Connplex CinemasShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · CONNPLEXCinema franchiseListed 14 Aug 2025IPO ₹177Catch them young
theconnplex.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0EAS01014 · Lot 800 shares · ₹1.85 lakh
₹231.50
-2.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹442 cr
Stock P/E
17.0peers 10.3
Book value
₹70.3
Price to book
3.29
EV / operating profit
12.4
Market cap to sales
3.00
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
43.3%
ROE · FY26
32.7%
ROE, 3-year average
90.5%
Operating margin · FY26
23.7%peers 19.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
80.7%
Profit growth, 3 years
135.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.01peers 0.06
Borrowings
₹1.6 cr
Interest cover
146.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
-172%
Debtor days
53
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
70.11%
Change in promoter holding
+0.04 pts
Shareholders
1,166
52-week high / low
₹312 / ₹188
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Connplex Cinemas share price chart

₹231.50+7.90% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.03% on the day · Vol 19,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-9.8%
3 months
+13.7%
6 months
-21.2%
1 year
+7.9%
Since IPO
+30.8%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.79 cr
Taken for delivery
80%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+54%+37%
3 years, a year+81%+135%
Latest half, H2 FY26+52%+45%

About Connplex Cinemas: business, products and customers

Connplex Cinemas builds small premium cinemas for local business owners who take a Connplex franchise, and then runs the ticketing, films, food and advertising for the whole network in return for a share. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Connplex Cinemas earns in two ways. It designs and builds cinemas for franchise partners, who pay a franchise fee and the cost of building, and it keeps a share of what the network earns from tickets, food and advertising, plus fees from film producers and ticketing platforms.

At March 2026 the network had 41 cinemas with 113 screens and 9,797 seats in nine states, led by Gujarat and Bihar, in three formats from compact to luxury recliner halls. Most cinemas are in tier 2 and tier 3 towns, with some in larger cities such as Ahmedabad, Pune, Hyderabad and Gurgaon.

Read more about the business

In FY26, building cinemas brought in ₹64.8 cr and ticket sales ₹62.1 cr of the ₹147.5 cr of revenue. What is new: a granted patent for a process linking cinema servers to active LED screens, a lease and sublease model that gives the company control of cinema sites, and a pipeline the company puts at more than 230 screens for FY27 and FY28.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, August 2025), the November 2025 and May 2026 earnings calls, the annual report 2025-26, the May 2026 investor presentation and press release, and the July 2026 operating update.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 81% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 43% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.01.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 70.11%.

To watch

  • Screen openings in FY27 against the 80 to 85 the managing director spoke of, including 40 to 45 screens due before September 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.13 and p.14).
  • EBITDA margin against the 26% to 27% the managing director spoke of, after 20.5% in the second half of FY26 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.22; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10).
  • Use of the ₹45.1 cr of issue money still unused at March 2026, including the LED screens and projectors (Annual report 2025-26, p.115).
  • Inventories and receivables, which rose sharply in FY26 (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.12).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹1.6 cr, from ₹1 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Connplex Cinemas revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY22: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Sales, FY23: 25 ₹ cr25Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 60 ₹ cr60Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Sales, FY25: 96 ₹ cr96Net profit, FY25: 19 ₹ cr19FY25Sales, FY26: 148 ₹ cr148Net profit, FY26: 26.1 ₹ cr26.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, H1FY25: 41 ₹ cr41Net profit, H1FY25: 10 ₹ cr10H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 55 ₹ cr55Net profit, H2FY25: 9 ₹ cr9H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 64.1 ₹ cr64.1Net profit, H1FY26: 13.1 ₹ cr13.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 83.5 ₹ cr83.5Net profit, H2FY26: 13 ₹ cr13H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Connplex Cinemas half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales415564.0683.46
Expenses284146.2066.39
Operating profit131317.8617.07
OPM31.0%24.0%27.9%20.5%
Interest000.070.17
Depreciation110.951.47
Profit before tax131317.3317.52
Net profit10913.0513.03

