Methodhub SoftwareShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · METHODHUBIT services and staffing
methodhub.in ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0QZR01017 · Lot 600 shares · ₹40,212
₹67.02
-2.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹126 cr
Stock P/E
3.2peers 14.3
Book value
₹81.2
Price to book
0.83
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.38
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
38.0%
ROE · FY26
39.8%
ROE, 3-year average
49.1%
Operating margin · FY26
19.5%peers 17.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
111.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
239.2%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.74peers 0.15
Borrowings
₹113 cr
Interest cover
3.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
9%
Debtor days
108
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
26.85%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,646
52-week high / low
₹172 / ₹59
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Methodhub Software share price chart

₹67.02-58.86% since 12 Dec 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.26% on the day · Vol 12,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-4.4%
3 months
-9.1%
6 months
-21.9%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.29 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+147%+255%
3 years, a year+112%+239%

About Methodhub Software: business, products and customers

Methodhub Software is a Bengaluru IT services company that supplies software consultants, cloud, data and security projects and hiring help to large companies, mostly in the United States and Canada. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Methodhub Software was set up in Bengaluru in 2016 and began with recruitment and hiring services before moving into IT consulting, cloud, data and AI work, cybersecurity, enterprise software and managed services. It delivers from offices in Bengaluru, Chennai, Mohali and Hyderabad and through subsidiaries in the United States, Canada and Thailand; almost nine tenths of FY26 sales were billed outside India. Its largest United States client uses the Methodhub brand under an exclusive licence to win work, which Methodhub then delivers.

The company earns money mainly by billing clients for consultants and projects and paying the consultants and subcontractors who do the work, so most of each rupee of sales goes straight out as direct cost. The offer document says direct costs rose to most of revenue after the acquisitions, which is why gross margins are thin for an IT company. Several of the businesses it bought are only partly owned, so a share of their profit belongs to the other owners rather than to Methodhub's shareholders.

Read more about the business

Much of the jump in FY26 sales came from four units added during the year, including SEW-Tech in the United States, held at sixty percent and now the biggest unit by turnover, and Nemera in Thailand, which maintains telecom networks. The company has also put money into BalinX, a platform for its AI products, which so far shows as software under development rather than sales. It plans delivery centres in Mexico and Costa Rica to serve the Americas.

The offer document named three listed companies as peers in a similar line of business, while saying none is comparable in size: Esconet Technologies, InfoBeans Technologies and Silver Touch Technologies, all Indian IT services companies.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, November 2025), the Annual Report 2026 and the order announcement of 18 September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 112% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 38% in FY26.

To watch

  • Delivery of the ₹161 cr Thai managed services contract, valid until July 2028 (Order announcement, 18 September 2026).
  • Whether the BalinX AI platform, carried as software under development, starts to bring in sales (Annual Report 2026, p.101).
  • The share of revenue from the top client, which uses the Methodhub brand under an exclusive licence (Offer document, p.39).
  • Use of the remaining IPO money, which the board reports has had no deviation from the stated objects (Annual Report 2026, p.88).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹113 cr, from ₹32 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Methodhub Software revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 22.6 ₹ cr22.6Net profit, FY22: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY22Sales, FY23: 35 ₹ cr35Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 57 ₹ cr57Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 135 ₹ cr135Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Sales, FY26: 333 ₹ cr333Net profit, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY25: 64 ₹ cr64Net profit, H2FY25: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY25

SME companies report every six months.

Methodhub Software half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25
Sales64
Expenses55
Operating profit8
OPM13.0%
Interest3
Depreciation0
Profit before tax7
Net profit6

Methodhub Software profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales22.633557135332.88
Expenses17.152948118267.85
Operating profit5.48691765.03
OPM24.2%18.0%16.0%13.0%19.5%
Other income0.420111.68
Interest4.8654517.99
Depreciation0.080001.97
Exceptional and other items·1···
Profit before tax0.96261346.76
Tax rate41.7%50.0%16.7%15.4%16.6%
Net profit0.56151139.01
EPS ₹4.129.8516.2017.0121.63
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Methodhub Software profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 24.2%24.2%FY22FY23: 18.0%18.0%FY23FY24: 16.0%16.0%FY24FY25: 13.0%13.0%FY25FY26: 19.5%19.5%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin24.2%18.0%16.0%13.0%19.5%
Tax rate41.7%50.0%16.7%15.4%16.6%
ROCE·24.3%28.6%31.3%38.0%
ROE·30.3%66.7%40.7%39.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Methodhub Software debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150200Net worth, FY22: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6Borrowings, FY22: 24.9 ₹ cr24.9FY22Net worth, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY23: 26 ₹ cr26FY23Net worth, FY24: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY24: 29 ₹ cr29FY24Net worth, FY25: 43 ₹ cr43Borrowings, FY25: 32 ₹ cr32FY25Net worth, FY26: 153 ₹ cr153Borrowings, FY26: 113 ₹ cr113FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-2002040Cash from the business, FY22: -5.4 ₹ cr-5.4Net profit, FY22: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Methodhub Software balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1.3613719
Reserves1.233836134
Net worth2.5941143153
Borrowings24.92262932113
Other liabilities7.811151978
Total liabilities35.32414594344
Fixed assets0.330410107
Capital work in progress00000
Investments03000
Other assets34.99384184237

