Brandman RetailShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · BRANDMANSportswear brand retailListed 11 Feb 2026IPO ₹176Catch them young
brandmanretail.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0XUD01014 · Lot 800 shares · ₹1.14 lakh
₹142.35
+1.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹263 cr
Stock P/E
10.4peers 12.6
Book value
₹76.9
Price to book
1.85
EV / operating profit
8.1
Market cap to sales
1.62
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
36.8%
ROE · FY26
29.4%
ROE, 3-year average
101.6%
Operating margin · FY26
17.4%peers 8.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
52.3%
Profit growth, 3 years
+20.4%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.09peers 0.31
Borrowings
₹13.3 cr
Interest cover
17.3×
Cash from business / op. profit
-139%
Debtor days
116
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
69.02%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
568
High / low since listing
₹244 / ₹109
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Brandman Retail share price chart

₹142.35-25.92% since listing

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.68% on the day · Vol 11,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-12.2%
3 months
-20.0%
6 months
-29.0%
Since IPO
-19.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.19 cr
Taken for delivery
81%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+20%+20%
3 years, a year+52%-

About Brandman Retail: business, products and customers

Brandman Retail sells shoes, sportswear and accessories from global brands such as New Balance, Saucony, Anta and Wilson in India, through its own stores, online marketplaces and bulk sales to other sellers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

Brandman Retail does not own the brands it sells: it holds non-exclusive distribution, retail and licence agreements with ten international brands, and buys their stock to resell it. At March 2026 it ran 22 stores, 14 New Balance brand stores and 8 Sneakrz stores that carry several brands, and sold online on Amazon, Flipkart, Myntra, AJIO, Tata CLiQ and Nykaa and its own websites.

Bulk sales to wholesalers, marketplaces and an off-price buyer in the Gulf brought in 61.6% of FY26 revenue, with stores at 30.6% and online at 7.8%. Exports, all to Dubai, were 48.8% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025, and one customer alone gave 38.4%.

Read more about the business

What is new: the company listed in February 2026, signed with the ANTA Group in March 2026 to bring Anta and Wilson to India, opened the first Anta store in Gurgaon in August 2026 and became an authorised online reseller for Skechers in June 2026. It plans to use issue money to open new stores and says it wants store and online sales to become the larger part of the business.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, February 2026), the annual report 2025-26, the May 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, the press releases of March, June and August 2026, and the June 2026 quarter results with the monitoring agency report.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 52% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 37% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.09.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.02%.

To watch

  • Opening of the new Anta, Wilson, Saucony and Sneakrz stores, with a target of doubling the store count by FY27 (Investor presentation, May 2026, p.10 and p.18; Earnings call, May 2026, p.13).
  • Use of the remaining issue money, including ₹7.86 cr of the Skechers object still unused at 30 June 2026 (Result filing with monitoring agency report, June 2026 quarter, p.4 and p.17).
  • Share of revenue from the largest customer and from exports, as the company moves toward store and online sales (Offer document, p.171 and p.172; Earnings call, May 2026, p.12 and p.14).
  • Clearing of tax deducted at source that was not deposited on time, noted with the June 2026 quarter results (Result filing, June 2026 quarter, p.4).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 116 days in FY26, against 38 in FY23.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Brandman Retail revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150200Sales, FY23: 46 ₹ cr46Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Sales, FY24: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Sales, FY25: 135 ₹ cr135Net profit, FY25: 21 ₹ cr21FY25Sales, FY26: 162 ₹ cr162Net profit, FY26: 25.3 ₹ cr25.3FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY26: 116 ₹ cr116Net profit, H2FY26: 19.5 ₹ cr19.5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

Brandman Retail half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY26
Sales115.69
Expenses93.39
Operating profit22.30
OPM19.3%
Interest1.33
Depreciation0.69
Profit before tax28.32
Net profit19.47

