Highness MicroelectronicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · HIGHNESSRugged display modules
highnessmicro.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1KI801019 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹3.82 lakh
₹318.50
+2.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹165 cr
Stock P/E
40.1peers 27.5
Book value
₹52.6
Price to book
6.06
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
10.20
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
28.3%
ROE · FY26
24.7%
ROE, 3-year average
51.9%
Operating margin · FY26
41.9%peers 6.2%
Sales growth, 3 years
18.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
112.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.29peers 0.29
Borrowings
₹7.9 cr
Interest cover
5.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
70%
Debtor days
235
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
64.96%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
514
52-week high / low
₹325 / ₹108
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Highness Microelectronics share price chart

₹318.50+145.47% since 2 Apr 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.99% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+21.5%
3 months
+74.5%
6 months
+93.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.37 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+15%+67%
3 years, a year+19%+112%
Latest half, H2 FY26+19%+246%

About Highness Microelectronics: business, products and customers

Highness Microelectronics makes tough, made-to-order display screens and the electronics around them for defence, railway, hospital and factory equipment makers. It works from Navi Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.

Highness Microelectronics was founded in 2007 by Manjul Kumar Kejriwal and is run by Managing Director Gaurav Manjul Kejriwal. At two units in Rabale, Navi Mumbai, it takes display glass bought mainly from East Asia and turns it into finished screens: it adds brighter backlights, touch panels, controller boards, protective glass, optical bonding and enclosures so that the display works in heat, vibration, sunlight or night-vision conditions. Its customers are the makers of the final systems: defence system integrators, railway and metro suppliers of passenger information and ticketing displays, makers of surgical and medical monitors, and industrial equipment makers.

The business model shapes the numbers. Most of the material is imported glass and parts, so the company's margin is its design and finishing work, which the managing director put at forty to fifty per cent of value in defence products; margins therefore swing with the mix of projects in a year. Orders are designed to each customer's specification and many go to government-linked buyers, so the company holds a lot of stock and waits a long time to be paid, and the second half of the year has usually been the stronger one.

Read more about the business

The managing director said on the June 2026 call that no other player makes displays in India of the kind Highness does, and that larger unlisted firms such as Samtel and Advantech mostly import and assemble kits and are themselves Highness customers. The documents name no listed company doing the same work; the investor presentation lists cheap Chinese imports as a threat.

What is new: a glass cutting line at Rabale that lets the company resize displays for long, narrow railway screens, a planned plant in Goa to bond chips and film onto glass so that it can make the open cells it now imports, a memorandum with Axiom Manufacturing of the USA to make Highness designs in America and help Axiom products reach Indian customers, and export orders, including design wins from Australia.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus), the FY26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, and the company's press releases and announcements of September and October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 28% in FY26.
  • It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹4.7 cr against ₹4.1 cr in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.29.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.96%.

To watch

  • Revenue of about ₹30 cr to ₹32 cr in FY27, as targeted (Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.10).
  • Approval under the ECMS scheme and start of the Goa plant (Annual report FY26, p.20; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.8).
  • Delivery of the ₹6 cr medical order within sixteen to twenty weeks of 26 September 2026 (Announcement, 26 Sep 2026, p.2).
  • Collection of receivables and a shorter cash cycle, the company's stated first priority for FY27 (Annual report FY26, p.20).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 235 days in FY26, against 4 in FY21.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Highness Microelectronics revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
05101520Sales, FY21: 3.1 ₹ cr3.1Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 6.9 ₹ cr6.9Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Sales, FY23: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Sales, FY24: 10.7 ₹ cr10.7Net profit, FY24: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4FY24Sales, FY25: 14.1 ₹ cr14.1Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Sales, FY26: 16.1 ₹ cr16.1Net profit, FY26: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
035810Sales, H2FY25: 7.4 ₹ cr7.4Net profit, H2FY25: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9H2FY25Sales, H2FY26: 8.8 ₹ cr8.8Net profit, H2FY26: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Highness Microelectronics half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H2FY26
Sales7.358.77
Expenses5.583.92
Operating profit1.774.85
OPM24.1%55.3%
Interest0.460.57
Depreciation0.130.91
Profit before tax1.204.14
Net profit0.923.18