Methodhub Software cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-5.397456
Cash from investing0.08-2-1-5-102
Cash from financing-1.29-5-28139
Net cash flow-6.6001843

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days295186124114108
Inventory days·0014·
Days payable···88·
Cash conversion cycle29518612440108
Working capital days126757958-6

Methodhub Software peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Methodhub Software is number 1 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Methodhub Software1263.23333919.5%0.74
Canarys Automations15910.719814.811.6%0.09
Virtual Galaxy Infotech3397.41824646.0%0.22
Workmates Core2Cloud Solution52032.51441615.0%0.00
All E Technologies2369.213825.717.8%0.00
Sotefin Bharat44926.41171724.0%0.29
S A Tech Software India4722.41122.14.9%0.66
Capitalnumbers Infotech1796.91052624.0%0.00
Fidel Softech24617.810213.816.7%0.77
Trident Techlabs18230.097.26.113.3%0.36
Systango Technologies3169.990.431.937.7%0.00
Median of the 10 others24114.311516.517.3%0.15

Methodhub Software shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own less than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
26.85%
0.00 pts since Dec 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
5.72%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
9.00%
at Dec 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,646
2,060 in Dec 25

Methodhub Software shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Dec 25Mar 26
Promoters26.85%26.85%
Foreign investors (FIIs)5.72%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.00%-
Number of shareholders2,0601,646

Methodhub Software study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Methodhub Software so far

From the company's own record

  1. 18 Sept 2026Order worth ₹161 cr
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 26.85%
  3. 19 Dec 2025Highest close since listing, ₹164.95

Methodhub Software key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 sales
₹332.9 cr
Consolidated revenue from operations, up from ₹135.1 cr a year earlier, helped by units acquired during the year.Annual Report 2026, p.102
Top client
32.09%
Share of revenue from the single largest client in the half year to September 2025; the top ten gave 91.95%.Offer document, p.39
United States share
62.84%
Share of FY26 revenue billed in the United States; Canada gave 18.18%, India 10.86% and Thailand 8.12%.Annual Report 2026, p.102 to 103
Thai telecom order
₹161 cr
Two year managed services contract won by the Thai unit Nemera for telecom network upkeep, valid until July 2028.Order announcement, 18 September 2026, p.1 to 2
Largest unit
₹165.1 cr
FY26 turnover of SEW-Tech in the United States, held at 60%, so part of its profit goes to the other owners.Annual Report 2026, p.90
Show 5 more facts
Borrowings
₹113.4 cr
Total borrowings at March 2026, up from ₹32.2 cr a year earlier as the group expanded.Annual Report 2026, p.24
Cash from operations
₹5.8 cr
Operating cash flow in FY26, far below the year's profit; money owed by customers stood at ₹98.2 cr.Annual Report 2026, p.105
AI platform spend
₹31.9 cr
Software under development at March 2026, tied to the BalinX AI platform; no product sales are reported yet.Annual Report 2026, p.101 and p.105
Telecom projects
₹18.5 cr
FY26 revenue of the telecom and tech infrastructure segment, down 33.4% on lower project work.Annual Report 2026, p.102
IPO
₹102.5 cr
Listed on BSE SME in December 2025; ₹87.5 cr was new money for the company and the rest went to a selling holder.Annual Report 2026, p.100

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its Thai unit has a two year telecom maintenance contract running to July 2028. In the FY26 annual report the chief executive says the company will build BalinX into a pillar of growth, set up nearshore delivery in Mexico and Costa Rica, and keep looking at acquisitions; no dates or amounts are given for these plans.

₹161 crThai managed services orderValid until July 2028

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Methodhub earns money by placing skilled IT people and running projects for a few large clients abroad, keeping the gap between what clients pay and what the people cost.

