Gayatri Rubbers And ChemicalsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · GRCLRailway and industrial rubber partsListed 7 Feb 2023
gayatrirubberchemicals.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0LVM01018 · Lot 250 shares · ₹1.58 lakh
₹632.00
-2.50% on the day
Close · 5 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹363 cr
Stock P/E
64.9peers 24.0
Book value
₹34.3
Price to book
18.43
EV / operating profit
41.9
Market cap to sales
8.68
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
37.8%
ROE · FY26
33.1%
ROE, 3-year average
25.1%
Operating margin · FY26
21.1%peers 13.9%
Sales growth, 3 years
35.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
116.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.35peers 0.46
Borrowings
₹6.9 cr
Interest cover
12.4×
Cash from business / op. profit
2%
Debtor days
82
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
74.03%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
312
52-week high / low
₹664 / ₹307
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals share price chart

₹632.00+62.05% 1 year

Close on 5 Nov 2026 · -2.48% on the day · Vol 2,000

Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 5 Nov 2026

1 month
+10.9%
3 months
+23.5%
6 months
+23.5%
1 year
+62.1%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.13 cr
Taken for delivery
92%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+31%+96%
3 years, a year+36%+117%
Latest half, H2 FY26+34%+87%

About Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals: business, products and customers

Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals makes rubber seals, strips and gaskets for railway coaches, smart electricity meters, windows and vehicles at two plants in Faridabad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

The company mixes its own rubber compounds from natural and synthetic rubber and carbon black, then extrudes or moulds them into seals, flooring rubber, gaskets and profiles. Indian Railways zones and coach factories are the largest buyers, followed by smart meter makers Genus Power and HPL Power, and then window makers' dealers, bus corporations and the vehicle repair market. It holds railway design approval, a European fire safety rating for coach rubber and domestic content status, which railway buyers require of suppliers.

How it sells shapes its margins. Railway parts are won through tenders that fix the price for two to six months, so a rise in rubber or carbon black costs cannot be passed on until the next tender, while smart meter, window and vehicle customers take price increases straight away. Railway and smart meter parts earn far more per rupee of sales than window and vehicle profiles, so the mix of buyers moves the overall margin.

Read more about the business

Customers take about ninety days to pay and the company keeps ready stock, so growth ties up cash in stock and dues and is funded partly by short term bank borrowing. A second plant, opened in FY26, makes coach flooring rubber and vestibule mountings and was running at about a third of its capacity in May 2026.

The offer document says the company has no listed peers and competes with unlisted makers, organised and unorganised.

From the offer document, the annual report for FY26, the May 2026 investor presentation and earnings call, and the company's press releases of 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 36% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 38% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 74.03%.

To watch

  • Revenue and profit in FY27 against the company's targets of about ₹55 cr and ₹9 cr (Annual report FY26, p.64).
  • Supply of the ₹4.53 cr railway orders by 28 May 2027 (Announcement, 20 June 2026, p.2).
  • Plant 2 moving from trial stage railway approval to regular supply (Annual report FY26, p.64 to 65).
  • Entry into bridge pads, promised within six to eight months of May 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.59).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹6.9 cr, from ₹2.7 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0204060Sales, FY23: 16.7 ₹ cr16.7Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Sales, FY24: 24.4 ₹ cr24.4Net profit, FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY24Sales, FY25: 31.9 ₹ cr31.9Net profit, FY25: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY25Sales, FY26: 41.8 ₹ cr41.8Net profit, FY26: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0102030Sales, H1FY23: 11.3 ₹ cr11.3Net profit, H1FY23: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 10.9 ₹ cr10.9Net profit, H2FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8Net profit, H1FY24: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Net profit, H2FY24: 1 ₹ cr1H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Net profit, H1FY25: 1.3 ₹ cr1.3H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 18.3 ₹ cr18.3Net profit, H2FY25: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 17.3 ₹ cr17.3Net profit, H1FY26: 2.6 ₹ cr2.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 24.5 ₹ cr24.5Net profit, H2FY26: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales11.3010.9110.7813.6313.6418.2717.3124.48
Expenses10.5210.049.7611.9211.5715.6513.3219.67
Operating profit0.780.871.021.712.072.623.994.80
OPM6.9%8.0%9.5%12.6%15.2%14.3%23.1%19.6%
Interest0.120.080.080.240.160.270.290.37
Depreciation0.170.040.140.200.220.260.250.36
Profit before tax0.490.750.811.291.712.123.474.08
Net profit0.370.550.610.951.271.582.632.95

