Capitalnumbers InfotechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹178 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.0peers 24.4
- Book value
- ₹78.2
- Price to book
- 0.93
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.69
- ROCE · FY26
- 19.6%
- ROE · FY26
- 14.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 26.2%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 24.0%peers 18.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 4.1%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 14.5%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.03
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- No interest
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 68%
- Debtor days
- 36
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 74.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 4,381
- 52-week high / low
- ₹127 / ₹69
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Capitalnumbers Infotech share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.35% on the day · Vol 7,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -5.6%
- 3 months
- -19.1%
- 6 months
- -20.8%
- 1 year
- -35.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.13 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +5% | -1% |
| 3 years, a year | +4% | +15% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +6% | -12% |
About Capitalnumbers Infotech: business, products and customers
Capitalnumbers Infotech builds software, cloud systems and AI tools for companies abroad, billing mostly for teams of engineers who work from Kolkata and Gurgaon. Its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.
Capitalnumbers Infotech was founded in Kolkata in 2012 and builds and maintains software for other companies: websites, mobile apps, cloud systems, data pipelines, testing and, more and more, AI tools. More than 500 professionals work from development centres in Kolkata and Gurgaon for over 250 active clients, and about nine tenths of revenue comes from abroad, led by the United States, the UK and Europe. It listed on the BSE SME platform in January 2025.
About nine tenths of revenue comes from time and material contracts: clients pay each month for teams of engineers, so sales follow headcount and billing rates, and the main cost is salaries, with no plant or stock. That keeps revenue steady and needs little working capital, but growth needs new clients or bigger teams, and the company says enterprise deals take six to twelve months to close. Its headline EBITDA margin of 31% counts other income in both profit and income; on revenue from operations alone the operating margin was about 24% in FY26.
Read more about the business
The listing left the company with ₹171.3 cr of cash and investments and no debt by March 2026, held in bank deposits and liquid and arbitrage funds; before listing, surplus money had also been held in listed shares, equity funds and a small Bitcoin holding. Interest and investment gains therefore make up a large part of profit. The company has signed an agreement to acquire Epitome Cloud, a New Jersey firm that specialises in Salesforce revenue and contract management work with delivery centres in India, for about ₹40 cr, and says more acquisitions will follow.
The offer document compared the company with two listed IT services firms, Infobeans Technologies and Silver Touch Technologies, which also build custom software for clients. Management describes its edge over smaller rivals as security certifications (ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II) and industry awards.
From the offer document, the June 2026 investor presentation, the 1 June 2026 earnings call and the exchange announcement of 1 October 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.98%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Results for the half year to September 2026 against the aim of at least 35% revenue growth in FY27 and a margin towards 33% on total income (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.22).
- Completion of the Epitome Cloud purchase for about ₹40 cr, scheduled by September 2028 subject to conditions, after the June 2026 call spoke of 8 to 12 weeks (Exchange announcement, 1 October 2026, p.2; Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.8).
- Use of the listing money: on 29 September 2026 shareholders moved ₹11.5 cr of unspent issue expense money to the acquisition and widened the ₹5 cr subsidiary investment to cover Epitome Cloud (Exchange announcement, 1 October 2026, p.1 to p.2).
