MacfosShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹1,110 cr
- Stock P/E
- 43.3peers 16.3
- Book value
- ₹92.7
- Price to book
- 11.56
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 3.59
- ROCE · FY26
- 33.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 30.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 39.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 11.7%peers 5.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 56.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 51.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38peers 0.16
- Borrowings
- ₹36 cr
- Interest cover
- 12.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -22%
- Debtor days
- 16
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 69.12%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 2,626
- 52-week high / low
- ₹1,315 / ₹695
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Macfos share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.31% on the day · Vol 1,980
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +3.0%
- 3 months
- -13.6%
- 6 months
- +14.6%
- 1 year
- +50.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹1.23 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +21% | +43% |
| 3 years, a year | +57% | +51% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +67% | +103% |
About Macfos: business, products and customers
Macfos runs Robu.in, an online store for electronic and robotics parts such as sensors, motors, drone parts and development boards, used by engineers, students, researchers and companies. It is also building its own brands, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
Macfos runs Robu.in, an online store for hard to find electronic and mechanical parts: robotics and drone parts, e-bike parts, IoT modules, 3D printers, development boards such as Raspberry Pi, sensors, motors, batteries and displays. It buys from more than 210 vendors in India and abroad and ships from a dedicated warehouse of over 50,000 sq ft. The website started in 2014, the Android app in 2017 and the iOS app in January 2023.
Buyers range from hobbyists and schools to research teams and companies building products in small batches; Crisil put business sales at about 60% of FY25 revenue. The company says it is the exclusive Indian distributor for brands such as Seeed Studio, Arduino and M5Stack.
Read more about the business
Robu 1.0 is the distribution business. Robu 2.0 is the company's own products under the SmartElex, SimplyFly, EasyMech and ProRange names, with a focus on drones, where it supplies small volumes to defence buyers.
The company moved to Ind AS accounting from 1 April 2026 and has two subsidiaries, Macfos Electronics Private Limited and Nuo Zhan Technologies Limited.
From the offer document, the FY26 annual report, the April 2026 earnings call, the August 2026 investor presentation and the July 2025 Crisil rating note.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown very fast: 57% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 34% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.12%.
To watch
- Slow moving stock, which was 5.52% of inventory in June 2026 against 6.21% in March 2026 (Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.12).
- Drone products for defence buyers: the managing director said that within about two years the company will be either in or out of that business (Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.11).
- Warehouse space: the company says it needs 30% to 40% more processing capacity than its average load and had no warehouse spending planned as of April 2026 (Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.21 to 22).
- Visitor figures: the company changed how it counted unique visitors and said it would go back to adding up quarterly figures (Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.4 to 5).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 16 days in FY26, against 2 in FY20.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Macfos revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Macfos half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.39 | 52.98 | 72.15 | 146.69 | 108.37 | 127.72 | 181.03 |
| Expenses | 37.91 | 47.51 | 62.11 | 132.46 | 98.16 | 113.57 | 159.06 |
| Operating profit | 6.48 | 5.47 | 10.04 | 14.23 | 10.20 | 14.15 | 21.96 |
| OPM | 14.6% | 10.3% | 13.9% | 9.7% | 9.4% | 11.1% | 12.1% |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.74 | 1.01 | 1.21 | 1.18 | 1.96 |
| Depreciation | 0.25 | 0.30 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.53 | 0.75 | 0.88 |
| Profit before tax | 6.08 | 5.14 | 9.59 | 13.81 | 10.23 | 13.61 | 20.76 |
| Net profit | 4.49 | 3.82 | 7 | 10.28 | 7.63 | 10.15 | 15.49 |
Macfos profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16 | 27 | 56 | 80.17 | 125.13 | 255.06 | 308.77 |
| Expenses | 15 | 24 | 47 | 69.29 | 109.66 | 230.63 | 272.64 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10.88 | 15.47 | 24.43 | 36.14 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 9.6% | 11.7% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.64 | 1.23 | 2.70 | 2.99 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.30 | 2.24 | 3.13 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.68 | 0.87 | 1.63 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 2 | 8 | 10.05 | 14.73 | 24.02 | 34.37 |
