Trident TechlabsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹176 cr
- Stock P/E
- 28.9peers 17.1
- Book value
- ₹36.3
- Price to book
- 2.80
- EV / operating profit
- 13.8
- Market cap to sales
- 1.81
- ROCE · FY26
- 16.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 10.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 24.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 13.3%peers 23.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 13.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 9.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.36peers 0.01
- Borrowings
- ₹22.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 5.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 62%
- Debtor days
- 216
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 68.07%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.07 pts
- Shareholders
- 5,177
- 52-week high / low
- ₹463 / ₹95
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Trident Techlabs share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +2.01% on the day · Vol 8,625
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -9.1%
- 3 months
- -16.6%
- 6 months
- -57.4%
- 1 year
- -76.1%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.16 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 76%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +27% | -47% |
| 3 years, a year | +13% | +9% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -39% | -166% |
About Trident Techlabs: business, products and customers
Trident Techlabs supplies and supports engineering design and simulation software, and studies power networks, for electricity utilities, defence labs and engineering firms in India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Trident Techlabs, set up in Delhi in 2000, is the Indian partner of foreign engineering software makers: Siemens EDA for chip and circuit design for over 16 years, Cadence MSC for simulation for over 14 years, Relyence for reliability analysis and, more recently, Keysight. Its engineers install, customise and support these tools and train users, and its power team plans and studies distribution networks and substations for electricity boards using software such as CYME. It now presents itself as four units: power solutions, engineering solutions, cybersecurity and semiconductor design.
Most buyers are government bodies: state electricity boards such as KSEB, DRDO and other defence labs, space and CSIR labs, public sector firms such as BEML, and engineering colleges. Large orders come through tenders, so a big licence sale is billed in the half it is delivered and the next half can be thin, while annual maintenance follows over later years. The licences are bought from overseas vendors, so a weaker rupee cuts the margin, and government buyers pay after a project is complete, so a large part of sales waits as money owed.
Read more about the business
The newer units cost money first. A semiconductor design subsidiary, a Dubai subsidiary and a cybersecurity team were added in FY25; the company says the chip unit may take about three years to turn profitable, and a planned acquisition for it was dropped after due diligence. Its own phase identification device for utilities was under testing in June 2026.
The documents read do not name listed competitors; CARE Ratings describes competition from large IT firms and many smaller ones, and the company works with Kaynes Semicon as a manufacturing partner for chip and system projects.
From the FY24 and FY25 annual reports, the December 2025 presentation, four earnings calls from November 2024 to June 2026 and CARE Ratings notes of 2024 and 2025. No offer document or FY26 annual report was available.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹8.1 cr against ₹6.1 cr in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.07%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Results for the half year to September 2026, the first test of the company's June 2026 guidance of about 30% growth a year (earnings call, June 2026, p.2).
- Collection of the old Bangladesh dues; CARE named a stretch beyond three hundred collection days as a trigger for a lower rating (CARE Ratings note, 7 October 2025, p.1).
- Losses in the semiconductor subsidiary, which the company expects to turn profitable in about the third year (earnings call, June 2026, p.12).
- Launch of the company's own phase identification device for utilities, said in June 2026 to be coming in the following months (earnings call, June 2026, p.3).
- Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹22.4 cr, from ₹12.7 cr.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Trident Techlabs revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Trident Techlabs half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9 | 8.38 | 64.24 | 21.07 | 55.50 | 63.50 | 33.74 |
| Expenses | 17 | 9.90 | 46.76 | 14.97 | 42.89 | 46.66 | 37.66 |
| Operating profit | -8 | -1.52 | 17.48 | 6.10 | 12.61 | 16.84 | -3.93 |
