Valplast TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹74 cr
- Stock P/E
- 7.9peers 16.0
- Book value
- ₹32.6
- Price to book
- 1.15
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.72
- ROCE · FY26
- 23.5%
- ROE · FY26
- 19.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 25.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 18.6%peers 14.9%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 55.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 94.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.31peers 0.37
- Borrowings
- ₹20 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -26%
- Debtor days
- 131
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 63.68%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 282
- 52-week high / low
- ₹68 / ₹29
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Valplast Technologies share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +10.29% on the day · Vol 12,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -4.7%
- 3 months
- +1.4%
- 6 months
- -26.5%
- 1 year
- -38.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.08 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +62% | +52% |
| 3 years, a year | +56% | +94% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +93% | +97% |
Valplast Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Valplast Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35 | 34.85 | 67.51 |
| Expenses | 27 | 27.11 | 56.21 |
| Operating profit | 8 | 7.75 | 11.30 |
| OPM | 22.0% | 22.2% | 16.7% |
| Interest | 1 | 1.24 | 1.27 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 1.67 | 2.27 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4.94 | 8.63 |
| Net profit | 3 | 3.38 | 5.92 |
Valplast Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31 | 10 | 21 | 27.19 | 64.87 | 63.19 | 102.36 |
| Expenses | 30 | 10 | 18 | 23.91 | 54.67 | 50.16 | 83.31 |
| Operating profit | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3.28 | 10.20 | 13.03 | 19.04 |
| OPM | 3.4% | 0.4% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 15.7% | 20.6% | 18.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.29 | 1.29 | 0.98 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.63 | 0.93 | 2.05 | 2.51 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.77 | 4.05 | 3.94 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | 1 | 1 | · | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1.89 | 8.79 | 8.22 | 13.57 |
| Tax rate | 86.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 32.8% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 31.5% |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.27 | 6.52 | 6.11 | 9.30 |
| EPS ₹ | 0.02 | 0.62 | 0.84 | 1.02 | 4.52 | 4.24 | 5.49 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY22 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Valplast Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.4% | 0.4% | 11.0% | 12.1% | 15.7% | 20.6% | 18.6% |
| Tax rate | 86.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 32.8% | 25.8% | 25.7% | 31.5% |
| ROCE | · | 8.7% | 14.3% | 14.9% | 39.5% | 24.7% | 23.5% |
| ROE | · | 9.5% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 33.3% | 22.4% | 19.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Valplast Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Valplast Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12.50 | 14.43 | 14.43 | 20 |
| Reserves | -2 | -1 | 0 | 2.40 | 9.79 | 15.91 | 44 |
| Net worth | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14.90 | 24.22 | 30.34 | 64 |
| Borrowings | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3.93 | 6.19 | 22.55 | 20 |
| Other liabilities | 10 | 6 | 11 | 7.92 | 26.42 | 22.73 | 29 |
| Total liabilities | 20 | 19 | 26 | 26.75 | 56.83 | 75.62 | 113 |
| Fixed assets | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.62 | 3.52 | 10.16 | 9 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | -0.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 18 | 17 | 24 | 24.11 | 53.28 | 65.43 | 104 |
Valplast Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | · | -1 | · | -1.69 | 1.81 | 0.99 | -5 |
| Cash from investing | · | 0 | · | -1.04 | -5.93 | -10.59 | -8 |
| Cash from financing | · | 1 | · | 2.46 | 4.15 | 9.56 | 19 |
| Net cash flow | · | 0 | · | -0.27 | 0.03 | -0.04 | 6 |
Working capital
Days
| FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 75 | 208 | 137 | 175 | 152 | 226 | 131 |
| Inventory days | 19 | 138 | 103 | 96 | 83 | 71 | 43 |
| Days payable | 118 | 357 | 226 | 107 | 144 | 133 | 98 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -24 | -11 | 14 | 164 | 91 | 164 | 76 |
| Working capital days | 106 | 372 | 207 | 155 | 107 | 114 | 142 |
