Sjp UltrasonicsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹119 cr
- Stock P/E
- 22.7peers 27.5
- Book value
- ₹15.5
- Price to book
- 5.94
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 4.48
- ROCE · FY26
- 36.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 29.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 45.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 31.2%peers 11.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 32.4%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 54.9%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29peers 0.26
- Borrowings
- ₹5.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 8.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -42%
- Debtor days
- 92
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 58.00%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 587
- 52-week high / low
- ₹119 / ₹73
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sjp Ultrasonics share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.83% on the day · Vol 70,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.99 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +26% | +26% |
| 3 years, a year | +32% | +55% |
About Sjp Ultrasonics: business, products and customers
SJP Ultrasonics builds machines that weld plastic parts together and automated lines for factories, mostly for car parts makers. It works from Vasai near Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.
SJP Ultrasonics designs and builds hot plate, spin and heat staking machines that join plastic parts, makes the tools that go into ultrasonic and vibration welders, and imports and supplies such welders from makers in Germany, Switzerland, Taiwan, Korea and China. It also builds custom automation such as robotic cells, pick and place systems, rotary machines, conveyors and assembly lines, and resells laser marking, welding and cutting machines. The work is done at two leased units in Vasai, Palghar, with demo and service centres in Pune, Gurugram and Chennai.
The way it works shapes the numbers. Each order is a project: the customer pays an advance, the company designs and builds or imports the machine, runs welding trials on the customer's own part and collects the balance before dispatch and installation, so machines waiting for customer trials and approvals sit in inventory and customers hold back part of some bills as retention until milestones are met. Imported welders and laser machines are partly bought in and resold, which earns less than machines and tools made in house.
Read more about the business
Car parts makers supplying vehicle manufacturers are the largest group of buyers, and in FY26 pharma and packaging customers grew while automation became the biggest segment; exports began in FY25. The IPO money is meant for milling machines, CNC lathes, a robot, laser and vibration welders and design software so that more is made in house.
The prospectus compares the company's figures with Titan Engineering & Automation, Rinco Ultrasonics India, Unique Circle Automation and Roop Ultrasonix, and says the market is getting more crowded with new entrants.
From the 2026 prospectus, the only company document available; the restated financial statement pages in it are images, so figures come from its business, capital structure and management discussion chapters.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 32% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 37% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.29.
To watch
- Whether FY27 turnover reaches the ₹42 cr the prospectus projects; the same prospectus projected a higher FY26 figure than the restated results, and its quarter by quarter FY26 table does not match them (prospectus, p.91, p.92 and p.126).
- Cash flow from operations, and how fast machines awaiting customer approval and retention money held by customers turn into cash (prospectus, p.91, p.236 and p.238).
- A 2018 InCred loan default led to criminal proceedings against the company and the promoter; the loan was settled in January 2020 and one case is still recorded. A ₹15.0 lakh income tax demand for AY 2024-25 is pending (prospectus, p.242 and p.243).
- Promoter family dealings: loans from Jignesh and Rupal Parekh, LUFT Robotics and Controls (70% held by Jignesh Parekh, negative net worth), and promoter group member Tejas Shah employed as purchase head (prospectus, p.52, p.186 and p.188).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 92 days in FY26, against -43 in FY22.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sjp Ultrasonics revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.