| OPM | -91.0% | -18.1% | 27.2% | 28.9% | 22.7% | 26.5% | -11.6% |
| Interest | 1 | 1.44 | 1.89 | 1.26 | 1.40 | 0.64 | 1.20 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 0.16 | 0.21 | 0.51 | 0.76 | 1.34 | 0.68 |
| Profit before tax | -10 | -3.07 | 15.71 | 4.69 | 10.82 | 15.22 | -5.03 |
| Net profit | -10 | -3.09 | 12.46 | 3.46 | 8.04 | 11.38 | -5.31 |
Trident Techlabs profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 28.20 | 29.74 | 67.35 | 72.62 | 76.57 | 97.24 |
| Expenses | 22.95 | 25.05 | 57.29 | 56.65 | 57.87 | 84.32 |
| Operating profit | 5.25 | 4.69 | 10.06 | 15.97 | 18.70 | 12.92 |
| OPM | 18.6% | 15.8% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 24.4% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.13 | 0.85 | 0.38 | 0.73 | 1.14 |
| Interest | 4.05 | 2.99 | 3.61 | 3.33 | 2.65 | 2.55 |
| Depreciation | 1.08 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.38 | 1.27 | 1.32 |
| Profit before tax | 0.26 | 0.92 | 6.44 | 12.64 | 15.50 | 10.19 |
| Tax rate | 34.6% | 29.3% | 27.5% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 40.4% |
| Net profit | 0.17 | 0.65 | 4.67 | 9.37 | 11.50 | 6.07 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.61 | 2.32 | 16.70 | 5.42 | 6.66 | 3.51 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.5% |
Trident Techlabs profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.6% | 15.8% | 14.9% | 22.0% | 24.4% | 13.3% |
| Tax rate | 34.6% | 29.3% | 27.5% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 40.4% |
| ROCE | · | 9.0% | 46.3% | 48.5% | 26.6% | 16.3% |
| ROE | · | 4.8% | 67.5% | 40.2% | 22.0% | 10.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.5% |
Trident Techlabs debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Trident Techlabs balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2.80 | 2.80 | · | 17.28 | 17.28 | 17.28 |
| Reserves | 10.38 | 11.04 | · | 29.28 | 40.79 | 45.38 |
| Net worth | 13.18 | 13.84 | · | 46.56 | 58.07 | 62.66 |
| Borrowings | 30.45 | 29.60 | · | 19.28 | 12.70 | 22.44 |
| Other liabilities | 15.34 | 11.84 | · | 33 | 20.40 | 14.91 |
| Total liabilities | 58.97 | 55.28 | · | 98.84 | 91.17 | 100.01 |
| Fixed assets | 2.56 | 1.69 | · | 1.68 | 3.94 | 3.09 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0.05 | 0.10 | · | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.21 |
| Other assets | 56.36 | 53.49 | · | 97.04 | 87.11 | 96.71 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 63.36 | 57.67 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 2.32 | 4.76 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 6.59 | 19.99 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 11.60 | 8.31 |
Trident Techlabs cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -3.21 | 2.44 | · | -17.39 | 15.43 | 8.06 |
| Cash from investing | -0.06 | -0.09 | · | -3.91 | -4.28 | -0.64 |
| Cash from financing | 1.86 | -3.83 | · | 21.46 | -8.79 | 5.98 |
| Net cash flow | -1.41 | -1.48 | · | 0.16 | 2.36 | 13.40 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 0 | 0.47 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 512 | 496 | · | 300 | 302 | 216 |
| Inventory days | 288 | 181 | · | 63 | 44 | 45 |
| Days payable | 879 | 529 | · | 536 | 222 | 79 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -78 | 148 | · | -174 | 124 | 183 |
| Working capital days | 177 | 327 | · | 149 | 254 | 167 |
Trident Techlabs peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Trident Techlabs is number 10 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All E Technologies | 236 | 9.2 | 138 | 25.7 | 17.8% | 0.00 |
| Sotefin Bharat | 449 | 26.4 | 117 | 17 | 24.0% | 0.29 |
| S A Tech Software India | 47 | 22.4 | 112 | 2.1 | 4.9% | 0.66 |
| Capitalnumbers Infotech | 179 | 6.9 | 105 | 26 | 24.0% | 0.00 |
| Fidel Softech | 246 | 17.8 | 102 | 13.8 | 16.7% | 0.77 |
| Trident Techlabs | 176 | 28.9 | 97.2 | 6.1 | 13.3% | 0.36 |
| Systango Technologies | 316 | 9.9 | 90.4 | 31.9 | 37.7% | 0.00 |
| Kody Technolab | 2,192 | 130.8 | 80.3 | 16.8 | 29.7% | 0.04 |
| Delaplex | 136 | 10.6 | 68.9 | 12.8 | 18.8% | 0.00 |
| TAC Infosec | 823 | 36.6 | 57.3 | 22.5 | 53.8% | 0.01 |
| ENS Enterprises | 138 | 16.4 | 51.4 | 8.4 | 22.8% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 241 | 17.1 | 96.4 | 16.9 | 23.4% | 0.01 |
Trident Techlabs shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Trident Techlabs shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.97% | 67.97% | 67.97% | 67.97% | 67.97% | 68.00% | 68.07% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.69% | 0.35% | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 12.36% | 7.04% | 5.59% | 2.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.18% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 3.68% | 7.59% | 8.29% | 5.43% | 6.81% | 6.15% | 6.51% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.78% | 11.32% | 12.45% | 17.87% | 18.73% | 19.71% | 19.40% |
| Companies and others | 2.52% | 5.73% | 5.54% | 6.21% | 6.49% | 6.14% | 5.84% |