- The one tax case in the offer document, a GST show cause notice for FY2020-21 of ₹0.07 cr to which the company filed a reply; no case against the promoters or directors was listed (Offer document, p.282 to p.284).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 36 days in FY26, against 11 in FY20.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Capitalnumbers Infotech revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Capitalnumbers Infotech half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 47 | 50 | 49.54 | 52.67 | 52.38 |
| Expenses | 32 | 33 | 37.22 | 38.67 | 41.38 |
| Operating profit | 15 | 17 | 12.32 | 14.01 | 11 |
| OPM | 32.0% | 35.0% | 24.9% | 26.6% | 21.0% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.76 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 16 | 18 | 15.91 | 19.62 | 14.43 |
| Net profit | 11 | 14 | 12.11 | 14.80 | 10.70 |
Capitalnumbers Infotech profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 | 47 | 69 | 93 | 98 | 99.73 | 105.05 |
| Expenses | 21 | 29 | 47 | 68 | 64 | 70 | 80.05 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 18 | 22 | 25 | 34 | 29.73 | 25 |
| OPM | 28.0% | 37.0% | 32.0% | 27.0% | 35.0% | 29.8% | 24.0% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.96 | 10.55 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1.52 | 2 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | -1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 17 | 21 | 23 | 35 | 34.07 | 34.05 |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 26.1% | 25.7% | 24.3% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 5 | 13 | 16 | 17 | 26 | 25.80 | 25.50 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.74 | 4.61 | 5.82 | 6.38 | 12.32 | 11.83 | 10.44 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Capitalnumbers Infotech profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.0% | 37.0% | 32.0% | 27.0% | 35.0% | 29.8% | 24.0% |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 26.1% | 25.7% | 24.3% | 25.1% |
| ROCE | · | 74.7% | 59.0% | 44.1% | 54.6% | 30.6% | 19.6% |
| ROE | · | 64.6% | 46.9% | 33.3% | 40.9% | 23.1% | 14.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Capitalnumbers Infotech debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Capitalnumbers Infotech balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 21 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 14 | 26 | 42 | 60 | 46 | 132 | 167 |
| Net worth | 14.11 | 26.11 | 42.11 | 60.11 | 67 | 156 | 191 |
| Borrowings | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 1.89 | 3.89 | 5.89 | 7.89 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Total liabilities | 22 | 32 | 49 | 69 | 73 | 164 | 200 |
| Fixed assets | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 8 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 36 | 44 | 81 |
| Other assets | 5 | 8 | 22 | 37 | 28 | 111 | 111 |
Capitalnumbers Infotech cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 7 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 22 | 19 | 17 |
| Cash from investing | -5 | -6 | -5 | -6 | -16 | -77 | -34 |
| Cash from financing | -1 | -5 | -1 | 0 | -19 | 64 | 9 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 2 | 10 | 10 | -13 | 6 | -8 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 11 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 36 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 11 | 15 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 24 | 36 |
| Working capital days | 26 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 38 | 49 | 46 |
Capitalnumbers Infotech peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Capitalnumbers Infotech is number 8 of the 33 listed SME companies in it - software.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workmates Core2Cloud Solution | 520 | 32.5 | 144 | 16 | 15.0% | 0.00 |
| All E Technologies | 236 | 9.2 | 138 | 25.7 | 17.8% | 0.00 |
| Sotefin Bharat | 449 | 26.4 | 117 | 17 | 24.0% | 0.29 |
| S A Tech Software India | 47 | 22.4 | 112 | 2.1 | 4.9% | 0.66 |
| Capitalnumbers Infotech | 178 | 7.0 | 105 | 25.5 | 24.0% | 0.00 |
| Fidel Softech | 246 | 17.8 | 102 | 13.8 | 16.7% | 0.77 |
| Trident Techlabs | 182 | 30.0 | 97.2 | 6.1 | 13.3% | 0.36 |
| Systango Technologies | 316 | 9.9 | 90.4 | 31.9 | 37.7% | 0.00 |
| Kody Technolab | 2,192 | 130.8 | 80.3 | 16.8 | 29.7% | 0.04 |
| Delaplex | 136 | 10.6 | 68.9 | 12.8 | 18.8% | 0.00 |
| TAC Infosec | 823 | 36.6 | 57.3 | 22.5 | 53.8% | 0.01 |
| Median of the 10 others | 281 | 24.4 | 99.8 | 16.4 | 18.3% | 0.03 |
Capitalnumbers Infotech shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Capitalnumbers Infotech shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.37% | 74.67% | 74.98% | 74.98% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 2.23% | 0.73% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 5.47% | 4.60% | - | - |
| Number of shareholders | 4,428 | 4,540 | 4,450 | 4,381 |
Capitalnumbers Infotech study: the business from its own documents
