Roopa ScreenShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹104 cr
- Stock P/E
- 16.0peers 28.8
- Book value
- ₹14.8
- Price to book
- 6.32
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 2.04
- ROCE · FY26
- 46.3%
- ROE · FY26
- 49.3%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 55.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 19.9%peers 18.4%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- +11.9%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- +38.2%
- Debt to equity
- 0.45peers 0.25
- Borrowings
- ₹7.4 cr
- Interest cover
- 12.9×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 28%
- Debtor days
- 92
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 63.71%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 365
- 52-week high / low
- ₹128 / ₹80
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Roopa Screen share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.60% on the day · Vol 20,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -15.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.54 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +12% | +38% |
| 3 years, a year | - | - |
About Roopa Screen: business, products and customers
Roopa Screen makes rotary nickel screens, the thin perforated metal cylinders that textile mills use to print designs on cloth and replace as they wear out. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
Roopa Screen makes its screens at a leased plant in Gallops Industrial Park II at Sanand, near Ahmedabad, by plating copper, chrome and nickel onto steel mandrels and etching the mesh pattern. It offers four kinds, Standard, Delta, Penta and Nova, in different mesh sizes for fine detail, heavy background colour or long print runs, and supplies about two hundred textile printing units, mostly in Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, Punjab and Tamil Nadu. It also resells nickel cathodes, the main raw material, which the company calls a support to its own buying.
A screen is a consumable: printers wear it out and order new ones, so demand follows how much cloth the mills print. Nickel is the main cost, so the value of each sale moves with nickel prices, and the cathode trading adds sales at a thin margin, which lowers the margin on total sales. Money sits in stock and in credit to customers, and the promoters lend the company money, guarantee its bank loans and lease it its plant, office and godown.
Read more about the business
The company shut its second unit at Narol in Ahmedabad on 15 December 2025 because a factory licence and pollution board consents were not in place, and now makes everything at Sanand. It is building a new unit next door with IPO money, to take over the Narol machines, add capacity and make wider 1,018 mm screens. The prospectus names Stovec Industries as the listed company in a similar line, with a wider range that includes printing machines, and Gurjar Gravures, Screen O Tex India and Harish Nickel Screens as unlisted competitors.
From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, 19 September 2026).
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 46% in FY26.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 63.71%.
To watch
- The new Sanand unit: trial run planned for February 2027 and commercial operation for March 2027, after a consent to operate and a factory licence are obtained.
- Any notice over the years the Narol unit ran without a factory licence and pollution consents; the company says none has been received so far.
- The GST demand of ₹33.38 lakh for FY23 on input tax credit, disputed by the company on 15 August 2026, and its compliance record: late GST, ESIC and professional tax payments in FY24 to FY26 that it says were paid with interest or fees, and errors in past filings with the Registrar of Companies.
- Governance changes: the statutory auditor Ashok K. Bhatt & Co. resigned on 3 July 2025 citing other assignments, independent director Nigambhai Govindbhai Sathavara resigned on 15 June 2026, and the audit committee is chaired by the Whole Time Director and CFO.
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 92 days in FY26, against 72 in FY24.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Roopa Screen revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
Roopa Screen profit and loss
Full years to March, FY24 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35.49 | 45.33 | 50.73 |
| Expenses | 31.18 | 37.17 | 40.66 |
| Operating profit | 4.31 | 8.16 | 10.07 |
| OPM | 12.1% | 18.0% | 19.9% |
| Other income | 0.14 | 0.29 | 0.59 |
| Interest | 1.29 | 0.91 | 0.73 |
| Depreciation | 1.15 | 1.28 | 1.24 |
| Profit before tax | 2.01 | 6.26 | 8.69 |
| Tax rate | 25.4% | 25.1% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 1.50 | 4.69 | 6.48 |
| EPS ₹ | 13.02 | 40.69 | 8.03 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Roopa Screen profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.1% | 18.0% | 19.9% |
| Tax rate | 25.4% | 25.1% | 25.4% |
| ROCE | · | 46.1% | 46.3% |
| ROE | · | 62.2% | 49.3% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Roopa Screen debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Roopa Screen balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.15 | 1.15 | 8.07 |
| Reserves | 4.05 | 8.74 | 8.31 |
| Net worth | 5.20 | 9.89 | 16.38 |
| Borrowings | 8.98 | 7.03 | 7.42 |
| Other liabilities | 5.49 | 5.55 | 6.20 |
| Total liabilities | 19.67 | 22.47 | 30 |
