GRE Renew EnertechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · GRERENEWSolar EPC
greindia.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0U8P01015 · Lot 1,200 shares · ₹2.84 lakh
₹236.80
+3.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹338 cr
Stock P/E
24.9peers 7.8
Book value
₹47.6
Price to book
4.97
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
2.75
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
38.5%
ROE · FY26
30.2%
ROE, 3-year average
41.8%
Operating margin · FY26
13.0%peers 14.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
33.2%
Profit growth, 3 years
138.6%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.03peers 0.24
Borrowings
₹2 cr
Interest cover
No interest
Cash from business / op. profit
31%
Debtor days
31
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
69.99%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
269
52-week high / low
₹279 / ₹78
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

GRE Renew Enertech share price chart

₹236.80+159.65% since 21 Jan 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.18% on the day · Vol 7,200

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.8%
3 months
+30.1%
6 months
+95.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.14 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+54%+94%
3 years, a year+33%+139%
Latest half, H2 FY26+80%+140%

About GRE Renew Enertech: business, products and customers

GRE Renew Enertech builds solar power plants on factory roofs and open land for businesses and government buildings, and also owns some plants and supplies their power to customers. It also makes LED lights, works mostly in Gujarat, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

GRE Renew Enertech began in 1999 as GRE Electronics making CFL lamps, was incorporated in 2008 and made solar its core business from 2013. Its main work is building rooftop and ground-mounted solar plants for factories and commercial buildings on a turnkey basis: design, buying the panels and inverters, building, connecting to the grid and maintaining the plant afterwards. It has built over 100 MWp of plants, for customers such as ceramics, paper, pharma and dye makers, and it also supplies GRE-branded LED lights to Indian Railways and government buyers.

Its second business is owning plants itself and selling the power for 25 years: rooftop plants on CRPF, BSF and CISF buildings at ₹5.04 a unit, and a 7.20 MW (AC) ground-mounted plant at Himmatnagar paid for with issue money, which started in May 2026 selling power at ₹4.00 a unit. Almost all of its domestic sales come from Gujarat.

Read more about the business

The business model shapes the numbers. In contract building the price includes the panels, inverters and structures it buys, so revenue is large but the margin is thin and moves with panel prices and competition; customers are drawn by lower power bills, subsidies and accelerated depreciation. In plants it owns, it spends the money up front and earns small monthly payments for 25 years, so this part adds little revenue at first but steadies earnings later. The offer document names Oriana Power and Zodiac Energy as its listed peers, both solar plant builders.

What is new: the company listed in January 2026, won its largest order, a ₹175 cr contract for a 50 MW (AC) ground-mounted plant in Maharashtra, and is moving from rooftops toward larger ground-mounted projects. It plans to expand beyond Gujarat and add battery storage and hybrid systems.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, January 2026), the FY26 annual report, the June 2026 investor presentation and the Crisil rating rationale of July 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 33% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 39% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.03.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 69.99%.

To watch

  • Execution of the ₹175 cr order for a 50 MW (AC) plant in Maharashtra (Annual report FY26, p.9).
  • Power output from the Himmatnagar plant started on 27 May 2026 (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18).
  • Growth of its own plant portfolio toward the projected 15,525 kWp in FY27 (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.16).
  • Work won outside Gujarat, which the company names as a growth plan (Investor presentation, June 2026, p.24).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

GRE Renew Enertech revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY14: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY14: 0 ₹ cr0FY14Sales, FY15: 3 ₹ cr3Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Sales, FY21: 20 ₹ cr20Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Sales, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Sales, FY23: 52 ₹ cr52Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Sales, FY24: 90 ₹ cr90Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Sales, FY25: 80 ₹ cr80Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Sales, FY26: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, FY26: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H2FY25: 44 ₹ cr44Net profit, H2FY25: 4 ₹ cr4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 44 ₹ cr44Net profit, H1FY26: 4 ₹ cr4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 79.1 ₹ cr79.1Net profit, H2FY26: 9.6 ₹ cr9.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