| Number of shareholders | 622 | 455 | 1,400 | 4,437 | 4,938 | 5,140 | 5,177 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Trident Techlabs study: the business from its own documents
Read from 13 of the company's own documentsTrident Techlabs so far
From the company's own record
- 29 Dec 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 68.07%
- 8 Jan 2025Highest close since listing, ₹1,517.80
Trident Techlabs key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹97.2 cr
- Consolidated, up 27%; consolidated profit was ₹6.1 cr against ₹12.6 cr for the parent company alone, the gap being spending on the new chip and Dubai units.Earnings call, June 2026, p.2
- Second half of FY26
- ₹5.3 cr loss
- After a first half with ₹63.5 cr of revenue and ₹11.4 cr of profit; the company blamed tenders postponed by state elections.Reported results; investor presentation, December 2025, p.24; earnings call, June 2026, p.19
- Order in hand
- About ₹35 cr
- Stated in June 2026, much of it maintenance and facility management to be billed over the coming months and years.Earnings call, June 2026, p.19
- Top three customers
- 81%
- Share of FY25 revenue, CARE Ratings says; overseas customers were about 5%.CARE Ratings note, 7 October 2025, p.2
- Old unpaid bills
- ₹30.7 cr
- Owed for more than three years at March 2025, mostly by two Bangladesh power distributors for services on projects begun in 2019.CARE Ratings note, 7 October 2025, p.1
Show 5 more facts
- KSEB order
- ₹27.0 cr
- A project for KSEB listed with Steaslit Systems in the first half of FY26, alongside the largest defence order in the company's history from DRDO.Investor presentation, December 2025, p.22; earnings call, June 2026, p.2
- FY25 guidance against delivery
- ₹250 cr → ₹76.6 cr
- Revenue the company expected for FY25 in November 2024, against what it reported; it had also expected about ₹40 cr of profit and reported ₹11.5 cr.Earnings call, November 2024, p.8; annual report FY25, p.68
- Pay of MD and CEO
- ₹2.1 cr each
- Paid in FY25 to Praveen Kapoor and Sukesh Naithani, about 48 times the median employee.Annual report FY25, p.91
- Engineers
- 165+
- Across offices in Delhi, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Chennai, Pune and Dubai.Investor presentation, December 2025, p.3
- Credit rating
- CARE BB+
- Stable outlook, reaffirmed in October 2025; CARE cited long unpaid bills, small size, tender risk and customer concentration.CARE Ratings note, 7 October 2025, p.1
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
In June 2026 the company said it expects revenue, operating profit and net profit to grow about 30% a year for the next three years on a consolidated basis, and that the second half will again be stronger than the first. Its CEO said earlier targets were missed because large government tenders took longer than expected.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue of about ₹250 cr and profit of about ₹40 cr in FY25 | November 2024 call | ₹76.6 cr revenue, ₹11.5 cr profit |
| About ₹120 cr of FY26 sales visible from first half sales plus orders in hand | December 2025 call | ₹97.2 cr |
| Margins to stay around 26% | December 2025 call | FY26 operating margin of 13.3% |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Trident earns a margin on engineering software it distributes, plus fees for the engineers who install, support and maintain it, mostly for government buyers.
Its weak spots are a few large customers, tenders that slip, and bills that take a long time to be paid.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. Large orders are won in tenders, and the software it supplies is bought in dollars.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has long ties with its software vendors and a large base of utility users, but it faces many competitors.
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly government utilities, defence and research labs: reliable payers in the end, but slow and few.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little plant, but a lot of money waits in unpaid bills, and short term borrowing rose in FY26.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It keeps winning government orders and has added new units, but its orders in hand cover well under a year of sales.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. One half can carry most of the year, and a delayed tender can turn a half into a loss.
Who runs Trident Techlabs?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
PKPraveen KapoorPromoter and Managing Director · holds 25.62%
Graduate in electrical engineering from Dayalbagh Educational Institute, Agra; began in 1990 at Intel's Indian representative office and became an entrepreneur in 1991. Managing Director from August 2023 to August 2028; shareholders were asked in 2025 to approve a revised basic salary of up to ₹1.1 cr a year plus an incentive of 2% of annual turnover, above the usual limits on managerial pay. Some company loans are secured on offices owned by Praveen Kapoor, and the company pays rent to Praveen Kapoor.