| Tax rate | 19.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7.41 | 10.82 | 17.92 | 25.64 |
| EPS ₹ | · | · | · | 8.39 | 12.25 | 19.14 | 24.75 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Macfos profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 9.6% | 11.7% |
| Tax rate | 19.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 25.4% | 25.4% |
| ROCE | · | 49.9% | 81.7% | 58.2% | 55.3% | 42.0% | 33.8% |
| ROE | · | 99.5% | 99.8% | 57.0% | 49.2% | 36.9% | 30.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Macfos debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Macfos balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| Reserves | 1 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 61 | 86 |
| Net worth | 1.01 | 3.01 | 9.01 | 17 | 27 | 70 | 96 |
| Borrowings | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 20 | 36 |
| Other liabilities | 0.99 | 1.99 | 4.99 | 10 | 15 | 18 | 28 |
| Total liabilities | 6 | 9 | 20 | 33 | 50 | 108 | 160 |
| Fixed assets | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 12 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 5 | 8 | 19 | 27 | 44 | 98 | 148 |
Macfos cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | 0 | -1 | 6 | 4 | -25 | -8 |
| Cash from investing | -1 | 0 | 0 | -5 | -5 | -10 | -3 |
| Cash from financing | 1 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 35 | 13 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 2 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 8 | 16 |
| Inventory days | 108 | 105 | 112 | 104 | 95 | 98 | 122 |
| Days payable | 35 | 34 | 23 | 37 | 30 | 18 | 26 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 75 | 82 | 100 | 78 | 75 | 88 | 113 |
| Working capital days | -14 | 24 | 62 | 58 | 51 | 68 | 81 |
Macfos peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Macfos is number 8 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fonebox Retail | 212 | 30.3 | 535 | 7 | 3.4% | 0.00 |
| Cell Point (India) | 29 | 453.9 | 368 | 0.1 | 2.8% | 1.04 |
| On Door Concepts | 176 | 16.3 | 320 | 10.8 | 4.8% | 0.09 |
| Macfos | 1,110 | 43.3 | 309 | 25.6 | 11.7% | 0.38 |
| Mehul Telecom | 151 | 15.1 | 200 | 10 | 7.0% | 0.11 |
| Womancart | 69 | 8.5 | 134 | 8.1 | 13.4% | 0.25 |
| Pace E-Commerce Ventures | 34 | 8.4 | 100 | 4 | 6.0% | 0.21 |
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Aditya Consumer Marketing | 45 | - | 91.4 | -2.1 | -1.2% | 0.32 |
| Acetech E-Commerce | 216 | 21.0 | 82.8 | 10.3 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Vinit Mobile | 32 | 5.6 | 71.9 | 5.7 | 11.1% | 0.65 |
| Median of the 10 others | 57 | 16.3 | 117 | 6.4 | 5.4% | 0.16 |
Macfos shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Macfos shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.11% | 69.11% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% | 69.12% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.32% | 0.27% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.20% | 0.20% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 5.31% | 6.04% | 7.06% | 7.36% | 7.61% | 6.06% | 6.49% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,804 | 2,051 | 2,112 | 2,200 | 2,463 | 2,414 | 2,452 | 2,626 |
Macfos study: the business from its own documents
Read from 11 of the company's own documentsMacfos key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Products listed
- 1,06,981 SKUs
- Items on the store in June 2026; the company says recent additions were mostly small, low cost items.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.10
- Customers
- 1.85 lakh
- Unique customers in FY26, up from about 1.45 lakh the year before.Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.22
- Latest quarter
- ₹82.46 cr
- Revenue in April to June 2026, 38% more than a year earlier on comparable Ind AS figures.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.18
- Orders served
- 1,19,661
- Orders shipped in April to June 2026, against 1,14,066 a year earlier, to 67,480 customers.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.11
- Business buyers
- About 60%
- Share of FY25 revenue from business customers, with the rest from online retail, as stated by Crisil.Credit rating note, Crisil, Jul 2025, p.1
Show 5 more facts
- One time bulk sale
- ₹71 cr
- A one off bulk order in the first half of FY25, which the company leaves out when it compares FY26 growth.Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.3
- Slow moving stock
- 5.52%
- Share of inventory older than nine months in June 2026, down from 6.21% in March 2026.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.12
- Own brand margin aim
- +10% gross margin
- The company aims for own brand products to earn about ten points more gross margin than distributed products; their revenue is still small.Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.9 and p.17
- Product team
- 20 to 25 people
- Size of the own product development team, up from about four people two years earlier.Earnings call, Apr 2026, p.17
- Credit rating
- Crisil BBB/Stable
- Reaffirmed in July 2025, when rated bank loans were raised to ₹40 cr from ₹30 cr.Credit rating note, Crisil, Jul 2025, p.1
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Macfos earns a trading margin by stocking a very wide range of electronic parts and shipping them quickly to many small buyers across India.
