SMVD Poly PackShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹14 cr
- Stock P/E
- 0.5peers 39.9
- Book value
- ₹10.8
- Price to book
- 1.28
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 153.33
- ROCE · FY26
- 696.4%
- ROE · FY26
- -
- ROE, 3-year average
- -
- Operating margin · FY26
- -2007.4%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -89.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +178.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 26.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -377%
- Debtor days
- 0
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 65.53%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 291
- 52-week high / low
- ₹17 / ₹6
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹1,003
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
SMVD Poly Pack share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.83% on the day · Vol 40,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -5.2%
- 1 year
- +124.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 99%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -76% | +179% |
| 3 years, a year | -90% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -38% | - |
SMVD Poly Pack revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
SMVD Poly Pack half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY22 | H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 46 | 31 | 49 | 23 | 2 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Expenses | 43 | 28 | 46 | 25 | 4 | 2.31 | 0.69 | 1.22 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 3 | 3 | -2 | -2 | -2.23 | -0.65 | -1.18 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | -8.0% | -124.0% | -2661.0% | -1497.0% | -2469.5% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.68 | 0.41 | 0.78 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 0 | -55 | -1 | -2.13 | 31.95 | -1.56 |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 0 | -55 | 2 | -2.12 | 31.95 | -1.56 |
SMVD Poly Pack profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 | 30 | 36 | 47 | 50 | 58 | 68 | 86 | 80 | 25 | 0.37 | 0.09 |
| Expenses | 27 | 27 | 31 | 42 | 43 | 52 | 62 | 79 | 74 | 28 | 3.23 | 1.91 |
| Operating profit | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | -4 | -2.85 | -1.82 |
| OPM | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | -15.0% | -762.1% | -2007.4% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -48 | 0.06 | 2.13 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1.94 | 1.19 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -56 | 11.92 | 30.39 |
| Tax rate | 84.0% | 81.0% | 30.0% | 11.0% | 24.0% | 32.0% | 4.0% | 25.0% | 29.0% | -4.0% | 8.6% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -54 | 10.90 | 30.39 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.26 | 0.22 | 4.41 | 2.14 | 2.45 | 0.73 | 0.49 | 1.05 | 0.28 | -53.62 | 10.87 | 30.30 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY15, FY16, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY17 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
SMVD Poly Pack profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | -15.0% | -762.1% | -2007.4% |
| Tax rate | 84.0% | 81.0% | 30.0% | 11.0% | 24.0% | 32.0% | 4.0% | 25.0% | 29.0% | -4.0% | 8.6% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | · | 9.1% | 17.4% | 13.6% | 11.5% | 9.6% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 7.2% | -192.6% | · | 696.4% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 15.4% | 16.0% | 10.3% | 4.7% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 0.0% | · | · | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
SMVD Poly Pack debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalIt has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
SMVD Poly Pack balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 10.03 | 10.03 |
| Reserves | 5 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 13 | -40 | -29.58 | 0.80 |
| Net worth | 6 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 21 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | -30 | -19.55 | 10.83 |
| Borrowings | 15 | 17 | 16 | 18 | 30 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 28 | 17.79 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 23 | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 24 | 26 | 28 | 43 | 58 | 61 | 65 | 74 | 79 | 10 | 5.07 | 11 |
| Fixed assets | 14 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 22 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 25 | 3 | 2.63 | 2.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 0 |
| Other assets | 10 | 11 | 12 | 21 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 48 | 53 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.21 | 0 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.71 | 0.28 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.02 | 3.32 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 6.06 | 0.02 |
SMVD Poly Pack cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 4 | 4 | -1 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 9 | 6 | -14 | 3.21 | 6.87 |
| Cash from investing | · | -1 | -1 | -7 | -7 | -1 | 0 | -2 | -2 | 21 | 1.46 | 1.25 |