GRE Renew Enertech half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales444479.12
Expenses393868.52
Operating profit5610.59
OPM11.0%13.0%13.4%
Interest000.12
Depreciation000.46
Profit before tax5512.70
Net profit449.58

GRE Renew Enertech profit and loss

Full years to March, FY14 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY14FY15FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales232011529080122.92
Expenses231911507970106.92
Operating profit00102111016
OPM6.0%11.0%6.0%4.2%4.2%13.0%12.0%13.0%
Other income00000202.86
Interest00000000
Depreciation00000001
Exceptional and other items······-1·
Profit before tax0010213918.09
Tax rate0.0%0.0%100.0%-9.0%50.0%23.1%22.2%24.9%
Net profit0000110713.58
EPS ₹-40.67427.1279.286.658.45
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

GRE Renew Enertech profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY14: 6.0%6.0%FY14FY15: 11.0%11.0%FY15FY21: 6.0%6.0%FY21FY22: 4.2%4.2%FY22FY23: 4.2%4.2%FY23FY24: 13.0%13.0%FY24FY25: 12.0%12.0%FY25FY26: 13.0%13.0%FY26
Per cent
FY14FY15FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.0%11.0%6.0%4.2%4.2%13.0%12.0%13.0%
Tax rate0.0%0.0%100.0%-9.0%50.0%23.1%22.2%24.9%
ROCE·0.0%17.9%0.0%17.4%61.9%36.0%38.5%
ROE·0.0%0.0%0.0%14.3%62.5%32.6%30.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

GRE Renew Enertech debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY14: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY14: 3 ₹ cr3FY14Net worth, FY15: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2Borrowings, FY15: 4 ₹ cr4FY15Net worth, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY21: 5 ₹ cr5FY21Net worth, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Net worth, FY23: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY23: 5 ₹ cr5FY23Net worth, FY24: 21 ₹ cr21Borrowings, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Net worth, FY25: 22 ₹ cr22Borrowings, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2FY25Net worth, FY26: 68 ₹ cr68Borrowings, FY26: 2 ₹ cr2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-5051015Net profit, FY14: 0 ₹ cr0FY14Net profit, FY15: 0 ₹ cr0FY15Cash from the business, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1Net profit, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY22: 0 ₹ cr0FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY23: 1 ₹ cr1FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 10 ₹ cr10FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 9 ₹ cr9Net profit, FY25: 7 ₹ cr7FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 5 ₹ cr5Net profit, FY26: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

GRE Renew Enertech balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY14FY15FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.150.1511111114
Reserves001210201154
Net worth0.150.152311212268
Borrowings34545522
Other liabilities1.852.854136231124
Total liabilities5711852493594
Fixed assets221132414
Capital work in progress00000297
Investments11000000
Other assets2410749452273

GRE Renew Enertech cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY14FY15FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations··10-3695
Cash from investing··006-1-12-15
Cash from financing··-10-3-1035
Net cash flow··0004-325

Working capital

Days

Days
FY14FY15FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days117113318714224131
Inventory days4044078410133252451
Days payable3442816038832343
Cash conversion cycle1762395515039444238
Working capital days113194-13950492442

GRE Renew Enertech peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, GRE Renew Enertech is number 32 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Mahendra Realtors & Infrastructure1256.91361815.0%0.11
H.M. Electro Mech686.81321011.0%0.20
Rudra Gas Enterprise586.5124914.0%1.41
GRE Renew Enertech33824.912313.613.0%0.03
Desco Infratech1388.61191620.0%0.21
Teerth Gopicon141.111812.820.8%0.24
Aesthetik Engineers12317.31187.110.2%0.50
Safety Controls & Devices14210.11171423.0%0.83
Paluck Technologies876.211114.122.6%-
Jayant Infratech13016.3111810.0%0.56
Rulka Electricals5215.71103.35.1%0.13
Median of the 10 others1057.811811.414.5%0.24