Connplex Cinemas profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales7256096147.52
Expenses5235469112.59
Operating profit1362634.93
OPM20.0%10.0%10.0%27.0%23.7%
Other income00112.58
Interest00000.24
Depreciation01122.42
Exceptional and other items···1·
Profit before tax1262634.85
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%26.9%25.2%
Net profit1241926.08
EPS ₹173381.8013.5515.15
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Connplex Cinemas profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY22: 20.0%20.0%FY22FY23: 10.0%10.0%FY23FY24: 10.0%10.0%FY24FY25: 27.0%27.0%FY25FY26: 23.7%23.7%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin20.0%10.0%10.0%27.0%23.7%
Tax rate0.0%0.0%33.3%26.9%25.2%
ROCE··171.4%165.1%43.3%
ROE··114.3%124.6%32.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Connplex Cinemas debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
-50050100150Net worth, FY22: -0.5 ₹ cr-0.5Borrowings, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Net worth, FY23: 1.5 ₹ cr1.5Borrowings, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Net worth, FY24: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5Borrowings, FY24: 0 ₹ cr0FY24Net worth, FY25: 25 ₹ cr25Borrowings, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Net worth, FY26: 134 ₹ cr134Borrowings, FY26: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-75-50-2502550Cash from the business, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY22: 1 ₹ cr1FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY25: 19 ₹ cr19FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -60.2 ₹ cr-60.2Net profit, FY26: 26.1 ₹ cr26.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Connplex Cinemas balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.500.500.501419.10
Reserves-11511115.22
Net worth-0.501.505.5025134.32
Borrowings00011.60
Other liabilities16.5026.5030.503538.08
Total liabilities16283661174
Fixed assets4791020.76
Capital work in progress13322
Investments355966.18
Other assets813194085.06
Receivables····21.29
Inventory····22.76
Cash····11.57
Trade payables····12.61

Connplex Cinemas cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1943-60.19
Cash from investing-3-6-4-5-14.39
Cash from financing000084.24
Net cash flow-230-29.66
Capital spending····12.16

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days4718235053
Inventory days30975580160
Days payable36572676789
Cash conversion cycle-288431063124
Working capital days14252175491

Connplex Cinemas peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Connplex Cinemas is number 2 of the 19 listed SME companies in entertainment.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Connplex Cinemas44217.014826.123.7%0.01
Optimystix Entertainment India34914.51352423.0%0.00
Phantom Digital Effects1577.810220.236.7%0.25
Maxposure778.1889.514.7%0.13
Studio LSD45-72.1-1-3.5%0.00
Baweja Studios487.968.96.116.8%0.35
Digikore Studios493.96612.633.1%1.16
Gretex Industries350250.855.71.41.7%0.01
B.A.G. Convergence22020.443.210.842.3%0.00
Radiowalla Network19140.820.40.13.1%0.03
Picturepost Studios910.320.30.825.8%0.08
Median of the 10 others6310.367.57.819.9%0.06

Connplex Cinemas shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
70.11%
+0.21 pts since Aug 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.72%
-2.06 pts since Aug 25
Indian institutions (DIIs)
6.96%
-3.67 pts since Aug 25
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
3.51%
+1.83 pts since Aug 25
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
8.92%
-3.72 pts since Aug 25
Companies and others
9.78%
+7.41 pts since Aug 25
Number of shareholders
1,166
1,416 in Aug 25

Connplex Cinemas shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Aug 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters69.90%70.07%70.11%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.78%2.47%0.72%
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.63%8.08%6.96%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)1.68%3.70%3.51%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)12.64%6.32%8.92%
Companies and others2.37%9.36%9.78%
Number of shareholders1,4168731,166

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Connplex Cinemas study: the business from its own documents

Read from 11 of the company's own documents

Connplex Cinemas so far

From the company's own record

  1. 14 Aug 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹177
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 70.11%
  3. 8 May 2026Highest close since listing, ₹272.74

