Canarys AutomationsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CANARYSIT services and DevOpsListed 11 Oct 2023
ecanarys.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0QG301017 · Lot 4,000 shares · ₹99,200
₹24.80
-2.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹146 cr
Stock P/E
9.7peers 20.1
Book value
₹17.7
Price to book
1.40
EV / operating profit
6.7
Market cap to sales
0.74
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
20.3%
ROE · FY26
15.8%
ROE, 3-year average
14.7%
Operating margin · FY26
11.0%peers 20.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
38.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
18.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.10peers 0.13
Borrowings
₹10 cr
Interest cover
21.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
32%
Debtor days
148
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
58.16%
Change in promoter holding
+0.27 pts
Shareholders
1,880
52-week high / low
₹35 / ₹15
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹2

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Canarys Automations share price chart

₹24.80-13.13% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.75% on the day · Vol 24,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-9.7%
3 months
+4.6%
6 months
+31.9%
1 year
-13.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.21 cr
Taken for delivery
67%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+122%+81%
3 years, a year+38%+19%
Latest half, H2 FY26+88%+47%

About Canarys Automations: business, products and customers

Canarys Automations is a Bengaluru software services company that helps businesses set up and run the tools their programmers use to write, test and ship code, and it also builds systems that let state water departments watch rivers, canals and floods. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Most of the money comes from technology work: setting up and running developer platforms such as GitHub, Microsoft Azure DevOps, JFrog and GitLab, moving companies to the cloud, testing software and implementing business applications. Canarys works as a certified partner of these platform makers, and bills clients for its engineers' time and for project milestones, so salaries are the main cost and margins depend on how many engineers are kept busy and at what rate.

The smaller water business installs sensors, telemetry and control systems for canals, reservoirs and flood warning, mostly for state governments. It involves buying hardware and waiting on slow government payments, and the company told investors in December 2025 that it now picks only water projects that pay faster. In April 2025 Canarys bought a controlling stake in Fortira Inc. of New Jersey, which roughly doubled group revenue and brought in American enterprise clients but earns thinner margins than the Indian business.

Read more about the business

The company is now packaging its services as an AI-based delivery method it calls CAR, and is starting to offer subscription software products for pharma compliance (AURYIS), clubs (ClubAce) and university research (Scholaris); management said in July 2026 that product revenue was not yet recognised in FY26.

The offer document compared the company with two listed IT services companies: All E Technologies, a smaller business-software implementation firm, and Happiest Minds, a much larger digital engineering company.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, 2023), the annual reports for FY25 and FY26, the July 2026 investor presentation and the earnings call transcripts of December 2025 and July 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 38% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 20% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.10.

To watch

  • Results for the half year to September 2026, the first with AI and product revenue shown separately (Earnings call, July 2026, p.11 and p.17).
  • Fortira's margin over the 12 to 18 months management gave for its change (Earnings call, July 2026, p.8).
  • Purchase of the remaining 49% of Fortira within three years of April 2025 (Annual report FY26, p.21).
  • Collection of receivables, which management said improved in the June 2026 quarter (Earnings call, July 2026, p.17).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 148 days in FY26, against 76 in FY20.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Canarys Automations revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY20: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Sales, FY21: 26 ₹ cr26Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Sales, FY22: 52 ₹ cr52Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Sales, FY23: 75 ₹ cr75Net profit, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9FY23Sales, FY24: 75 ₹ cr75Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Sales, FY25: 89.1 ₹ cr89.1Net profit, FY25: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3FY25Sales, FY26: 198 ₹ cr198Net profit, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY23: 29 ₹ cr29Net profit, H1FY23: 2 ₹ cr2H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 46 ₹ cr46Net profit, H2FY23: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 31 ₹ cr31Net profit, H1FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 44 ₹ cr44Net profit, H2FY24: 5 ₹ cr5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 38 ₹ cr38Net profit, H1FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 51.5 ₹ cr51.5Net profit, H2FY25: 4.1 ₹ cr4.1H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, H1FY26: 9.1 ₹ cr9.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 97 ₹ cr97Net profit, H2FY26: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Canarys Automations half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales294631443851.50101.2097
Expenses263627373245.6188.4887
Operating profit3104765.8912.7310
OPM11.0%21.0%14.0%15.0%15.0%11.4%12.6%10.0%
Interest111100.760.671
Depreciation000000.130.090
Profit before tax394765.8012.088
Net profit263544.089.096