| Cash from financing | · | -2 | -3 | 8 | 3 | -6 | 0 | -8 | -5 | -7 | -4.88 | -4.81 |
| Net cash flow | · | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | -0.21 | 3.31 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0.34 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 40 | 37 | 26 | 32 | 43 | 58 | 64 | 56 | 80 | 19 | 207 | 0 |
| Inventory days | 94 | 112 | 113 | 119 | 188 | 169 | 164 | 158 | 191 | 37 | 153 | 929 |
| Days payable | 29 | 27 | 36 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 41 | 85 | 119 | 105 | 1,309 | 66 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 105 | 122 | 103 | 110 | 189 | 180 | 187 | 129 | 152 | -49 | -900 | 863 |
| Working capital days | 88 | 9 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 13 | 41 | 22 | 23 | -471 | -26,134 | 21,900 |
SMVD Poly Pack peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, SMVD Poly Pack is number 154 of the 155 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 33 | 18.0 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Indobell Insulations | 35 | 43.6 | 15.6 | 0.8 | -0.7% | 0.06 |
| Clara Industries | 80 | 44.2 | 14 | 1.8 | 20.1% | 0.02 |
| Polymac Thermoformers | 5 | 528.4 | 13.1 | 0 | 1.4% | 0.43 |
| Command Polymers | 19 | 36.1 | 10.8 | 0.5 | 15.5% | 0.88 |
| AIK Pipes and Polymers | 16 | 181.3 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 9.8% | 0.34 |
| Mahip Industries | 32 | 11.6 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 19.8% | - |
| Associated Coaters | 15 | 12.9 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 19.7% | 0.01 |
| Adishakti Loha and Ispat | 9 | - | 1.8 | 0 | -6.1% | 0.03 |
| SMVD Poly Pack | 14 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 30.4 | -2007.4% | 0.00 |
| Ahimsa Industries | 14 | - | 0.1 | -0.5 | -853.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 18 | 39.9 | 10.1 | 0.7 | 12.4% | 0.03 |
SMVD Poly Pack shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
SMVD Poly Pack shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% | 65.53% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 3.54% | 3.54% | 3.54% | 4.03% | 5.03% | 11.84% | 11.16% | 11.36% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 16.31% | 16.27% | 19.33% | 16.39% | 13.85% | 13.08% | 11.03% | 10.91% |
| Companies and others | 14.58% | 14.62% | 11.56% | 14.01% | 15.55% | 9.51% | 12.24% | 12.16% |
| Number of shareholders | 439 | 438 | 493 | 435 | 375 | 345 | 298 | 291 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
SMVD Poly Pack latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹0.1 cr (-38%), net profit -₹1.6 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 65.53%.
SMVD Poly Pack announcements
16 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Disruption of OperationsDisruption of OperationsPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingCorrigendum to Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Updates'Regarding dispatch of Notice along with Annual Report for 25-26'PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 22-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingApp of Auditors and recommendation for app of auditors/director and otehr agendasPDF ↗
SMVD Poly Pack annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
SMVD Poly Pack share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on SMVD Poly Pack's data · 10
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 45 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,00,30,105 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 99,999 shares at face value ₹1003.01, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹4.41) and FY18 (₹2.14) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 30 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about SMVD Poly Pack
What does SMVD Poly Pack do?
SMVD Poly Pack is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of SMVD Poly Pack?
₹13.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of SMVD Poly Pack?
₹14 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,00,30,105 shares.
What is the P/E of SMVD Poly Pack?
0.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are SMVD Poly Pack's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹0 cr and profit after tax ₹30 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of SMVD Poly Pack?
The promoter group; promoters held 65.53% at 31 March 2026.
What is SMVD Poly Pack's website?
www.smvdpolypack.com
More SME companies like SMVD Poly Pack
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Adishakti Loha and IspatADISHAKTI · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- Ahimsa IndustriesAHIMSA · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2015Market cap ₹14 cr
- Quality Foils (India)QFIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹13 cr
- Rajeshwari CansRCAN · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
- L.K.Mehta PolymersLKMEHTA · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Associated CoatersASSOCIATED · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹12 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2017 →
Built from 16 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.