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales16.6524.4131.9141.79
Expenses15.5921.6827.2232.99
Operating profit1.062.734.688.80
OPM6.4%11.2%14.7%21.1%
Other income00.030.050.03
Interest0.210.320.430.66
Depreciation0.140.350.480.62
Profit before tax0.712.093.837.55
Tax rate22.5%25.4%25.6%26.0%
Net profit0.551.562.855.59
EPS ₹1.312.724.969.74
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY23: 6.4%6.4%FY23FY24: 11.2%11.2%FY24FY25: 14.7%14.7%FY25FY26: 21.1%21.1%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.4%11.2%14.7%21.1%
Tax rate22.5%25.4%25.6%26.0%
ROCE·26.4%29.8%37.8%
ROE·19.6%22.5%33.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
05101520Net worth, FY23: 4.6 ₹ cr4.6Borrowings, FY23: 1.9 ₹ cr1.9FY23Net worth, FY24: 11.3 ₹ cr11.3Borrowings, FY24: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY24Net worth, FY25: 14.1 ₹ cr14.1Borrowings, FY25: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7FY25Net worth, FY26: 19.7 ₹ cr19.7Borrowings, FY26: 6.9 ₹ cr6.9FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20246Cash from the business, FY23: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6Net profit, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -0.3 ₹ cr-0.3Net profit, FY24: 1.6 ₹ cr1.6FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -1.5 ₹ cr-1.5Net profit, FY25: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Net profit, FY26: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital4.215.745.745.74
Reserves0.415.538.3813.96
Net worth4.6211.2714.1119.70
Borrowings1.860.522.686.92
Other liabilities2.511.072.765.26
Total liabilities8.9912.8619.5531.88
Fixed assets1.082.312.485.47
Capital work in progress0000
Investments0000
Other assets7.9110.5517.0726.41
Receivables··6.679.39
Inventory··9.9815.32
Cash··0.050.56
Trade payables··2.103.35

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations1.55-0.31-1.470.16
Cash from investing-1.09-1.47-0.65-3.61
Cash from financing0.230.201.733.59
Net cash flow0.69-1.58-0.390.14
Capital spending··0.653.61

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days83757682
Inventory days6884151210
Days payable56103246
Cash conversion cycle94149196246
Working capital days77132139122

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals is number 134 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Solve Plastic Products818.145.60.44.5%1.09
Polysil Irrigation Systems13849.345.62.810.9%0.61
Alphalogic Industries13424.945.15.412.7%0.04
Rajeshwari Cans177.442.62.212.8%0.53
Holmarc Opto-Mechatronics13232.242.24.115.0%0.02
Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals36364.941.85.621.1%0.35
Shayona Engineering5413.540.3418.7%0.76
Ameya Precision Engineers13924.840.15.619.0%0.01
Lead Reclaim And Rubber Products9523.239.84.121.4%0.52
Rex Sealing and Packing Industries3620.138.21.810.4%0.15
Swastika Castal10231.035.43.315.2%0.40
Median of the 10 others992441.33.713.9%0.46

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
74.03%
+0.66 pts since Mar 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Mar 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
16.57%
+3.60 pts since Mar 23
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
8.36%
-3.70 pts since Mar 23
Companies and others
1.04%
-0.56 pts since Mar 23
Number of shareholders
312
169 in Mar 23