Its weak spots are thin pricing power against other sellers and a business that needs ever more stock, paid for partly with borrowed money.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Only a little. Rivals and bulk buyers push prices down, and the company has chosen to take lower margins to win business.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its very wide range is hard to match in India, but each category has its own specialist rivals and large global distributors also operate here.
StrongWho are its customers?A very large number of small buyers, from hobbyists and schools to research labs and small manufacturers, so no single customer matters much.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Growth means holding more stock, and the company borrows to pay for it.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Orders come every day from a growing base of buyers, and the company keeps adding new products and categories.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen every year, but one large one off order flattered one year and the last quarter of each year is usually stronger.
Who runs Macfos?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
AMAtul Maruti DumbrePromoter, Chairman and Managing Director
Master of Technology in Energy Studies from the University of Pune (2014). On the board since September 2017 and Chairman and Managing Director since January 2023, handling supply chain, customer relations and digital marketing. The August 2026 presentation gives 15 years of experience. The annual report describes the founders as engineers who left their jobs in 2012 and started Robu.in in 2014.
Offer document, p.111; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.9; Annual report FY26, p.6 to 8BPBinod PrasadPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical from the University of Poona (2010). On the board since September 2017 and Whole Time Director since January 2023; oversees accounts and finance, compliance and warehouse operations. The August 2026 presentation gives 15 years of experience.
Offer document, p.111; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.9NPNileshkumar Purshottam ChavhanPromoter and Whole Time Director
Master of Engineering in Mechanical from the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore (2012). On the board since September 2017 and Whole Time Director since January 2023; looks after business development, sales and marketing, human resources and administration. The August 2026 presentation gives 15 years of experience.
Offer document, p.111; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.9ARAnkit RathiIndependent Director
A Chartered Accountant and partner in A D V & Associates, a practising firm in Mumbai, with about eight years in audit at the time of the offer document. On the board since January 2023.
Offer document, p.111; Annual report FY26, p.5RKRavi Kant JagetiyaIndependent Director
A Chartered Accountant running an own practice, with about 11 years in audit and income tax at the time of the offer document. On the board since January 2023.
Offer document, p.111; Annual report FY26, p.5Macfos latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹181 cr (+67%), net profit ₹15.5 cr (+103%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.12%.
Macfos announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Insider Trading / SASTPursuant to the Code of Conduct to Regulate, Monitor and Report Trading in Securities of the Company, the trading window for dealing in shares of the Company shPDF ↗
- Company UpdateSubmitting the clarification on the delayed submission of the proceedings of the Annual General Meeting and the proceedings of the AGMPDF ↗
Macfos annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 3 July 2025 ↗read
- 26 July 2024 ↗read
Macfos share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Bonus issueBonus issue 1:10ex-date 10 March 2026
Checks we ran on Macfos' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iBonus issue with ex-date 10 March 2026: earlier prices on this page are adjusted to the new share basis.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,03,58,503 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Macfos
What does Macfos do?
Macfos runs Robu.in, an online store for electronic and robotics parts such as sensors, motors, drone parts and development boards, used by engineers, students, researchers and companies. It is also building its own brands, and its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Macfos?
₹1,072 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Macfos?
₹1,110 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,03,58,503 shares.
What is the P/E of Macfos?
43.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Macfos' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹309 cr and profit after tax ₹26 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Macfos?
Atul Maruti Dumbre, Binod Prasad, Nileshkumar Purshottam Chavhan; promoters held 69.12% at 30 June 2026.
What is Macfos' website?
www.robu.in
More SME companies like Macfos
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Jay Jalaram TechnologiesKORE · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2022Market cap ₹370 cr
- Logica InfowayLOGICA · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹303 cr
- Khemani Distributors & MarketingKDML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹248 cr
- Acetech E-CommerceACETEC · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2026Market cap ₹226 cr
- Fonebox RetailFONEBOX · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2024Market cap ₹190 cr
- On Door ConceptsONDOOR · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹176 cr
Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.