Brandman Retail profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales46123135162.41
Expenses45111108134.18
Operating profit1122728.23
OPM2.3%10.0%20.0%17.4%
Other income0059.26
Interest0032.09
Depreciation0111.25
Profit before tax1112834.15
Tax rate100.0%27.3%25.0%25.9%
Net profit082125.29
EPS ₹17.60330.8016.5018.65
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Brandman Retail profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY23: 2.3%2.3%FY23FY24: 10.0%10.0%FY24FY25: 20.0%20.0%FY25FY26: 17.4%17.4%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin2.3%10.0%20.0%17.4%
Tax rate100.0%27.3%25.0%25.9%
ROCE·141.9%112.2%36.8%
ROE·168.4%107.0%29.4%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Brandman Retail debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150Net worth, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Borrowings, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Net worth, FY24: 9.3 ₹ cr9.3Borrowings, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4FY24Net worth, FY25: 30 ₹ cr30Borrowings, FY25: 12 ₹ cr12FY25Net worth, FY26: 142 ₹ cr142Borrowings, FY26: 13.3 ₹ cr13.3FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-40-2002040Cash from the business, FY23: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY23: 0 ₹ cr0FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY25: 21 ₹ cr21FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -39.3 ₹ cr-39.3Net profit, FY26: 25.3 ₹ cr25.3FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Brandman Retail balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.250.251318.46
Reserves0917123.46
Net worth0.259.2530141.92
Borrowings241213.29
Other liabilities35.7526.754352.79
Total liabilities384085208
Fixed assets36711.57
Capital work in progress0000
Investments0000
Other assets353478196.43
Receivables···51.64
Inventory···53.29
Cash···46.64
Trade payables···49.96

Brandman Retail cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-12-1-39.29
Cash from investing0-3-3-4.98
Cash from financing22786.55
Net cash flow11342.28
Capital spending···5.33

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days3815101116
Inventory days288122148199
Days payable203118202187
Cash conversion cycle1231947128
Working capital days-48-143179

Brandman Retail peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Brandman Retail is number 27 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Clay Craft India33412.41792724.0%0.30
Pro FX Tech1197.917715.211.5%0.00
Aspire & Innovative Advertising218.41762.61.0%0.34
K. V. Toys India16618.517497.0%0.24
Patdiam Jewellery1478.61731710.0%0.32
Esprit Stones125-173-2.63.3%0.39
Dev Labtech Venture12712.7167107.0%0.06
Essen Speciality Films301-163-40.3%0.32
Brandman Retail26310.416225.317.4%0.09
Inflame Appliances16928.2150613.0%0.87
PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery63620.51493127.0%0.09
Median of the 10 others15712.61739.58.5%0.31

Brandman Retail shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
69.02%
0.00 pts since Feb 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
1.69%
-1.08 pts since Feb 26
Indian institutions (DIIs)
5.94%
-3.49 pts since Feb 26
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
8.55%
+4.87 pts since Feb 26
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
5.16%
-6.30 pts since Feb 26
Companies and others
9.64%
+6.00 pts since Feb 26
Number of shareholders
568
1,397 in Feb 26

Brandman Retail shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Feb 26Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters69.02%69.02%69.02%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.77%1.76%1.69%
Indian institutions (DIIs)9.43%6.16%5.94%
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)3.68%8.06%8.55%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)11.46%5.48%5.16%
Companies and others3.64%9.52%9.64%
Number of shareholders1,397541568

The named holders are at 30 June 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Brandman Retail study: the business from its own documents

Read from 11 of the company's own documents

Brandman Retail so far

From the company's own record

  1. 11 Feb 2026Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹176
  2. 30 June 2026Promoters at 69.02%
  3. 20 Feb 2026Highest close since listing, ₹215.72

