Containe TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹13 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.1peers 27.5
- Book value
- ₹23.9
- Price to book
- 0.76
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.48
- ROCE · FY26
- 10.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 8.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 15.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 10.2%peers 16.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 77.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 58.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55peers 0.26
- Borrowings
- ₹9.2 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.6×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 47%
- Debtor days
- 281
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 52.57%
- Change in promoter holding
- -6.32 pts
- Shareholders
- 463
- 52-week high / low
- ₹42 / ₹13
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Containe Technologies share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +4.91% on the day · Vol 5,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +29.7%
- 3 months
- -34.1%
- 6 months
- -50.0%
- 1 year
- -45.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +71% | +56% |
| 3 years, a year | +77% | +59% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +36% | +78% |
About Containe Technologies: business, products and customers
Containe Technologies makes vehicle tracking devices and speed limiters that the law requires on buses, trucks and other commercial vehicles, and supplies them through dealers who fit them for owners. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Containe was founded in Hyderabad in 2008 and makes its devices at one unit at Marriguda, Secunderabad. Its products are speed limiting devices under the Motoreye and Limits brands and vehicle location tracking devices under the Tranopro brand, each type approved by a national testing agency, plus its own embedded SIM cards and the data service that keeps the trackers online. In FY26 it installed a surface mount line so that circuit boards are now assembled in house, which the company says cuts its costs.
Demand comes from government rules: commercial and public transport vehicles must carry these devices, and each state's transport department has to approve a supplier before its devices can be registered there. So sales move with which states the company is approved in and when those states start enforcing the rules; in FY26 three states, Telangana, Delhi and Haryana, made up about three quarters of sales. Devices go to distributors and dealers who fit them, and the company has to post performance bank guarantees with states and wait a long time to be paid, which ties up a lot of cash.
Read more about the business
In FY26 the company says it was empanelled with Volvo, Olectra and Hyundai to supply trackers for their vehicles and won approvals in more states. It also made a first export of trackers to Rontom Automotive in the United Kingdom.
The offer document says no listed company in India offers the same mix of products, so it names no peers, and it describes competition from many organised and unorganised players with no entry barriers.
From the offer document (Prospectus, September 2022) and the annual reports for FY25 and FY26.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 77% a year over three years.
To watch
- Sales from the newly approved states and the vehicle maker tie-ups named in FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.46).
- Collection of receivables and the run-down of year-end stock, both key audit matters for FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.49 to 50).
- What became of the warrants whose conversion window ran to 10 April 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.75).
- The use of money from the rights issue allotted on 29 September 2026 (Announcement, 29 September 2026, subject line only).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 281 days in FY26, against 34 in FY18.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Containe Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Containe Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 0.92 | 3.80 | 4.42 | 5.59 | 6.69 | 8.66 | 12.21 | 11.76 |
| Expenses | 0.48 | 3.46 | 3.08 | 4.66 | 5.80 | 7.55 | 11.40 | 10.41 |
| Operating profit | 0.44 | 0.34 | 1.34 | 0.94 | 0.89 | 1.10 | 0.81 | 1.35 |
| OPM | 47.4% | 8.9% | 30.3% | 16.8% | 13.4% | 12.8% | 6.6% | 11.5% |
| Interest | 0.34 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.39 |
| Depreciation | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 0.05 |
| Profit before tax | 0.04 | 0.43 | 0.98 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.72 | 0.41 | 0.96 |
| Net profit | 0.02 | 0.33 | 0.73 | 0.34 | 0.48 | 0.41 | 0.29 | 0.73 |
Containe Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7.64 | 1.91 | 2.92 | 0.59 | 2.07 | 4.72 | 10.14 | 15.35 | 26.19 |
| Expenses | 7.25 | 1.89 | 2.70 | 0.40 | 1.72 | 3.94 | 7.73 | 13.35 | 23.53 |
| Operating profit | 0.39 | 0.02 | 0.22 | 0.19 | 0.35 | 0.77 | 2.41 | 2 | 2.66 |
| OPM | 5.1% | 1.1% | 7.5% | 32.2% | 16.9% | 16.4% | 23.8% | 13.0% | 10.2% |
| Other income | 0.04 | 0.19 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0 | 0.27 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Interest | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.45 | 0.84 | 0.71 | 0.73 |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | 0.27 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.09 | 0.47 | 1.44 | 1.21 | 1.88 |
| Tax rate | 25.9% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.35 | 1.07 | 0.90 | 1.40 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.67 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 1.44 | 1.64 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Containe Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.1% | 1.1% | 7.5% | 32.2% | 16.9% | 16.4% | 23.8% | 13.0% | 10.2% |
