Benara Bearings and PistonsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹16 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 27.9
- Book value
- ₹-14.7
- Price to book
- -
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 5.47
- ROCE · FY26
- -35.2%
- ROE · FY26
- -
- ROE, 3-year average
- -14.6%
- Operating margin · FY26
- -469.0%peers 11.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -46.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- -peers 0.29
- Borrowings
- ₹63 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 13%
- Debtor days
- 182
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.91%
- Change in promoter holding
- -0.01 pts
- Shareholders
- 492
- 52-week high / low
- ₹12 / ₹8
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Benara Bearings and Pistons share price chart
Close on 3 Nov 2026 · +4.99% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 3 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 3 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +8.4%
- 6 months
- -5.1%
- 1 year
- -22.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.00 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -73% | - |
| 3 years, a year | -47% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY25 | -2% | - |
Benara Bearings and Pistons revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.
Benara Bearings and Pistons half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10.82 | 8.85 | 9 | 6.02 | 5.02 | 5.89 |
| Expenses | 14.96 | 13.71 | 10 | 7.01 | 17.02 | 9.89 |
| Operating profit | -4.14 | -4.87 | -1 | -1 | -12 | -4 |
| OPM | -38.2% | -55.0% | -16.0% | -16.6% | -244.0% | -72.0% |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.15 | 0 | 0.08 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1.52 | 0.55 | 1 | 0.65 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -5.39 | -5.36 | -2 | -1.44 | -12.15 | -5.56 |
| Net profit | -3.98 | -4.54 | -2 | -1.59 | -22.54 | -5.62 |
Benara Bearings and Pistons profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 72 | 80 | 122 | 145 | 115 | 111 | 42 | 26 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 3 |
| Expenses | 66 | 75 | 112 | 133 | 107 | 105 | 53 | 39 | 29 | 17 | 27 | 20 |
| Operating profit | 6 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 6 | -11 | -13 | -9 | -2 | -16 | -16 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | -28.0% | -50.0% | -46.0% | -16.0% | -151.0% | -469.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | 1 | · | 1 | 1 | -1 | · | -1 | · | -1 | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 1 | -20 | -20 | -11 | -3 | -18 | -16 |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -27.0% | -27.0% | -21.0% | -6.0% | 59.0% | -2.0% |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 1 | -15 | -14 | -9 | -3 | -28 | -16 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.84 | 2.45 | 13.62 | 2.92 | 2.13 | 0.29 | -8.41 | -8.10 | -4.81 | -1.79 | -15.90 | -9.10 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY15, FY21, FY22, FY23, FY24, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Benara Bearings and Pistons profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | -28.0% | -50.0% | -46.0% | -16.0% | -151.0% | -469.0% |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -27.0% | -27.0% | -21.0% | -6.0% | 59.0% | -2.0% |
| ROCE | · | 10.3% | 20.4% | 14.4% | 8.0% | 5.6% | -13.8% | -14.9% | -12.3% | -3.7% | -26.9% | -35.2% |
| ROE | · | 7.7% | 22.9% | 12.8% | 6.8% | 1.7% | -28.6% | -37.3% | -34.6% | -14.6% | · | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Benara Bearings and Pistons debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalIts loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Benara Bearings and Pistons balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 9 | 12 | 17 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 27 | 12 | 4 | 1 | -27 | -44 |
| Net worth | 11 | 15 | 20 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 45 | 30 | 22 | 19 | -9 | -26 |
| Borrowings | 24 | 28 | 35 | 40 | 42 | 52 | 61 | 65 | 62 | 61 | 63 | 63 |
| Other liabilities | 9 | 9 | 9 | 38 | 18 | 19 | 29 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
| Total liabilities | 44 | 52 | 64 | 136 | 119 | 131 | 135 | 102 | 90 | 85 | 59 | 43 |
| Fixed assets | 4 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 40 | 45 | 57 | 126 | 99 | 109 | 116 | 86 | 76 | 74 | 49 | 34 |
Benara Bearings and Pistons cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 15 | 3 | -4 | 2 | -12 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -2 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -4 | 0 | -5 | -20 | -4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Cash from financing | -15 | 4 | 4 | 33 | -2 | 5 | 3 | -1 | -3 | -2 | 2 | 0 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 3 | 0 | 30 | -34 | 1 | -1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 53 | 36 | 58 | 125 | 152 | 170 | 228 | 247 | 193 | 222 | 170 | 182 |