Canarys Automations profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales182652757589.08198
Expenses162245626477.64176
Operating profit237131111.4422
OPM10.0%13.0%13.0%17.0%15.0%12.8%11.0%
Other income000111.50-1
Interest001211.181
Depreciation000000.270
Profit before tax236121111.4920
Tax rate50.0%33.3%16.7%25.0%27.3%27.9%25.0%
Net profit125988.2915
EPS ₹····1.421.452.10
Dividend payout0.0%9.0%5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Canarys Automations profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY20: 10.0%10.0%FY20FY21: 13.0%13.0%FY21FY22: 13.0%13.0%FY22FY23: 17.0%17.0%FY23FY24: 15.0%15.0%FY24FY25: 12.8%12.8%FY25FY26: 11.0%11.0%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.0%13.0%13.0%17.0%15.0%12.8%11.0%
Tax rate50.0%33.3%16.7%25.0%27.3%27.9%25.0%
ROCE·35.3%36.8%43.1%19.8%14.5%20.3%
ROE·33.3%52.6%56.2%17.6%10.6%15.8%
Dividend payout0.0%9.0%5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Canarys Automations debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY20: 5 ₹ cr5Borrowings, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Net worth, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Net worth, FY22: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY22: 14 ₹ cr14FY22Net worth, FY23: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY23: 19 ₹ cr19FY23Net worth, FY24: 71 ₹ cr71Borrowings, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11FY24Net worth, FY25: 85.9 ₹ cr85.9Borrowings, FY25: 7.1 ₹ cr7.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 104 ₹ cr104Borrowings, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY22: 5 ₹ cr5FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -12 ₹ cr-12Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9Net profit, FY25: 8.3 ₹ cr8.3FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Canarys Automations balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2244111312
Reserves358166072.8892
Net worth5712207185.88104
Borrowings051419117.1410
Other liabilities6822222327.4927
Total liabilities11204861105120.51141
Fixed assets111110.5123
Capital work in progress00002512
Investments010111.201
Other assets10184759101113.80105
Receivables·····68.3380.26
Inventory·····6.236.03
Cash·····27.817.95
Trade payables·····18.4113.70

Canarys Automations cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0-2-3-7-124.877
Cash from investing0-10-1-24.27-30
Cash from financing068532-5.253
Net cash flow035-3183.89-20
Capital spending·····3.1829.11

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days76148184209315280148
Inventory days4885698743714830
Days payable69222130925822943769
Cash conversion cycle-128-17-2825123-9109
Working capital days13944081215208107

Canarys Automations peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Canarys Automations is number 2 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Canarys Automations1469.71981511.0%0.10
Virtual Galaxy Infotech3397.41824646.0%0.22
Workmates Core2Cloud Solution52032.51441615.0%0.00
All E Technologies2369.213825.717.8%0.00
Sotefin Bharat44926.41171724.0%0.29
S A Tech Software India4722.41122.14.9%0.66
Capitalnumbers Infotech1796.91052624.0%0.00
Fidel Softech24617.810213.816.7%0.77
Trident Techlabs18230.097.26.113.3%0.36
Systango Technologies3169.990.431.937.7%0.00
Kody Technolab2,192130.880.316.829.7%0.04
Median of the 10 others28120.110916.920.9%0.13

Canarys Automations shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
58.16%
+1.59 pts since Oct 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.01%
-3.14 pts since Oct 23
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.70%
-6.97 pts since Oct 23
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
12.20%
+2.09 pts since Oct 23
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
18.66%
+5.16 pts since Oct 23
Companies and others
8.27%
+1.27 pts since Oct 23
Number of shareholders
1,880
1,706 in Oct 23

