78.50 |
| Net worth | 26 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 47 | 99.58 | 103.33 |
| Borrowings | 43 | 36 | 47 | 50 | 54 | 76.45 | 79.26 |
| Other liabilities | 9 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 21.04 | 10.38 |
| Total liabilities | 78 | 77 | 92 | 97 | 148 | 197.07 | 192.97 |
| Fixed assets | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 31.84 | 46.78 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 46 | 45 | 61 | 66 | 115 | 163.23 | 146.19 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 10.71 | 51.55 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 74.94 | 83.68 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 13.89 | 1.42 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 14.51 | 4.67 |
Aditya Ultra Steel cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2 | 22 | -6 | 8 | 5 | -44.03 | 3.76 |
| Cash from investing | -3 | -1 | 0 | -1 | -2 | -9.24 | -4.75 |
| Cash from financing | 5 | -12 | -3 | -7 | 0 | 57.49 | -5.22 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 9 | -9 | 0 | 3 | 4.22 | -6.21 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 3.33 | 14.40 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 5 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 29 | 7 | 46 |
| Inventory days | 47 | 35 | 33 | 40 | 39 | 53 | 86 |
| Days payable | 6 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 10 | 5 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 46 | 34 | 36 | 46 | 50 | 49 | 127 |
| Working capital days | 14 | -1 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 34 | 54 |
Aditya Ultra Steel peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Aditya Ultra Steel is number 18 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vilas Transcore | 914 | 23.1 | 461 | 39.6 | 11.2% | 0.12 |
| Riddhi Steel and Tube | 360 | 32.7 | 458 | 11 | 6.0% | 1.88 |
| Mangalam Alloys | 92 | 6.3 | 438 | 14.7 | 12.5% | 1.87 |
| Aditya Ultra Steel | 55 | 13.6 | 406 | 4 | 2.7% | 0.77 |
| Swastik Pipe | 39 | - | 386 | -57.6 | -17.4% | 1.02 |
| Injecto Polymers | 197 | 12.3 | 376 | 16 | 10.0% | 2.62 |
| JD Cables | 401 | 12.5 | 365 | 32 | 13.0% | 0.39 |
| Siyaram Recycling Industries | 74 | 18.5 | 362 | 4 | 4.7% | 0.88 |
| Megatherm Induction | 481 | 20.3 | 346 | 23.7 | 9.6% | 0.30 |
| Creative Graphics Solutions India | 376 | 20.1 | 346 | 18.8 | 9.7% | 0.73 |
| Newmalayalam Steel | 40 | 5.7 | 320 | 7 | 3.6% | 0.19 |
| Median of the 10 others | 279 | 18.5 | 371 | 15.3 | 9.6% | 0.80 |
Aditya Ultra Steel shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Aditya Ultra Steel shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 68.76% | 68.76% | 68.76% | 68.76% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.30% | 0.01% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 9.90% | 10.34% | 10.34% | 10.43% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 5.19% | 5.28% | 4.94% | 4.34% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 10.86% | 11.08% | 11.66% | 11.58% |
| Companies and others | 2.99% | 4.53% | 4.30% | 4.89% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,256 | 1,138 | 1,174 | 1,128 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Aditya Ultra Steel latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹221 cr (-19%), net profit ₹3.4 cr (-17%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 68.76%.
- 8 Sept 2026: an order announced.
- 2 Sept 2026: an order announced.
Aditya Ultra Steel announcements
14 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedIntimation pursuant to Regulation 30 of Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 - Order passePDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationSubmission of Newspaper publication of Notice of 15th Annual General Meeting,Cut-off date , Remote E-VotingPDF ↗
- UpdatesLetter To Shareholders - Notice Of 112Th Annual General Meeting And Annual Report For Financial Year 2025-26PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedAction(s) initiated or orders passedPDF ↗
- Action(s) initiated or orders passedAction(s) initiated or orders passedPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on Jun 27, 2026PDF ↗
Aditya Ultra Steel annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Aditya Ultra Steel share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Aditya Ultra Steel's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,48,35,568 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Aditya Ultra Steel
What does Aditya Ultra Steel do?
Aditya Ultra Steel is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Aditya Ultra Steel?
₹22 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Aditya Ultra Steel?
₹55 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 2,48,35,568 shares.
What is the P/E of Aditya Ultra Steel?
13.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Aditya Ultra Steel's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹406 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Aditya Ultra Steel?
The promoter group; promoters held 68.76% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Aditya Ultra Steel?
₹62 a share; it listed on 16 Sept 2024.
What is Aditya Ultra Steel's website?
www.aditya-ultra-steel.com
More SME companies like Aditya Ultra Steel
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Manas Polymers and EnergiesMPEL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹55 cr
- Pentagon RubberPENTAGON · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹57 cr
- D.K. Enterprises GlobalDKEGL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2021Market cap ₹52 cr
- Paramount Speciality ForgingsPSFL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹57 cr
- M P K Steels (I)MPKSTEELS · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹52 cr
- Bulkcorp InternationalBULKCORP · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹60 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 14 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.