| Inventory days | 155 | 139 | 1,087 | · | 559 | 621 | 220 | 254 | 476 | 1,078 | 1,413 | 1,345 |
| Days payable | 27 | 23 | 175 | · | 224 | 251 | 77 | 39 | 56 | 82 | 95 | 211 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 181 | 152 | 970 | 125 | 487 | 540 | 371 | 462 | 613 | 1,218 | 1,487 | 1,316 |
| Working capital days | 85 | 60 | 60 | 70 | 148 | 140 | 53 | -117 | -338 | -398 | -1,089 | -4,590 |
Benara Bearings and Pistons peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Benara Bearings and Pistons is number 55 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ishan International | 11 | 27.2 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 1.9% | 0.27 |
| Sjp Ultrasonics | 108 | 20.5 | 26.6 | 5.2 | 31.2% | 0.29 |
| Containe Technologies | 10 | 9.9 | 24 | 1 | 9.1% | 0.55 |
| Arrowhead Seperation Engineering | 13 | 75.1 | 23.3 | 0.2 | 3.3% | 0.32 |
| Sollfege Smart Electronics | 81 | 36.9 | 22.2 | 2.2 | 18.9% | 0.60 |
| Boss Packaging Solutions | 24 | 14.5 | 20 | 1.7 | 13.7% | 0.00 |
| Shining Tools | 109 | 27.9 | 18.3 | 3.9 | 36.9% | 0.24 |
| Misquita Engineering | 26 | 111.1 | 18 | 0.2 | 3.2% | 0.17 |
| Highness Microelectronics | 146 | 35.7 | 16.1 | 4.1 | 41.9% | 0.29 |
| Quality RO Industries | 6 | - | 15.7 | -0.4 | 2.4% | 0.63 |
| Benara Bearings and Pistons | 16 | - | 3 | -16 | -469.0% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 25 | 27.9 | 21.1 | 1.3 | 11.4% | 0.29 |
Benara Bearings and Pistons shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Benara Bearings and Pistons shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.92% | 69.91% |
| Number of shareholders | 545 | 546 | 560 | 543 | 509 | 503 | 500 | 492 |
Benara Bearings and Pistons latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY25: sales ₹5.9 cr (-2%), net profit -₹5.6 cr (-) on H2 FY24.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 69.92% to 69.91%.
Benara Bearings and Pistons announcements
6 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached revised Scrutinizer Report for recently concluded AGMPDF ↗
- OthersPlease find attached declaration about non-applicability of Regulation 57(4) for QE Dec 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPlease find attached details of closure of trading window for specified personPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached Voting Results for 36th AGMPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached Scrutinizer Report of 36th AGMPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPlease find attached outcome of AGMPDF ↗
Benara Bearings and Pistons annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Benara Bearings and Pistons share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Benara Bearings and Pistons' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 76 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,77,07,288 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹4.1 cr of sales against ₹3.0 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹13.62) and FY18 (₹2.92) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Benara Bearings and Pistons
What does Benara Bearings and Pistons do?
Benara Bearings and Pistons is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial manufacturing.
What is the share price of Benara Bearings and Pistons?
₹9.3 at the close on 3 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Benara Bearings and Pistons?
₹16 cr at the close on 3 Nov 2026, on 1,77,07,288 shares.
What are Benara Bearings and Pistons' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹3 cr and profit after tax -₹16 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Benara Bearings and Pistons?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.91% at 31 March 2026.
What is Benara Bearings and Pistons' website?
www.benara-phb.com
More SME companies like Benara Bearings and Pistons
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Arrowhead Seperation EngineeringARROWHEAD · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Containe TechnologiesCONTAINE · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Ishan InternationalISHAN · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2022Market cap ₹11 cr
- Boss Packaging SolutionsBOSS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹25 cr
- Skytech Infinite PlatformSKYTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹30 cr
- Faalcon ConceptsFAALCON · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹33 cr
Built from 6 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.