Vinit MobileShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹29 cr
- Stock P/E
- 5.0peers 19.7
- Book value
- ₹16.8
- Price to book
- 2.77
- EV / operating profit
- 4.3
- Market cap to sales
- 0.40
- ROCE · FY26
- 69.2%
- ROE · FY26
- 76.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 112.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 11.1%peers 2.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +19.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +45.3%
- Debt to equity
- 0.65peers 0.23
- Borrowings
- ₹6.8 cr
- Interest cover
- 10.7×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -31%
- Debtor days
- 15
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.86%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 1,139
- High / low since listing
- ₹155 / ₹42
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Vinit Mobile share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.92% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -16.5%
- 3 months
- -30.7%
- Since IPO
- -70.5%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.03 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 90%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +20% | +45% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -17% | +89% |
About Vinit Mobile: business, products and customers
Vinit Mobile runs its own mobile phone shops in and around Surat in Gujarat, selling phones of the big brands, tablets and accessories to shoppers, often on easy monthly payments. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Vinit Mobile owns and runs every one of its shops itself, selling phones from Apple, Samsung, Vivo, Oppo, Realme, Xiaomi, OnePlus and Motorola along with tablets, data cards and accessories such as chargers, earphones and covers. Shoppers can pay in monthly instalments through tie ups with Bajaj Finserv, HDB Financial Services and TVS Credit, and the shops help with warranty repairs at brand service centres. It also sells phones in bulk to smaller retailers and companies. The annual report gives three different counts of its shops, so none is shown here.
This is a trading business: the company buys phones from distributors and brands and keeps the gap to the shop price. Brands pay volume and festive season incentives that are booked as a cut in purchase cost, which the auditor named a key audit matter, so margins depend on these schemes as much as on shop prices. Stock is the main use of cash: in FY26 stock roughly tripled, bank borrowings rose and cash from operations turned negative, even as profit rose faster than sales.
Read more about the business
The company was incorporated in 2011 as Tanya Silk Mills; Vinit Jalan and Shweta Jalan took over its management in January 2020 and the phone business began in FY23. The annual report names Umiya Mobile (a Rajkot based phone and electronics chain in Gujarat and Maharashtra), Bhatia Communications and Retail (a Surat based chain across South Gujarat) and Fonebox Retail (an Ahmedabad based chain with own and franchise shops) as peers, and Reliance Digital, Croma and online stores as competition. It has applied for or secured regional shop names such as RJ Mobile, GJ Mobile and UP Wala Mobile for future expansion.
From the FY26 annual report: directors' report, management discussion, secretarial audit report and financial statements.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 69% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.86%.
To watch
- Use of the ₹34.1 cr IPO money on new shops and working capital (Annual report FY26, p.17).
- Whether stock of ₹19.3 cr at March 2026 turns back into cash and bank borrowing comes down (Annual report FY26, p.85 and p.87).
- Follow up on the secretarial auditor's findings: late filings, a bank charge not registered on time and lost statutory records (Annual report FY26, p.40 and p.41).
- Bank limits secured by personal properties of Vinit Jalan and Shweta Jalan (Annual report FY26, p.95).
- The auditor's report carries an emphasis of matter on the IPO after the year end with the note number and allotment date left blank, and its CARO annexure says no auditor resigned in the year, unlike the directors' report (Annual report FY26, p.32, p.67 and p.79).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Vinit Mobile revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Vinit Mobile half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales | 38.39 | 31.77 |
| Expenses | 35.87 | 27.37 |
| Operating profit | 2.52 | 4.40 |
| OPM | 6.6% | 13.8% |
| Interest | 0.18 | 0.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.09 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 2.57 | 4.39 |
| Net profit | 1.24 | 2.34 |
Vinit Mobile profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 28.56 | 59.98 | 71.91 |
| Expenses | 27.52 | 54.89 | 63.90 |
| Operating profit | 1.04 | 5.09 | 8.01 |
| OPM | 3.6% | 8.5% | 11.1% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0.64 | 0.86 |
| Interest | 0.10 | 0.36 | 0.80 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0.09 | 0.27 |