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Promoters73.37%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.37%73.56%74.03%74.03%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%---
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%---
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)12.97%16.94%17.43%16.58%17.40%17.14%17.13%16.57%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)12.06%8.92%8.43%9.25%8.46%8.52%8.04%8.36%
Companies and others1.60%0.77%0.77%0.80%0.77%0.78%0.80%1.04%
Number of shareholders169111123188194231224312

The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals study: the business from its own documents

Read from 9 of the company's own documents

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals so far

From the company's own record

  1. 7 Feb 2023Listed on NSE Emerge
  2. 21 Aug 2026An order announced
  3. 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 74.03%
  4. 5 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹632.00

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Railway share of sales
About 55%
Share of FY26 revenue from railways; smart meter and other industrial parts gave about 20%, and windows and vehicles the rest.Annual report FY26, p.64
Coach rubber parts covered
65 of 75
Railway rubber product categories the company supplies for a passenger coach.Annual report FY26, p.59
Smart meter orders
₹12 cr a year
Average yearly orders from Genus Power and HPL Power, for whom it is a single source supplier.Annual report FY26, p.60 and p.64
Margin by segment
35% / 30% / 15 to 20%
The company's approximate EBITDA margins for railway, smart meter and window and vehicle parts.Annual report FY26, p.60
Plant 1 use
80%
160 of 200 tonnes a month in use; the company says it can reach 90% to 95% with more labour, not new machines.Press release, 20 June 2026, p.2; Annual report FY26, p.60
Show 5 more facts
Plant 2 use
About 30%
Built for ₹8 to 10 cr from internal accruals; the company puts its revenue at about ₹60 cr a year at peak use.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.18; Annual report FY26, p.65
Railway orders
₹4.5 cr
Two Indian Railways orders for rubber with metal parts in June 2026, to be supplied in equal instalments by 28 May 2027.Announcement, 20 June 2026, p.2
Stock on hand
₹15.3 cr
Inventory at March 2026, up from ₹10.0 cr, partly carbon black stocked during a shortage.Annual report FY26, p.62 to 63
Short term borrowings
₹6.5 cr
Current borrowings at March 2026 against ₹0.3 cr a year earlier, used for working capital.Annual report FY26, p.62
New customers
BEML, KSRTC, ISRO
A ₹1.2 cr BEML gasket order in March 2026, a ₹1.29 cr KSRTC order in May 2026 and a pilot ISRO order in August 2026.Annual report FY26, p.60; Announcement, 8 May 2026, p.2; Announcement, 21 August 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company has set targets of revenue of about ₹55 cr and profit of about ₹9 cr in FY27, and revenue of ₹70 to 80 cr and profit of about ₹14 cr in FY28. It says it will fill Plant 1 further, take Plant 2 to 70% to 80% use over one and a half to two years as railway approvals move from the trial stage to regular supply, enter bridge pads within six to eight months of May 2026, start solar rubber in FY27 and begin exports in 2027. It plans no major spending on plant but may borrow ₹1.5 to 2.0 cr more for working capital in FY27.

₹4.5 crRailway ordersJune 2026, to May 2027
₹12 crSmart meter orders a yearFY26 average
₹55 crRevenue targetFY27

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Gayatri Rubbers earns most of its money making approved rubber parts for railway coaches and smart meters, which pay better than its older window and vehicle profiles.

Its weak spots are dependence on railways and two meter makers, fixed tender prices when costs rise, and cash tied up in stock and customer dues.

