Ahimsa IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹14 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 36.1
- Book value
- ₹14.8
- Price to book
- 1.74
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 282.00
- ROCE · FY26
- -6.0%
- ROE · FY26
- -6.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -17.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -853.0%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -86.5%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 26%
- Debtor days
- 19126
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 51.03%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 72
- 52-week high / low
- ₹29 / ₹23
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Ahimsa Industries share price chart
Close on 4 Sept 2026 · -0.19% on the day · Vol 2.31 L
Daily prices to 4 Sept 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Sept 2026
- 6 months
- +3.8%
- 1 year
- +5.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.09 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 100%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -99% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -87% | - |
| Latest half, H1 FY26 | -99% | - |
Ahimsa Industries revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Ahimsa Industries half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY22 | H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.93 | 11.61 | 8.63 | 6.49 | 8.06 | 6.72 | 2.82 | 0.05 |
| Expenses | 11.98 | 11.05 | 8.66 | 6.40 | 8.35 | 7.23 | 5.31 | 0.27 |
| Operating profit | -0.05 | 0.56 | -0.03 | 0.09 | -0.29 | -0.51 | -2.49 | -0.22 |
| OPM | -0.4% | 4.8% | -0.3% | 1.4% | -3.6% | -7.6% | -88.4% | -402.4% |
| Interest | 0.18 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.09 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | -0.70 | 0.59 | -0.49 | -0.30 | -0.66 | -0.91 | -3.06 | -0.22 |
| Net profit | -0.45 | 0.58 | -0.48 | -0.28 | -0.65 | -0.92 | -3.26 | -0.22 |
Ahimsa Industries profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 32.11 | 60.62 | 59.27 | 95.78 | 37.84 | 31.45 | 21.95 | 21.90 | 20.24 | 14.46 | 9.54 | 0.05 |
| Expenses | 29.86 | 55.41 | 54.62 | 92.03 | 35.55 | 30.41 | 20.09 | 21.18 | 19.67 | 14.66 | 12.54 | 0.51 |
| Operating profit | 2.25 | 5.21 | 4.65 | 3.75 | 2.29 | 1.04 | 1.86 | 0.72 | 0.57 | -0.20 | -3 | -0.46 |
| OPM | 7.0% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 8.5% | 3.3% | 2.8% | -1.4% | -31.5% | -853.0% |
| Other income | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.50 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.48 | 0.05 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.24 | 0.06 | 0 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.09 | 0.95 | 0.87 | 0.79 | 0.62 | 0.65 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2.27 | 2.23 | 2.12 | 1.90 | 1.56 | 1.36 | 1.11 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.42 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | -0.75 | 2.14 | 2.08 | 1.26 | 0.31 | -0.46 | 0.15 | 0.07 | 0.09 | -0.96 | -3.97 | -0.50 |
| Tax rate | 8.0% | 14.0% | 35.1% | 34.1% | 32.3% | -4.3% | 40.0% | -300.0% | 0.0% | -3.1% | -5.1% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -0.82 | 1.84 | 1.35 | 0.83 | 0.21 | -0.44 | 0.09 | 0.28 | 0.10 | -0.93 | -4.18 | -0.50 |
| EPS ₹ | -2.07 | 3.36 | 2.47 | 1.52 | 0.38 | -0.80 | 0.16 | 0.51 | 0.18 | -1.70 | -7.63 | 0 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20, FY22, FY24, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Ahimsa Industries profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.0% | 8.6% | 7.8% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 3.3% | 8.5% | 3.3% | 2.8% | -1.4% | -31.5% | -853.0% |
| Tax rate | 8.0% | 14.0% | 35.1% | 34.1% | 32.3% | -4.3% | 40.0% | -300.0% | 0.0% | -3.1% | -5.1% | 0.0% |
| ROCE | · | 15.8% | 14.0% | 10.0% | 5.2% | 0.8% | 3.8% | 2.1% | 2.2% | -4.5% | -32.8% | -6.0% |
| ROE | · | 21.6% | 11.3% | 6.4% | 1.5% | -3.3% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 0.7% | -7.0% | -39.2% | -6.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ahimsa Industries debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and drew on its cash. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ahimsa Industries balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3.96 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 | 5.47 |
| Reserves | 1.83 | 5.79 | 7.15 | 7.97 | 8.19 | 7.75 | 7.84 | 8.13 | 8.22 | 7.29 | 3.12 | 2.62 |
| Net worth | 5.79 | 11.26 | 12.62 | 13.44 | 13.66 | 13.22 | 13.31 | 13.60 | 13.69 | 12.76 | 8.59 | 8.10 |
| Borrowings | 13.54 | 10.30 | 8.96 | 7.47 | 8.09 | 7.51 | 7.65 | 4.16 | 3.09 | 2.14 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 14.40 | 2.74 | 15.99 | 29.14 | 13.82 | 3.25 | 2.84 | 3.45 | 3.27 | 1.68 | 0.24 | 0.46 |
| Total liabilities | 33.73 | 24.30 | 37.57 | 50.05 | 35.57 | 23.98 | 23.80 | 21.21 | 20.05 | 16.58 | 8.84 | 8.56 |
| Fixed assets | 13.07 | 11.33 | 11.63 | 9.88 | 8.98 | 7.75 | 6.40 | 6.12 | 5.68 | 4.93 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 20.66 | 12.41 | 25.94 | 40.17 | 26.59 | 16.23 | 17.40 | 15.09 | 14.37 | 11.65 | 8.73 | 8.48 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 5.57 | 2.62 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1.61 | 1.59 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.30 | 0.17 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.07 | 0 |
Ahimsa Industries cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1.50 | 0.22 | 3.28 | 1.02 | 4.31 | 0.73 | 2.69 | 2.43 | 0.75 | 1.20 | -1.60 | -0.12 |
