Shri Balaji Valve ComponentsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹101 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.8peers 28.1
- Book value
- ₹64.8
- Price to book
- 1.91
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 1.04
- ROCE · FY26
- 17.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 17.6%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 23.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 16.3%peers 18.0%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 15.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 9.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.43peers 0.29
- Borrowings
- ₹23 cr
- Interest cover
- 9.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 119%
- Debtor days
- 105
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.53%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,146
- 52-week high / low
- ₹152 / ₹60
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Shri Balaji Valve Components share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.97% on the day · Vol 6,600
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -0.4%
- 3 months
- +20.6%
- 6 months
- +20.3%
- 1 year
- +0.0%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.05 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +20% | +32% |
| 3 years, a year | +16% | +10% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +26% | +21% |
About Shri Balaji Valve Components: business, products and customers
Shri Balaji Valve Components makes the metal parts that go inside industrial valves, such as balls, stems, seats and bodies, and sells them to valve makers in India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
The company does not make finished valves. It forges, heat treats and machines components to each valve maker's drawing, from half an inch to large sizes, at three plants in Chakan near Pune: one machining plant for trim parts, a forging and heat treatment plant with three hammers, and a third plant opened in November 2025 for balls, stems and seats. Most of its parts go into ball valves, followed by butterfly and control valves, which its customers supply to oil and gas, petrochemical, power, pharmaceutical and water users.
Every order starts with a customer's request for a quote on a specific drawing, so each part is priced on its own and there are no long contracts; the order book is short and turns over within weeks. Steel and alloy costs are discussed with customers and passed on, so revenue moves with metal prices as well as volumes, while gross margin has stayed in a narrow band; the company says higher metal prices slow order conversion even when they are passed on. The second half of the year has usually been its stronger half.
Read more about the business
About a quarter of sales are exports, to fourteen countries including Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom, the United States, Saudi Arabia and Australia, mostly on ex works terms so freight costs sit with the buyer. The offer document says no listed company is strictly comparable in industry and size, and the company describes its rivals as small machining shops that make only a few sizes or parts, against its own forging, heat treatment and machining under one roof with PED and NORSOK certification.
From the offer document (red herring prospectus, 2023), the Annual Report 2025-26, the H2 FY26 earnings presentation and the earnings call of June 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹18.7 cr against ₹8.6 cr in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.53%.
To watch
- Whether FY27 sales grow at the 20% or more the company spoke of on the June 2026 call (Earnings call, June 2026, p.4).
- The pilot batch for a second German valve maker, due within four to six months of the June 2026 call (Earnings call, June 2026, p.8).
- How close the plants get to the ₹140 cr of yearly revenue the company says they can support, and any plan beyond that (Earnings call, June 2026, p.5 and p.10).
- Return of volume figures to the investor presentation, which the company said it would try to add (Earnings call, June 2026, p.6).