| Tax rate | 25.9% | 33.3% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 55.6% | 25.4% | 25.7% | 25.6% | 25.5% |
| ROCE | · | 3.2% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 3.8% | 9.3% | 35.8% | 15.3% | 10.2% |
| ROE | · | 4.8% | 4.6% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 5.3% | 25.3% | 11.5% | 8.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Containe Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY23.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Containe Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4.25 | 6.24 | · | 6.24 | 6.24 |
| Reserves | 0.02 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.49 | 2.21 | · | 9.45 | 10.47 |
| Net worth | 1.02 | 1.07 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 4.74 | 8.45 | · | 15.69 | 16.71 |
| Borrowings | 2.99 | 4.43 | 4.46 | 5.50 | 2.38 | 4.28 | · | 9.43 | 9.20 |
| Other liabilities | 2.15 | 0.03 | 0.69 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 2.65 | · | 7.95 | 11.17 |
| Total liabilities | 6.16 | 5.53 | 6.26 | 7.21 | 8 | 15.38 | · | 33.07 | 37.08 |
| Fixed assets | 0.82 | 1.07 | 1.01 | 1.05 | 2.52 | 2.50 | · | 2.94 | 2.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0.51 | 1.29 | 1.51 | 0 | 0 | · | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | · | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 5.34 | 3.95 | 3.96 | 4.65 | 5.48 | 12.88 | · | 30.13 | 34.25 |
Containe Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | · | 0.78 | 0.18 | -5.02 | -3.86 | · | -4.13 | 1.25 |
| Cash from investing | · | · | -0.79 | -0.33 | -0.06 | -0.02 | · | -0.56 | 0.02 |
| Cash from financing | · | · | 0.21 | -0.13 | 5.10 | 4.83 | · | 4.22 | -1.07 |
| Net cash flow | · | · | 0.20 | -0.28 | 0.02 | 0.95 | · | -0.47 | 0.20 |
Working capital
Days
| FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 34 | 21 | 50 | 346 | 143 | 268 | · | 378 | 281 |
| Inventory days | 22 | 591 | 651 | · | 1,947 | 803 | · | 308 | 186 |
| Days payable | 123 | 0 | 125 | · | 262 | 302 | · | 192 | 170 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -67 | 612 | 576 | 346 | 1,827 | 769 | · | 494 | 296 |
| Working capital days | -36 | -115 | -185 | -928 | 672 | 648 | · | 374 | 244 |
Containe Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Containe Technologies is number 47 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faalcon Concepts | 38 | 11.2 | 33.9 | 3.4 | 19.5% | 0.19 |
| Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools | 102 | 12.6 | 32.6 | 8.1 | -7.3% | 0.00 |
| Ishan International | 11 | 27.2 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 1.9% | 0.27 |
| Sjp Ultrasonics | 108 | 20.5 | 26.6 | 5.2 | 31.2% | 0.29 |
| Containe Technologies | 13 | 9.1 | 26.2 | 1.4 | 10.2% | 0.55 |
| Arrowhead Seperation Engineering | 13 | 75.1 | 23.3 | 0.2 | 3.3% | 0.32 |
| Sollfege Smart Electronics | 81 | 36.9 | 22.2 | 2.2 | 18.9% | 0.60 |
| Boss Packaging Solutions | 24 | 14.5 | 20 | 1.7 | 13.7% | 0.00 |
| Shining Tools | 109 | 27.9 | 18.3 | 3.9 | 36.9% | 0.24 |
| Misquita Engineering | 26 | 111.1 | 18 | 0.2 | 3.2% | 0.17 |
| Highness Microelectronics | 146 | 35.7 | 16.1 | 4.1 | 41.9% | 0.29 |
| Median of the 10 others | 60 | 27.5 | 22.7 | 2.8 | 16.3% | 0.26 |
Containe Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Containe Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Apr 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.07% | 72.07% | 72.07% | 67.90% | 59.90% | 58.89% | 58.89% | 52.57% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.51% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 0.29% | 0.14% | 0.14% | 0.13% |
| Number of shareholders | 131 | 188 | 312 | 342 | 415 | 446 | 461 | 463 |
Containe Technologies study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsContaine Technologies key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Three states
- About 75%
- Share of FY26 sales from Telangana, Delhi and Haryana together; the rest came from eleven other states and union territories.Annual report FY26, p.45; our arithmetic
- New state approvals
- 7
- Approvals to register or fit its trackers in Karnataka, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Delhi, Nagaland and from APSAC, listed as FY26 openings.Annual report FY26, p.46
- Vehicle makers
- Volvo, Olectra, Hyundai
- Empanelled in FY26 to supply its AIS 140 tracking devices to these makers.Annual report FY26, p.4
- Circuit boards in house
- SMT line
- A surface mount line installed in FY26 brings board assembly in house; the company says it lowers costs and speeds production.Annual report FY26, p.4
- First export
- ₹0.28 cr
- Foreign exchange earned in FY26 from an order by Rontom Automotive of the United Kingdom.Annual report FY26, p.45
Show 5 more facts
- Employees
- 6
- People employed by the company in FY26, a very small team for its scale of sales.Annual report FY26, p.47
- Audit focus
- Receivables and stock
- The auditor made slow-paying receivables and high year-end inventory key audit matters for FY26.Annual report FY26, p.49 to 50
- Warrants not converted
- 24,50,000
- Warrants allotted in October 2024 at ₹86, a quarter paid up front; none had been converted by March 2026, and the window ran to 10 April 2026.Annual report FY25, p.23; Annual report FY26, p.75
- IPO
- ₹2.6 cr at ₹15
- A small fixed price issue in 2022, mostly for working capital.Offer document, p.1 and p.19
- Rights issue
- Sept 2026
- Equity shares were allotted under a rights issue on 29 September 2026; only the announcement subject was available.Announcement, 29 September 2026 (subject line only)
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Containe earns its money supplying devices that government rules require on commercial vehicles, so its sales follow state approvals and enforcement.
