M P K Steels (I)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹52 cr
- Stock P/E
- 8.5peers 9.4
- Book value
- ₹51.1
- Price to book
- 0.99
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.20
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 15.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.1%peers 8.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 23.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 44.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.33peers 0.90
- Borrowings
- ₹17 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 66%
- Debtor days
- 66
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 66.52%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 297
- 52-week high / low
- ₹153 / ₹39
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
M P K Steels (I) share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.98% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -45.3%
- 3 months
- -47.1%
- 6 months
- -58.3%
- 1 year
- -33.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.10 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +25% | +1% |
| 3 years, a year | +23% | +45% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +68% | +47% |
M P K Steels (I) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
M P K Steels (I) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 108 | 99 | 92.53 | 166.27 |
| Expenses | 103 | 95 | 89.20 | 158.96 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 4 | 3.33 | 7.30 |
| OPM | 4.0% | 4.2% | 3.6% | 4.4% |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.88 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 3 | 2.48 | 6.45 |
| Net profit | 3 | 3 | 1.66 | 4.40 |
M P K Steels (I) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 72 | 70 | 138 | 187 | 207 | 258.80 |
| Expenses | 69 | 69 | 135 | 183 | 198 | 248.16 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 10.64 |
| OPM | 3.0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% |
| Other income | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.66 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.69 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | -1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 8.93 |
| Tax rate | 200.0% | -150.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 32.1% |
| Net profit | -1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 6.06 |
| EPS ₹ | -9.65 | 31.68 | 5.23 | 8.98 | 8.74 | 7.08 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
M P K Steels (I) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.0% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 2.1% | 4.3% | 4.1% |
| Tax rate | 200.0% | -150.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 32.1% |
| ROCE | · | 9.3% | 11.3% | 19.4% | 27.0% | 19.1% |
| ROE | · | 58.8% | 15.4% | 18.2% | 28.6% | 15.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
M P K Steels (I) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
M P K Steels (I) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 |
| Reserves | 5 | 10 | 12 | 15 | 17 | 42 |
| Net worth | 6 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 24 | 52 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 18 | 17 |
| Other liabilities | 8 | 15 | 16 | 25 | 20 | 48 |
| Total liabilities | 28 | 38 | 46 | 57 | 62 | 117 |
| Fixed assets | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 15 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other assets | 23 | 35 | 43 | 54 | 58 | 101 |
M P K Steels (I) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5 | 2 | -4 | 2 | -14 | 7 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | 3 | -1 | 0 | 12 | -13 |
| Cash from financing | -3 | -5 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 19 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 20 | 36 | 16 | 12 | 30 | 66 |
| Inventory days | 50 | 70 | 57 | 64 | 66 | 41 |
| Days payable | 11 | 26 | 38 | 44 | 35 | 69 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 60 | 79 | 35 | 32 | 61 | 38 |
| Working capital days | 58 | 28 | 35 | 37 | 52 | 43 |
M P K Steels (I) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, M P K Steels (I) is number 32 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharp Chucks and Machines | 115 | 12.5 | 274 | 9.2 | 12.1% | 1.13 |
| Sati Poly Plast | 17 | 4.8 | 273 | 3.5 | 2.7% | 0.62 |
| Susan Electricals India | 577 | 32.0 | 269 | 18 | 12.0% | 1.72 |
| P S Raj Steels | 74 | 8.3 | 266 | 9 | 4.9% | 0.01 |
| Kaka Industries | 309 | 16.3 | 263 | 19 | 13.0% | 1.25 |
| M P K Steels (I) | 52 | 8.5 | 259 | 6.1 | 4.1% | 0.33 |
| GSM Foils | 94 | 4.7 | 258 | 19.8 | 11.5% | 0.60 |
| Super Iron Foundry | 85 | 5.0 | 256 | 17 | 13.0% | 0.64 |
| Auro Impex & Chemicals | 51 | 12.3 | 250 | 4.2 | 3.6% | 0.83 |
| Uma Converter | 33 | 10.5 | 249 | 3.2 | 6.3% | 0.97 |
| Visaman Global Sales | 43 | 7.0 | 249 | 6.1 | 5.8% | 1.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 80 | 9.4 | 261 | 9.1 | 8.9% | 0.90 |
M P K Steels (I) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
M P K Steels (I) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 66.52% | 66.52% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 14.83% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 409 | 297 |
M P K Steels (I) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹166 cr (+68%), net profit ₹4.4 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 66.52%.
M P K Steels (I) announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Reg.74(5) of SEBI(DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Company Updateclarification on significant movement in the price of the equity shares of the companyPDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe Exchange has sought clarification from M P K Steels (I) Ltd on October 01, 2026, with reference to significant movement in price, in order to ensure that in
M P K Steels (I) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
M P K Steels (I) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on M P K Steels (I)'s data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,01,80,958 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about M P K Steels (I)
What does M P K Steels (I) do?
M P K Steels (I) is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of M P K Steels (I)?
₹50.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of M P K Steels (I)?
₹52 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,01,80,958 shares.
What is the P/E of M P K Steels (I)?
8.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are M P K Steels (I)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹259 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of M P K Steels (I)?
The promoter group; promoters held 66.52% at 31 March 2026.
What is M P K Steels (I)'s website?
www.mpksteels.com
More SME companies like M P K Steels (I)
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- D.K. Enterprises GlobalDKEGL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2021Market cap ₹52 cr
- Advance TechnoforgeADVANCETL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Defrail TechnologiesDEFRAIL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Manas Polymers and EnergiesMPEL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2025Market cap ₹55 cr
- Aditya Ultra SteelAUSL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2024Market cap ₹55 cr
- Anubhav PlastANUBHAV · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹48 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.