Sona MachineryShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · SONAMACIndustrial ManufacturingListed 13 March 2024IPO ₹143
sonamachinery.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE0Q6H01012 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹30,500
₹30.50
-1.30% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹42 cr
Stock P/E
-peers 30.9
Book value
₹48
Price to book
0.64
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.50
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
-5.9%
ROE · FY26
-5.1%
ROE, 3-year average
9.3%
Operating margin · FY26
-4.1%peers 18.5%
Sales growth, 3 years
1.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
-189.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.11peers 0.36
Borrowings
₹7.5 cr
Interest cover
-15.2×
Cash from business / op. profit
-212%
Debtor days
40
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.59%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,792
52-week high / low
₹72 / ₹27
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Sona Machinery share price chart

₹30.50-56.68% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.29% on the day · Vol 2,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.6%
3 months
-11.7%
6 months
-21.8%
1 year
-56.7%
Since IPO
-78.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr
Taken for delivery
86%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-11%-190%
3 years, a year+2%-
Latest half, H2 FY26-25%-470%

Sona Machinery revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-250255075100Sales, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY21: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY21Sales, FY22: 44.3 ₹ cr44.3Net profit, FY22: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3FY22Sales, FY23: 80.8 ₹ cr80.8Net profit, FY23: 7.7 ₹ cr7.7FY23Sales, FY24: 95.3 ₹ cr95.3Net profit, FY24: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY24Sales, FY25: 94.9 ₹ cr94.9Net profit, FY25: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9FY25Sales, FY26: 84.5 ₹ cr84.5Net profit, FY26: -3.5 ₹ cr-3.5FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-200204060Sales, H1FY24: 38.5 ₹ cr38.5Net profit, H1FY24: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 56.8 ₹ cr56.8Net profit, H2FY24: 7.6 ₹ cr7.6H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 39.8 ₹ cr39.8Net profit, H1FY25: 2.7 ₹ cr2.7H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 55.1 ₹ cr55.1Net profit, H2FY25: 1.2 ₹ cr1.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 43.4 ₹ cr43.4Net profit, H1FY26: 0.9 ₹ cr0.9H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 41.1 ₹ cr41.1Net profit, H2FY26: -4.4 ₹ cr-4.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Sona Machinery half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales38.5256.7839.8355.0943.4141.11
Expenses33.8046.5135.6353.0842.1245.86
Operating profit4.7210.274.202.011.29-4.75
OPM12.3%18.1%10.5%3.6%3.0%-11.6%
Interest0.080.060.060.080.060.22
Depreciation0.440.760.761.060.981.04
Profit before tax4.469.623.611.681.22-5.78
Net profit2.927.552.671.180.90-4.37

Sona Machinery profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales6.0144.3280.8495.3094.9284.51
Expenses5.6038.9969.0180.2688.7187.98
Operating profit0.415.3311.8315.046.20-3.46
OPM6.8%12.0%14.6%15.8%6.5%-4.1%
Other income0.020.010.100.431.051.21
Interest00.080.520.190.140.28
Depreciation0.120.640.891.201.822.02
Profit before tax0.314.6210.5214.085.29-4.55
Tax rate9.7%28.6%27.0%25.6%27.2%23.9%
Net profit0.283.307.6810.473.85-3.46
EPS ₹283307687.632.81-2.52
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Earnings per share before FY22 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Sona Machinery profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-10%0%10%20%FY21: 6.8%6.8%FY21FY22: 12.0%12.0%FY22FY23: 14.6%14.6%FY23FY24: 15.8%15.8%FY24FY25: 6.5%6.5%FY25FY26: -4.1%-4.1%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.8%12.0%14.6%15.8%6.5%-4.1%
Tax rate9.7%28.6%27.0%25.6%27.2%23.9%
ROCE·146.2%111.1%35.6%7.9%-5.9%
ROE·162.6%102.5%27.3%5.7%-5.1%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Sona Machinery debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
020406080Net worth, FY21: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4Borrowings, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Net worth, FY22: 3.7 ₹ cr3.7Borrowings, FY22: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4FY22Net worth, FY23: 11.3 ₹ cr11.3Borrowings, FY23: 2.5 ₹ cr2.5FY23Net worth, FY24: 65.4 ₹ cr65.4Borrowings, FY24: 1 ₹ cr1FY24Net worth, FY25: 69.3 ₹ cr69.3Borrowings, FY25: 2.4 ₹ cr2.4FY25Net worth, FY26: 65.8 ₹ cr65.8Borrowings, FY26: 7.5 ₹ cr7.5FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY21: 3.2 ₹ cr3.2Net profit, FY21: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6Net profit, FY22: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 11.7 ₹ cr11.7Net profit, FY23: 7.7 ₹ cr7.7FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -0.4 ₹ cr-0.4Net profit, FY24: 10.5 ₹ cr10.5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -18.7 ₹ cr-18.7Net profit, FY25: 3.9 ₹ cr3.9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 7.3 ₹ cr7.3Net profit, FY26: -3.5 ₹ cr-3.5FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Sona Machinery balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.100.100.1013.7213.7213.72
Reserves0.283.5811.2151.7255.5752.11
Net worth0.383.6811.3165.4469.3065.83
Borrowings02.372.520.962.427.54
Other liabilities6.959.1514.5919.4123.6715.72
Total liabilities7.3315.2028.4285.8195.3989.09
Fixed assets2.632.704.176.5229.2529.24
Capital work in progress00002.189.98
Investments00.014.032.9000
Other assets4.7012.4920.2276.3963.9649.87
Receivables····13.849.31
Inventory····22.6923.25
Cash····5.588.67
Trade payables····11.557.33