Brandman Retail key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Stores
22
Stores at March 2026, up from 13 a year earlier: 14 New Balance brand stores and 8 Sneakrz stores across 12 cities.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.4 and p.13
Largest customer
38.4%
Share of revenue from one customer in the nine months to December 2025; the ten largest gave 55.5%.Offer document, p.172
Exports
48.8%
Share of revenue from export sales to Dubai in the nine months to December 2025, against 14.2% in FY25.Offer document, p.171
Largest brand
45.7%
Share of revenue from the single largest brand in the nine months to December 2025, down from 94.0% in FY24.Offer document, p.170
Revenue
₹162.4 cr
FY26 revenue, up 20% on FY25; the second half brought ₹115.7 cr of it.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
Show 5 more facts
Cash from operations
₹39.3 cr outflow
Operating cash flow in FY26 against profit of ₹25.3 cr, as inventories, receivables and advances rose.Annual report 2025-26, p.86; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21
Public issue
₹86.1 cr
Raised in February 2026; the issue was subscribed about 114 times and the shares listed on 11 February 2026 at ₹183, about 4% above the issue price.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.12
Skechers money used
₹7.14 cr of ₹15 cr
Issue money spent on the Skechers object by 30 June 2026, the date set for using all of it; the company said a bank guarantee was delayed.Result filing with monitoring agency report, June 2026 quarter, p.4 and p.17
Latest quarter
₹45.2 cr
Revenue in the June 2026 quarter, against ₹11.7 cr a year earlier.Result filing, June 2026 quarter, p.6
Gross margin
50% to 54%
Gross margin the company gives for its channels, with bulk sales near the lower end and stores and online near the upper end.Earnings call, May 2026, p.12, p.17 and p.18

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it aims to double its store count by FY27. On the May 2026 call, Managing Director Arun Malhotra said the planned new stores would include five Anta, two Wilson, five Saucony and seven Sneakrz stores, funded from issue money, and that store and online sales should become the larger part of revenue. In June 2026 the company said it was targeting 30% to 40% growth over the next 12 to 18 months, and in August 2026 it said it now targets 20 to 22 Anta stores by the end of 2027.

22 to about 44Stores, March 2026 to FY27 planCompany aims to double
20 to 22Anta stores plannedBy end of 2027, August 2026
₹14.3 crIssue money unusedAt 30 June 2026
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Spend ₹15 cr of issue money on the Skechers object by 30 June 2026Shareholder approved object, 2026₹7.14 cr used by 30 June 2026
Spend ₹5.58 cr on new store capital spending in FY26Offer document, February 2026₹2.03 cr used by 31 March 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Brandman Retail earns its money buying stock from global sportswear brands at a discount and selling it through its stores, online and in bulk.

Its weak spots are a single large bulk buyer abroad, brand rights that are not exclusive, and a lot of cash tied up in stock and unpaid bills.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It buys at a steep discount and earns a wide gross margin, but end of season sales and online discounting cut into what it gets.
The evidence. The managing director said the discount on retail stock is in the high 60s and that end of season discounts average about 20% over a year. The company gives gross margins of about 50% to 54%.Earnings call, May 2026, p.12, p.16 and p.18
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has signed up several global brands quickly, but its rights are not exclusive and the brands set the rules for its stores.
The evidence. The company holds non-exclusive agreements with ten brands. The ANTA Group agreement needs the brand's consent for every store and does not allow wholesale of its products in India.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.9; Press release, March 2026, p.2
WatchWho are its customers?Shoppers in stores and online, but one bulk buyer brings in a large share of revenue.
The evidence. One customer gave 38.4% of revenue in the nine months to December 2025, and 51.3% in FY24. The managing director named an off-price chain in the Gulf as a buyer of end of season stock.Offer document, p.172; Earnings call, May 2026, p.11
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Stock and money owed by buyers grew fast in FY26, and the business used cash even as profit rose.
The evidence. Inventories rose to ₹53.3 cr from ₹24.5 cr and trade receivables to ₹51.6 cr from ₹37.4 cr. Operating cash flow was an outflow of ₹39.3 cr against profit of ₹25.3 cr.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21 and p.22; Annual report 2025-26, p.86
AverageCan it keep finding new work?New brands keep coming, such as Skechers online and Anta and Wilson, but sales are season by season with no order book.
The evidence. Skechers named the company an authorised online reseller in June 2026, and the first Anta store opened in Gurgaon in August 2026. The ANTA Group agreement gives priority for one renewal of three years.Press release, June 2026, p.2; Press release, August 2026, p.4; Press release, March 2026, p.2
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Profit moves with one off bulk deals and seasonal discounts, so quarters and halves look very different.
The evidence. EBITDA margin was 15.1% in the first half of FY26 and 25.9% in the second. The managing director linked the high margin in the December 2025 quarter to a bulk sale of old season stock to a Gulf buyer.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.21; Earnings call, May 2026, p.8 and p.9

