United CotfabShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹22 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.8peers 12.3
- Book value
- ₹31.4
- Price to book
- 0.40
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.14
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 7.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 14.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 4.6%peers 14.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 57.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 23.2%
- Debt to equity
- 1.02peers 0.81
- Borrowings
- ₹55 cr
- Interest cover
- 2.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 0%
- Debtor days
- 85
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.89%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 949
- 52-week high / low
- ₹26 / ₹12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
United Cotfab share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -8.33% on the day · Vol 26,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -9.3%
- 3 months
- -10.9%
- 6 months
- -36.7%
- 1 year
- -43.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +23% | +36% |
| 3 years, a year | +57% | +23% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +27% | +38% |
United Cotfab revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
United Cotfab half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 56 | 56 | 62.08 | 63.22 | 74.67 | 80.01 |
| Expenses | 49 | 49 | 56.12 | 59.28 | 72.62 | 74.89 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 7 | 5.96 | 3.94 | 2.05 | 5.12 |
| OPM | 12.0% | 12.0% | 9.6% | 6.2% | 2.8% | 6.4% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 1.88 | 1.68 | 1.25 | 2.04 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1.50 | 1.52 | 1.53 | 1.70 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 4 | 2.69 | 1.18 | 3.38 | 2.06 |
| Net profit | 3 | 3 | 1.79 | 0.97 | 2.40 | 1.34 |
United Cotfab profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 40 | 40 | 125.31 | 154.68 |
| Expenses | 33 | 33 | 115.40 | 147.51 |
| Operating profit | 7 | 7 | 9.91 | 7.17 |
| OPM | 18.0% | 18.0% | 7.9% | 4.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.55 | 4.81 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 3.56 | 3.30 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 3.03 | 3.23 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 5 | 3.87 | 5.45 |
| Tax rate | 60.0% | 60.0% | 28.9% | 31.4% |
| Net profit | 2 | 2 | 2.75 | 3.74 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 1.56 | 1.72 | 2.17 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
United Cotfab profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 18.0% | 18.0% | 7.9% | 4.6% |
| Tax rate | 60.0% | 60.0% | 28.9% | 31.4% |
| ROCE | · | 19.4% | 9.9% | 8.9% |
| ROE | · | 28.6% | 8.6% | 7.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
United Cotfab debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
United Cotfab balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | · | 12 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | · | 2 | 33 | 37 |
| Net worth | · | 14 | 50 | 54 |
| Borrowings | · | 48 | 38 | 55 |
| Other liabilities | · | 20 | 20 | 22 |
| Total liabilities | · | 82 | 108 | 131 |
| Fixed assets | · | 45 | 44 | 55 |
| Capital work in progress | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | · | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | · | 37 | 64 | 76 |
United Cotfab cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | 2 | -18 | 0 |
| Cash from investing | · | -5 | -2 | -14 |
| Cash from financing | · | 2 | 21 | 14 |
| Net cash flow | · | -1 | 1 | 0 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | · | 163 | 80 | 85 |
| Inventory days | · | 175 | 82 | 65 |
| Days payable | · | 173 | 47 | 37 |
| Cash conversion cycle | · | 166 | 114 | 113 |
| Working capital days | · | 91 | 104 | 90 |
United Cotfab peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, United Cotfab is number 24 of the 62 listed SME companies in textiles & apparels.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple United Sales | 480 | 31.6 | 171 | 15.2 | 20.9% | 1.15 |
| Cedaar Textile | 23 | - | 163 | -71.4 | -50.9% | 2.22 |
| Kaytex Fabrics | 79 | 4.6 | 161 | 17.4 | 18.6% | 0.21 |
| United Cotfab | 22 | 5.8 | 155 | 3.7 | 4.6% | 1.02 |
| Titaanium Ten Enterprise | 17 | 5.7 | 152 | 3 | 5.0% | 1.04 |
| Shreedhar Spinners | 332 | 55.4 | 146 | 6 | 12.0% | 3.87 |
| Avi Ansh Textile | 141 | 108.8 | 141 | 1.3 | 4.6% | 0.84 |
| Game Changers Texfab | 172 | 9.5 | 139 | 18 | 20.0% | 0.15 |
| Kiaasa Retail | 53 | 4.8 | 135 | 11 | 17.0% | 0.78 |
| NAPS Global India | 30 | 15.0 | 134 | 2 | 1.8% | 0.00 |
| Paramount Syntex | - | - | 122 | 14 | 19.0% | 0.77 |
| Median of the 10 others | 79 | 12.3 | 144 | 8.5 | 14.5% | 0.81 |
United Cotfab shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
United Cotfab shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.84% | 69.88% | 69.89% | 69.89% | 69.89% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.19% | 7.38% | 5.57% | 3.98% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.50% | 0.59% | 0.59% | 0.59% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 2,037 | 972 | 999 | 997 | 949 |
United Cotfab latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹80 cr (+27%), net profit ₹1.3 cr (+38%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.89%.
United Cotfab announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateSubmission of Investor Complaints as per Regulations 13(3) of SEBI (LODR) Regulations 2015 for the Quarter ended on September 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateSubmission of certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026 received frPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMPursuant to the applicable provisions of Companies Act 2013, and other applicable provisions we hereby informed that the 3rd AGM of United Cotfab Limited was hPDF ↗
- Company UpdatePursuant to Reg 30 read with schedule III of SEBI(LODR) Reg 2015, Secretarial Auditor of the company has tendered her resignationPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPursuant to SEBI ( Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations 2015, and the code of conduct of the company, the Trading Window for dealing in the securities ofPDF ↗
United Cotfab annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
United Cotfab share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on United Cotfab's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !The two halves of FY24 as reported add up to sales of ₹112.00 cr, the full year to ₹40.00 cr; one of the filings may have been restated.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,71,90,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about United Cotfab
What does United Cotfab do?
United Cotfab is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in textiles & apparels.
What is the share price of United Cotfab?
₹12.7 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of United Cotfab?
₹22 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,71,90,000 shares.
What is the P/E of United Cotfab?
5.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are United Cotfab's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹155 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of United Cotfab?
The promoter group; promoters held 69.89% at 31 March 2026.
More SME companies like United Cotfab
Other listed SME companies in textiles & apparels, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jet KnitwearsJETKNIT · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2016Market cap ₹21 cr
- Panchatv BharatPANCHATV · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- K K Silk MillsKKSILK · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Cedaar TextileCEDAAR · NSE Emerge · Textiles & Apparels · listed 2025Market cap ₹23 cr
- Rajnandini Fashion IndiaRFIL · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹26 cr
- Kizi ApparelsKIZI · BSE SME · Textiles & ApparelsMarket cap ₹18 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.