Cell Point (India)Share price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹27 cr
- Stock P/E
- 456.2peers 16.3
- Book value
- ₹39.8
- Price to book
- 0.37
- EV / operating profit
- 9.6
- Market cap to sales
- 0.07
- ROCE · FY26
- 5.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 0.1%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.5%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 2.8%peers 6.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 8.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -79.5%
- Debt to equity
- 1.04peers 0.16
- Borrowings
- ₹77.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.1×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 12%
- Debtor days
- 1
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.06%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,821
- 52-week high / low
- ₹21 / ₹12
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Cell Point (India) share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.90% on the day · Vol 2,400
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -9.6%
- 3 months
- -9.3%
- 6 months
- -12.3%
- 1 year
- -19.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 92%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +13% | -97% |
| 3 years, a year | +9% | -80% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +12% | -106% |
Cell Point (India) revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Cell Point (India) half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 149 | 147 | 158 | 163 | 154 | 171.19 | 176.95 | 190.99 |
| Expenses | 140 | 138 | 153 | 159 | 149 | 168.48 | 172.72 | 184.97 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 2.71 | 4.22 | 6.01 |
| OPM | 6.0% | 6.0% | 2.9% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.6% | 2.4% | 3.1% |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2.68 | 2.96 | 3.52 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.10 | 1.28 | 2.12 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 0.27 | 0.67 |
| Net profit | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2.04 | 0.19 | -0.13 |
Cell Point (India) profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 270 | 219 | 260 | 286 | 310 | 324.71 | 367.93 |
| Expenses | 261 | 211 | 249 | 268 | 301 | 317.39 | 357.70 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 8 | 11 | 18 | 9 | 7.32 | 10.23 |
| OPM | 3.5% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| Other income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.55 | 0.58 |
| Interest | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 5.18 | 6.47 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3.23 | 3.40 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | -1 | -1 | 1 | · | 2.35 | · |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 2.81 | 0.94 |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 19.6% | 93.6% |
| Net profit | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2.26 | 0.06 |
| EPS ₹ | 14.06 | 6.07 | 14.50 | 4.93 | 0.90 | 1.21 | 0.03 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Cell Point (India) profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.5% | 3.6% | 4.2% | 6.0% | 2.8% | 2.3% | 2.8% |
| Tax rate | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 19.6% | 93.6% |
| ROCE | · | 15.4% | 17.2% | 27.0% | 9.1% | 6.6% | 5.5% |
| ROE | · | 8.7% | 16.0% | 42.4% | 4.3% | 3.1% | 0.1% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Cell Point (India) debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Cell Point (India) balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 19 | 18.69 | 18.69 |
| Reserves | 10 | 11 | 12 | 6 | 53 | 55.57 | 55.63 |
| Net worth | 11 | 12 | 13 | 20 | 72 | 74.25 | 74.32 |
| Borrowings | 29 | 39 | 52 | 56 | 49 | 45.25 | 77.11 |
| Other liabilities | 16 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 13 | 18.66 | 17.67 |
| Total liabilities | 56 | 65 | 83 | 95 | 134 | 138.16 | 169.10 |
| Fixed assets | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 33 | 36.54 | 56.50 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 37 | 46 | 64 | 77 | 101 | 100.62 | 108.60 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | 1.18 | 0.96 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | 63.65 | 66.32 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | 6.44 | 5.93 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | 14.04 | 13.47 |
Cell Point (India) cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | -7 | -0.69 | 1.24 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | -1 | 0 | -3 | -31 | 2.34 | -27.53 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 0 | 5 | -1 | 39 | -7.21 | 25.78 |
| Net cash flow | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 1 | -5.56 | -0.51 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | 5 | 26.40 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 31 | 50 | 63 | 70 | 75 | 86 | 78 |
| Days payable | 19 | 19 | 21 | 18 | 12 | 19 | 16 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 13 | 31 | 42 | 53 | 63 | 68 | 63 |