GRE Renew Enertech shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
69.99%
0.00 pts since Mar 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.55%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
10.74%
at Mar 26; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
269
337 in Mar 26

GRE Renew Enertech shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 26Jun 26
Promoters69.99%69.99%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.55%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.74%-
Number of shareholders337269

GRE Renew Enertech study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

GRE Renew Enertech so far

From the company's own record

  1. 17 Sept 2026An order announced
  2. 3 Oct 2026An order announced
  3. 30 June 2026Promoters at 69.99%
  4. 24 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹240.50

GRE Renew Enertech key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Sales
₹122.9 cr
FY26 consolidated revenue from operations, up 46.8% from ₹83.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.9 and p.13
EBITDA margin
13.10%
FY26, up from 11.35%; contract building carries thin margins because panels are bought in.Annual report FY26, p.22
Order book
₹248.0 cr
Orders at 15 July 2026 including GST, covering about 82 MW (DC), up from about ₹52 cr at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.3 and p.13
Largest order
₹175 cr
Contract for a 50 MW (AC) ground-mounted solar plant in Maharashtra.Annual report FY26, p.9
Top ten customers
78.78%
Share of revenue in the half year to September 2025, up from 62.42% in FY25; the largest gave 29.61%.Offer document, p.155 and p.156
Show 5 more facts
Gujarat
99.41%
Share of domestic sales from Gujarat in the half year to September 2025.Offer document, p.155
Own ground plant
7.20 MW (AC)
Himmatnagar plant built with issue money, started 27 May 2026, selling power at ₹4.00 a unit for 25 years.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.18; Annual report FY26, p.13
Own rooftop plants
2.99 MWp
Seven plants on CRPF, BSF and CISF buildings, selling power at ₹5.04 a unit for 25 years.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.17
Issue money unspent
₹15.7 cr
Left at March 2026 out of ₹39.6 cr raised at ₹105 a share in January 2026.Annual report FY26, p.3 and p.13
Credit rating
BBB-/Stable
Crisil's July 2026 rating on ₹35 cr of bank facilities; gearing was 0.02 times at March 2026.Crisil rating rationale, July 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says its order book stood at about ₹248.0 cr including GST on 15 July 2026, covering about 82 MW (DC), and Crisil records orders of about ₹248 cr to be executed over 6 to 18 months. The company projects its own power plant portfolio rising to 15,525 kWp in FY27 from 3,833 kWp in FY26, including its Himmatnagar plant and a 2,016 kWp plant held by its subsidiary GRE Green Energy, both started in May 2026. It plans to expand beyond Gujarat, use GRE Green Energy for larger solar parks, and add hybrid and battery storage systems.

₹248.0 crOrder book15 July 2026, including GST
82 MWCapacity in order bookDC basis
15,525 kWpOwn plant portfolio plannedFY27, company projection

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns most of its money building solar plants for factories in Gujarat, and is starting to own plants and supply their power for steady income.

Its weak spots are thin contract margins in a crowded field, a few large customers, and almost all its work in one state.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Little: solar plant building is crowded, and panel supply and prices are set by policy and global makers.
The evidence. Crisil says the industry is highly fragmented, intense competition constrains pricing power, and solar cell availability depends on government rules and China.Crisil rating rationale, July 2026, p.1
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?A long building record and in-house engineering help it win work, but many contractors can do the same job.
The evidence. Over 100 MWp built since entering solar; in-house design with tracker-based mounting; Oriana Power and Zodiac Energy named as listed peers.Investor presentation, June 2026, p.14 and p.23; Offer document, p.112
WatchWho are its customers?A few large factory and government customers bring most of the revenue, nearly all in Gujarat.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 78.78% and the largest 29.61% of revenue in the half year to September 2025; Gujarat gave 99.41% of domestic sales.Offer document, p.155 and p.156
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Contract work needs little plant, but owning power plants means paying for them up front, so far done with issue money rather than debt.
The evidence. Gearing was 0.02 times at March 2026; ₹31.6 cr of issue money was set aside for the Himmatnagar plant.Crisil rating rationale, July 2026, p.1; Annual report FY26, p.13
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Orders in hand are now about twice the latest year's sales, helped by its largest ever contract.
The evidence. Order book about ₹248.0 cr in July 2026 against FY26 revenue of ₹122.9 cr, including a ₹175 cr order for a 50 MW plant.Annual report FY26, p.3, p.9 and p.13
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales and margins have moved sharply from year to year as projects come and go.
The evidence. Revenue was ₹90.3 cr in FY24, ₹83.7 cr in FY25 and ₹122.9 cr in FY26; EBITDA margin was 2.52% in FY23 and 12.71% in FY24.Offer document, p.109; Annual report FY26, p.13