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Shri Balaji Valve Components revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Shri Balaji Valve Components half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.41 | 37.26 | 45.30 | 36.97 | 44.04 | 41.35 | 55.46 |
| Expenses | 27.90 | 30.35 | 37.92 | 32.14 | 36.15 | 34.83 | 46.25 |
| Operating profit | 5.51 | 6.91 | 7.38 | 4.82 | 7.89 | 6.52 | 9.21 |
| OPM | 16.5% | 18.6% | 16.3% | 13.0% | 17.9% | 15.8% | 16.6% |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.80 | 0.70 | 0.69 |
| Depreciation | 1.09 | 0.98 | 1.11 | 1.64 | 2.04 | 1.88 | 2.51 |
| Profit before tax | 3.93 | 5.33 | 5.95 | 2.92 | 5.89 | 4.57 | 6.92 |
| Net profit | 2.99 | 3.96 | 4.37 | 2.21 | 4.30 | 3.37 | 5.19 |
Shri Balaji Valve Components profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 16.15 | 38.85 | 62.32 | 82.56 | 81.01 | 96.81 |
| Expenses | 15.64 | 36.01 | 51.05 | 68.29 | 68.29 | 81.08 |
| Operating profit | 0.51 | 2.84 | 11.27 | 14.27 | 12.71 | 15.73 |
| OPM | 3.2% | 7.3% | 18.1% | 17.3% | 15.7% | 16.3% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.21 | 0.67 | 0.52 | 1.35 | 1.53 |
| Interest | 0.26 | 0.42 | 1.36 | 1.47 | 1.57 | 1.39 |
| Depreciation | 0.28 | 0.53 | 1.90 | 2.09 | 3.69 | 4.39 |
| Profit before tax | -0.01 | 2.10 | 8.68 | 11.28 | 8.81 | 11.49 |
| Tax rate | 200.0% | 27.1% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.2% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | -0.03 | 1.53 | 6.48 | 8.33 | 6.50 | 8.56 |
| EPS ₹ | -30 | 1,530 | 6,480 | 10.20 | 7.97 | 10.49 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Shri Balaji Valve Components profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.2% | 7.3% | 18.1% | 17.3% | 15.7% | 16.3% |
| Tax rate | 200.0% | 27.1% | 25.3% | 26.2% | 26.2% | 25.5% |
| ROCE | · | 11.6% | 30.3% | 24.2% | 15.2% | 17.9% |
| ROE | · | 212.5% | 137.1% | 36.4% | 15.8% | 17.6% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Shri Balaji Valve Components debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Shri Balaji Valve Components balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 8.16 | 8.16 | 8.16 |
| Reserves | -0.06 | 1.48 | 7.95 | 29.68 | 36.18 | 44.74 |
| Net worth | -0.05 | 1.49 | 7.96 | 37.84 | 44.34 | 52.90 |
| Borrowings | 14 | 28 | 28.78 | 30.76 | 23.96 | 22.96 |
| Other liabilities | 3.63 | 10.25 | 13.53 | 15.91 | 9.41 | 20.87 |
| Total liabilities | 17.58 | 39.74 | 50.27 | 84.51 | 77.71 | 96.73 |
| Fixed assets | 4.44 | 5.26 | 15.67 | 23.04 | 31.05 | 39.13 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.79 | 8.58 | 1.70 | 1.32 | 0.86 | 6.36 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.50 |
| Other assets | 12.35 | 25.90 | 32.90 | 60.15 | 45.80 | 49.74 |
Shri Balaji Valve Components cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -7.60 | -3.32 | 5.69 | -5.32 | 21.19 | 18.68 |
| Cash from investing | -2.76 | -8.93 | -4.87 | -11.72 | -13.38 | -18.21 |
| Cash from financing | 10.37 | 13.58 | -0.58 | 22.05 | -8.38 | -2.38 |
| Net cash flow | 0.01 | 1.33 | 0.24 | 5.01 | -0.57 | -1.91 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 163 | 139 | 105 | 135 | 111 | 105 |
| Inventory days | 125 | 95 | 83 | 87 | 59 | 77 |
| Days payable | 105 | 124 | 94 | 77 | 42 | 97 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 183 | 110 | 94 | 145 | 129 | 85 |
| Working capital days | 93 | 28 | 34 | 104 | 101 | 55 |
Shri Balaji Valve Components peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Shri Balaji Valve Components is number 29 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabion Technologies India | 172 | 21.5 | 115 | 8 | 15.0% | 0.77 |
| L. T. Elevator | 727 | 42.8 | 111 | 17 | 24.0% | 0.22 |
| Apollo Techno Industries | 123 | 11.1 | 110 | 11 | 13.0% | 0.30 |
| Cospower Engineering | 553 | 42.5 | 107 | 13 | 21.0% | 0.60 |
| Kwick Forensic Solutions | 490 | 35.0 | 106 | 14 | 18.0% | 0.00 |
| SpectraA Technology Solutions | 338 | 28.1 | 101 | 12 | 19.0% | 1.08 |
| Taurian MPS | 546 | 33.7 | 99.3 | 16.2 | 24.9% | 0.28 |
| Shri Balaji Valve Components | 101 | 11.8 | 96.8 | 8.6 | 16.3% | 0.43 |
| Sona Machinery | 42 | - | 84.5 | -3.5 | -4.1% | 0.11 |
| Srigee Dlm | 47 | 6.9 | 72.3 | 6.9 | 8.0% | 0.20 |
| Laxmipati Engineering Works | 248 | 9.2 | 72 | 27 | 18.0% | 0.47 |
