GSM FoilsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · GSMFOILSPharma aluminium foilListed 31 May 2024IPO ₹32
gsmfoils.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0SQY01018 · Lot 500 shares · ₹29,300
₹58.60
-1.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹83 cr
Stock P/E
4.2peers 9.4
Book value
₹52.8
Price to book
1.11
EV / operating profit
4.2
Market cap to sales
0.32
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
35.4%
ROE · FY26
37.5%
ROE, 3-year average
48.6%
Operating margin · FY26
11.5%peers 6.0%
Sales growth, 3 years
+92.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
+105.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.60peers 0.73
Borrowings
₹44.4 cr
Interest cover
9.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-124%
Debtor days
133
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
54.38%
Change in promoter holding
-12.16 pts
Shareholders
1,719
52-week high / low
₹294 / ₹58
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

GSM Foils share price chart

₹58.60-73.61% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.18% on the day · Vol 72,500

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-12.1%
3 months
-53.5%
6 months
-71.4%
1 year
-73.6%
Since IPO
+83.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.67 cr
Taken for delivery
61%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+93%+106%
3 years, a year--

About GSM Foils: business, products and customers

GSM Foils makes printed and coated aluminium foil that seals tablet and capsule packs for medicine makers, and has started making aluminium caps for bottles. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

GSM Foils, based in Vasai near Mumbai, takes bare aluminium foil bought from rolling mills and coats, laminates, prints and slits it into blister foil and strip foil, the backing on tablet and capsule packs. Its customers are medicine makers and other packers, mostly in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli. It began as an LLP in 2019, became a public company in 2023 and listed in May 2024.

The price of the foil it uses is reset each month from Hindalco's letter on the weighted average aluminium rate, and the company passes that change on to customers. So sales rise and fall with the metal price as well as with the tonnes sold, and the margin is a thin conversion spread: a rising metal price helps through stock bought earlier, a falling one hurts. There are no long contracts; customers commit verbally each month to an amount, and each gets a credit limit that the company raises slowly.

Read more about the business

Credit is the heart of the model. The company gives customers long payment terms and holds a month or more of stock, so cash from operations has been negative every year while profit grew, and the gap is funded with short term bank loans and the rights issue of September 2025. The Chief Financial Officer said on the April 2026 call that entering the trade is easy, and that working capital is what sets the company apart.

What is new: a second foil plant in Ahmedabad, whose trial run began in December 2025; a third unit in Mumbai making aluminium ROPP caps for syrup and drink bottles under an agreement with AAPL Solutions, producing since June 2026; and a fourth unit in Vasai on leased machines, meant for export through merchant exporters. The documents name no competitors.

From the offer document (prospectus, 2024), the letter of offer for the rights issue (August 2025), the investor presentation of July 2026, the earnings call transcripts of February, April and July 2026 and the announcement of 23 July 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 93% a year last year.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 35% in FY26.

To watch

  • The Ahmedabad plant reaching more than 80% of capacity by March 2027, after the March 2026 aim was missed (Earnings call, July 2026, p.4; Earnings call, April 2026, p.5).
  • Start of production at the export unit in Vasai, expected from the end of August 2026 (Announcement, 23 July 2026).
  • The ₹40 to 50 cr of new bank loans the company said it was arranging (Earnings call, July 2026, p.10 and p.22).
  • Updates on the health of Managing Director Mohansingh Parmar, after the incident the company reported to the exchange on 31 July 2026, and the FY26 annual general meeting, for which the company sought more time on 22 September 2026.
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 133 days in FY26, against 94 in FY24.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

GSM Foils revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY24: 27 ₹ cr27Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Sales, FY25: 134 ₹ cr134Net profit, FY25: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7FY25Sales, FY26: 258 ₹ cr258Net profit, FY26: 19.8 ₹ cr19.8FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H1FY26: 110 ₹ cr110Net profit, H1FY26: 8.2 ₹ cr8.2H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 148 ₹ cr148Net profit, H2FY26: 11.6 ₹ cr11.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

GSM Foils half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales110.14148.02
Expenses97.67130.70
Operating profit12.4617.32
OPM11.3%11.7%
Interest1.291.71
Depreciation0.200.27
Profit before tax11.1215.57
Net profit8.2311.61

