Misquita EngineeringShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹36 cr
- Stock P/E
- 154.9peers 27.2
- Book value
- ₹30.8
- Price to book
- 2.47
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.98
- ROCE · FY26
- 3.1%
- ROE · FY26
- 1.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 0.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 3.2%peers 11.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 22.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -20.6%
- Debt to equity
- 0.17peers 0.29
- Borrowings
- ₹2.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -483%
- Debtor days
- 209
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.37%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 146
- 52-week high / low
- ₹142 / ₹50
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Misquita Engineering share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · +14.29% on the day · Vol 1,000
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +40.7%
- 3 months
- -8.3%
- 6 months
- -29.0%
- 1 year
- -28.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +50% | +15% |
| 3 years, a year | +23% | -21% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +41% | - |
Misquita Engineering revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Misquita Engineering half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6.27 | 3.52 | 5.32 | 4.75 | 5.52 | 6.47 | 8.87 | 9.15 |
| Expenses | 5.90 | 3.26 | 5.84 | 4.39 | 5.25 | 6.43 | 8.55 | 8.90 |
| Operating profit | 0.37 | 0.27 | -0.52 | 0.36 | 0.27 | 0.04 | 0.32 | 0.25 |
| OPM | 5.9% | 7.6% | -9.8% | 7.5% | 5.0% | 0.7% | 3.7% | 2.7% |
| Interest | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Depreciation | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 0.34 | 0.25 | -0.60 | 0.32 | 0.26 | -0.10 | 0.20 | 0.11 |
| Net profit | 0.26 | 0.20 | -0.62 | 0.33 | 0.19 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.08 |
Misquita Engineering profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4.26 | 4.67 | 5.40 | 6.34 | 7.20 | 6.51 | 6.69 | 8.51 | 9.79 | 10.07 | 11.99 | 18.02 |
| Expenses | 4.01 | 4.61 | 5.30 | 6.12 | 6.52 | 5.85 | 6.36 | 7.84 | 9.16 | 10.23 | 11.68 | 17.44 |
| Operating profit | 0.25 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.22 | 0.68 | 0.66 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.64 | -0.16 | 0.32 | 0.58 |
| OPM | 5.9% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | -1.6% | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.22 | 0.35 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.16 |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Profit before tax | 0.36 | 0.16 | 0.22 | 0.27 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 0.30 | 0.57 | 0.60 | -0.29 | 0.16 | 0.31 |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 37.5% | 27.3% | 7.4% | 18.8% | 27.3% | 26.7% | 26.3% | 23.3% | -0.7% | -22.1% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 0.24 | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.25 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 0.23 | 0.42 | 0.46 | -0.29 | 0.20 | 0.23 |
| EPS ₹ | 480 | 180 | 0.71 | 1.11 | 1.73 | 1.78 | 0.85 | 1.56 | 1.69 | -1.04 | 0.55 | 0.50 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24, FY25) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY17 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Misquita Engineering profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% | 1.3% | 1.9% | 3.5% | 9.4% | 10.1% | 4.9% | 7.9% | 6.5% | -1.6% | 2.6% | 3.2% |
| Tax rate | 33.3% | 37.5% | 27.3% | 7.4% | 18.8% | 27.3% | 26.7% | 26.3% | 23.3% | -0.7% | -22.1% | 25.1% |
| ROCE | · | 10.8% | 11.3% | 9.8% | 13.1% | 12.7% | 7.0% | 10.4% | 9.7% | -1.6% | 1.6% | 3.1% |
| ROE | · | 6.9% | 7.1% | 7.6% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 4.3% | 7.5% | 7.6% | -3.4% | 1.7% | 1.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Misquita Engineering debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Misquita Engineering balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.05 | 0.05 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.25 | 2.69 | 2.69 | 2.69 | 2.69 | 3.54 | 4.04 | 4.69 |
| Reserves | 1.20 | 1.29 | 0.93 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 2.53 | 2.75 | 3.10 | 3.62 | 7.06 | 8.25 | 9.77 |
| Net worth | 1.25 | 1.34 | 3.18 | 3.43 | 3.86 | 5.22 | 5.44 | 5.79 | 6.31 | 10.60 | 12.29 | 14.46 |
| Borrowings | 1.41 | 1.54 | 1.01 | 2.41 | 2.97 | 1.45 | 0.94 | 1.29 | 1.64 | 0.56 | 1.34 | 2.52 |
| Other liabilities | 0.93 | 1.01 | 1.10 | 1.56 | 1.17 | 0.81 | 1.65 | 2.23 | 1.27 | 2.43 | 1.32 | 4.77 |
| Total liabilities | 3.59 | 3.89 | 5.29 | 7.40 | 8 | 7.48 | 8.03 | 9.31 | 9.22 | 13.59 | 14.95 | 21.75 |
| Fixed assets | 0.39 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 1.03 | 0.78 | 0.59 | 1.75 | 1.69 | 1.69 | 1.73 | 1.91 | 1.82 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.04 | 0 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.93 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.91 | 1.97 | 2.03 | 2.16 |