| Median of the 10 others | 293 | 28.1 | 104 | 12.5 | 18.0% | 0.29 |
Shri Balaji Valve Components shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Shri Balaji Valve Components shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% | 73.53% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.10% | 0.10% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 1,374 | 1,336 | 1,290 | 1,252 | 1,219 | 1,267 | 1,218 | 1,146 |
Shri Balaji Valve Components study: the business from its own documents
Read from 10 of the company's own documentsShri Balaji Valve Components key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Plants
- 3 in Chakan, Pune
- Two machining plants and one forging and heat treatment plant; the newest started in November 2025.Annual Report 2025-26, p.9 and p.15
- Machines
- 130+
- Including 25 CNC machines, 16 vertical and 8 horizontal machining centres, worked in three shifts.Annual Report 2025-26, p.9; Earnings call, June 2026, p.5
- Revenue at full capacity
- ₹140 cr+
- What the company says the present plants can produce in a year without new capacity.Earnings call, June 2026, p.5 and p.6
- Exports
- ₹26.1 cr
- FY26 export sales, about 27% of revenue, up 12.5% while domestic sales rose 22.3%.Annual Report 2025-26, p.17
- Order book
- 20% to 22%
- Orders in hand as a share of FY26 revenue, delivered within six to ten weeks.Earnings call, June 2026, p.9
Show 5 more facts
- Customer concentration
- About 65%
- Share of revenue from the top five to seven customers; the company says no single customer exceeds 15% to 20%.Earnings call, June 2026, p.7
- New German customer
- Orders from Feb 2026
- Regular orders started after samples were approved; a second German valve maker is to get a pilot batch.Earnings call, June 2026, p.8
- Certifications
- ISO 9001, PED, NORSOK
- Quality and pressure equipment approvals that many valve buyers require before they send enquiries.Annual Report 2025-26, p.14; Offer document, p.99
- Promise against delivery
- ₹96.8 cr
- FY26 revenue against the ₹100 cr the company said it could pass; it blamed held export pickups during the war.Earnings call, January 2026, p.9; Earnings call, June 2026, p.8
- Capex planned FY27
- ₹2 to 3 cr
- Horizontal machining centres and inspection machines; the third plant still has 30% to 35% free space.Earnings call, June 2026, p.6 and p.11
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
On the June 2026 call the company said it expects to maintain or improve FY26's sales growth in FY27, agreeing with an analyst's figure of around 20% to 25% or more, and that an EBITDA margin around FY26's level is sustainable. It plans ₹2 to 3 cr of machines this year and says the present plants can support revenue above ₹140 cr. A second German customer is to receive a pilot batch within four to six months of the call.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| Third plant commissioned by December 2025 | Annual Report 2024-25 | Operational in November 2025 |
| Revenue above ₹100 cr in FY26 | January 2026 call | ₹96.8 cr |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Shri Balaji Valve Components earns money by turning steel into precise valve parts for valve makers, and its profit depends on keeping its machines busy.
Its weak spots are a short order book, a few large customers and no long contracts, so each order has to be won again.
AverageCan it set its own prices?It passes metal costs on and quotes each drawing separately, but small rivals keep pressure on price.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its forging, heat treatment and machining under one roof sets it apart from small shops, though the industry is crowded and some rivals are much larger.
WatchWho are its customers?Valve makers, including multinationals, with a handful of them giving most of the business.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Growth needs machines and floor space, but the company says working capital is not holding it back.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It is adding customers abroad and new parts, but orders in hand cover only a few weeks.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have dipped in a weak year and halves differ, as orders follow valve makers' projects, tariffs and metal prices.
