Mehul TelecomShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · MTLMobile phone retail
mehultelecom.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1K0V01011 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹1.55 lakh
₹129.00
-2.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹135 cr
Stock P/E
13.5peers 17.4
Book value
₹26.8
Price to book
4.81
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.67
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
55.8%
ROE · FY26
43.3%
ROE, 3-year average
43.3%
Operating margin · FY26
6.8%peers 8.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
+74.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
+66.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.11peers 0.28
Borrowings
₹3 cr
Interest cover
48.8×
Cash from business / op. profit
-29%
Debtor days
31
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.74%
Change in promoter holding
-
Shareholders
547
52-week high / low
₹149 / ₹76
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Mehul Telecom share price chart

₹129.00+17.34% since 24 Apr 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.31% on the day · Vol 1.75 L

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-5.0%
3 months
+47.8%
6 months
+16.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.46 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+74%+66%
3 years, a year--
Latest half, H2 FY26+64%+73%

About Mehul Telecom: business, products and customers

Mehul Telecom sells mobile phones of many brands, with accessories and other gadgets, through its own and franchise shops in towns across Gujarat, mostly around Rajkot and Morbi. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Mehul Telecom runs a chain of multi-brand mobile phone shops under its own name in Gujarat. The shops stock phones from brands such as Samsung, Vivo, Oppo, Xiaomi, Realme and OnePlus, along with tablets, wearables, audio products and accessories, mostly in smaller towns. The business began as a proprietorship of the promoter Mehul Vasantbhai Raymagiya, which the company took over in April 2024, and a newer franchise format called Mobile Daddy has just started.

The way it works shapes the numbers. Most shops are run by franchisees, but the company owns the stock in them, takes a refundable security deposit from each franchisee, books every sale as its own revenue and pays the franchisee a share of the margin as commission. So revenue is large for the money the company has put in, the margin on each sale is thin, and the deposits help pay for the stock. The company-owned shops are few but brought in most of the sales in the nine months to December 2025.

Read more about the business

Cash has gone into stock and into money owed by bulk buyers as the chain has grown, so operations used cash in its first two years even as profit rose. The money raised in the April 2026 public issue is set aside for stock and other working capital.

Its 2026 offer document compared it with two listed phone retailers, Fonebox Retail and Bhatia Communications and Retail, and named online sellers such as Amazon, Flipkart and Reliance Digital, as well as quick commerce apps, as growing competition. It also said phone retailing has low barriers to entry.

From the 2026 red herring prospectus and the FY26 annual report. The company has held no earnings calls and published no investor presentation that could be read.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 74% a year last year.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 56% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.11.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.74%.

To watch

  • Money owed by buyers, which rose faster than sales in FY26 with ₹1.7 cr more than a year old, and the share of the largest bulk buyer (annual report FY26, p.66; red herring prospectus, p.30).
  • Use of the ₹22.95 cr of issue money for working capital in FY27 and the first quarter of FY28 (red herring prospectus, p.88).
  • Dealings with the promoters: loans from the Managing Director, rent paid to a promoter director, and a bank loan secured on the promoters' properties (annual report FY26, p.63 and p.70).
  • Tax demands of ₹0.06 cr on the company and ₹0.44 cr on the promoter's old proprietorship, and BSE's clarification request on the share price movement of 7 October 2026 (prospectus, p.275; exchange filing).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 31 days in FY26, against 21 in FY25.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Mehul Telecom revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY25: 115 ₹ cr115Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Sales, FY26: 200 ₹ cr200Net profit, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY25: 65 ₹ cr65Net profit, H2FY25: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY25Sales, H2FY26: 106 ₹ cr106Net profit, H2FY26: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Mehul Telecom half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H2FY26
Sales65106.34
Expenses6199.13
Operating profit47.21
OPM6.0%6.8%
Interest00.27
Depreciation00.04
Profit before tax46.99
Net profit35.19

Mehul Telecom profit and loss

Full years to March, FY25 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Sales115200.12
Expenses108186.48
Operating profit813.64
OPM7.0%6.8%
Other income00.09
Interest00.28
Depreciation00.06
Profit before tax813.39
Tax rate25.0%25.6%
Net profit69.96
EPS ₹7.6413.07
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Mehul Telecom profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%2%4%6%8%FY25: 7.0%7.0%FY25FY26: 6.8%6.8%FY26
Per cent
FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%6.8%
Tax rate25.0%25.6%
ROCE·55.8%
ROE·43.3%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%