| Investments | 1.34 | 1.45 | 2.95 | 3.89 | 2 | 3.48 | 1.13 | 0.88 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.36 | 0.36 |
| Other assets | 1.86 | 2.10 | 2.03 | 2.48 | 4.64 | 2.48 | 3.84 | 5.31 | 5.20 | 9.53 | 10.65 | 17.41 |
Misquita Engineering cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | · | -2.11 | 0.15 | 0.58 | 0.44 | -0.68 | -0.03 | 1.15 | -3.07 | -3 | -2.80 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | · | 0.08 | -0.83 | -0.55 | -0.29 | 0.91 | 0.24 | -0.30 | -0.13 | -0.43 | -0.07 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | · | 2.03 | 0.70 | -0.01 | -0.16 | -0.22 | -0.23 | -0.85 | 4.39 | 2.23 | 2.96 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | · | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | -0.01 | 0.01 | -0.02 | 0 | 1.19 | -1.20 | 0.09 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 126 | 107 | 94 | 34 | 54 | 33 | 82 | 96 | 68 | 89 | 118 | 209 |
| Inventory days | 36 | 44 | 16 | 39 | 69 | 136 | 137 | 157 | 146 | 226 | 212 | 122 |
| Days payable | 94 | 107 | 85 | 94 | 68 | 41 | 97 | 113 | 48 | 97 | 44 | 107 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 68 | 44 | 25 | -21 | 55 | 128 | 122 | 140 | 165 | 219 | 286 | 225 |
| Working capital days | -41 | -34 | -9 | -3 | 112 | 60 | 112 | 107 | 86 | 191 | 243 | 203 |
Misquita Engineering peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Misquita Engineering is number 52 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools | 102 | 12.6 | 32.6 | 8.1 | -7.3% | 0.00 |
| Ishan International | 11 | 27.2 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 1.9% | 0.27 |
| Sjp Ultrasonics | 108 | 20.5 | 26.6 | 5.2 | 31.2% | 0.29 |
| Containe Technologies | 10 | 9.9 | 24 | 1 | 9.1% | 0.55 |
| Arrowhead Seperation Engineering | 13 | 75.1 | 23.3 | 0.2 | 3.3% | 0.32 |
| Sollfege Smart Electronics | 81 | 36.9 | 22.2 | 2.2 | 18.9% | 0.60 |
| Boss Packaging Solutions | 24 | 14.5 | 20 | 1.7 | 13.7% | 0.00 |
| Shining Tools | 109 | 27.9 | 18.3 | 3.9 | 36.9% | 0.24 |
| Misquita Engineering | 36 | 154.9 | 18 | 0.2 | 3.2% | 0.17 |
| Highness Microelectronics | 146 | 35.7 | 16.1 | 4.1 | 41.9% | 0.29 |
| Quality RO Industries | 6 | - | 15.7 | -0.4 | 2.4% | 0.63 |
| Median of the 10 others | 53 | 27.2 | 22.7 | 1.9 | 11.4% | 0.29 |
Misquita Engineering shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Misquita Engineering shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | May 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.54% | 59.48% | 59.48% | 61.13% | 64.46% | 69.37% | 69.37% | 69.37% |
| Number of shareholders | 183 | 171 | 138 | 136 | 135 | 137 | 136 | 146 |
Misquita Engineering latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹9.2 cr (+41%), net profit ₹0.1 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.37%.
Misquita Engineering announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCertificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI ( Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMDisclosure of Voting Result and Scrutinisers Report of 28th Annual General Meeting PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedin of 28th AGM of the CompanyPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of Trading WindowPDF ↗
Misquita Engineering annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Misquita Engineering share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Misquita Engineering's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 75 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (46,88,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY16 (₹180.00) and FY17 (₹0.71) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Misquita Engineering
What does Misquita Engineering do?
Misquita Engineering is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial manufacturing.
What is the share price of Misquita Engineering?
₹76 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Misquita Engineering?
₹36 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 46,88,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Misquita Engineering?
154.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 2 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Misquita Engineering's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹18 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Misquita Engineering?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.37% at 31 March 2026.
What is Misquita Engineering's website?
www.misquitaengg.com
More SME companies like Misquita Engineering
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vruddhi Engineering WorksVRUDDHI · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹36 cr
- SM Auto StampingSMAUTO · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹34 cr
- Faalcon ConceptsFAALCON · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Sona MachinerySONAMAC · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹42 cr
- Skytech Infinite PlatformSKYTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹30 cr
- Srigee DlmSRIGEE · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹43 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.