Who runs Shri Balaji Valve Components?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
LSLaxmikant Sadashiv KolePromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 36.76%
A diploma holder in mechanical engineering from Government Polytechnic College, Solapur (1984), with about 30 years in the valve components industry at the time of the offer; on the board since incorporation in 2011 and looks after overall management. The company took over the assets of Balaji Enterprises, a proprietorship of Laxmikant Sadashiv Kole.
Offer document, p.111, p.113 and p.114SLShrinivas Laxmikant KolePromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
A BA (Hons.) in Business Studies with Entrepreneurship from Northumbria University (2019) and a Post Graduate Certificate in Manufacturing Management and Analytics from IIM Trichy; on the board since May 2023 and in charge of finance and marketing.
Offer document, p.113 and p.114; Annual Report 2025-26, p.15MLMadhuri Laxmikant KolePromoter and Non Executive Director · holds 36.76%
A commerce graduate from Marathwada University, Nanded (1992), with more than 20 years in the valve components industry, on the board since incorporation and in charge of HR and administration. The company took over the assets of Shrinivas Engineering, a proprietorship of Madhuri Laxmikant Kole.
Offer document, p.111, p.113 and p.114SPSanker ParameswaranIndependent Director
A Master of Law in commercial law and member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India with around 31 years in commercial law and regulation; the company's presentation adds service as General Counsel and Company Secretary at ICICI Bank.
Offer document, p.114; H2 FY26 earnings presentation, p.11VGVasudeo Ganpatdas GujrathiIndependent Director
A Bachelor of Engineering in electronics and telecom with around 37 years in electronics and engineering; on the board since October 2023.
Offer document, p.114Shri Balaji Valve Components latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹55.5 cr (+26%), net profit ₹5.2 cr (+21%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.53%.
Shri Balaji Valve Components announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- AGM/EGMWith reference to the captioned subject, we hereby submit the Scrutinizers Report along with the voting result of the 15th Annual General Meeting of the CompanyPDF ↗
- Company UpdateWe wish to inform you that the 15th Annual General Meeting ('AGM') of Shri Balaji Valve Components Ltd was held on Tuesday, September 29, 2026, at 03.11 PM IST,PDF ↗
- AGM/EGMWe are pleased to inform you that the 15th Annual General Meeting for the Financial Year 2025-26 of Members of the Company, held on Tuesday, 29th day of SeptembPDF ↗
Shri Balaji Valve Components annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 30 June 2026 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2025 ↗read
- 30 Nov 2024 ↗read
Shri Balaji Valve Components share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Shri Balaji Valve Components' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (81,60,000 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹6,480.00) and FY24 (₹10.20) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Shri Balaji Valve Components
What does Shri Balaji Valve Components do?
Shri Balaji Valve Components makes the metal parts that go inside industrial valves, such as balls, stems, seats and bodies, and sells them to valve makers in India and abroad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Shri Balaji Valve Components?
₹124 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Shri Balaji Valve Components?
₹101 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 81,60,000 shares.
What is the P/E of Shri Balaji Valve Components?
11.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Shri Balaji Valve Components' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹97 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Shri Balaji Valve Components?
Laxmikant Sadashiv Kole, Shrinivas Laxmikant Kole, Madhuri Laxmikant Kole; promoters held 73.53% at 30 June 2026.
What is Shri Balaji Valve Components' website?
www.balajivalvecomponents.com
More SME companies like Shri Balaji Valve Components
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Emkay Taps and Cutting ToolsEMKAYTOOLS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2015Market cap ₹99 cr
- Roopa ScreenROOPA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹104 cr
- Apollo Techno IndustriesATIL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹115 cr
- Sjp UltrasonicsSJP · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹119 cr
- Energy Mission Machineries (India)EMMIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹122 cr
- Shining ToolsSHTL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹126 cr
Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 investor presentations, 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 3 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.