GSM Foils profit and loss

Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Sales27133.80258.15
Expenses25118.59228.37
Operating profit215.2129.78
OPM7.0%11.4%11.5%
Other income00.020.37
Interest01.313
Depreciation00.280.46
Profit before tax213.6326.69
Tax rate50.0%29.2%25.7%
Net profit19.6519.84
EPS ₹1.337.5314.08
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

GSM Foils profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 11.4%11.4%FY25FY26: 11.5%11.5%FY26
Per cent
FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin7.0%11.4%11.5%
Tax rate50.0%29.2%25.7%
ROCE·46.6%35.4%
ROE·59.8%37.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%

GSM Foils debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1Borrowings, FY24: 14 ₹ cr14FY24Net worth, FY25: 31.2 ₹ cr31.2Borrowings, FY25: 17.8 ₹ cr17.8FY25Net worth, FY26: 74.5 ₹ cr74.5Borrowings, FY26: 44.4 ₹ cr44.4FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-20020Cash from the business, FY24: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -17.7 ₹ cr-17.7Net profit, FY25: 9.7 ₹ cr9.7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -36.8 ₹ cr-36.8Net profit, FY26: 19.8 ₹ cr19.8FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

GSM Foils balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.0212.8114.09
Reserves118.4360.37
Net worth1.0231.2474.46
Borrowings1417.8244.39
Other liabilities6.9812.3446.18
Total liabilities2261.40165.03
Fixed assets12.125.09
Capital work in progress000
Investments02.999.83
Other assets2156.29150.11
Receivables·33.7794.31
Inventory·18.8647.04
Cash·0.240.50
Trade payables·7.3636.67

GSM Foils cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-2-17.69-36.79
Cash from investing0-4.55-9.91
Cash from financing322.0946.96
Net cash flow1-0.150.26
Capital spending·1.573.44

Working capital

Days

Days
FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days9492133
Inventory days1886278
Days payable922461
Cash conversion cycle190130151
Working capital days17083

GSM Foils peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, GSM Foils is number 33 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sati Poly Plast174.82733.52.7%0.62
Susan Electricals India57732.02691812.0%1.72
P S Raj Steels748.326694.9%0.01
Kaka Industries30916.32631913.0%1.25
M P K Steels (I)8514.225964.1%0.33
GSM Foils834.225819.811.5%0.60
Super Iron Foundry855.02561713.0%0.64
Auro Impex & Chemicals5112.32504.23.6%0.83
Uma Converter3310.52493.26.3%0.97
Visaman Global Sales437.02496.15.8%1.00
Classic Electrodes (India)937.424312.69.3%0.20
Median of the 10 others809.42587.56.0%0.73

GSM Foils shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
54.38%
-18.76 pts since Sep 24
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.46%
+1.67 pts since Sep 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
15.92%
+11.42 pts since Sep 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
21.97%
+5.42 pts since Sep 24
Companies and others
5.27%
-0.54 pts since Sep 24
Number of shareholders
1,719
450 in Sep 24

GSM Foils shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters73.14%73.14%73.14%73.14%66.49%66.54%66.54%54.38%
Indian institutions (DIIs)----0.79%1.16%1.82%2.46%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)4.50%5.71%6.23%6.53%7.37%6.89%7.81%15.92%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)16.55%17.04%16.76%17.61%20.51%20.87%19.47%21.97%
Companies and others5.81%4.11%3.87%2.72%4.84%4.54%4.36%5.27%
Number of shareholders4505315217301,1501,3751,3601,719

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

GSM Foils study: the business from its own documents

Read from 11 of the company's own documents

GSM Foils so far

From the company's own record

  1. 31 May 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹32
  2. 30 June 2026Promoters at 54.38%
  3. 21 July 2026Highest close since listing, ₹282.45