Connplex Cinemas key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Screens
122
Operating screens at June 2026 in 44 cinemas across 32 cities, up from 113 at March 2026 and 66 at March 2025.Press release, July 2026, p.2; Press release, May 2026, p.2; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.18
Screen pipeline
230+
Upcoming screens the company lists for FY27 and FY28; a further 43 screens were signed in the June 2026 quarter.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.19; Press release, July 2026, p.2
Cinema building
₹64.8 cr
FY26 revenue from building cinemas and franchise fees, 44% of total revenue; it is booked when a cinema is handed over.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6 and p.10; Earnings call, May 2026, p.12, p.20 and p.25; our arithmetic
Royalty share
20%
Share of network ticket, food and advertising revenue the company keeps; franchisees keep 80%, and a repeat franchisee pays 15% on a second cinema.Earnings call, November 2025, p.7; Earnings call, May 2026, p.24
Footfalls
27.6 lakh
Admits in FY26, up 63%, as screens rose by 47; average ticket price rose 6% to ₹264.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7; Press release, May 2026, p.2
Show 5 more facts
Latest half margin
20.5%
EBITDA margin in the second half of FY26, down from 24.5% a year earlier, as staff and marketing costs rose.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10; Earnings call, May 2026, p.7
People
96 → 143
Employees from March 2025 to March 2026; employee cost rose to ₹9.95 cr from ₹5.24 cr, mostly in franchise sales and cinema building teams.Earnings call, May 2026, p.22 and p.25
Issue money unused
₹45.1 cr
Part of the ₹90.27 cr raised in August 2025 still in fixed deposits at March 2026; only ₹6.2 cr of the ₹24.4 cr for LED screens and projectors had been spent.Annual report 2025-26, p.115
Stock of materials
₹22.8 cr
Inventories at March 2026, up from ₹7.4 cr, mainly seats, sound, lighting and other fit-out material for cinemas being built.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.12; Earnings call, May 2026, p.21
Screens said and done
47 vs 50 to 60
Screens added in FY26 against the 50 to 60 the company spoke of in November 2025; 30 opened in the second half against a target of about 41.Earnings call, November 2025, p.19 and p.23; Press release, May 2026, p.2

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call, Managing Director Anish Patel said the company expects to add about 80 to 85 screens in FY27, possibly more than 100, and to grow screens by about 25% in FY28, with 40 to 45 screens under construction expected to open before September 2026. The managing director said the company expects an EBITDA margin of 26% to 27% and a PAT margin of about 20%. The company lists more than 230 upcoming screens across FY27 and FY28.

80 to 85Screens to add in FY27May 2026 call
230+Upcoming screensFY27 and FY28 pipeline
122Operating screens30 June 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
50 to 60 screens added by the end of FY26November 2025 call47 screens added in FY26
About 41 new screens in the second half of FY26November 2025 call30 screens added in H2 FY26

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Connplex Cinemas makes money building cinemas that franchise partners pay for, and then takes a share of what those cinemas earn.