Its weak spots are dependence on a few states, slow payments and large stocks, and a market with many rivals and no entry barriers.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Dealers can push for lower prices, and delays in state rollouts lead to price competition, so its pricing power is limited.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Type approvals and state listings give it a place in the market, but the company itself says there are no entry barriers and many rivals are bigger.
WatchWho are its customers?Sales go through dealers, but a few of them and a few states bring almost everything.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Bank guarantees for states, slow customer payments and stock built ahead of sales all tie up cash, and directors have lent it money.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?New state approvals and vehicle maker tie-ups widen where it can supply, but each depends on states enforcing the rules.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales can collapse when states delay rollouts or rules are relaxed, as happened in the pandemic year.
Who runs Containe Technologies?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
AKAnand Kumar SeethalaPromoter and Managing Director
Founded the company in 2008 and has been on the board since then; holds a Bachelor of Arts in Sociology and had more than 28 years in software development when the offer document was filed. Leads marketing and business development.
Offer document, p.84, p.90 and p.113 to 115; Annual report FY26, p.24BBBotcha BhavaniPromoter and Whole-time Director
Co-founder in 2008 and on the board since then; holds a Master of Arts in Telugu from Andhra University and earlier taught for five years at a government high school. Headed the marketing department; the offer document names Anand Kumar Seethala as spouse.
Offer document, p.113 and p.115; Annual report FY26, p.20VBVijayakumari BotchaNon-Executive Director
Holds a Bachelor of Arts from Andhra University and worked for 36 years as a junior assistant in the district courts of Srikakulam before joining the board in February 2022; the offer document names Botcha Bhavani as sister.
Offer document, p.114 to 115MDMadhi DoraiswamyIndependent Director
A mechanical engineer from Bangalore University with more than 15 years in making multi gas analysers for vehicle emission testing; appointed in May 2022.
Offer document, p.114 to 115SSSunmeet SinghIndependent Director
A Bachelor of Commerce from Delhi University with more than 15 years in engineering as a die and mould designer; appointed in May 2022.
Offer document, p.114 to 115Containe Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹11.8 cr (+36%), net profit ₹0.7 cr (+78%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 April 2026: promoters 58.89% to 52.57%.
Containe Technologies announcements
7 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdatePursuant to the provisions of Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we hereby submit the certificate received from Cameo CPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 10(6) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Anand Seethala & BPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe wish to inform your esteemed organization that the members of the Company transacted the business as stated in the Notice of the 18th AGM. In this regard, wePDF ↗
- AGM/EGMContaine Technologies Limited wishes to inform that the 18th Annual General Meeting of the Company was held today, 30th September 2026. In this regard, we herebPDF ↗
- Company UpdateSubmission of copies of Newspaper Advertisement- Post Rights Issue Advertisement as per Regulation 92 of SEBI (ICDR) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Company UpdateAllotment of Equity Shares pursuant to the Rights Issue as approved by the Board of DirectorsPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTWe wish to inform your esteemed organization that the Trading Window for dealing in the securities of Containe Technologies Limited will remain closed from the PDF ↗
Containe Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Containe Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Containe Technologies' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹23.96 cr, the full year to ₹26.19 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (69,94,000 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 62,40,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹24.0 cr of sales against ₹26.2 cr for the full year; both are shown as reported.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY21 (₹0.03) and FY22 (₹0.03) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Containe Technologies
What does Containe Technologies do?
Containe Technologies makes vehicle tracking devices and speed limiters that the law requires on buses, trucks and other commercial vehicles, and supplies them through dealers who fit them for owners. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Containe Technologies?
₹18.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Containe Technologies?
₹13 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 69,94,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Containe Technologies?
9.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Containe Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹26 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Containe Technologies?
Anand Kumar Seethala, Botcha Bhavani; promoters held 52.57% at 30 April 2026.
What is Containe Technologies' website?
www.containe.in
More SME companies like Containe Technologies
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Arrowhead Seperation EngineeringARROWHEAD · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Ishan InternationalISHAN · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2022Market cap ₹11 cr
- Benara Bearings and PistonsBENARA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹16 cr
- Quality RO IndustriesQRIL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹8 cr
- Boss Packaging SolutionsBOSS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹25 cr
- Skytech Infinite PlatformSKYTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹30 cr
Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 7 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.