GSM Foils key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue growth
₹258.2 cr
Revenue in FY26, almost double ₹133.8 cr in FY25; profit after tax rose to ₹19.8 cr from ₹9.7 cr.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.28
Gross margin
19.0% → 14.6%
The share of sales left after materials fell from FY24 to FY25, FY26 and the June 2026 quarter, while volumes grew.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.28
Money owed by customers
₹94.3 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, up from ₹33.8 cr a year earlier; the company said on the July 2026 call this was down to about ₹77 cr by June.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.29; Earnings call, July 2026, p.12
Cash from operations
−₹36.8 cr
Cash used by operations in FY26, after ₹17.7 cr used in FY25, as stock and customer dues grew faster than profit.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.30
Top ten customers
43.8%
Share of FY25 revenue from the ten largest customers, close to the 45.9% of FY24 and 43.5% of FY23, with no long term contracts.Letter of offer, August 2025, p.26
Show 5 more facts
Home region
66.6%
Share of FY25 revenue from customers in Maharashtra; Gujarat gave 14.8% and Dadra and Nagar Haveli 13.1%.Letter of offer, August 2025, p.27
Ahmedabad plant
35%
Capacity in use at the Ahmedabad plant in July 2026, bringing about ₹6 to 7 cr of sales a month against a potential of about ₹30 to 35 cr.Earnings call, July 2026, p.4
ROPP caps unit
June 2026
Commercial production of aluminium bottle caps began; the company puts the unit's potential at about ₹50 cr of sales a year at peak.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.14
Export unit
₹5 cr a month
Sales the fourth unit, on machines leased from AAPL Solutions, would bring at its current capacity, and ₹15 cr a month at peak; production was expected from the end of August 2026.Announcement, 23 July 2026
Promoter sale
12.17 points
Fall in Mohansingh Parmar's holding in the June 2026 quarter; the company said it was a personal need and that the promoters had locked their shares for a year and a half.Shareholding pattern, June 2026; Earnings call, July 2026, p.12

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the July 2026 call, Chief Financial Officer Sagar Bhanushali said revenue for FY27 would cross ₹450 cr at the lower end, with ₹450 to 500 cr the aim, and that the company aims for ₹750 to 800 cr in FY28 with all four units running. The company says it aims to run the Ahmedabad plant above 80% of capacity by March 2027, expects ₹30 to 35 cr from caps in FY27, and was in talks with banks for ₹40 to 50 cr of new loans. Earlier aims for the Ahmedabad and Vasai plants were not met on time.

₹450 to 500 crRevenue aimCompany aim for FY27, July 2026 call
₹750 to 800 crRevenue aimCompany aim for FY28, July 2026 call
80%+Ahmedabad useCompany target by March 2027
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Ahmedabad plant at about 50% use, ₹10 to 12 cr of sales a month, by March 2026Feb 2026 callAbout ₹5 to 5.5 cr in March 2026, and ₹6 to 7 cr a month in July 2026
Vasai plant at 100% of capacity within FY26Feb 2026 callDescribed as above 85% in July 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

GSM Foils earns a thin margin turning bare aluminium foil into printed pack foil for medicine makers, and it wins work largely by giving customers long credit.

Its weak spots are falling margins, cash that stays locked in customer dues and stock, and new plants that have filled more slowly than the company said.