Who runs Brandman Retail?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

AMArun MalhotraPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 12.43%

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi (1989). Founded the Sunglass Palace Group in 2006 and later AM Beyond Luxury Watch Boutique, and has been on the board since the company was formed in 2021; oversees operations and strategy. The offer document states that Arun Malhotra is the spouse of Kavya Malhotra and the father of Kashika Malhotra.

Offer document, p.203 and p.204; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6
KMKavya MalhotraPromoter and Whole Time Director · holds 51.04%

Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Delhi (1995) with about 22 years in retail branding; on the board since incorporation and responsible for the human resources function.

Offer document, p.203 and p.204; Annual report 2025-26, p.12
KMKashika MalhotraPromoter and Non-Executive Director

MA in Management and Sustainable Development from the University of St Andrews (2024), with earlier work at consulting firms and Swarovski. Head of Business Development and Partner Brands since July 2024.

Offer document, p.203; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6
PJPaul Jonathan SilvertownIndependent Director

BA in social sciences from the University of Leicester and about 35 years in apparel, fashion and retail, including sales leadership roles at Canada Goose from 2006 to 2017; President and CEO of Impact Group Inc. (Canada). On the board since May 2025.

Offer document, p.203; Annual report 2025-26, p.12
PPPhilippe Pierre DuboisIndependent Director

Bachelor's degree in economics from the University of Lausanne and about 25 years in apparel and luxury goods, including Vice President of International Sales and Marketing at Movado Group and CEO of Badollet International. On the board since May 2025.

Offer document, p.203 and p.204; Annual report 2025-26, p.12
NSNeha ShuklaIndependent Director

B.Com (Hons.) from the University of Calcutta and a qualified Company Secretary with more than seven years in compliance and reporting. On the board since August 2025 and chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.204; Annual report 2025-26, p.12 and p.28
ADAyushman DubeyChief Financial Officer

A finance professional with experience in audit, risk and internal controls, with the company's finance team for five years before becoming Chief Financial Officer.

Investor presentation, May 2026, p.6; Annual report 2025-26, p.12

Brandman Retail latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.02%.

Brandman Retail annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Brandman Retail share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Brandman Retail's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,84,57,186 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹330.80) and FY25 (₹16.50) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Brandman Retail

What does Brandman Retail do?

Brandman Retail sells shoes, sportswear and accessories from global brands such as New Balance, Saucony, Anta and Wilson in India, through its own stores, online marketplaces and bulk sales to other sellers. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Brandman Retail?

₹142 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Brandman Retail?

₹263 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,84,57,186 shares.

What is the P/E of Brandman Retail?

10.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Brandman Retail's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹162 cr and profit after tax ₹25 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Brandman Retail?

Arun Malhotra, Kavya Malhotra, Kashika Malhotra; promoters held 69.02% at 30 June 2026.

What was the IPO price of Brandman Retail?

₹176 a share; it listed on 11 Feb 2026.

What is Brandman Retail's website?

brandmanretail.com

More SME companies like Brandman Retail

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2026 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 investor presentations, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 credit rating note, 73 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.