Jayant InfratechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · JAYANTRailway electrification
jayantinfra.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0KR801019 · Lot 750 shares · ₹84,788
₹113.05
-4.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹117 cr
Stock P/E
13.8peers 9.4
Book value
₹57.1
Price to book
1.98
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.05
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
16.7%
ROE · FY26
15.5%
ROE, 3-year average
16.5%
Operating margin · FY26
10.0%peers 17.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
38.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
33.3%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.56peers 0.31
Borrowings
₹33 cr
Interest cover
6.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
-116%
Debtor days
38
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
55.85%
Change in promoter holding
+0.24 pts
Shareholders
1,307
52-week high / low
₹134 / ₹44
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Jayant Infratech share price chart

₹113.05+37.38% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.28% on the day · Vol 3,750

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-6.0%
3 months
+68.7%
6 months
+88.4%
1 year
+37.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.48 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-8%+0%
3 years, a year+38%+33%
Latest half, H2 FY26-14%-30%

About Jayant Infratech: business, products and customers

Jayant Infratech puts up the overhead power lines that electric trains run on, for Indian Railways and for mines and factories that have their own rail sidings, and has started maintaining those lines too. It is based in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

Jayant Infratech designs, supplies, erects and commissions 25 kV overhead equipment (OHE), the wires and masts that feed electric trains, on new and existing railway lines, along with traction substations. It also does power supply installation, track laying (P-Way), signalling and telecom, private railway sidings and general electrical work. The annual report names Indian Railways zones, RVNL, IRCON, KRCL, DFCCIL and IPRCL as clients, along with private companies such as Adani, JSW, Shree Cement, Real Ispat, Sarda Energy, SAIL (Bhilai) and RKTC.

The company was formed in 2003 as Shri Raj Manufacturing and Projects Private Limited, took its present name in 2008 and listed on BSE SME in 2022. Its base in Bilaspur sits in a coal and steel belt, and it has built sidings that let coal mines, washeries, steel, cement and power plants load trains inside their own premises. The registered office and the Bilaspur workshop and godown are rented from Daksha Jobanputra and Nilesh Jobanputra, the offer document says.

Read more about the business

The company buys the masts, copper wire, insulators and fittings itself, so materials and site costs take up most of what it bills: cost of materials and direct site expenses was ₹96.3 cr against revenue of ₹111.7 cr in FY26, which keeps margins thin. Work done but not yet billed is carried as work in progress, and railway buyers hold earnest money, security deposits and bank guarantees backed by fixed deposits, so cash arrives well after the work is booked. It runs projects with a small permanent staff and contract labour at the sites.

In FY26 the company moved into railway maintenance, winning two year contracts to maintain OHE in the Ahmedabad and Bikaner divisions and power supply assets at the Gondia depot. New line work listed in the annual report includes a third line with 2 x 25 kV traction in the Nagpur division and a fourth line between DLBS and Durg. The documents name no rival companies; they say competition comes from larger established EPC players with more scale and resources.

From the offer document (June 2022), the 2025-26 annual report, the December 2025 investor presentation and the Crisil rating notes.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 38% a year over three years.

To watch

  • Whether the work held back in March 2026 by the Indian Railways payment system issue is billed and paid (Annual report 2025-26, p.39).
  • Crisil's August 2026 update says it is awaiting adequate information from the company to complete its rating review (Crisil rating update, August 2026, p.1).
  • The new two year OHE and power supply maintenance contracts in the Ahmedabad, Bikaner and Gondia areas (Annual report 2025-26, p.12).
  • Nilesh Jobanputra's current term as Managing Director runs to 24 January 2027 (Offer document, p.126).
  • Its borrowings rose a lot last year: ₹33 cr, from ₹16 cr.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Jayant Infratech revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY18: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, FY18: 0 ₹ cr0FY18Sales, FY19: 18 ₹ cr18Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Sales, FY20: 34 ₹ cr34Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Sales, FY21: 35 ₹ cr35Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 38 ₹ cr38Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 42.5 ₹ cr42.5Net profit, FY23: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6FY23Sales, FY24: 89.3 ₹ cr89.3Net profit, FY24: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9FY24Sales, FY25: 122 ₹ cr122Net profit, FY25: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY25Sales, FY26: 112 ₹ cr112Net profit, FY26: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY23: 18.7 ₹ cr18.7Net profit, H1FY23: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 23.8 ₹ cr23.8Net profit, H2FY23: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 31.5 ₹ cr31.5Net profit, H1FY24: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 57.8 ₹ cr57.8Net profit, H2FY24: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 55.1 ₹ cr55.1Net profit, H1FY25: 2.8 ₹ cr2.8H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 66.6 ₹ cr66.6Net profit, H2FY25: 5.6 ₹ cr5.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 54.6 ₹ cr54.6Net profit, H1FY26: 4.5 ₹ cr4.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 57.1 ₹ cr57.1Net profit, H2FY26: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Jayant Infratech half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales18.7023.7831.5357.7755.1466.5854.6257.07
Expenses16.8321.0128.1054.1250.8459.8348.5951.91
Operating profit1.872.773.433.664.306.756.045.16
OPM10.0%11.7%10.9%6.3%7.8%10.1%11.1%9.0%
Interest0.410.480.430.600.460.830.731.18
Depreciation0.070.090.100.160.130.140.100.12
Profit before tax1.643.043.153.283.907.375.955.34
Net profit1.222.342.362.512.845.564.543.90