Mehul Telecom debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY25, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18Borrowings, FY25: 0 ₹ cr0FY25Net worth, FY26: 28 ₹ cr28Borrowings, FY26: 3 ₹ cr3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY25: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Mehul Telecom balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Equity capital88
Reserves1020
Net worth1828
Borrowings03
Other liabilities1627
Total liabilities3458
Fixed assets01
Capital work in progress00
Investments00
Other assets3457

Mehul Telecom cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY25FY26
Cash from operations-11-4
Cash from investing0-1
Cash from financing153
Net cash flow4-2

Working capital

Days

Days
FY25FY26
Debtor days2131
Inventory days6561
Days payable3831
Cash conversion cycle4761
Working capital days5461

Mehul Telecom peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Mehul Telecom is number 9 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
On Door Concepts17616.332010.84.8%0.09
Macfos1,09342.03092612.0%0.38
Mehul Telecom13513.5200106.8%0.11
Womancart698.51348.113.4%0.25
Pace E-Commerce Ventures348.410046.0%0.21
Ahasolar Technologies21102.0920.20.7%0.06
Aditya Consumer Marketing45-91.4-2.1-1.2%0.32
Acetech E-Commerce21621.082.810.316.9%0.00
Vinit Mobile325.671.95.711.1%0.65
Jay Ambe Supermarkets8918.471.54.914.9%0.30
Khemani Distributors & Marketing261-66-13-43.0%0.42
Median of the 10 others7917.491.75.38.6%0.28

Mehul Telecom shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share.

Promoters
68.74%
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.59%
Indian institutions (DIIs)
9.46%
Number of shareholders
547
547 in Apr 26

Mehul Telecom shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Apr 26
Promoters68.74%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.59%
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.46%
Number of shareholders547

Mehul Telecom study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Mehul Telecom so far

From the company's own record

  1. May 2023Company formed
  2. 30 April 2026Promoters at 68.74%
  3. 14 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹144.00

Mehul Telecom key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Stores
80
Six run by the company and 74 by franchisees, up from 64 at March 2025; the company announced more openings in September and October 2026.Annual report FY26, p.5 and p.7; red herring prospectus, p.99; exchange announcements, September and October 2026
FY26 revenue
₹200.1 cr
Up 73% from ₹115.4 cr in FY25, the first year after the takeover of the proprietorship; profit after tax rose to ₹10.0 cr from ₹5.8 cr.Annual report FY26, p.28
Net profit margin
4.98%
Profit after tax as a share of FY26 revenue: a thin margin, as in most phone retail.Annual report FY26, p.28; our arithmetic
Sales from Rajkot and Morbi
82%
Share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 from these two districts, which hold 27 of the stores.Red herring prospectus, p.131; our arithmetic
Company-owned shops' share
72%
Share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 from the company's own shops; franchise shops brought in the rest.Red herring prospectus, p.127
Show 5 more facts
Largest customer
18.4%
Share of revenue in the nine months to December 2025 from a single buyer, up from 11.3% in FY25; the company links rising receivables to bulk sales.Red herring prospectus, p.30 and p.32
Stock in hand
₹30.1 cr
Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹18.2 cr a year earlier; money owed by buyers rose to ₹17.1 cr from ₹6.6 cr.Annual report FY26, p.66
Cash from operations
₹3.7 cr out
Operations used cash in FY26 after using ₹11.3 cr in FY25, when the company built its first stock.Annual report FY26, p.56
Franchise deposits
₹7.2 cr
Refundable security deposits held from franchise stores at March 2026, up from ₹4.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.63
IPO money for working capital
₹22.95 cr
Planned for stock and other working capital in FY27 and the first quarter of FY28; the issue listed on 24 April 2026 after 45 times subscription.Red herring prospectus, p.88; annual report FY26, p.4

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company has given no revenue or profit guidance in the documents read. Its offer document says it plans to use ₹16.5 cr of the issue money for working capital in FY27 and ₹6.45 cr in the first quarter of FY28, and it has told the exchange of new company-owned and franchise stores opened in September and October 2026.

₹22.95 crIssue money for working capitalFY27 to June 2027

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Mehul Telecom earns a small margin on each phone, but turns over a lot of goods for the money it has put in, because franchisees pay deposits and the stock moves quickly.

Its weak spots are thin margins against online sellers and heavy reliance on two districts.