Highness Microelectronics profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3.106.949.6610.7014.0716.12
Expenses2.616.246.534.729.459.36
Operating profit0.490.703.135.984.626.76
OPM15.8%10.1%32.4%55.9%32.8%41.9%
Other income0.040.110.230.290.100.80
Interest0.350.330.250.200.531.17
Depreciation0.130.092.482.910.931.04
Profit before tax0.050.390.633.163.265.35
Tax rate40.0%33.3%31.7%25.0%24.5%23.4%
Net profit0.030.260.432.372.464.10
EPS ₹0.090.741.236.777.017.94
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Highness Microelectronics profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%20%40%60%80%FY21: 15.8%15.8%FY21FY22: 10.1%10.1%FY22FY23: 32.4%32.4%FY23FY24: 55.9%55.9%FY24FY25: 32.8%32.8%FY25FY26: 41.9%41.9%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin15.8%10.1%32.4%55.9%32.8%41.9%
Tax rate40.0%33.3%31.7%25.0%24.5%23.4%
ROCE·22.0%28.3%79.0%46.3%28.3%
ROE·20.8%27.9%82.1%48.9%24.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Highness Microelectronics debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY21: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1Borrowings, FY21: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY21Net worth, FY22: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4Borrowings, FY22: 1.8 ₹ cr1.8FY22Net worth, FY23: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7Borrowings, FY23: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY23Net worth, FY24: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1Borrowings, FY24: 1.4 ₹ cr1.4FY24Net worth, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6Borrowings, FY25: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9FY25Net worth, FY26: 27.2 ₹ cr27.2Borrowings, FY26: 7.9 ₹ cr7.9FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20246Cash from the business, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9Net profit, FY22: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY22Net profit, FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9Net profit, FY24: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -1.4 ₹ cr-1.4Net profit, FY25: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 4.7 ₹ cr4.7Net profit, FY26: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Highness Microelectronics balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.010.010.010.013.515.16
Reserves1.111.371.694.062.4822
Net worth1.121.381.704.075.9927.16
Borrowings2.291.771.361.384.937.94
Other liabilities1.712.121.722.752.8010.78
Total liabilities5.125.274.788.2013.7245.88
Fixed assets0.300.211.381.362.283.35
Capital work in progress0.010.010000
Investments000000
Other assets4.815.053.406.8411.4442.53

Highness Microelectronics cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0.090.91·2.92-1.434.70
Cash from investing00·-2.81-1.85-2.06
Cash from financing-0.07-0.84·0.113.1219.05
Net cash flow0.020.07·0.22-0.1621.69
Capital spending····1.852.11

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days4015109235
Inventory days··1451,179474950
Days payable··5217092506
Cash conversion cycle40931,014491679
Working capital days723929314680

Highness Microelectronics peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Highness Microelectronics is number 53 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Ishan International1127.226.90.41.9%0.27
Sjp Ultrasonics10820.526.65.231.2%0.29
Containe Technologies109.92419.1%0.55
Arrowhead Seperation Engineering1375.123.30.23.3%0.32
Sollfege Smart Electronics8136.922.22.218.9%0.60
Boss Packaging Solutions2414.5201.713.7%0.00
Shining Tools10927.918.33.936.9%0.24
Misquita Engineering26111.1180.23.2%0.17
Highness Microelectronics16540.116.14.141.9%0.29
Quality RO Industries6-15.7-0.42.4%0.63
Benara Bearings and Pistons15-3-16-469.0%-
Median of the 10 others2027.521.10.76.2%0.29