Canarys Automations shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Nov 25Mar 26
Promoters56.57%56.59%56.59%56.62%57.56%57.89%58.16%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.15%0.00%0.00%0.00%--0.01%
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.67%3.62%3.36%3.92%4.26%4.27%2.70%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)10.11%10.35%11.35%10.59%10.71%11.41%12.20%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)13.50%20.53%20.21%20.90%19.04%18.70%18.66%
Companies and others7.00%8.91%8.49%7.97%8.43%7.73%8.27%
Number of shareholders1,7062,1072,1232,0991,9341,9021,880

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 20 Nov 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Canarys Automations study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

Canarys Automations so far

From the company's own record

  1. 11 Oct 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 23 Sept 2026An order announced
  3. 24 Sept 2026An order announced
  4. 29 Sept 2026An order announced
  5. 31 March 2026Promoters at 58.16%
  6. 5 July 2024Highest close since listing, ₹54.35

Canarys Automations key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹441 cr
Work in hand at March 2026, including Fortira; management says most of it runs over three years.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9; Earnings call, July 2026, p.6 and p.9
Fortira stake
51%
Bought in April 2025 with management control; the rest is proposed to be bought within three years.Annual report FY26, p.21
Fortira margin
6.6%
Fortira's FY26 EBITDA as a share of its revenue, against 17% for the Indian business on its own.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.7 and p.10; our arithmetic
Revenue from abroad
About 48%
Share of FY26 group revenue from outside India, mainly the USA and Singapore.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.8
Top five customers
54.36%
Share of FY25 revenue, up from 29.98% in FY23; the top ten gave 69.01%.Annual report FY25, p.20
Show 5 more facts
Water business share
7%
Share of FY26 group revenue from water resource management; in December 2025 management had expected about 20%.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.8; Earnings call, December 2025, p.17
Money owed by customers
₹80.3 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, against FY26 revenue of ₹198.1 cr.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.35 to 36
Labour code charge
₹2.6 cr
One-time exceptional cost in FY26 for implementing the new labour codes.Annual report FY26, p.19
Minority share of profit
₹2.5 cr
FY26 profit belonging to Fortira's other owners, leaving ₹12.3 cr for Canarys shareholders.Annual report FY26, p.19
Platform partner award
GitHub 2025
Named GitHub's Growth Services and Channel Partner of the Year 2025.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.29; Earnings call, July 2026, p.5

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

In July 2026 the company said the order book of about ₹441 cr runs mostly over three years, that it aims to grow revenue by at least 20% and is targeting more, and that margins should improve over the next 12 to 24 months as AI-based delivery spreads and Fortira's integration costs fall away. It expects Fortira's margins to take 12 to 18 months to change, aims to take exports above half of revenue, and said product revenue from AURYIS and its other platforms starts being recognised in FY27.

₹441 crOrder bookMarch 2026, mostly over three years
20%Revenue growth aimAt least, July 2026 call
What management saidWhenWhat happened
About 20% of FY26 revenue from water resource management, mostly in the second halfDecember 2025 call7% of FY26 group revenue

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Canarys earns money by renting out skilled engineers to set up and run software tools made by bigger platform companies, plus a small government water-monitoring business.

Its weak spots are a few large customers, a newly bought American unit that earns much less, and customers who take a long time to pay.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It bills by time and milestones like most service firms; management says AI-based work earns a premium for now but may not stay that way.
The evidence. Asked whether AI work would turn price competitive, management said it is a little premium now but it does not know how it will evolve.Earnings call, July 2026, p.17
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Long partnerships and awards from platform makers help it win work, but much larger IT firms offer the same services.
The evidence. Partner awards from GitHub, Microsoft, JFrog, GitLab, SAP and Snyk; the presentation sets the company against large system integrators.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.16 and p.29
WatchWho are its customers?A handful of large clients bring in more than half the revenue, and the share held by the biggest has grown.
The evidence. Top five customers gave 54.36% of FY25 revenue against 29.98% in FY23; nearly half of FY26 revenue came from software and IT companies.Annual report FY25, p.20; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.24
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Few machines are needed, but customers pay slowly, and buying the rest of Fortira will take more cash.
The evidence. Receivables were ₹80.3 cr at March 2026 on ₹198.1 cr of revenue; the remaining 49% of Fortira is proposed to be bought within three years.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.35 to 36; Annual report FY26, p.21
StrongCan it keep finding new work?The order book is more than twice a year's revenue, and much of it is repeat multi-year work.
The evidence. Order book of ₹441 cr at March 2026, of which ₹367.4 cr is tagged as recurring orders.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.9
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Multi-year contracts steady the IT side, but the water business depends on government orders and payments, and currency moves affect half the revenue.
The evidence. Management cited longer payment cycles in water projects; international revenue is about 48% of the total.Earnings call, December 2025, p.4; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.8