| Profit before tax | 0.97 | 5.28 | 7.79 |
| Tax rate | 25.8% | 25.2% | 26.3% |
| Net profit | 0.72 | 3.95 | 5.74 |
| EPS ₹ | 720 | 3,950 | 14.31 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vinit Mobile profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.6% | 8.5% | 11.1% |
| Tax rate | 25.8% | 25.2% | 26.3% |
| ROCE | · | 98.4% | 69.2% |
| ROE | · | 147.7% | 76.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vinit Mobile debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vinit Mobile balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 4.01 |
| Reserves | 0.69 | 4.64 | 6.38 |
| Net worth | 0.70 | 4.65 | 10.39 |
| Borrowings | 3.10 | 3.01 | 6.76 |
| Other liabilities | 3.61 | 4.47 | 12.91 |
| Total liabilities | 7.41 | 12.13 | 30.06 |
| Fixed assets | 0.06 | 0.60 | 0 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 7.35 | 11.53 | 30.06 |
| Receivables | · | · | 2.90 |
| Inventory | · | · | 19.26 |
| Cash | · | · | 1.10 |
| Trade payables | · | · | 9.88 |
Vinit Mobile cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -2.83 | 2.88 | -2.51 |
| Cash from investing | -0.05 | -0.91 | -0.62 |
| Cash from financing | 2.99 | -1.15 | 3.31 |
| Net cash flow | 0.11 | 0.82 | 0.18 |
| Capital spending | · | · | 0.37 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 27 | 16 | 15 |
| Inventory days | 59 | 43 | 118 |
| Days payable | 31 | 21 | 60 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 55 | 38 | 73 |
| Working capital days | 11 | 17 | 40 |
Vinit Mobile peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vinit Mobile is number 15 of the 26 listed SME companies in retailing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pace E-Commerce Ventures | 34 | 8.4 | 100 | 4 | 6.0% | 0.21 |
| Ahasolar Technologies | 21 | 102.0 | 92 | 0.2 | 0.7% | 0.06 |
| Aditya Consumer Marketing | 45 | - | 91.4 | -2.1 | -1.2% | 0.32 |
| Acetech E-Commerce | 216 | 21.0 | 82.8 | 10.3 | 16.9% | 0.00 |
| Vinit Mobile | 29 | 5.0 | 71.9 | 5.7 | 11.1% | 0.65 |
| Jay Ambe Supermarkets | 89 | 18.4 | 71.5 | 4.9 | 14.9% | 0.30 |
| Khemani Distributors & Marketing | 261 | - | 66 | -13 | -43.0% | 0.42 |
| MRP Agro | 100 | 24.4 | 59.1 | 4.1 | 9.1% | 0.06 |
| Fone4 Communications (India) | 10 | - | 51.4 | -3.6 | -8.9% | 0.25 |
| Net Avenue Technologies | 11 | - | 25.1 | -2 | -13.2% | 0.14 |
| Mafia Trends | 2 | 4.5 | 15.1 | 0.5 | 5.0% | 0.44 |
| Median of the 10 others | 40 | 19.7 | 68.7 | 0.3 | 2.9% | 0.23 |
Vinit Mobile shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Vinit Mobile shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jul 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.86% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.35% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,139 |
The named holders are at 6 July 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Vinit Mobile study: the business from its own documents
Read from 1 of the company's own documentsVinit Mobile so far
From the company's own record
- 7 July 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹158
- 31 July 2026Promoters at 64.86%
- 7 July 2026Highest close since listing, ₹147.25
Vinit Mobile key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹71.9 cr
- Up about 20% from ₹60.0 cr in FY25, all from selling products.Annual report FY26, p.16 and p.101
- Profit after tax
- ₹5.7 cr
- Up about 45% from ₹3.9 cr, faster than sales.Annual report FY26, p.16
- Stock held
- ₹19.3 cr
- Phones and accessories in stock at March 2026, up from ₹6.1 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.85
- Cash from operations
- ₹2.5 cr outflow
- Against an inflow of ₹2.9 cr in FY25, as the stock build used more cash than profit brought in.Annual report FY26, p.87
- Short term borrowings
- ₹6.5 cr
- Up from ₹3.0 cr; the main bank limit is secured by stock, receivables and properties owned by Vinit Jalan and Shweta Jalan.Annual report FY26, p.85 and p.95
Show 5 more facts
- Full time employees
- 34
- On the rolls at March 2026; staff incentives are a large part of pay.Annual report FY26, p.62 and p.101
- IPO
- ₹158 a share
- ₹34.1 cr of new money for new shops, working capital and general purposes; listed on NSE Emerge on 7 July 2026.Annual report FY26, p.17 and p.18
- Auditor change
- May 2025
- The statutory auditor resigned on 7 May 2025 citing personal reasons; Nirav Patel & Associates now audit the accounts.Annual report FY26, p.32
- Lost company records
- 2011 to 2020
- Minute books and statutory registers up to January 2020 were lost when the office moved, so the secretarial auditor could not check them.Annual report FY26, p.41 and p.33
- SEBI direction
- September 2025
- SEBI directed the company to include Vikas Jalan and Mamta Saraf, named as immediate relatives of the promoters, in the promoter group after the company said it could not reach them.Annual report FY26, secretarial audit report, p.42
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Vinit Mobile earns a shopkeeper's margin on branded phones, helped by brand incentives, easy instalment schemes and accessories.