| Cash from investing | -3.41 | -2.12 | -2.73 | -1.16 | -3.07 | -0.97 | -0.36 | -0.67 | -0.05 | 0.02 | 3.91 | -0.01 |
| Cash from financing | 2.69 | 1.77 | -0.87 | -0.38 | -1.30 | -0.34 | -0.28 | -3.76 | -1.07 | -1.18 | -2.23 | -0.01 |
| Net cash flow | 0.78 | -0.13 | -0.32 | -0.52 | -0.06 | -0.58 | 2.05 | -2 | -0.37 | 0.04 | 0.08 | -0.14 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.42 | 0.01 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 156 | 25 | 108 | 115 | 155 | 71 | 103 | 81 | 97 | 105 | 213 | 19,126 |
| Inventory days | 49 | 34 | 39 | 32 | 87 | 98 | 130 | 119 | 120 | 169 | 63 | 9,673 |
| Days payable | 182 | 16 | 114 | 93 | 155 | 37 | 39 | 38 | 51 | 50 | 3 | 0 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 23 | 43 | 33 | 54 | 87 | 133 | 194 | 162 | 166 | 224 | 273 | 28,799 |
| Working capital days | -66 | -6 | 5 | 9 | 41 | 63 | 78 | 125 | 143 | 169 | 267 | 48,545 |
Ahimsa Industries peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ahimsa Industries is number 156 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARC Insulation & Insulators | 31 | 16.6 | 20.9 | 1.9 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| Indobell Insulations | 41 | 51.2 | 15.6 | 0.8 | -0.7% | 0.06 |
| Clara Industries | 81 | 44.9 | 14 | 1.8 | 20.1% | 0.02 |
| Polymac Thermoformers | 5 | 528.4 | 13.1 | 0 | 1.4% | 0.43 |
| Command Polymers | 19 | 36.1 | 10.8 | 0.5 | 15.5% | 0.88 |
| AIK Pipes and Polymers | 16 | 172.4 | 9.5 | 0.1 | 9.8% | 0.34 |
| Mahip Industries | 31 | 11.0 | 9.1 | 2.8 | 19.8% | - |
| Associated Coaters | 13 | 11.2 | 8.3 | 1.2 | 19.7% | 0.01 |
| Adishakti Loha and Ispat | 12 | - | 1.8 | 0 | -6.1% | 0.03 |
| SMVD Poly Pack | 14 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 30.4 | -2007.4% | 0.00 |
| Ahimsa Industries | 14 | - | 0.1 | -0.5 | -853.0% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 18 | 36.1 | 10.1 | 1 | 12.4% | 0.03 |
Ahimsa Industries shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Ahimsa Industries shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.61% | 69.61% | 69.61% | 51.03% | 51.03% | 51.03% | 51.03% | 51.03% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 18.58% | 20.66% | 20.66% | 20.61% | 20.61% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 19.40% | 19.51% | 12.06% | 12.06% | 11.56% | 13.37% | 13.37% | 13.37% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 5.92% | 5.81% | 5.26% | 4.38% | 4.17% | 4.22% | 4.17% | 4.17% |
| Companies and others | 5.07% | 5.07% | 13.07% | 13.95% | 12.58% | 10.72% | 10.82% | 10.82% |
| Number of shareholders | 81 | 80 | 69 | 67 | 68 | 71 | 72 | 72 |
The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Ahimsa Industries latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H1 FY26: sales ₹0.1 cr (-99%), net profit -₹0.2 cr (-) on H1 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 51.03%.
Ahimsa Industries announcements
22 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Public Announcement-Open Offerof post-offer advertisement under Regulation 18(12) in terms of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) RegPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- UpdatesRarever Financial Advisors Private ltd has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Pre-offer advertisement to the public announcement and corrigendum to Detailed PDF ↗
- UpdatesMerchant Banking Division , RarEver Financial Advisors has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Recommendation of the Independent Director Committee the companyPDF ↗
- Updatesof Letter of OfferPDF ↗
- Updatesarever Financial Advisors Private Limited has submitted to the Exchange a copy of Proposed open offer for acquisition of upto 14,23,238 fully paid-up equity shPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Structural Digital DatabaseSDD COMPLIANCE CERTIFICATE FOR THE QUARTER ENDED JUNE 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
Ahimsa Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ahimsa Industries share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Ahimsa Industries' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 15 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (54,73,990 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 4 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ahimsa Industries
What does Ahimsa Industries do?
Ahimsa Industries is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Ahimsa Industries?
₹25.8 at the close on 4 Sept 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ahimsa Industries?
₹14 cr at the close on 4 Sept 2026, on 54,73,990 shares.
What are Ahimsa Industries' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹0 cr and profit after tax -₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ahimsa Industries?
The promoter group; promoters held 51.03% at 30 June 2026.
What is Ahimsa Industries' website?
www.greenpet.in
More SME companies like Ahimsa Industries
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Adishakti Loha and IspatADISHAKTI · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹14 cr
- SMVD Poly PackSMVD · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2017Market cap ₹14 cr
- Quality Foils (India)QFIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2023Market cap ₹13 cr
- Rajeshwari CansRCAN · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹15 cr
- L.K.Mehta PolymersLKMEHTA · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Earthstahl & AlloysEARTH · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹17 cr
Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2015 →
Built from 22 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.