Dhillon Freight CarrierShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹13 cr
- Stock P/E
- 9.6peers 14.4
- Book value
- ₹36.3
- Price to book
- 0.91
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.51
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 13.9%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 32.7%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 11.8%peers 12.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -5.0%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 55.4%
- Debt to equity
- 0.46peers 0.05
- Borrowings
- ₹6.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 99%
- Debtor days
- 17
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 64.98%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.69 pts
- Shareholders
- 347
- 52-week high / low
- ₹50 / ₹27
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Dhillon Freight Carrier share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -7.04% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +4.0%
- 3 months
- +10.0%
- 6 months
- -8.3%
- 1 year
- -22.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.02 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +2% | -24% |
| 3 years, a year | -5% | +55% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +4% | -47% |
Dhillon Freight Carrier revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Dhillon Freight Carrier half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13.68 | 11.06 | 13.78 | 11.54 |
| Expenses | 12.54 | 8.56 | 12.58 | 9.75 |
| Operating profit | 1.14 | 2.50 | 1.20 | 1.79 |
| OPM | 8.3% | 22.6% | 8.7% | 15.5% |
| Interest | 0.20 | 0.17 | 0.14 | 0.20 |
| Depreciation | 0.68 | 0.75 | 0.45 | 0.78 |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 | 1.76 | 0.84 | 1.10 |
| Net profit | 0.42 | 1.36 | 0.63 | 0.72 |
Dhillon Freight Carrier profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 21.91 | 31.42 | 29.56 | 24.02 | 24.74 | 25.32 |
| Expenses | 21.30 | 30.67 | 27.79 | 20.71 | 21.10 | 22.33 |
| Operating profit | 0.61 | 0.75 | 1.77 | 3.31 | 3.64 | 2.99 |
| OPM | 2.8% | 2.4% | 6.0% | 13.8% | 14.7% | 11.8% |
| Other income | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.71 | 0.48 | 0.52 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.31 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.37 | 0.33 |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.45 | 1.16 | 1.97 | 1.43 | 1.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.49 | 1.57 | 2.32 | 1.94 |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 10.0% | 24.5% | 24.8% | 23.3% | 30.4% |
| Net profit | 0.12 | 0.26 | 0.36 | 1.18 | 1.78 | 1.35 |
| EPS ₹ | 7.06 | 15.29 | 21.18 | 4.68 | 7.06 | · |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.
Dhillon Freight Carrier profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.8% | 2.4% | 6.0% | 13.8% | 14.7% | 11.8% |
| Tax rate | 50.0% | 10.0% | 24.5% | 24.8% | 23.3% | 30.4% |
| ROCE | · | 24.6% | 31.6% | 28.3% | 31.4% | 15.5% |
| ROE | · | 57.1% | 48.0% | 44.7% | 39.5% | 13.9% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Dhillon Freight Carrier debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Dhillon Freight Carrier balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.17 | · | 0.17 | 2.52 | 2.52 | 3.92 |
| Reserves | 0.74 | · | 1.33 | 1.26 | 2.71 | 10.32 |
| Net worth | 0.91 | · | 1.50 | 3.78 | 5.23 | 14.24 |
| Borrowings | 4.05 | · | 4.39 | 4.80 | 3.34 | 6.48 |
| Other liabilities | 0.62 | · | 0.89 | 0.87 | 1.14 | 0.94 |
| Total liabilities | 5.58 | · | 6.78 | 9.45 | 9.71 | 21.66 |
| Fixed assets | 3.32 | · | 5.67 | 5.91 | 4.49 | 12.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.15 | · | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | · | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 2.11 | · | 1.11 | 3.54 | 5.22 | 8.85 |
Dhillon Freight Carrier cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.71 | · | 2.69 | 2.23 | 3.42 | 2.97 |
| Cash from investing | -2.27 | · | -3.62 | -1.60 | -22.92 | -9.47 |
| Cash from financing | 2.34 | · | -0.47 | 0.65 | -164.50 | 9.45 |
| Net cash flow | 0.78 | · | -1.40 | 1.28 | -184 | 2.95 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 4 | · | 3 | 15 | 13 | 17 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | · | 3 | 15 | 13 | 17 |
| Working capital days | -16 | · | -29 | -26 | -18 | -15 |
Dhillon Freight Carrier peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Dhillon Freight Carrier is number 44 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voler Car | 245 | 70.6 | 52.8 | 3.5 | 4.2% | 0.00 |
| Apana Logistics | 32 | 5.4 | 30.9 | 5.9 | 36.8% | 0.31 |
| PDP Shipping & Projects | 15 | 12.3 | 27.9 | 1.3 | 6.7% | 0.00 |
| DRS Cargo Movers | 16 | 7.5 | 26.7 | 2.2 | 27.7% | 1.05 |
| Dhillon Freight Carrier | 13 | 9.6 | 25.3 | 1.4 | 11.8% | 0.46 |
| Sunsky Logistics | 45 | 15.9 | 25.3 | 2.9 | 18.0% | 0.63 |
| Amiable Logistics (India) | 12 | 12.8 | 19 | 1 | 2.1% | 0.28 |
| Sahara Maritime | 7 | 8.5 | 18.3 | 0.8 | 6.8% | 0.04 |
| ARVIND PORT AND INFRA | 56 | 47.3 | 12.9 | 1.2 | 67.0% | 0.05 |
| Gconnect Logitech and Supply Chain | 4 | 19.0 | 4 | 0.2 | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| Jalan Transolutions (India) | 2 | 152.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 2.6% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 16 | 14.4 | 22.2 | 1.2 | 12.4% | 0.05 |
Dhillon Freight Carrier shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Dhillon Freight Carrier shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.29% | 64.98% |
| Number of shareholders | 401 | 347 |
Dhillon Freight Carrier latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹11.5 cr (+4%), net profit ₹0.7 cr (-47%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 64.29% to 64.98%.
Dhillon Freight Carrier announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulation s,2018 for the quarter ended September 30,2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer''s Report of 12th AGM held on Tuesday,September 29,2026PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSummary Proceedings of 12th Annual General Meeting held on Tuesday,29th September 2026 held through VC/OAVMPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window for the quarter ended on 30th September 2026PDF ↗
Dhillon Freight Carrier annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Dhillon Freight Carrier share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Dhillon Freight Carrier's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (39,20,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹21.18) and FY24 (₹4.68) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Dhillon Freight Carrier
What does Dhillon Freight Carrier do?
Dhillon Freight Carrier is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in transport services.
What is the share price of Dhillon Freight Carrier?
₹33 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Dhillon Freight Carrier?
₹13 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 39,20,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Dhillon Freight Carrier?
9.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Dhillon Freight Carrier's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹25 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Dhillon Freight Carrier?
The promoter group; promoters held 64.98% at 31 March 2026.
What is Dhillon Freight Carrier's website?
www.dfclogistics.in
More SME companies like Dhillon Freight Carrier
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Marinetrans IndiaMARINETRAN · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹14 cr
- Amiable Logistics (India)AMIABLE · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹11 cr
- BLT LogisticsBLT · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
- DRS Cargo MoversDRSCARGO · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹16 cr
- PDP Shipping & ProjectsPSPL · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹18 cr
- GB Logistics CommerceGBLOGISTIC · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹18 cr
Built from 4 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.