Sona Machinery cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations3.22-0.6011.68-0.40-18.687.33
Cash from investing-2.74-0.72-6.48-2.36-22.91-9.09
Cash from financing02.29-0.1441.971.324.85
Net cash flow0.480.975.0639.21-40.273.09
Capital spending····26.809.81

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days693627375340
Inventory days144233883148169
Days payable4506665767553
Cash conversion cycle-237-7-144126156
Working capital days-173-2-103712574

Sona Machinery peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Sona Machinery is number 30 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Cospower Engineering55342.51071321.0%0.60
Kwick Forensic Solutions49035.01061418.0%0.00
SpectraA Technology Solutions33828.11011219.0%1.08
Taurian MPS54633.799.316.224.9%0.28
Shri Balaji Valve Components10812.696.88.616.4%0.43
Sona Machinery42-84.5-3.5-4.1%0.11
Srigee Dlm476.972.36.98.0%0.20
Laxmipati Engineering Works2489.2722718.0%0.47
SM Auto Stamping4112.371.33.45.8%0.29
Admach Systems33733.7691019.0%0.00
HRS Aluglaze49849.8681027.0%0.52
Median of the 10 others33830.984.61118.5%0.36

Sona Machinery shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
73.59%
0.00 pts since Mar 24
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.20%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
2.04%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
2.40%
+1.62 pts since Mar 24
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
19.81%
+6.06 pts since Mar 24
Companies and others
4.20%
+1.02 pts since Mar 24
Number of shareholders
1,792
1,716 in Mar 24

Sona Machinery shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%73.59%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.67%0.24%0.24%0.20%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)6.03%2.19%2.04%2.04%-
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)0.78%1.85%1.88%2.23%2.40%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)13.75%20.04%19.64%19.42%19.81%
Companies and others3.18%2.09%2.61%2.52%4.20%
Number of shareholders1,7162,0842,0151,9071,792

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Sona Machinery latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹41.1 cr (-25%), net profit -₹4.4 cr (-470%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.59%.

Sona Machinery annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Sona Machinery share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Sona Machinery's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,37,24,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹768.00) and FY24 (₹7.63) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 12 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Sona Machinery

What does Sona Machinery do?

Sona Machinery is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial manufacturing.

What is the share price of Sona Machinery?

₹30.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Sona Machinery?

₹42 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,37,24,000 shares.

What are Sona Machinery's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹85 cr and profit after tax -₹3 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Sona Machinery?

The promoter group; promoters held 73.59% at 31 March 2026.

What was the IPO price of Sona Machinery?

₹143 a share; it listed on 13 March 2024.

What is Sona Machinery's website?

www.sonamachinery.com

More SME companies like Sona Machinery

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2024 →

Built from 26 exchange announcements, 5 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.