Who runs Canarys Automations?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MRMetikurke Ramaswamy Raman SubbaraoPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 17.58%

A Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics from B. M. S. College of Engineering, Bengaluru, with more than 32 years in software development and test and measuring instruments when the offer document was filed. With the company since July 1991.

Offer document, p.194; Annual report FY26, p.29
DKDanavadi Krishnamurthy ArunPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 12.65%

A Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical from Gulbarga University with more than 32 years in the IT industry; oversees operations, legal and statutory compliance, contracts and banking. With the company since July 1991.

Offer document, p.194; Annual report FY26, p.29
RCRaghu ChandrashekhariahPromoter, Whole-Time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 13.15%

A Bachelor of Engineering in Electronics and Communications from the University of Mysore with more than 31 years in business development, customer and talent acquisition. With the company since April 1992.

Offer document, p.195; Annual report FY26, p.29
SYSheshadri Yedavanahalli SrinivasPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer · holds 6.12%

Holds an MBA from IIT Bombay and Washington University in St. Louis, with more than 20 years in strategy and business transformation. With the company since May 2003.

Offer document, p.195; Annual report FY26, p.29
PSPushparaj ShettyPromoter and Executive Director · holds 4.86%

A Bachelor of Engineering in Industrial Production from the University of Mysore with a postgraduate degree in management; more than 24 years in the water resource business, which Pushparaj Shetty leads.

Offer document, p.195; Annual report FY26, p.29
NVNagaraju VineethPromoter

A Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science from Bangalore University with 24 years of experience; a director of the company from 2012 to 2017.

Offer document, p.215
MGMuralikrishnan GopalakrishnanIndependent Director

An engineering graduate of the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, with over 32 years of work; earlier Chief Operating Officer of Sasken Network Engineering and Vice President at Tata Elxsi.

Offer document, p.195
ASAsha SivashankarIndependent Director

Holds a Master of Science in Physics from Delhi University and a Master of Arts in Applied and Professional Ethics from Leeds; a human resources professional with over 20 years, including more than 11 at Hewlett Packard India.

Offer document, p.195

Canarys Automations latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹97 cr (+88%), net profit ₹6 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 57.89% to 58.16%; Negen Undiscovered Value Fund down to 1.48%.
  • 29 Sept 2026: an order announced.
  • 24 Sept 2026: an order announced.

Canarys Automations announcements

94 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Canarys Automations annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Canarys Automations share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Canarys Automations' data · 10

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY26, H2FY26 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (5,87,44,893 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Canarys Automations

What does Canarys Automations do?

Canarys Automations is a Bengaluru software services company that helps businesses set up and run the tools their programmers use to write, test and ship code, and it also builds systems that let state water departments watch rivers, canals and floods. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Canarys Automations?

₹24.8 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Canarys Automations?

₹146 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 5,87,44,893 shares.

What is the P/E of Canarys Automations?

9.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Canarys Automations' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹198 cr and profit after tax ₹15 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Canarys Automations?

Metikurke Ramaswamy Raman Subbarao, Danavadi Krishnamurthy Arun, Raghu Chandrashekhariah, Sheshadri Yedavanahalli Srinivas, Pushparaj Shetty, Nagaraju Vineeth; promoters held 58.16% at 31 March 2026.

What is Canarys Automations' website?

ecanarys.com

More SME companies like Canarys Automations

Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in IT - Software → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 94 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.