| Working capital days | 7 | -2 | -10 | -8 | -2 | 12 | 18 |
Cell Point (India) peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Cell Point (India) is number 6 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fonebox Retail | 212 | 30.3 | 535 | 7 | 3.4% | 0.00 |
| Cell Point (India) | 27 | 456.2 | 368 | 0.1 | 2.8% | 1.04 |
| On Door Concepts | 176 | 16.3 | 320 | 10.8 | 4.8% | 0.09 |
| Macfos | 1,093 | 42.0 | 309 | 26 | 12.0% | 0.38 |
| Mehul Telecom | 151 | 15.1 | 200 | 10 | 7.0% | 0.11 |
| Womancart | 69 | 8.5 | 134 | 8.1 | 13.4% | 0.25 |
| Pace E-Commerce Ventures | 34 | 8.4 | 100 | 4 | 6.0% | 0.21 |
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Aditya Consumer Marketing | 45 | - | 91.4 | -2.1 | -1.2% | 0.32 |
| Acetech E-Commerce | 216 | 21.0 | 82.8 | 10.3 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Vinit Mobile | 32 | 5.6 | 71.9 | 5.7 | 11.1% | 0.65 |
| Median of the 10 others | 110 | 16.3 | 117 | 7.6 | 6.5% | 0.16 |
Cell Point (India) shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Cell Point (India) shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% | 73.06% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 3.95% | 4.82% | 3.98% | 4.81% | 3.95% | 6.02% | 6.11% | 5.38% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 20.34% | 19.57% | 20.81% | 19.43% | 20.34% | 18.16% | 18.00% | 18.90% |
| Companies and others | 2.65% | 2.55% | 2.15% | 2.70% | 2.65% | 2.76% | 2.83% | 2.66% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,072 | 1,959 | 2,211 | 1,888 | 2,072 | 1,749 | 1,714 | 1,821 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 30 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Cell Point (India) latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹191 cr (+12%), net profit -₹0.1 cr (-106%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.06%.
Cell Point (India) announcements
22 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Structural Digital DatabaseFor Q2 FY 2026-27PDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enCell Point (India) Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q2 FY 2026-27PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under Reg 74(5) SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of 13th Annual General Meeting held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Press Releasea press release dated September 11, 2026, titled "NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENT FOR 13th ANNUAL GENERAT MEETING,RECORD DATE AND E-VOTING INFORMATION -CELLPOINT-REG"PDF ↗
- General UpdatesCORRIGENDUM TO ANNUAL REPORT 2026PDF ↗
- CorrigendumTo Notice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Scrutinizer Appointment'. for E-voting/Physical Voting at 13th AGMPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of 13th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 29, 2026PDF ↗
- General Updatesreappointment of MD and WTDPDF ↗
Cell Point (India) annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Cell Point (India) share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendANNUAL GENERAL MEETING/DIVIDEND - RE 0.25 PER SHAREex-date 19 Sept 2024
Checks we ran on Cell Point (India)'s data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,86,85,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹14.50) and FY23 (₹4.93) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 13 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Cell Point (India)
What does Cell Point (India) do?
Cell Point (India) is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in retailing.
What is the share price of Cell Point (India)?
₹14.7 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Cell Point (India)?
₹27 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,86,85,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Cell Point (India)?
456.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Cell Point (India)'s revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹368 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Cell Point (India)?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.06% at 30 Sept 2026.
What is Cell Point (India)'s website?
www.cellpoint.biz
More SME companies like Cell Point (India)
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Vinit MobileVMOBILE · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2026Market cap ₹29 cr
- Pace E-Commerce VenturesPACE · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Ahasolar TechnologiesAHASOLAR · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Aditya Consumer MarketingACML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹46 cr
- Finelistings TechnologiesFTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹13 cr
- WomancartWOMANCART · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹60 cr
Every listed SME company in Retailing → · SME companies listed in 2023 →
Built from 22 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.