Highness Microelectronics shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
64.96%
-30.60 pts since Mar 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
5.35%
at Apr 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
10.62%
at Apr 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
514
8 in Mar 26

Highness Microelectronics shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 26Apr 26Sep 26
Promoters95.56%64.96%64.96%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%5.35%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%10.62%-
Number of shareholders8366514

Highness Microelectronics study: the business from its own documents

Read from 7 of the company's own documents

Highness Microelectronics so far

From the company's own record

  1. 26 Sept 2026An order announced
  2. 10 Oct 2026An order announced
  3. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 64.96%
  4. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹318.50

Highness Microelectronics key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Defence and aerospace
₹6.4 cr
Largest segment in FY26 at 39.58% of revenue; railways gave ₹4.4 cr and medical ₹4.3 cr.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.37
Exports
₹9.1 cr
Sales abroad in FY26, more than half of revenue, against ₹0.12 cr in FY24; sales in India fell over the same years.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.36
Largest customer
44.78%
Share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 from one customer, up from 17.49% in FY23; customers are not named.Offer document, p.34
Imported purchases
92.94%
Share of purchases imported in the nine months to December 2025, with significant imports from China.Offer document, p.34
Stock and dues
₹18.8 cr
Inventory of ₹8.4 cr plus receivables of ₹10.4 cr at March 2026, more than a full year's revenue of ₹16.1 cr.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.32 and p.33; our arithmetic
Show 5 more facts
Orders in hand
₹8.5 cr to ₹9 cr
Unexecuted purchase orders in June 2026, with customer forecasts of about ₹30 cr over eighteen months.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.15
Medical order
About ₹6 cr
Order from Premia Solutionz in September 2026 for medical displays, accessories and backlights, to be delivered in sixteen to twenty weeks.Announcement, 26 Sep 2026, p.2; Press release, 28 Sep 2026, p.2
Plant use
About 20%
Average use of capacity given on the June 2026 call; many steps are still done by hand.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.12
Goa plant
8,000 a day
Planned output of small and medium displays from the chip-on-glass and film-on-glass lines on a 5,000 square metre plot offered at Tuem.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18
Goa machines
About ₹20 cr
Machine spending planned in two phases, not counting building work.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.9

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the June 2026 call the chief financial officer said the company is targeting revenue of about ₹30 cr to ₹32 cr in FY27, with an EBITDA margin of about 35% and net margin above 25%, and more than ₹50 cr of revenue in FY28. The managing director said the Goa plant could start commercial production about a year after June 2026; the annual report says the plant depends on approval under the government's ECMS scheme. The company says its first priority for FY27 is to shorten the time it takes to turn stock and dues into cash.

₹30 cr to ₹32 crFY27 revenue targetJune 2026 call
₹50 cr+FY28 revenue targetJune 2026 call
About a yearGoa plant startFrom June 2026, subject to ECMS approval
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Glass cutting line at Rabale running by end July, latest mid-August 2026June 2026 callPress release of 19 Sep 2026 says Rabale now has in-house glass cutting

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns its money designing and toughening imported display glass into finished screens for defence, railway, medical and factory equipment, and keeps a wide margin on that work.