Read from 5 of the company's own documentsCapitalnumbers Infotech key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales in FY26
- ₹105.1 cr
- Revenue from operations, up from ₹99.7 cr in FY25; on the call the company accepted that the growth it had spoken of did not come.Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.4 and p.19 to p.20
- Other income in FY26
- ₹10.6 cr
- Mostly interest on deposits and gains on investments, close to a third of the ₹34.1 cr profit before tax.Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.11; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.9 to p.10; our arithmetic
- Cash and investments
- ₹171.3 cr
- Bank balances, funds and deposits at March 2026, with no borrowings.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.21
- Billed by time
- 91%
- Share of FY26 revenue from time and material work; the rest is fixed price.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.15
- Revenue from the US
- 41%
- FY26; Europe and the UK 31%, Middle East 11%, India 10%, rest of the world 7%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.15
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten clients
- 24.12%
- Share of revenue in the half year to September 2024; the top five gave 15.09%.Offer document, p.126
- IPO costs met by promoters
- ₹11 cr
- The CFO said promoters reimbursed about this much of roughly ₹21 cr of IPO expenses during FY26.Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.14
- AI work
- 10%+
- AI related revenue passed a tenth of the total for the first time in FY26.Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.5; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14
- Epitome Cloud purchase
- ₹40 cr
- About this much for the US Salesforce services firm; completion is scheduled by September 2028, subject to conditions.Exchange announcement, 1 October 2026, p.2
- Managing Director's stake
- 40.40%
- Mukul Gupta raised it from 39.80% through market purchases in FY26; promoters hold 74.98%.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.7
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it aims for revenue growth of at least 35% in FY27, including the Epitome Cloud purchase, which it expects to bring a quarter to nearly a third of that growth, and for its EBITDA margin, which it measures on income including other income, to recover by 200 to 250 basis points towards 33%. Management also spoke of a three year aim of ₹200 cr of revenue and of two or three more acquisitions. The October 2026 filing schedules the Epitome Cloud purchase for completion by September 2028.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth of about 15% for FY26, as recalled by an investor on the June 2026 call | Earlier call, discussed on 1 June 2026 | Revenue from operations rose 5.3%; the company said new contracts took longer to close |
| Epitome Cloud purchase to complete within 8 to 12 weeks | 1 June 2026 call | October 2026 filing schedules completion by September 2028 |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Capitalnumbers Infotech earns a steady margin by renting out teams of engineers to overseas clients, and holds a large pile of cash from its listing.
Its weak spot is growth: sales have barely moved since before the listing, and the next step up depends on an acquisition that has not closed.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Most work is billed by time for teams in a crowded market. AI work and niche Salesforce work earn better rates, but they are a small part so far.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small firm in a very large field. Management points to security certifications and awards that smaller rivals lack, not to anything rivals cannot copy.
StrongWho are its customers?Many clients in many countries and industries, with no single client large enough to hurt badly if lost.
StrongDoes it need a lot of money?No. It is a people business with no plant, no borrowings and far more cash than it uses.
WatchCan it keep finding new work?Not yet on its own. Sales grew little for three years, the growth spoken of for FY26 did not come, and the next jump leans on an acquisition still to close.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales are steady because teams are billed every month, but profit leans on interest income, and a slowdown in client decisions or in the Middle East shows up quickly in margins.
Who runs Capitalnumbers Infotech?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MGMukul GuptaPromoter, Chairman, Managing Director and CEO · holds 40.40%
Co-founded the company in 2012. Holds a certificate from NIIT, is a Microsoft Certified Professional and a certified blockchain expert, with 20 years in global operations; named an Economic Times Promising Entrepreneur in 2021. Appointed Managing Director for five years from 18 March 2024 at ₹4.25 lakh a month plus a variable part; paid ₹0.76 cr in FY24. Designated partner of Mskilled Infotech LLP. The offer document states that Mukul Gupta is the husband of Herprit Gupta and the brother of Vipul Gupta.
