Clara IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · CLARAIndustrial Products
clara.co.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0JJS01014 · Lot 4,150 shares · ₹1.31 lakh
₹31.50
+5.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹81 cr
Stock P/E
44.9peers 36.1
Book value
₹23.6
Price to book
1.33
EV / operating profit
-566.3
Market cap to sales
5.78
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
4.8%
ROE · FY26
3.5%
ROE, 3-year average
8.2%
Operating margin · FY26
20.2%peers 9.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
7.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
-23.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.02peers 0.06
Borrowings
₹1.1 cr
Interest cover
25.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
-762%
Debtor days
782
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
41.02%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
650
52-week high / low
₹44 / ₹27
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Clara Industries share price chart

₹31.50-21.25% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +5.00% on the day · Vol 4,150

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+1.6%
3 months
-6.0%
6 months
-16.7%
1 year
-21.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.03 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+30%-5%
3 years, a year+7%-23%
Latest half, H2 FY26+23%-1%

Clara Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
051015Sales, FY22: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Sales, FY23: 11.4 ₹ cr11.4Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Sales, FY24: 12.7 ₹ cr12.7Net profit, FY24: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY24Sales, FY25: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8Net profit, FY25: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY25Sales, FY26: 14 ₹ cr14Net profit, FY26: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
035810Sales, H1FY23: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Net profit, H1FY23: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 6.2 ₹ cr6.2Net profit, H2FY23: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2Net profit, H1FY24: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 8.5 ₹ cr8.5Net profit, H2FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Net profit, H1FY25: 0.7 ₹ cr0.7H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 7.7 ₹ cr7.7Net profit, H2FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6Net profit, H1FY26: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 9.4 ₹ cr9.4Net profit, H2FY26: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Clara Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales5.226.164.218.473.137.654.589.43
Expenses2.423.361.664.581.865.923.497.69
Operating profit2.802.802.553.901.271.731.081.74
OPM53.6%45.5%60.6%46.0%40.5%22.6%23.6%18.5%
Interest0.030.040.030.050.090.080.050.05
Depreciation0.050.050.090.270.2500.300.35
Profit before tax2.722.662.483.610.931.890.831.58
Net profit2.041.911.802.480.691.190.621.18

Clara Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales0.6311.3812.6810.7814
Expenses0.205.786.237.7811.18
Operating profit0.435.606.4532.82
OPM68.3%49.2%50.8%27.8%20.2%
Other income00.010.090.260.33
Interest0.020.070.080.170.10
Depreciation00.100.360.250.65
Profit before tax0.415.3862.832.41
Tax rate26.8%26.6%30.0%33.2%25.3%
Net profit0.303.954.201.891.80
EPS ₹0.2015.9111.130.910.74
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%54.7%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Clara Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%20%40%60%80%FY22: 68.3%68.3%FY22FY23: 49.2%49.2%FY23FY24: 50.8%50.8%FY24FY25: 27.8%27.8%FY25FY26: 20.2%20.2%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin68.3%49.2%50.8%27.8%20.2%
Tax rate26.8%26.6%30.0%33.2%25.3%
ROCE·67.3%21.6%6.9%4.8%
ROE·70.3%16.6%4.5%3.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%54.7%0.0%

Clara Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY22: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9Borrowings, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 9.4 ₹ cr9.4Borrowings, FY23: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1FY23Net worth, FY24: 41.2 ₹ cr41.2Borrowings, FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY24Net worth, FY25: 42.8 ₹ cr42.8Borrowings, FY25: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 60.6 ₹ cr60.6Borrowings, FY26: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-30-20-10010Cash from the business, FY22: -2.2 ₹ cr-2.2Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -2.5 ₹ cr-2.5Net profit, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -18.8 ₹ cr-18.8Net profit, FY24: 4.2 ₹ cr4.2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3Net profit, FY25: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -21.5 ₹ cr-21.5Net profit, FY26: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Clara Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.252.484.1320.6725.67
Reserves1.636.8737.0222.1734.97
Net worth1.889.3541.1542.8460.64
Borrowings0.854.111.601.061.05
Other liabilities1.952.273.051.061.08
Total liabilities4.6815.7345.8044.9662.77
Fixed assets0.222.116.877.258.71
Capital work in progress00000
Investments00000
Other assets4.4613.6238.9337.7154.06
Receivables···22030
Cash···2551,679
Trade payables···1928

Clara Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-2.19-2.54-18.814.33-21.50
Cash from investing-0.22-0.03-5.13-4.69-84.60
Cash from financing2.423.3125.03-0.93114.30
Net cash flow0.010.741.09-1.298.20
Capital spending···02

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days5912332377,449782
Inventory days6,045190466434610
Days payable1,68839211112
Cash conversion cycle4,948383682682869
Working capital days1,0721979241,0381,029

Clara Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Clara Industries is number 148 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Excellent Wires and Packaging8254.122.61.59.4%0.09
ARC Insulation & Insulators3116.620.91.915.0%0.00
Indobell Insulations4151.215.60.8-0.7%0.06
Clara Industries8144.9141.820.2%0.02
Polymac Thermoformers5528.413.101.4%0.43
Command Polymers1936.110.80.515.5%0.88
AIK Pipes and Polymers16172.49.50.19.8%0.34
Mahip Industries3111.09.12.819.8%-
Associated Coaters1311.28.31.219.7%0.01
Adishakti Loha and Ispat12-1.80-6.1%0.03
SMVD Poly Pack140.50.130.4-2007.4%0.00
Median of the 10 others1836.110.119.6%0.06

Clara Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
41.02%
-10.12 pts since Sep 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
31.24%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
650
479 in Sep 23

Clara Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters51.14%51.14%50.94%50.94%41.02%41.02%41.02%41.02%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.33%2.81%2.67%6.12%28.95%30.63%31.24%-
Number of shareholders4794991,016934744673655650

Clara Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹9.4 cr (+23%), net profit ₹1.2 cr (-1%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 41.02%.

Clara Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Clara Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Bonus issueBonus issue 4:1ex-date 8 July 2024
  • DividendInterim Dividend - Rs. - 0.5000ex-date 6 June 2024
Checks we ran on Clara Industries' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 107 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,56,72,900 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹0.20) and FY23 (₹15.91) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Clara Industries

What does Clara Industries do?

Clara Industries is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.

What is the share price of Clara Industries?

₹31.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Clara Industries?

₹81 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,56,72,900 shares.

What is the P/E of Clara Industries?

44.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Clara Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹14 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Clara Industries?

The promoter group; promoters held 41.02% at 30 June 2026.

What is Clara Industries' website?

www.clara.co.in

More SME companies like Clara Industries

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 13 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.