Its weak spots are its small size, one customer that takes a large part of its output, imported glass from one region, and a great deal of money tied up in stock and unpaid bills.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Custom designs for demanding uses let it earn high margins, but those margins move a lot with the mix of projects in a year.
The evidence. The chief financial officer said FY26 margins benefited from a favourable project mix and certain high-margin contracts, and guided a lower steady-state margin once new lines mature.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.9 and p.10
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its design and certification work set it apart from importers, but larger and better-funded electronics makers may enter, and cheap imports compete.
The evidence. The company holds ISO 13485 and CDSCO licences for medical displays; the annual report and presentation list larger competitors and cheap Chinese imports as threats.Press release, 28 Sep 2026, p.2; Annual report FY26, p.20; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.22
WatchWho are its customers?Equipment makers in defence, railways, medicine and industry, but one unnamed customer gave almost half of recent revenue.
The evidence. The top customer gave 44.78% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025, against 17.49% in FY23.Offer document, p.34
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: stock and unpaid bills together exceed a year of sales, and a new plant is planned.
The evidence. The annual report gives a cash conversion cycle of about 323 days; inventory and receivables were ₹18.8 cr at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.20; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.33
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has export design wins and recent domestic orders, and railway customers give forecasts, but orders in hand cover only a few months.
The evidence. Unexecuted orders were about ₹8.5 cr to ₹9 cr in June 2026 with forecasts of about ₹30 cr over eighteen months; a ₹6 cr medical order followed in September.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.11 and p.15; Announcement, 26 Sep 2026, p.2
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes: sales are small and project-based, so margins and profit have moved sharply between halves and years.
The evidence. The EBITDA margin was 55.73% in FY24, 32.11% in FY25 and 41.05% in FY26.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.32

Who runs Highness Microelectronics?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

GMGaurav Manjul KejriwalPromoter and Managing Director

B.Com in business management from Sydenham College, University of Bombay (2001), and a Cambridge Business English Certificate; a founding director with over 23 years in the display industry, a member of the Society for Information Display and SPIE, and in charge of technology tie-ups in India and abroad. The offer document records Gaurav Manjul Kejriwal as the son of Manjul Kumar Kejriwal and the spouse of Shruti Gaurav Kejriwal.

Offer document, p.190, p.192 and p.208
MKManjul Kumar KejriwalPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Founded the company in 2007; 45 years of experience, 23 of them in displays; a director since incorporation who stepped down in November 2024 and rejoined as non-executive director in March 2025.

Offer document, p.190 and p.208
SGShruti Gaurav KejriwalPromoter and Whole-Time Director

B.Com from D.A.V. (P.G.) College, Dehradun (2001), with 11 years in administration, accounts and operations; a director since August 2024, overseeing human resources and marketing.

Offer document, p.190 and p.208
SSSanjiv SwarupIndependent Director

B.Com (Hons.) from the University of Calcutta and a law degree from Saurashtra University, with over 45 years across listed and private companies and independent directorships elsewhere.

Offer document, p.191
JAJaya Ankur SinghaniaIndependent Director

Company secretary since 2009 and founder of a corporate legal advisory firm, with 16 years in corporate law, governance and compliance.

Offer document, p.190 and p.191
KMKeval Mahendra ShahIndependent Director

Chartered accountant since 2016 with over 10 years advising on mergers, restructuring, tax and exchange control.

Offer document, p.191
KKKavita Kailash BohraIndependent Director

Chartered accountant since 2018 with over 8 years in audit, assurance and governance.

Offer document, p.191
MGMayurkumar GoriChief Financial Officer

Presented the FY26 results on the June 2026 call as chief financial officer.

Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.2

Highness Microelectronics latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹8.8 cr (+19%), net profit ₹3.2 cr (+246%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.96%.
  • 10 Oct 2026: an order announced.
  • 26 Sept 2026: an order announced.

Highness Microelectronics annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Highness Microelectronics share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Highness Microelectronics' data · 7

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (51,63,600 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Highness Microelectronics

What does Highness Microelectronics do?

Highness Microelectronics makes tough, made-to-order display screens and the electronics around them for defence, railway, hospital and factory equipment makers. It works from Navi Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Highness Microelectronics?

₹319 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Highness Microelectronics?

₹165 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 51,63,600 shares.

What is the P/E of Highness Microelectronics?

40.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Highness Microelectronics' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹16 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Highness Microelectronics?

Gaurav Manjul Kejriwal, Manjul Kumar Kejriwal, Shruti Gaurav Kejriwal; promoters held 64.96% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Highness Microelectronics' website?

www.highnessmicro.com

More SME companies like Highness Microelectronics

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 press releases, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 9 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.