Jayant Infratech profit and loss

Full years to March, FY18 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales131834353842.4889.30121.72111.70
Expenses121732333537.8482.21110.67100.50
Operating profit112244.647.0911.0511.20
OPM8.0%7.0%7.0%6.0%10.0%10.9%7.9%9.1%10.0%
Other income000001.090.731.772.22
Interest011110.891.031.291.91
Depreciation000000.160.250.270.22
Exceptional and other items·111·····
Profit before tax112234.686.4311.2711.29
Tax rate100.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%33.3%23.9%24.3%25.5%25.2%
Net profit011123.564.878.408.44
EPS ₹0.791.112.102.153.483.775.028.518.13
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY18) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Jayant Infratech profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY18: 8.0%8.0%FY18FY19: 7.0%7.0%FY19FY20: 7.0%7.0%FY20FY21: 6.0%6.0%FY21FY22: 10.0%10.0%FY22FY23: 10.9%10.9%FY23FY24: 7.9%7.9%FY24FY25: 9.1%9.1%FY25FY26: 10.0%10.0%FY26
Per cent
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin8.0%7.0%7.0%6.0%10.0%10.9%7.9%9.1%10.0%
Tax rate100.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%33.3%23.9%24.3%25.5%25.2%
ROCE·14.3%18.2%15.8%17.4%18.6%18.2%22.2%16.7%
ROE·9.5%8.7%7.7%12.9%16.2%15.0%19.1%15.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Jayant Infratech debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0204060Net worth, FY18: 10 ₹ cr10Borrowings, FY18: 2 ₹ cr2FY18Net worth, FY19: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY19: 5 ₹ cr5FY19Net worth, FY20: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY20: 5 ₹ cr5FY20Net worth, FY21: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7FY21Net worth, FY22: 17 ₹ cr17Borrowings, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Net worth, FY23: 27 ₹ cr27Borrowings, FY23: 8 ₹ cr8FY23Net worth, FY24: 38 ₹ cr38Borrowings, FY24: 9 ₹ cr9FY24Net worth, FY25: 50 ₹ cr50Borrowings, FY25: 16 ₹ cr16FY25Net worth, FY26: 59 ₹ cr59Borrowings, FY26: 33 ₹ cr33FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-10010Cash from the business, FY18: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY18: 0 ₹ cr0FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY19: 1 ₹ cr1FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY20: 1 ₹ cr1FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY23: 3.6 ₹ cr3.6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY24: 4.9 ₹ cr4.9FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY25: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -13 ₹ cr-13Net profit, FY26: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Jayant Infratech balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital2222210101010
Reserves8910121517284049
Net worth101112141727385059
Borrowings25578891633
Other liabilities2568915163629
Total liabilities14212329345063102121
Fixed assets111111111
Capital work in progress000000000
Investments333422141
Other assets1017192431476197119

Jayant Infratech cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations0231-4-257-13
Cash from investing0-3-2-22-2-6-23-3
Cash from financing02-12156917
Net cash flow0101-115-71

Working capital

Days

Days
FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days494523243364274338
Inventory days4013342439513682109166
Days payable4814243555780467236
Cash conversion cycle41362313711206380168
Working capital days53-34-34-45156030826

Jayant Infratech peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Jayant Infratech is number 37 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Rudra Gas Enterprise586.5124914.0%1.41
Desco Infratech1388.61191620.0%0.21
Teerth Gopicon141.111812.820.8%0.24
Aesthetik Engineers12317.31187.110.2%0.50
Safety Controls & Devices14210.11171423.0%0.83
GRE Renew Enertech33628.01151213.0%0.03
Jayant Infratech11713.81128.410.0%0.56
Paluck Technologies876.211114.122.6%-
Rulka Electricals5215.71103.35.1%0.13
Valplast Technologies788.7102919.0%0.31
Infrax Renewable17417.4931016.0%0.44
Median of the 10 others1059.41161117.5%0.31