Its weak spots are thin pricing power against big chains and online stores, a heavy stock build in the latest year, and a record of late and missing company filings.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Phone prices are set by the brands and compared online, so the shop competes with discounts and offers rather than its own prices.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a local chain in one region, up against national chains, online stores and listed regional chains with larger networks.
AverageWho are its customers?Mostly individual shoppers walking into its stores, with some bulk sales to smaller retailers and companies; no single buyer matters much.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Shops need little equipment, but stock ties up a lot of cash, and the latest year's stock build was paid for with supplier credit and bank borrowing.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand comes from walk in shoppers and phone upgrades, and the IPO money is meant to open new shops.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Phone demand is fairly steady but peaks in festive seasons, and stock can lose value quickly when new models arrive.
Who runs Vinit Mobile?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
VRVinit Ravi Shankar JalanPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 32.37%
Has over 20 years of experience in mobile phone retail and leads the company's operations and strategy. Appointed Managing Director for five years from 22 September 2025 and Chairman from 14 October 2025. Drew a salary of ₹6 lakh in FY26.
Annual report FY26, p.15, p.21 and p.28SJShweta JalanPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 23.27%
Co-founder and promoter; holds a Bachelor's degree in Commerce (Honours) from the University of Delhi, completed in 2008. A director since January 2020; chairs the stakeholders relationship committee. Drew ₹6 lakh in FY26. The AGM notice lists no relationship with other directors.
Annual report FY26, p.14 and p.28RRRanjana Ravishankar JalanPromoter · holds 4.55%
A promoter shareholder; the financial statements list Ranjana Ravishankar Jalan as a relative of a director, with rent paid and sales and returns booked in FY26.
Annual report FY26, p.103 to 104RSRavishankar Shyamsundar JalanPromoter · holds 4.55%
A promoter shareholder, holding 2,80,700 shares (7.00%) at March 2026 before the IPO.
Annual report FY26, p.94HMHimanshu ModiChief Financial Officer
Appointed Chief Financial Officer from 30 August 2025.
Annual report FY26, p.22AVAditya Vikrambhai PatelIndependent Director
Independent director for five years from 22 September 2025; chairs the audit committee and the nomination and remuneration committee.
Annual report FY26, p.4, p.20 and p.24VVVinaykumar Vinodchandra TailorIndependent Director
Independent director for five years from 15 May 2025; member of the audit committee and the nomination and remuneration committee.
Annual report FY26, p.4 and p.20Vinit Mobile latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹31.8 cr (-17%), net profit ₹2.3 cr (+89%) on H2 FY25.
Vinit Mobile announcements
14 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- General UpdatesChange in Name of Secretarial AuditorPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 30, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf M/s. ALAP & CO. LLP as Secretarial Auditor of the company w.e.f August 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board Meeting, the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Vinit Mobile Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about PDF ↗
- Price movementSignificant movement in price has been observed in Vinit Mobile Limited. The Exchange, in order to ensure that investors have latest relevant information about PDF ↗
Vinit Mobile annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- FY26 ↗read
Vinit Mobile share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vinit Mobile's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 69 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (61,70,000 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 40,10,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹3,950.00) and FY26 (₹14.31) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vinit Mobile
What does Vinit Mobile do?
Vinit Mobile runs its own mobile phone shops in and around Surat in Gujarat, selling phones of the big brands, tablets and accessories to shoppers, often on easy monthly payments. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Vinit Mobile?
₹46.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vinit Mobile?
₹29 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 61,70,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Vinit Mobile?
5.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Vinit Mobile's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹72 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vinit Mobile?
Vinit Ravi Shankar Jalan, Shweta Jalan, Ranjana Ravishankar Jalan, Ravishankar Shyamsundar Jalan; promoters held 64.86% at 31 July 2026.
What was the IPO price of Vinit Mobile?
₹158 a share; it listed on 7 July 2026.
More SME companies like Vinit Mobile
Other listed SME companies in retailing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Cell Point (India)CELLPOINT · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹27 cr
- Pace E-Commerce VenturesPACE · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹31 cr
- Ahasolar TechnologiesAHASOLAR · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹22 cr
- Aditya Consumer MarketingACML · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹46 cr
- WomancartWOMANCART · NSE Emerge · Retailing · listed 2023Market cap ₹60 cr
- Finelistings TechnologiesFTL · BSE SME · RetailingMarket cap ₹13 cr
Every listed SME company in Retailing → · SME companies listed in 2026 →
Built from 1 annual report, 14 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.