Its weak spots are how much rests on a handful of clients, profit shared with the other owners of the units it bought, and cash that has lagged profit.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Most of what clients pay goes out again to consultants and subcontractors, which leaves little room to set prices.
The evidence. The offer document says direct costs rose from 60% of revenue in FY23 to 79% in FY25 after acquisitions; gross margin was 21.62% in FY25.Offer document, p.237 to 238
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It holds the quality and security certificates that regulated clients ask for, but it is small in a crowded field and competes for the same skilled people.
The evidence. ISO 9001, ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II certificates are held; the annual report lists competition for skilled talent and a competitive environment among its challenges.Offer document, p.239; Annual Report 2026, p.101 and p.103
WatchWho are its customers?A few large clients give almost all the revenue, and the largest one uses the Methodhub brand under an exclusive licence.
The evidence. The top client gave 32.09% and the top ten 91.95% of revenue in the half year to September 2025; contracts usually run one to four years with no duty to renew.Offer document, p.39
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It owns little equipment, but clients pay slowly and the acquisitions and AI platform were paid for with new shares and borrowing.
The evidence. Borrowings rose to ₹113.4 cr at March 2026; money owed by customers was ₹98.2 cr and operating cash flow was ₹5.8 cr in FY26.Annual Report 2026, p.24 and p.105
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has added clients and countries mostly by acquiring other firms, and has won one large telecom contract in Thailand.
The evidence. Four subsidiaries were added in FY26; the Thai unit won a ₹161 cr contract valid until July 2028; no wider order book is disclosed.Annual Report 2026, p.101; Order announcement, 18 September 2026, p.2
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?IT staffing and managed services tend to repeat, but project work and client budgets can move sales sharply, as the telecom segment showed.
The evidence. Telecom and tech infrastructure revenue fell 33.4% in FY26; the annual report lists a slowdown in technology spending and currency swings among its risks.Annual Report 2026, p.102 to 103

Who runs Methodhub Software?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

ANAhobilam NagasundaramPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer

Holds a Bachelor of Engineering from the University of Madras and an MBA from Anna University, with over 30 years in IT and consulting services. Earlier worked with Innova Solutions, CareerOne Solutions India, Technosolv Software Systems, Mastek, Ness Digital Engineering and Facit Asia. A promoter since July 2020 and an executive director since September 2024; leads overall operations and expansion.

Offer document, p.291 and p.308
JAJayakumar AmmasaikuttyPromoter

A management consultant for over 16 years in project execution, coordination and liaison work, and earlier an independent director of J Technologies India for ten years. The offer document says the promoter's education records were misplaced, so no qualifications are given.

Offer document, p.309
KJKannan JayaramakrishnanChairman and Independent Director

Holds a Bachelor of Science and a Diploma in Systems Management from the University of Bombay, with over 20 years in IT; earlier Vice President at Tata Consultancy Services. On the board since December 2024.

Offer document, p.291
PDPrasanna DhandapaniNon-Executive Director

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Madras and spent about 13 years as a sub-broker for SSJ Finance & Securities and Kotak Securities. On the board since November 2020.

Offer document, p.291
LSLathika Siddharth PaiIndependent Director

Holds a Bachelor of Engineering from Bengaluru University and a Master of Science from Rochester Institute of Technology, with over six years in sales and business development, including at Microsoft India and as a partner at Tekinroads Consulting.

Offer document, p.291; Annual Report 2026, p.4
RSRavi SharmaChief Financial Officer

Holds commerce degrees from the University of Rajasthan and a management diploma from IMDR Pune, with about 18 years in investment banking and capital markets, including A.K. Capital Services; earlier CFO of Tolins Tyres. With the company since December 2024.

Offer document, p.304

Methodhub Software latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 26.85%.
  • 18 Sept 2026: order worth ₹161 cr announced.

Methodhub Software annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Methodhub Software share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Methodhub Software's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !The two halves of FY26 as reported add up to sales of ₹265.48 cr, the full year to ₹332.88 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,88,53,401 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !The two half-years of FY26 add up to ₹265.5 cr of sales against ₹332.9 cr for the full year, so the half-years of FY26 are held back.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹9.85) and FY24 (₹16.20) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Methodhub Software

What does Methodhub Software do?

Methodhub Software is a Bengaluru IT services company that supplies software consultants, cloud, data and security projects and hiring help to large companies, mostly in the United States and Canada. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Methodhub Software?

₹67 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Methodhub Software?

₹126 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,88,53,401 shares.

What is the P/E of Methodhub Software?

3.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Methodhub Software's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹333 cr and profit after tax ₹39 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Methodhub Software?

Ahobilam Nagasundaram, Jayakumar Ammasaikutty; promoters held 26.85% at 31 March 2026.

What is Methodhub Software's website?

www.methodhub.in

More SME companies like Methodhub Software

Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in IT - Software →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.