WatchCan it set its own prices?No. It sells branded phones whose prices are set by the brands and undercut by online sellers.
The evidence. The offer document says it competes on price and service and that online retailers offer phones at highly competitive prices; net profit margin was 4.98% in FY26.Red herring prospectus, p.34 and p.36; annual report FY26, p.28
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has a dense local network and earns a better margin than the listed phone retailers it compares itself with, but the business is easy to enter.
The evidence. FY25 EBITDA margin of 6.63% against 2.16% for Fonebox Retail and 4.94% for Bhatia Communications and Retail; the offer document notes low entry barriers and growing online and quick commerce competition.Red herring prospectus, p.34 and p.101
AverageWho are its customers?Mostly shoppers in Gujarat's smaller towns, but one bulk buyer has become a large share of sales.
The evidence. The largest customer was 18.43% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025, the next only 3.58%.Red herring prospectus, p.30
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?It needs little in buildings or machines, but stock and money owed by buyers grow with every new store and bulk order.
The evidence. Inventory of ₹30.1 cr and receivables of ₹17.1 cr at March 2026, partly funded by ₹7.2 cr of franchise deposits; ₹22.95 cr of issue money set aside for working capital.Annual report FY26, p.63 and p.66; red herring prospectus, p.88
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Yes so far. It keeps adding shops, mostly through franchisees, and sales per shop have held up as the chain grew.
The evidence. Stores rose from 56 in FY23 to 80 by December 2025 while average sales per store held near ₹1.9 cr; more openings were announced in September and October 2026.Red herring prospectus, p.99; exchange announcements, September and October 2026
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales follow phone launches and festivals, and a thin margin can slip quickly, but sales and profit have risen each year so far.
The evidence. The offer document notes sales spikes during launch cycles and festivals and the risk of price drops on older models; profit after tax rose from ₹0.5 cr in FY23 to ₹10.0 cr in FY26.Red herring prospectus, p.33, p.36 and p.99; annual report FY26, p.28

Who runs Mehul Telecom?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MVMehul Vasantbhai RaymagiyaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 38.12%

Passed 9th grade from Shree H.N. Doshi and R.N. Doshi High School, Wankaner, and has had no formal schooling since; around 17 years in mobile phone retail. Ran the proprietorship Mehul Telecom from 2007-08 until the company took over its business under an agreement of 14 May 2024; Managing Director for five years from 3 May 2025, looking after sales, marketing and planning. Remuneration was ₹0.36 cr in FY26. The offer document lists an income tax demand of ₹0.44 cr on the proprietorship for assessment year 2023-24, under first appeal.

Red herring prospectus, p.164, p.165 and p.275; annual report FY26, p.70
RHRaymagiya Hemali MehulbhaiPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 30.62%

Passed 10th grade and has had no formal education since; manages administration and has been a director since the company was formed in May 2023. The offer document states Raymagiya Hemali Mehulbhai is the spouse of Mehul Vasantbhai Raymagiya. Received rent of ₹0.04 cr and a small commission from the company in FY26.

Red herring prospectus, p.164, p.165 and p.166; annual report FY26, p.70
GJGunjaria Jitesh KantilalIndependent Director

M.Com and LLB from Saurashtra University; a practising lawyer in Rajkot since 1991 and a notary public since 2009. Chairs the nomination and remuneration committee.

Red herring prospectus, p.165; annual report FY26, p.34
NVNaimish Vasharambhai RaiyaniIndependent Director

Commerce graduate from Saurashtra University and a fellow chartered accountant since 2018; partner in Raiyani Sampat and Associates, Rajkot, and has done statutory audits of banks.

Red herring prospectus, p.165
CIChaudhari Irfan HusenbhaiChief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce from Saurashtra University; joined the business as an accountant in April 2017 and became Chief Financial Officer on 1 May 2025, with more than eight years in accounts.

Red herring prospectus, p.176; annual report FY26, p.32

Mehul Telecom latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹106 cr (+64%), net profit ₹5.2 cr (+73%) on H2 FY25.

Mehul Telecom annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Mehul Telecom share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Mehul Telecom's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 105 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,04,51,600 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 80,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY25 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Mehul Telecom

What does Mehul Telecom do?

Mehul Telecom sells mobile phones of many brands, with accessories and other gadgets, through its own and franchise shops in towns across Gujarat, mostly around Rajkot and Morbi. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Mehul Telecom?

₹129 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Mehul Telecom?

₹135 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,04,51,600 shares.

What is the P/E of Mehul Telecom?

13.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Mehul Telecom's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹200 cr and profit after tax ₹10 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Mehul Telecom?

Mehul Vasantbhai Raymagiya, Raymagiya Hemali Mehulbhai; promoters held 68.74% at 30 April 2026.

What is Mehul Telecom's website?

www.mehultelecom.com

More SME companies like Mehul Telecom

Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Retailing →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 11 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 2 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.