WatchCan it set its own prices?The metal price is set each month by a supplier's letter and passed on, so the company earns only a conversion spread, and that spread has narrowed every year.
The evidence. The Chief Financial Officer said the business runs on the monthly Hindalco letter and that rates are agreed verbally each month. Gross margin fell from 19.0% in FY24 to 14.6% in the June 2026 quarter.Earnings call, February 2026, p.5; Earnings call, July 2026, p.17; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.28
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?Management says anyone can enter the trade; what it offers is stock on hand, quick supply and credit that smaller converters cannot afford.
The evidence. Asked whether the industry has a low barrier to entry, the Chief Financial Officer agreed there is no entry barrier and that working capital is the company's edge. On the July 2026 call the company said competitors must pay suppliers in advance while it gets 25 to 30 days of supplier credit.Earnings call, April 2026, p.10; Earnings call, July 2026, p.18
AverageWho are its customers?More than a hundred medicine makers and packers, with no single one allowed to grow too large, but the ten largest still bring in over two fifths of sales and most sales come from one state.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 43.80% of FY25 revenue and Maharashtra 66.63%. The company says each client has a strict monthly limit and that it has more than 110 clients.Letter of offer, August 2025, p.26 and p.27; Earnings call, July 2026, p.15; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.6
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Plants cost little, but growth eats cash because customers pay slowly and the company keeps a lot of stock, so it leans on bank loans.
The evidence. Cash from operations was negative in FY24, FY25 and FY26, at −₹36.8 cr in FY26. Short term borrowings rose to ₹44.4 cr at March 2026 from ₹17.8 cr, and the company said it was seeking ₹40 to 50 cr more.Investor presentation, July 2026, p.29 and p.30; Earnings call, July 2026, p.10
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for pack foil is steady and the new Ahmedabad plant has plenty of room, but filling it has taken longer than the company said.
The evidence. Ahmedabad was at 35% of capacity in July 2026, against an aim of 50% by March 2026. Caps began in June 2026 and an export unit was due from the end of August 2026.Earnings call, July 2026, p.4; Earnings call, February 2026, p.4; Announcement, 23 July 2026
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and profit have only risen so far, but moves in the aluminium price can lift or cut a quarter through the stock held, and a customer in trouble can hold up payment.
The evidence. The company said a rising metal price helps it and a falling one hurts for a month or two. In March 2026 customers asked for more time to pay after export payments got stuck, and receivables reached about ₹94 cr.Earnings call, July 2026, p.13; Earnings call, April 2026, p.5 and p.6

Who runs GSM Foils?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MLMohansingh Laxmansingh ParmarPromoter and Managing Director · holds 22.64%

Completed primary education under the Maharashtra State Board and the first year of junior college at P.D. Lions College of Commerce and Economics. With the company since it was formed in 2019, after 16 years running a sole proprietorship in the scrap business; handles raw material purchase, marketing in new areas, funds and working capital. Managing Director for five years from December 2023.

Offer document, p.151 and p.153
SGSagar Girish BhanushaliPromoter, Chairman, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 31.73%

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Commerce from the University of Mumbai (2015) and is a Chartered Accountant. With the company since it was formed and has worked only here; leads business strategy, operations and administration. Chairman and Whole Time Director for five years from December 2023, and named Chief Financial Officer in the July 2026 presentation.

Offer document, p.151 and p.153; Investor presentation, July 2026, p.16
MVMahesh Virchand MehtaIndependent Director

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Commerce from the University of Mumbai (1984) and worked 22 years at Cosmos Co-operative Bank, retiring as an Assistant Manager. On the board since December 2023.

Offer document, p.152 and p.153
VVVijay Venilal PandyaIndependent Director

Completed secondary education under the Maharashtra board in 1975 and worked 38 years at Cosmos Co-operative Bank, retiring as an Assistant Manager. On the board since December 2023.

Offer document, p.152 and p.153
SDSwati Dhaval MiraniIndependent Director

Holds Bachelor's and Master's degrees in Commerce and a diploma in Computer Science from Saurashtra University, and worked two years as an accountant at K. B. Globex. On the board since February 2024.

Offer document, p.152 and p.153

GSM Foils latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters 66.54% to 54.38%; Smart Horizon Opportunity Fund up to 2.38%.

GSM Foils announcements

129 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

GSM Foils annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

GSM Foils share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

  • Rights issueRIGHTS 1:10 @ PREMIUM RS 170/-ex-date 28 Aug 2025
Checks we ran on GSM Foils' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,40,92,749 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about GSM Foils

What does GSM Foils do?

GSM Foils makes printed and coated aluminium foil that seals tablet and capsule packs for medicine makers, and has started making aluminium caps for bottles. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of GSM Foils?

₹58.6 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of GSM Foils?

₹83 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,40,92,749 shares.

What is the P/E of GSM Foils?

4.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are GSM Foils' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹258 cr and profit after tax ₹20 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of GSM Foils?

Mohansingh Laxmansingh Parmar, Sagar Girish Bhanushali; promoters held 54.38% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of GSM Foils?

₹32 a share; it listed on 31 May 2024.

What is GSM Foils' website?

www.gsmfoils.com

More SME companies like GSM Foils

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 4 investor presentations, 3 earnings call transcripts, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 129 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.