Offer document, p.104, p.149 and p.151 to p.152; Investor presentation, June 2026, p.7VGVipul GuptaPromoter and Executive Director
Co-founder; completed higher secondary education in 2003 and has 12 years in financial management and strategy, and looks after the company's finance and strategy. Paid ₹0.12 cr in FY24. Member of the audit committee.
Offer document, p.104, p.151 to p.152 and p.156HGHerprit GuptaPromoter and Executive Director
Bachelor of Commerce from Madurai Kamaraj University; worked at Citibank from 2005 to 2013 and joined as a director in 2013 to oversee human resources. Paid ₹0.60 cr in FY24. Designated partner of Mskilled Infotech LLP.
Offer document, p.149, p.151 to p.152 and p.163VSVikas SethiaIndependent Director, chair of the audit committee
Chartered Accountant and commerce graduate of the University of Rajasthan with a master's degree in business management; worked at KSK Energy Ventures, Ernst & Young and KPMG India and is a partner in a CA firm in Hyderabad. On the board since 18 March 2024.
Offer document, p.150 to p.151 and p.156SMShounak MitraIndependent Director
Business administration graduate of ICFAI University, Dehradun and a member of the Bar Council of West Bengal, with more than 14 years in commercial and intellectual property litigation. On the board since 18 March 2024.
Offer document, p.150 to p.151SHSanket HarlalkaChief Financial Officer
Chartered Accountant and Company Secretary with a commerce degree from the University of Calcutta and more than 15 years in accounts and finance; Chief Financial Officer since 5 February 2024.
Offer document, p.160; Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.2SBSikha BankaCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Signs the company's exchange filings as Company Secretary from September 2025. The offer document named Priya Jhunjhunwala in this role, appointed on 18 March 2024; the documents read do not state when or why the change was made.
Annual report FY25, p.1; Earnings call transcript, 1 June 2026, p.1; Offer document, p.160Capitalnumbers Infotech latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹52.4 cr (+6%), net profit ₹10.7 cr (-12%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.98%.
Capitalnumbers Infotech announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories & Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateOutcome of Shareholders'' Approval - Variation in the Objects of the Initial Public OfferPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSubmission of Voting Results along with Scrutinizer''s Report with regards to 14th Annual General Meeting of CapitalNumbers Infotech LimitedPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMProceedings of the 14th Annual General Meeting of CapitalNumbers Infotech Limited held on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, through Video Conferencing ("VC")/ Other PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of Closure of Trading Window for the half year ended September 30, 2026PDF ↗
Capitalnumbers Infotech annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Capitalnumbers Infotech share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 22 Sept 2026
- DividendInterim Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 19 Nov 2025
Checks we ran on Capitalnumbers Infotech's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,44,26,990 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Capitalnumbers Infotech
What does Capitalnumbers Infotech do?
Capitalnumbers Infotech builds software, cloud systems and AI tools for companies abroad, billing mostly for teams of engineers who work from Kolkata and Gurgaon. Its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.
What is the share price of Capitalnumbers Infotech?
₹72.7 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Capitalnumbers Infotech?
₹178 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,44,26,990 shares.
What is the P/E of Capitalnumbers Infotech?
7.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Capitalnumbers Infotech's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹105 cr and profit after tax ₹26 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Capitalnumbers Infotech?
Mukul Gupta, Vipul Gupta, Herprit Gupta; promoters held 74.98% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Capitalnumbers Infotech's website?
www.capitalnumbers.com
More SME companies like Capitalnumbers Infotech
Other listed SME companies in it - software, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kratikal TechKRATIKAL · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹177 cr
- Trident TechlabsTECHLABS · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹176 cr
- ENS EnterprisesENS · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹183 cr
- NaapbooksNBL · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹158 cr
- Canarys AutomationsCANARYS · NSE Emerge · IT - Software · listed 2023Market cap ₹146 cr
- Focus Business SolutionFOCUS · BSE SME · IT - SoftwareMarket cap ₹228 cr
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 5 exchange announcements, 4 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.