Jayant Infratech shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
55.85%
-15.59 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
1,307
757 in Mar 24

Jayant Infratech shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Nov 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26
Promoters71.44%71.68%68.51%69.00%61.25%56.28%55.61%55.85%
Number of shareholders7571,1421,1501,1251,1761,1971,3371,307

Jayant Infratech study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

Jayant Infratech key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹512.2 cr
Balance work in hand at 31 March 2026, about four and a half times FY26 revenue (our arithmetic).Annual report 2025-26, p.7
FY26 revenue
₹111.7 cr
Down from ₹121.7 cr in FY25; the directors say a technical issue in Indian Railways' payment system meant bills could not be cleared in March 2026.Annual report 2025-26, p.39
Work in progress
₹43.9 cr
Work done but not yet billed at March 2026, up from ₹32.0 cr a year earlier.Annual report 2025-26, p.81
Cash from operations
Minus ₹13.4 cr
Cash used by the business in FY26, against ₹6.9 cr generated in FY25, as unbilled work and deposits grew and supplier dues were paid down.Annual report 2025-26, p.76
Short term borrowings
₹32.5 cr
Mostly bank overdraft at March 2026, up from ₹15.4 cr; secured on current assets, on land owned by family members of the promoter and on directors' personal guarantees.Annual report 2025-26, p.74 and p.80
Show 5 more facts
Money held by customers and banks
₹27.3 cr + ₹22.6 cr
Earnest money and security deposits with clients, plus fixed deposits kept as security for guarantees, at March 2026.Annual report 2025-26, p.81 and p.82
Home state share
About 96%
Share of H1 FY26 revenue shown under Chhattisgarh in the presentation's revenue breakup (₹52.3 cr of ₹54.6 cr; our arithmetic).Investor presentation, December 2025, p.19 and p.21
Purchases from related firms
₹19.8 cr
Bought in FY26 from enterprises in which directors or their relatives have an interest, about a fifth of total purchases (our arithmetic); the figure was corrected in a revised annual report.Annual report 2025-26, p.1 and p.94
Credit rating
CARE BBB-/Stable
Assigned after March 2026 on ₹41 cr of bank facilities; separately, Crisil said in August 2026 it was awaiting adequate information from the company.Annual report 2025-26, p.45; Crisil rating update, August 2026, p.1
Permanent staff
16
Employees on the rolls, with more than two hundred labourers employed on project sites.Annual report 2025-26, p.49

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its balance work in hand was ₹512.22 crore at 31 March 2026, after it had put the order book at ₹381.24 crore in its December 2025 presentation with an execution period of 24 to 36 months. The Managing Director's message says the company will deepen its OHE work, build a stronger presence in railway maintenance and stay selective in the projects it takes on. The company gives no figure for future sales or profit. These are the company's statements, not newboard's.

₹512.2 crOrder book31 March 2026
24 to 36 monthsExecution periodCompany estimate, December 2025, for the then ₹381.2 cr book

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Jayant Infratech earns its money by winning railway electrification tenders and private siding jobs, buying the materials and putting up the lines with contract labour, so it keeps only a thin slice of what it bills.

Its weak spot is cash: unbilled work, deposits with railway buyers and guarantees tie up money, and bank borrowing has risen to fund them.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Mostly not. Work is won through tenders where companies bid hard, and material prices move.
The evidence. Crisil says revenue and profit depend entirely on winning tenders and that intense competition requires aggressive bids, which keeps margins moderate. The offer document lists fluctuating prices of steel, copper, aluminium and zinc items as a threat.Crisil rating rationale, June 2025 (in the August 2026 update), p.5; Offer document, p.115
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has two decades of OHE work across many railway zones, but it is small next to the established players it bids against.
The evidence. The presentation reports more than 1,100 track km electrified and more than 100 projects across 17 states. The annual report lists competition from larger players with greater scale and resources as a weakness, and Crisil calls the scale of operations moderate.Investor presentation, December 2025, p.3; Annual report 2025-26, p.52; Crisil rating rationale, June 2025 (in the August 2026 update), p.5
WatchWho are its customers?Railway zones and railway companies, plus industrial siding owners, with work bunched in a few customers and in its home state.
The evidence. Clients include Indian Railways zones, RVNL, IRCON, KRCL, DFCCIL and IPRCL and private firms such as Adani and JSW (annual report). The offer document says the top five and top ten customers made up a major part of revenue; the presentation shows ₹52.3 cr of ₹54.6 cr of H1 FY26 revenue under Chhattisgarh.Annual report 2025-26, p.6; Offer document, p.35; Investor presentation, December 2025, p.21
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It needs little in machines but a lot in working capital, and FY26 used cash.
The evidence. Work in progress rose to ₹43.9 cr, earnest money and security deposits were ₹27.3 cr and fixed deposits kept as security ₹22.6 cr at March 2026; cash from operations was minus ₹13.4 cr and short term borrowings rose to ₹32.5 cr. Crisil calls the operations working capital intensive.Annual report 2025-26, p.74, p.76, p.81 and p.82; Crisil rating rationale, June 2025 (in the August 2026 update), p.6
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Its work in hand is several years of current sales, and it has added maintenance contracts to new line work.
The evidence. Balance work of ₹512.22 crore at 31 March 2026 against FY26 revenue of ₹111.7 cr. New maintenance contracts in the Ahmedabad and Bikaner divisions and at the Gondia depot and third and fourth line electrification jobs are listed in the annual report.Annual report 2025-26, p.7, p.12 and p.39
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales rose quickly for three years and then dipped in FY26, and the timing of railway billing can move a year's figures.
The evidence. Revenue went from ₹38.3 cr in FY22 to ₹121.7 cr in FY25 and then ₹111.7 cr in FY26, which the directors put down to bills held up in March 2026 by a railway payment system issue. Crisil points to the cyclicality of the construction industry.Annual report 2025-26, p.15 and p.39; Crisil rating rationale, June 2025 (in the August 2026 update), p.6