Valplast Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Valplast Technologies is number 40 of the 58 listed SME companies in construction.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teerth Gopicon | 14 | 1.1 | 118 | 12.8 | 20.8% | 0.24 |
| Aesthetik Engineers | 123 | 17.3 | 118 | 7.1 | 10.2% | 0.50 |
| Safety Controls & Devices | 142 | 10.1 | 117 | 14 | 23.0% | 0.83 |
| GRE Renew Enertech | 336 | 28.0 | 115 | 12 | 13.0% | 0.03 |
| Paluck Technologies | 87 | 6.2 | 111 | 14.1 | 22.6% | - |
| Jayant Infratech | 130 | 16.3 | 111 | 8 | 10.0% | 0.56 |
| Rulka Electricals | 52 | 15.7 | 110 | 3.3 | 5.1% | 0.13 |
| Valplast Technologies | 74 | 7.9 | 102 | 9.3 | 18.6% | 0.31 |
| Infrax Renewable | 174 | 17.4 | 93 | 10 | 16.0% | 0.44 |
| Readymix Construction Machinery | 63 | 8.4 | 90.6 | 7.5 | 13.9% | 0.25 |
| Srinibas Pradhan Constructions | 157 | 19.1 | 90.2 | 8.2 | 16.6% | 0.37 |
| Median of the 10 others | 127 | 16 | 111 | 9.1 | 14.9% | 0.37 |
Valplast Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Valplast Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Oct 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.68% | 63.68% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.30% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 10.42% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 550 | 282 |
Valplast Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹67.5 cr (+93%), net profit ₹5.9 cr (+97%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 63.68%.
Valplast Technologies announcements
9 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateCompliance- Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTIntimation of closure of Trading Window for Designated Person and Immediate Relative of Designated Person for the Half Year ended September 30PDF ↗
- Company UpdateAppointment of Mr. Anuj Garg (DIN: 05188991) as an Additional Director (Executive, Whole- Time Director) for a term of 5 Years subject to the approval of sharehPDF ↗
- OthersOutcome of Board Meeting held on 24th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation regarding Resignation of Independent Director under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation pursuant to Regulation 30 of SEBI(LODR) 2015, regarding Resignation of Non-Executive, Independent Director Mr. Yogesh Jadon (DIN: 09006941)PDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation Pursuant to Regulation 13(8) of the Companies Act, 2013 and Rules made thereunder read with Regulation 30 of SEBI (Listing Obligation and DisclosuresPDF ↗
- Company UpdateIntimation under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Alteration of Object Clause of Memorandum of AssociationPDF ↗
- AGM/EGMScrutinizer Report and Voting Result of 13th Annual General Meeting of Valplast Technologies Limited held on Tuesday, 15th September, 2026PDF ↗
Valplast Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Valplast Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.0000ex-date 8 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Valplast Technologies' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,96,27,943 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Valplast Technologies
What does Valplast Technologies do?
Valplast Technologies is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in construction.
What is the share price of Valplast Technologies?
₹37.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Valplast Technologies?
₹74 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,96,27,943 shares.
What is the P/E of Valplast Technologies?
7.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Valplast Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹102 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Valplast Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 63.68% at 31 March 2026.
What is Valplast Technologies' website?
www.valplastech.com
More SME companies like Valplast Technologies
Other listed SME companies in construction, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Suntech Infra SolutionsSUNTECH · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹73 cr
- Paluck TechnologiesPALUCK · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹78 cr
- Samay Project ServicesSAMAY · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2025Market cap ₹70 cr
- H.M. Electro MechHMEML · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹69 cr
- Rachana InfrastructureRILINFRA · NSE Emerge · Construction · listed 2022Market cap ₹63 cr
- Oval Projects EngineeringOVAL · BSE SME · ConstructionMarket cap ₹87 cr
Built from 9 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.