Who runs GRE Renew Enertech?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

KDKamleshkumar Dahyalal PatelPromoter and Managing Director · holds 36.74%

BE in electronics from the University of Pune (1995); first-generation entrepreneur with over 26 years of experience, leading the solar business and overall operations, including business development, sourcing and finance.

Offer document, p.187 and p.203; Annual report FY26, p.35
KKKirtikumar Kantilal SutharPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 17.50%

Educated to Class X; more than 35 years in research and development, manufacturing, quality control and service delivery; leads product development, solar plant building, internal controls and operations.

Offer document, p.187 and p.203; Annual report FY26, p.35
MPMukeshkumar Prahladbhai TrivediPromoter and Whole-Time Director · holds 3.50%

BBA from Sardar Patel University (1984) with 36 years across industries in marketing and public relations; handles product sales, government liaison and approvals, and business development.

Offer document, p.187, p.188 and p.203; Annual report FY26, p.35
LLLokesh Laxmanbhai DaveIndependent Director

Fellow member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India, commerce and law graduate, with over 16 years as a practising company secretary advising more than 200 companies.

Offer document, p.188
KKKavita KhatriIndependent Director

Commerce and law graduate with 14 years as a practising company secretary.

Offer document, p.188
MGMehul Ganesh RajputIndependent Director

Fellow company secretary with law degrees and 9 years of practice; chairman of the Western Region of the ICSI.

Offer document, p.188
ALAlpeshkumar L AgrawalChief Financial Officer

Chartered accountant with over 15 years in corporate finance, tax and compliance across renewable energy, manufacturing and exports; appointed during FY26.

Investor presentation, June 2026, p.8; Annual report FY26, p.14
RJRohan J DhruveCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer

Company secretary and commerce graduate with over 7 years in SEBI-regulated entities and corporate firms; appointed in February 2024.

Investor presentation, June 2026, p.8; Offer document, p.201

GRE Renew Enertech latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹79.1 cr (+80%), net profit ₹9.6 cr (+140%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 69.99%.
  • 3 Oct 2026: an order announced.
  • 17 Sept 2026: an order announced.

GRE Renew Enertech annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports
Credit ratings

GRE Renew Enertech share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on GRE Renew Enertech's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,42,88,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹79.28) and FY25 (₹6.65) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY14 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about GRE Renew Enertech

What does GRE Renew Enertech do?

GRE Renew Enertech builds solar power plants on factory roofs and open land for businesses and government buildings, and also owns some plants and supplies their power to customers. It also makes LED lights, works mostly in Gujarat, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of GRE Renew Enertech?

₹237 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of GRE Renew Enertech?

₹338 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,42,88,000 shares.

What is the P/E of GRE Renew Enertech?

24.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are GRE Renew Enertech's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹123 cr and profit after tax ₹14 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of GRE Renew Enertech?

Kamleshkumar Dahyalal Patel, Kirtikumar Kantilal Suthar, Mukeshkumar Prahladbhai Trivedi; promoters held 69.99% at 30 June 2026.

What is GRE Renew Enertech's website?

www.greindia.com

More SME companies like GRE Renew Enertech

Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Construction →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 credit rating note, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 8 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.