Sjp Ultrasonics profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 11.67 | 11.45 | 15.21 | 21.06 | 26.56 |
| Expenses | 10.94 | 8.75 | 9.79 | 14.21 | 18.27 |
| Operating profit | 0.73 | 2.70 | 5.42 | 6.85 | 8.29 |
| OPM | 6.3% | 23.6% | 35.6% | 32.5% | 31.2% |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.05 |
| Interest | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.94 | 0.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 0.40 |
| Profit before tax | 0.30 | 2.14 | 4.74 | 5.51 | 7.03 |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 34.1% | 28.3% | 24.7% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 0.26 | 1.41 | 3.40 | 4.15 | 5.24 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.47 | 2.56 | 6.18 | 4.40 | 5.55 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sjp Ultrasonics profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 23.6% | 35.6% | 32.5% | 31.2% |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 34.1% | 28.3% | 24.7% | 25.5% |
| ROCE | · | 56.3% | 75.1% | 49.0% | 36.5% |
| ROE | · | 51.2% | 67.6% | 37.9% | 29.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sjp Ultrasonics debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sjp Ultrasonics balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 9.44 | 9.44 |
| Reserves | 1.08 | 2.23 | 5.63 | 5.75 | 10.65 |
| Net worth | 2.18 | 3.33 | 6.73 | 15.19 | 20.09 |
| Borrowings | 1.48 | 1.54 | 2.01 | 2.41 | 5.78 |
| Other liabilities | 1.34 | 7.89 | 8.23 | 9.53 | 9.33 |
| Total liabilities | 5 | 12.76 | 16.97 | 27.13 | 35.20 |
| Fixed assets | 1.13 | 0.86 | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.01 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0 | 0.32 | 0.64 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 3.47 | 11.50 | 15.40 | 25.48 | 33.55 |
Sjp Ultrasonics cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | -0.84 | 0.15 | -3.97 | -3.51 |
| Cash from investing | · | 0.13 | -0.02 | -0.59 | -0.40 |
| Cash from financing | · | -0.20 | 0.10 | 4.50 | 3.36 |
| Net cash flow | · | -0.91 | 0.23 | -0.06 | -0.55 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | -43 | 101 | 97 | 185 | 92 |
| Inventory days | 83 | 713 | 856 | 514 | 588 |
| Days payable | 38 | 358 | 178 | 109 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 2 | 456 | 775 | 591 | 602 |
| Working capital days | -13 | 65 | 140 | 231 | 204 |
Sjp Ultrasonics peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sjp Ultrasonics is number 46 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Faalcon Concepts | 38 | 11.2 | 33.9 | 3.4 | 19.5% | 0.19 |
| Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools | 102 | 12.6 | 32.6 | 8.1 | -7.3% | 0.00 |
| Ishan International | 11 | 27.2 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 1.9% | 0.27 |
| Sjp Ultrasonics | 119 | 22.7 | 26.6 | 5.2 | 31.2% | 0.29 |
| Containe Technologies | 10 | 9.9 | 24 | 1 | 9.1% | 0.55 |
| Arrowhead Seperation Engineering | 13 | 75.1 | 23.3 | 0.2 | 3.3% | 0.32 |
| Sollfege Smart Electronics | 81 | 36.9 | 22.2 | 2.2 | 18.9% | 0.60 |
| Boss Packaging Solutions | 24 | 14.5 | 20 | 1.7 | 13.7% | 0.00 |
| Shining Tools | 109 | 27.9 | 18.3 | 3.9 | 36.9% | 0.24 |
| Misquita Engineering | 26 | 111.1 | 18 | 0.2 | 3.2% | 0.17 |
| Highness Microelectronics | 146 | 35.7 | 16.1 | 4.1 | 41.9% | 0.29 |
| Median of the 10 others | 32 | 27.5 | 22.7 | 1.9 | 11.4% | 0.26 |
Sjp Ultrasonics shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Sjp Ultrasonics shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.00% | 58.00% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 2.44% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 1.36% |
| Number of shareholders | 587 | 587 |
Sjp Ultrasonics study: the business from its own documents
Read from 1 of the company's own documentsSjp Ultrasonics key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Order book
- ₹21.2 cr
- Confirmed orders not yet delivered, across 64 purchase orders at 31 March 2026.Prospectus, p.126
- Automation share of sales
- 50.48%
- Of FY26 revenue, up from 24.53% in FY25; plastic joining was 46.52% and laser machines 3.00%.Prospectus, p.125
- Top ten customers
- 55.28%
- Share of FY26 revenue, up from 42.57% in FY24, with no long term agreements.Prospectus, p.20 and p.21
- Automotive customers
- 44.79%
- Share of FY26 revenue, down from 56.95% in FY25 as pharma and packaging grew.Prospectus, p.144 and p.145
- Exports
- 13.82%
- Share of FY26 revenue, from none in FY24.Prospectus, p.147
Show 4 more facts
- Installed capacity
- 730 units
- Of machines and tools a year in FY26, with 649 made, about 89% use.Prospectus, p.150
- Machines awaiting approval
- ₹9.7 cr
- Finished goods and work in progress at March 2026, built but not delivered pending customer trials, samples and approvals.Prospectus, p.236
- IPO money
- ₹23.5 cr
- From 35 lakh new shares at ₹67; ₹13.2 cr is earmarked for machinery to be bought in FY27.Prospectus, p.62 and p.76
- Employees
- 84
- At March 2026, including 14 in sales and marketing and 10 in design.Prospectus, p.149 and p.150
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The prospectus projects FY27 turnover of ₹42 cr and, on a chartered engineer's certificate, installed capacity of 2,150 units in FY27 and 2,300 units in FY28 once the new machinery is in. The company says it plans to export to the United States, Europe, Africa and the Middle East and to open more offices and demo centres near customers. At the prospectus date no orders had been placed for the new machinery.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
SJP Ultrasonics earns good margins designing and building plastic welding machines and automation lines for factories.