Annual report FY25, p.9, p.61, p.62, p.116 and p.128SCSukesh Chandra NaithaniPromoter, Whole-Time Director, CEO and CFO · holds 26.98%
Science degree from Garhwal University and a postgraduate diploma in computer science; began in 1988 in marketing of computer peripherals and set up the business in 2000. A director of the semiconductor subsidiary. The company pays rent to Sukesh Chandra Naithani, and some loans are secured on an office Sukesh Chandra Naithani owns.
Annual report FY25, p.9, p.63, p.116 and p.129SCSarad Chandra NaithaniChairman and Whole-Time Director
Postgraduate in economics; joined in 2001 to run business development, marketing and key accounts. The annual report states Sarad Chandra Naithani is the brother of Sukesh Chandra Naithani. Held 1,860 shares in August 2025.
Annual report FY25, p.10, p.48 and p.64SRSant Ram KapoorPromoter · holds 8.08%
Listed in the annual report as a relative of a director; the company pays Sant Ram Kapoor a small rent.
Annual report FY25, p.128 and p.129VNVallari NaithaniPromoter · holds 6.77%
Listed in the annual report as a relative of a director and paid a salary by the company.
Annual report FY25, p.128GAGeorge Anil DsilvaWhole-Time Director, CTO Engineering Solutions
Electronics and communication engineer with over 20 years in sales and support of semiconductor design software; a director of the semiconductor subsidiary.
Annual report FY25, p.10 and p.65TBTushar Bhanudas BoroleWhole-Time Director, CTO Power Solutions
Over 25 years in power system engineering and consultancy, including electrical safety studies; a chartered engineer of the Institution of Engineers.
Annual report FY25, p.10 and p.66SSweetyIndependent Director
Chairs the audit, nomination and remuneration, and stakeholder relationship committees.
Annual report FY25, p.14RSRohit Sunil PeriwalIndependent Director
B.Com and Fellow of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, with more than eight years in corporate law and finance; appointed in August 2025 as Subhash Chand Gupta's term as independent director ended, the same week non-executive director Subhash Chandra Sati left the board. The company secretary resigned in November 2024 and a new one was appointed in January 2025.
Annual report FY25, p.14, p.66 and p.73Trident Techlabs latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹33.7 cr (-39%), net profit -₹5.3 cr (-166%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 68.00% to 68.07%.
Trident Techlabs announcements
25 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enTrident Techlabs Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingvoting results of 26th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of 26th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 26th Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend is 23-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper Publicationsubmission of a copy of the newspaper publication pertaining to the Notice of the 26th Annual General Meeting of the Company for the Financial Year 2025 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meeting26th Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026 at 04:00 P.M. (IST) through Video Conference (VC) /other Audio-Visual Means (OAVM)PDF ↗
- Dividendthat Board of Directors at its meeting held on September 05, 2026, recommended Final Dividend of Re. 1 per equity sharePDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enTrident Techlabs Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Quarter Ended 30th June, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Reg. 74(5) SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th June, 2026PDF ↗
Trident Techlabs annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2025 ↗read
- 30 June 2025 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2024 ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2025 ↗read
- 30 June 2025 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2024 ↗read
- 7 Oct 2025 ↗read
- 4 Oct 2024 ↗read
- 1 Dec 2023 ↗read
Trident Techlabs share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHAREex-date 23 Sept 2026
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 1 PER SHAREex-date 1 Sept 2025
Checks we ran on Trident Techlabs' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,72,81,064 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹16.70) and FY24 (₹5.42) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Trident Techlabs
What does Trident Techlabs do?
Trident Techlabs supplies and supports engineering design and simulation software, and studies power networks, for electricity utilities, defence labs and engineering firms in India. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Trident Techlabs?
₹102 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Trident Techlabs?
₹176 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,72,81,064 shares.
What is the P/E of Trident Techlabs?
28.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Trident Techlabs' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹97 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Trident Techlabs?
Praveen Kapoor, Sukesh Chandra Naithani, Sant Ram Kapoor, Vallari Naithani; promoters held 68.07% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Trident Techlabs' website?
www.tridenttechlabs.com
More SME companies like Trident Techlabs
Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kratikal TechKRATIKAL · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹177 cr
- Capitalnumbers InfotechCNINFOTECH · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹178 cr
- ENS EnterprisesENS · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹183 cr
- NaapbooksNBL · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹158 cr
- Canarys AutomationsCANARYS · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹146 cr
- Focus Business SolutionFOCUS · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹228 cr
Every listed SME company in IT - Software → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 4 earnings call transcripts, 4 investor presentations, 3 credit rating notes, 2 annual reports, 25 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.