AverageCan it set its own prices?It passes cost rises to meter, window and vehicle buyers, but railway tender prices stay fixed for months.
The evidence. Railway tender prices may stay fixed for two to six months, while substantially all cost increases were passed to other customers; the company says its railway rates can be above some rivals.Annual report FY26, p.63 to 64
StrongHow strong is it against rivals?Railway approvals, a fire safety rating and a good vendor rating keep most small rubber makers out of its main market.
The evidence. It holds RDSO approval, EN 45545-2 HL3 compliance and a NABL accredited lab, and supplies 65 of 75 coach rubber categories.Annual report FY26, p.59
WatchWho are its customers?Indian Railways gives over half of sales and two meter makers most of the rest of the high margin work.
The evidence. About 55% of FY26 revenue came from railways and about 20% from smart meter and industrial parts, with Genus Power and HPL Power as key single source customers.Annual report FY26, p.64
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Plants are cheap to build, but stock and slow paying customers need a growing amount of working capital.
The evidence. Inventory and receivables grew faster than revenue in FY26, current borrowings rose to ₹6.48 cr, and customers pay in about ninety days.Annual report FY26, p.62 to 63
StrongCan it keep finding new work?It keeps adding railway products and new buyers, though several new lines still need approvals.
The evidence. In 2026 it won railway orders of ₹4.53 cr, its first BEML and KSRTC orders, a Kinet sample order and an ISRO pilot order.Announcement, 20 June 2026, p.2; Annual report FY26, p.60; Press releases, 8 and 16 May 2026; Announcement, 21 August 2026
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Railway and meter demand follows government programmes, and rubber and carbon black prices can squeeze margins between tenders.
The evidence. The company names raw material prices, government programme timing and summer labour shortages as risks, and notes its margin has not yet been tested through a full cycle.Annual report FY26, p.60 and p.63 to 64

Who runs Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SCShilp ChotaiPromoter and Managing Director · holds 18.09%

A BSc in Biotechnology from Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune, with a diploma in event management. Joined the family calcium carbonate business in 2008 and in 2016 started Elements India, trading rubber profiles bought from Goyal Rubbers; now handles sales, marketing and operations.

Offer document, p.131; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.20
MKManoj Kumar AggarwalPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 37.47%

Has worked in rubber products since 1996, founded Goyal Rubbers in 2008 and was studying for a BA in Political Science from IGNOU at the time of the offer document; heads operations and R&D.

Offer document, p.132; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.20
URUtsav Rajendra ChotaiPromoter, Whole-time Director and Chief Financial Officer · holds 17.77%

A BBA in Marketing from Madhvani College and an MBA from Symbiosis per the company's presentation; joined the family calcium carbonate business in 2006 and co-founded Elements India in 2016. Handles finance and distribution.

Offer document, p.131 to 132; Investor presentation, May 2026, p.20
SPSameer Pravinbhai RaningaIndependent Director

A BBA from Saurashtra University with over two decades in retail business and experience in real estate and construction. Independent Director since July 2022 and chairman of the audit committee at listing.

Offer document, p.119, p.122 to 123; Annual report FY26, p.8
JKJaspreet KaurIndependent Director

A BSc in Biotechnology from Bharati Vidyapeeth College, Pune, who worked at Accretive Health, MetLife GOSC and WNS Global Services between 2011 and 2017.

Offer document, p.119 to 120; Annual report FY26, p.8

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹24.5 cr (+34%), net profit ₹3 cr (+87%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.03%.
  • 21 Aug 2026: an order announced.

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals announcements

63 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Investor presentations

Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (57,38,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals

What does Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals do?

Gayatri Rubbers and Chemicals makes rubber seals, strips and gaskets for railway coaches, smart electricity meters, windows and vehicles at two plants in Faridabad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.

What is the share price of Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals?

₹632 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals?

₹363 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 57,38,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals?

64.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹42 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals?

Shilp Chotai, Manoj Kumar Aggarwal, Utsav Rajendra Chotai; promoters held 74.03% at 30 Sept 2026.

What is Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals' website?

www.gayatrirubberchemicals.com

More SME companies like Gayatri Rubbers And Chemicals

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products → · SME companies listed in 2023 →

Built from 3 press releases, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 earnings call transcript, 1 investor presentation, 63 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.