Sahara MaritimeShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹6 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.9peers 14.4
- Book value
- ₹40.9
- Price to book
- 0.49
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.34
- ROCE · FY26
- 8.4%
- ROE · FY26
- 6.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 5.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.8%peers 14.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- -11.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -12.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.04peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹0.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 494%
- Debtor days
- 120
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.33%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 300
- 52-week high / low
- ₹45 / ₹15
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Sahara Maritime share price chart
Close on 2 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 2 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 2 Nov 2026
- 3 months
- -4.6%
- 6 months
- -4.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | -28% | +225% |
| 3 years, a year | -11% | -12% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | -36% | +47% |
Sahara Maritime revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have fallen. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Sahara Maritime half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5.25 | 5.25 | 8.17 | 7.79 | 17.45 | 7.11 | 11.14 |
| Expenses | 4.95 | 4.95 | 7.19 | 8.21 | 16.24 | 6.90 | 10.11 |
| Operating profit | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.98 | -0.41 | 1.21 | 0.21 | 1.03 |
| OPM | 5.7% | 5.7% | 12.0% | -5.3% | 6.9% | 3.0% | 9.3% |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.15 |
| Profit before tax | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.64 | -0.69 | 1.02 | 0.10 | 0.91 |
| Net profit | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.71 | -1.04 | 0.57 | -0.07 | 0.84 |
Sahara Maritime profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 10.17 | 21.04 | 26.10 | 13.43 | 25.24 | 18.25 |
| Expenses | 9.12 | 20.20 | 24.28 | 12.14 | 24.45 | 17.01 |
| Operating profit | 1.05 | 0.84 | 1.82 | 1.28 | 0.79 | 1.24 |
| OPM | 10.3% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 6.8% |
| Other income | 0.03 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.08 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.26 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.23 |
| Profit before tax | 0.91 | 0.71 | 1.51 | 0.65 | 0.33 | 1 |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 26.8% | 23.8% | -20.0% | 29.1% | 22.0% |
| Net profit | 0.65 | 0.52 | 1.15 | 0.78 | 0.24 | 0.78 |
| EPS ₹ | 650 | 520 | 5.18 | 3.17 | 0.77 | 2.53 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Sahara Maritime profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.3% | 4.0% | 7.0% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 6.8% |
| Tax rate | 28.6% | 26.8% | 23.8% | -20.0% | 29.1% | 22.0% |
| ROCE | · | 20.0% | 29.1% | 7.8% | 3.4% | 8.4% |
| ROE | · | 15.3% | 25.7% | 9.0% | 2.0% | 6.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sahara Maritime debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sahara Maritime balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 2.22 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.07 |
| Reserves | 3.12 | 3.65 | 3.07 | 8.97 | 8.70 | 9.48 |
| Net worth | 3.13 | 3.66 | 5.29 | 12.04 | 11.77 | 12.55 |
| Borrowings | 0.38 | 0.12 | 1.73 | 1.32 | 1 | 0.46 |
| Other liabilities | 1.85 | 3.55 | 2.62 | 1.03 | 1.27 | 0.96 |
| Total liabilities | 5.36 | 7.33 | 9.64 | 14.39 | 14.04 | 13.97 |
| Fixed assets | 0.39 | 0.33 | 1.95 | 1.64 | 1.23 | 0.49 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 4.97 | 7 | 7.69 | 12.75 | 12.81 | 13.48 |
Sahara Maritime cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.66 | -0.94 | -3 | 6.13 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -0.06 | -1.89 | -0.32 | 0.09 | 0.56 |
| Cash from financing | -0.28 | -0.28 | 1.69 | 5.41 | -0.94 | -0.61 |
| Net cash flow | -0.02 | 0.11 | 0.46 | 4.15 | -3.85 | 6.08 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 162 | 64 | 49 | 101 | 55 | 120 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 162 | 64 | 49 | 101 | 55 | 120 |
| Working capital days | 108 | 56 | 56 | 175 | 147 | 106 |
Sahara Maritime peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sahara Maritime is number 47 of the 50 listed SME companies in transport services.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voler Car | 245 | 70.6 | 52.8 | 3.5 | 4.2% | 0.00 |
| Apana Logistics | 32 | 5.4 | 30.9 | 5.9 | 36.8% | 0.31 |
| PDP Shipping & Projects | 15 | 12.3 | 27.9 | 1.3 | 6.7% | 0.00 |
| DRS Cargo Movers | 16 | 7.5 | 26.7 | 2.2 | 27.7% | 1.05 |
| Dhillon Freight Carrier | 12 | 8.6 | 25.3 | 1.4 | 11.8% | 0.46 |
| Sunsky Logistics | 45 | 15.9 | 25.3 | 2.9 | 18.0% | 0.63 |
| Amiable Logistics (India) | 12 | 12.8 | 19 | 1 | 2.1% | 0.28 |
| Sahara Maritime | 6 | 7.9 | 18.3 | 0.8 | 6.8% | 0.04 |
| ARVIND PORT AND INFRA | 56 | 47.3 | 12.9 | 1.2 | 67.0% | 0.05 |
| Gconnect Logitech and Supply Chain | 4 | 19.0 | 4 | 0.2 | 18.1% | 0.00 |
| Jalan Transolutions (India) | 2 | 152.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 2.6% | - |
| Median of the 10 others | 16 | 14.4 | 25.3 | 1.3 | 14.9% | 0.28 |
Sahara Maritime shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Sahara Maritime shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Dec 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% | 72.33% |
| Number of shareholders | 482 | 314 | 301 | 279 | 277 | 300 |
Sahara Maritime latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹11.1 cr (-36%), net profit ₹0.8 cr (+47%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.33%.
Sahara Maritime announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateSubmission of certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTClosure of Trading Window from October 01, 2026 till 48 hours after declaration of Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the half year ended September PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSubmission of Voting Results and Scrutinizer''s Report for the Annual General Meeting held on Saturday, September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation regarding shareholders'' approval for the reclassification of a promoter group member from "Promoter Group" to "Public" category under Regulation 31APDF ↗
- AGM/EGMSummary of proceedings of the Annual General Meeting of the Company held on Saturday, 26th September, 2026 at 02:00 PM (IST) at the registered office of the ComPDF ↗
Sahara Maritime annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sahara Maritime share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sahara Maritime's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 85 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (30,70,650 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹520.00) and FY23 (₹5.18) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 6 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sahara Maritime
What does Sahara Maritime do?
Sahara Maritime is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in transport services.
What is the share price of Sahara Maritime?
₹20.1 at the close on 2 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sahara Maritime?
₹6 cr at the close on 2 Nov 2026, on 30,70,650 shares.
What is the P/E of Sahara Maritime?
7.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 2 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sahara Maritime's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹18 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sahara Maritime?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.33% at 31 March 2026.
What is Sahara Maritime's website?
www.saharamaritime.com
More SME companies like Sahara Maritime
Other listed SME companies in transport services, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Gconnect Logitech and Supply ChainGCONNECT · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹4 cr
- Amiable Logistics (India)AMIABLE · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2022Market cap ₹11 cr
- Dhillon Freight CarrierDHILLON · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Marinetrans IndiaMARINETRAN · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2023Market cap ₹14 cr
- BLT LogisticsBLT · BSE SME · Transport ServicesMarket cap ₹15 cr
- DRS Cargo MoversDRSCARGO · NSE Emerge · Transport Services · listed 2024Market cap ₹16 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.