Who runs Jayant Infratech?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NJNilesh JobanputraPromoter, Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer

B.E. in Mechanical Engineering (first division) from Nagpur University (Yeshwantrao Chavan College) and an MBA from the CSM Institute of Graduate Studies. Has over 19 years of experience in railway infrastructure, has been a director since the company was formed and identifies the projects the company bids for. Appointed Managing Director for five years from 25 January 2022 to 24 January 2027.

Investor presentation, December 2025, p.4; Offer document, p.126 and p.129
DJDaksha JobanputraExecutive Director

Has more than 15 years of experience in administration and putting strategic objectives in place; manages human resources at the office and looks after the godown. Executive Director since 15 January 2022. The offer document lists Daksha Jobanputra as the mother of Nilesh Jobanputra.

Offer document, p.126 and p.129; Annual report 2025-26, p.44
RJRishi Jashwantrai KariaNon-Executive Director

Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management from Chetana Institute of Management and Research, with more than 17 years of experience in administration, human resources, budgeting, taxation, operations and finance. A director of Karia Infraprojects Private Limited, a railway development company. Joined the board as Executive Director in 2006 and became Non-Executive Director in 2022.

Annual report 2025-26, p.26; Offer document, p.129
RCRahul Chandrakant PohekarIndependent Director

Completed higher secondary education from the Maharashtra State Board in 1987 and has more than 15 years of experience in compliance, employee welfare and administration. Independent Director since 11 March 2022; chairs the audit, nomination and remuneration, and stakeholders' relationship committees.

Offer document, p.129; Annual report 2025-26, p.4
TSTavinderpal Singh AroraIndependent Director

Chartered engineer, government approved registered valuer and insolvency professional with over 48 years of experience in engineering consultancy, industrial infrastructure, valuation, insolvency and corporate governance. Appointed on 6 July 2026 after Pragya Soni resigned from the board on 9 June 2026.

Annual report 2025-26, p.27 and p.44
AAAanchal AgrawalIndependent Director (proposed from 1 October 2026)

Company Secretary and postgraduate with more than seven years of experience in corporate law, secretarial compliance and governance. Proposed for a five year term from 1 October 2026, subject to approval at the 30 September 2026 annual general meeting.

Annual report 2025-26, p.18 and p.28
SRShristi RamaniCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Key managerial personnel alongside the Managing Director.

Annual report 2025-26, p.4

Jayant Infratech latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹57.1 cr (-14%), net profit ₹3.9 cr (-30%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 55.61% to 55.85%.

Jayant Infratech announcements

10 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Jayant Infratech annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Jayant Infratech share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Jayant Infratech's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,03,36,686 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY18 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Jayant Infratech

What does Jayant Infratech do?

Jayant Infratech puts up the overhead power lines that electric trains run on, for Indian Railways and for mines and factories that have their own rail sidings, and has started maintaining those lines too. It is based in Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Jayant Infratech?

₹113 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Jayant Infratech?

₹117 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,03,36,686 shares.

What is the P/E of Jayant Infratech?

13.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Jayant Infratech's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹112 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Jayant Infratech?

Nilesh Jobanputra; promoters held 55.85% at 31 March 2026.

What is Jayant Infratech's website?

www.jayantinfra.com

More SME companies like Jayant Infratech

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 10 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 9 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.