Its weak spot is cash: machines wait for customer approval and some bills are held back, so profit has not yet turned into cash.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Partly. Custom design and trials on the customer's own part support margins, but competition is rising and some machines are bought in and resold.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A small specialist with in house design and tooling, leaning on the promoter for sales and holding no registered trademarks or patents.
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly car parts suppliers and other manufacturers, with a handful of customers bringing a large share of sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes, for working capital. Stock and unpaid bills tie up more cash than the business earns in a year.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Yes so far. Orders in hand cover most of a year of sales, and exports and new industries are adding customers.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Somewhat. Orders depend on factories spending on new equipment, and the mix between segments changes sharply from year to year.
Who runs Sjp Ultrasonics?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
JPJignesh Pravinchandra ParekhPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 26.27%
Diploma in plastic engineering from Shri Bhagubhai Mafatlal Polytechnic; with the company since incorporation in 2012 and more than 25 years in manufacturing and development; heads sales and marketing. Also a director and 70% shareholder of LUFT Robotics and Controls and a designated partner of RJP Jewels LLP. The prospectus states Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh is the spouse of Rupal Jignesh Parekh and the father of Parth and Parthvi Parekh.
Prospectus, p.166 to p.168, p.184, p.186 and p.188RJRupal Jignesh ParekhPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 25.32%
Diploma in fashion designing from India International Trade Centre and a Montessori diploma; with the company since incorporation, overseeing human resources and administration.
Prospectus, p.166 and p.168PJParthvi Jignesh ParekhPromoter · holds 4.25%
Bachelor of Science from the University of Cincinnati; worked at the company as an admin executive from April 2022 to February 2023.
Prospectus, p.183PJParth Jignesh ParekhPromoter · holds 2.13%
An undergraduate who was a management intern at the company from August 2023 to September 2024.
Prospectus, p.183JPJignesh Pravinchandra Parekh HUFPromoter (Hindu undivided family) · holds 0.04%
Formed in 2003 with Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh as karta and Rupal and Parthvi Parekh as members.
Prospectus, p.183CNChirag Natvarlal BarotChief Financial Officer
Commerce graduate from the University of Mumbai, earlier an account executive at Ashnam Retail and NJ Trading; joined as accountant in August 2022 and Chief Financial Officer from 29 April 2024.
Prospectus, p.178 and p.179KDKishore D SonechaIndependent Director
Associate of the Indian Institute of Bankers with over 39 years at State Bank of India and more than two years as Deputy CEO of Jio Payments Bank; joined the board on 1 July 2025, the date the prospectus records for the resignation of independent director Vaibhav Hemantbhai Bhatt.
Prospectus, p.167, p.168 and p.171RGRajesh Girish JainIndependent Director
Management graduate from the University of Mumbai and a former manager at HDFC Bank; on the board since 15 May 2024, after Satish Mohanlal Kadakia resigned as an independent director on 29 April 2024.
Prospectus, p.167, p.168 and p.171Sjp Ultrasonics latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 Oct 2026: promoters unchanged at 58.00%.
Sjp Ultrasonics announcements
1 on record, latest first
- New ListingTrading Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that effective from October 08, 2026, the Equity Shares of Sjp Ultrasonics Ltd (Scrip Code: 544980) are list
Sjp Ultrasonics annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Sjp Ultrasonics share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sjp Ultrasonics' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 5 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,29,40,000 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 94,40,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sjp Ultrasonics
What does Sjp Ultrasonics do?
SJP Ultrasonics builds machines that weld plastic parts together and automated lines for factories, mostly for car parts makers. It works from Vasai near Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Sjp Ultrasonics?
₹92 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sjp Ultrasonics?
₹119 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,29,40,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Sjp Ultrasonics?
22.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sjp Ultrasonics' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹27 cr and profit after tax ₹5 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sjp Ultrasonics?
Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh, Rupal Jignesh Parekh, Parthvi Jignesh Parekh, Parth Jignesh Parekh, Jignesh Pravinchandra Parekh HUF; promoters held 58.00% at 31 Oct 2026.
More SME companies like Sjp Ultrasonics
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Energy Mission Machineries (India)EMMIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹122 cr
- Apollo Techno IndustriesATIL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹115 cr
- Shining ToolsSHTL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹126 cr
- Roopa ScreenROOPA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹104 cr
- Shri Balaji Valve ComponentsSBVCL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹101 cr
- Emkay Taps and Cutting ToolsEMKAYTOOLS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2015Market cap ₹99 cr
Built from 1 offer document, 1 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.