Its weak spots are profits that lean on a steady flow of new cinemas, margins that slipped as costs rose, and screen openings that have run behind what was said.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Ticket prices follow the films and the market, and rose only a little; food spend per head grew faster.
The evidence. Average ticket price rose 6% to ₹264 in FY26 and spend per head 14% to ₹95. The company shares ticket money with producers and distributors on a revenue share basis.Press release, May 2026, p.2; Earnings call, May 2026, p.30
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small player in Indian cinema, aiming at smaller towns where big multiplex chains are thin, with a cheaper, smaller cinema format.
The evidence. Indian box office collections were ₹13,395 cr in 2025; Connplex's FY26 ticket revenue was ₹62.1 cr. The company says its cinemas cost less to build and run than larger multiplexes.Annual report 2025-26, p.61; Earnings call, May 2026, p.12; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15
AverageWho are its customers?Moviegoers on one side and franchise partners who pay to build cinemas on the other; the building income depends on finding new partners.
The evidence. Cinema building and franchise fees gave ₹64.8 cr of FY26 revenue. The company cuts the royalty to 15% for a franchisee's second cinema and says it saw a good number of repeat partners in FY26.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6; Earnings call, May 2026, p.24
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Franchise partners pay for the cinemas, so the company needs little of its own capital, but stock for cinemas being built and money owed to it are rising.
The evidence. Borrowings were ₹1.6 cr at March 2026 against equity of ₹134.3 cr. Inventories rose to ₹22.8 cr from ₹7.4 cr and receivables to ₹21.3 cr from ₹13.1 cr.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.12
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Sign ups have kept coming, with a large list of screens waiting to be built, though some openings depend on landlords finishing their buildings.
The evidence. The company lists more than 230 upcoming screens for FY27 and FY28 and signed 43 new screens in the June 2026 quarter. The managing director said some real estate projects are being delayed.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.19; Press release, July 2026, p.2; Earnings call, May 2026, p.27 and p.28
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Footfalls depend on which films release, and building income depends on when cinemas are handed over.
The evidence. Industry footfalls fell about 6% in 2025 while ticket prices rose. The company books building revenue when a cinema is handed over, and about 10 screens built in FY25 opened only in FY26 after licence delays in Bihar.Annual report 2025-26, p.59; Earnings call, May 2026, p.20 and p.25

Who runs Connplex Cinemas?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

ATAnish Tulshibhai PatelPromoter and Managing Director · holds 35.03%

Bachelor's and Master's degrees in Information Technology and Computer Science from K S School of Management, Ahmedabad. Built education and hospitality franchises before joining the board in January 2018 as founder director; Managing Director since September 2024, overseeing property, franchise growth, finance and legal matters.

Offer document, p.5 and p.179; Annual report 2025-26, p.5
RKRahul Kamleshbhai DhyaniPromoter and Joint Managing Director · holds 35.03%

Bachelor of Commerce with a background in business development, marketing and event management. On the board from 2018, Chief Executive Officer from July 2019 to August 2020, and Joint Managing Director since September 2024; led the move to a franchise model.

Offer document, p.5, p.179 and p.180; Annual report 2025-26, p.5
PBParshwa Bhavikbhai ShahIndependent Director

A member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, earlier an assistant secretarial executive at Umesh Ved & Associates and whole time Company Secretary at Saanvi Advisors. On the board since September 2024.

Offer document, p.180; Annual report 2025-26, p.5
RARonak Ashokbhai MehtaIndependent Director

A practising Company Secretary with about four years of experience, proprietor of R N Mehta & Company in Ahmedabad.

Offer document, p.180; Annual report 2025-26, p.5
PAPujan Ashvinbhai ThakkarChief Financial Officer

Bachelor of Commerce with about five years of experience, earlier with V T Thakkar & Co.; Chief Financial Officer since December 2024.

Offer document, p.189; Annual report 2025-26, p.5

Connplex Cinemas latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹83.5 cr (+52%), net profit ₹13 cr (+45%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 70.07% to 70.11%; Aarth AIF Growth Fund no longer named at 1% or more (was 1.01%).

Connplex Cinemas annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Connplex Cinemas share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Connplex Cinemas' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,91,00,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹81.80) and FY25 (₹13.55) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Connplex Cinemas

What does Connplex Cinemas do?

Connplex Cinemas builds small premium cinemas for local business owners who take a Connplex franchise, and then runs the ticketing, films, food and advertising for the whole network in return for a share. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Connplex Cinemas?

₹232 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Connplex Cinemas?

₹442 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,91,00,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Connplex Cinemas?

17.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Connplex Cinemas' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹148 cr and profit after tax ₹26 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Connplex Cinemas?

Anish Tulshibhai Patel, Rahul Kamleshbhai Dhyani; promoters held 70.11% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Connplex Cinemas?

₹177 a share; it listed on 14 Aug 2025.

What is Connplex Cinemas' website?

www.theconnplex.com

More SME companies like Connplex Cinemas

Other listed SME companies in entertainment, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Entertainment → · SME companies listed in 2025 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 128 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.