| Fixed assets | 6.77 | 6.57 | 6.76 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 12.90 | 15.90 | 23.24 |
Roopa Screen cash flow
₹ crore
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 5.86 | 3.81 | 2.85 |
| Cash from investing | -2.93 | -1.01 | -2.58 |
| Cash from financing | -2.99 | -2.86 | -0.34 |
| Net cash flow | -0.06 | -0.06 | -0.07 |
Working capital
Days
| FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 72 | 83 | 92 |
| Inventory days | 69 | 52 | 83 |
| Days payable | 69 | 56 | 57 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 72 | 79 | 118 |
| Working capital days | 52 | 64 | 59 |
Roopa Screen peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Roopa Screen is number 38 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admach Systems | 337 | 33.7 | 69 | 10 | 19.0% | 0.00 |
| HRS Aluglaze | 498 | 49.8 | 68 | 10 | 27.0% | 0.52 |
| Global Pet Industries | 193 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 5.3 | 9.6% | 0.00 |
| Skytech Infinite Platform | 31 | 7.4 | 51.7 | 4.2 | 12.9% | 0.49 |
| Roopa Screen | 104 | 16.0 | 50.7 | 6.5 | 19.9% | 0.45 |
| Sunita Tools | 772 | 124.8 | 46.9 | 6.2 | 20.3% | 0.61 |
| Vruddhi Engineering Works | 39 | 12.7 | 43 | 3.1 | 13.0% | 0.55 |
| Cryogenic Ogs | 605 | 60.5 | 41 | 10 | 28.0% | 0.00 |
| Presstonic Engineering | 62 | 23.8 | 40.5 | 2.6 | 17.7% | 0.31 |
| Faalcon Concepts | 38 | 11.2 | 33.9 | 3.4 | 19.5% | 0.19 |
| Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools | 102 | 12.6 | 32.6 | 8.1 | -7.3% | 0.00 |
| Median of the 10 others | 148 | 28.8 | 44.9 | 5.7 | 18.4% | 0.25 |
Roopa Screen shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Roopa Screen shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 26 | Oct 26 | |
|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.71% | 63.71% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 1.34% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 10.77% |
| Number of shareholders | 365 | 365 |
Roopa Screen study: the business from its own documents
Read from 1 of the company's own documentsRoopa Screen key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales in FY26
- ₹50.7 cr
- Revenue from operations, up from ₹45.3 cr in FY25 and ₹35.7 cr in FY24.Offer document, p.113
- Profit in FY26
- ₹6.5 cr
- Profit after tax, up from ₹4.7 cr in FY25 and ₹1.5 cr in FY24, as material cost stayed flat while sales rose.Offer document, p.113 and p.223
- Plant capacity
- 74,400 screens
- Yearly capacity at Sanand, the only running plant; 96.51% of it was used in FY26.Offer document, p.118 and p.119
- Cost of the new unit
- ₹10.6 cr
- Estimated cost of the new Sanand unit, ₹9.9 cr of it from the IPO.Offer document, p.114
- Narol unit closed
- 15 Dec 2025
- Manufacturing stopped there because a factory licence and pollution board consents were not in place.Offer document, p.21 and p.22
Show 5 more facts
- Top ten customers
- 34.5%
- Share of FY26 revenue; the biggest single customer was 6.4%, with no firm commitments from any.Offer document, p.119
- Top supplier
- 56.4%
- Share of FY26 purchases from one supplier; the top three supplied about nine tenths.Offer document, p.120
- Sales in Gujarat
- 58.9%
- Share of FY26 revenue from its home state; exports were a small order to Sri Lanka.Offer document, p.114 and p.115
- Penta screens
- 38.5%
- Share of FY26 revenue from its largest product, the screen for heavy background printing.Offer document, p.116
- Promoter holding
- 63.71%
- Held by the four promoters after the IPO, with no shares pledged.Shareholding pattern, September 2026
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it will set up a new unit on Plot 191 at Gallops Industrial Park II, next to its Sanand plant, move the Narol machines there and add new ones, lifting yearly capacity and adding 1,018 mm screens. Its schedule has building work from July 2026 to January 2027, machinery ordered in October 2026, a trial run in February 2027 and commercial operation in March 2027, with a consent to operate and a factory licence still to be obtained before production starts.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Roopa Screen makes a printing part that textile mills use up and reorder, and earns a healthy margin on it.
Its weak spots are a full plant until the new unit opens, one large supplier, nickel price swings, and premises and loans tied to the promoter family.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Partly. Margins rose as material cost stayed flat, but the value of what it sells moves with nickel prices and rivals compete on price.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is a specialist in a small field, but the field is fragmented and some rivals are bigger with wider ranges.
StrongWho are its customers?Many textile printers across several states, none of them large enough to hurt badly if lost.
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Moderately. The new unit is a modest outlay, but stock and customer credit tie up cash and the promoters lend it money.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Screens wear out and are bought again, and long standing customers keep ordering; the limit today is the plant, not demand.
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Profit has risen each year shown, but it depends on how busy textile printers are and on nickel prices.
Who runs Roopa Screen?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
GRGhanshyambhai Ranchhodbhai ThakkarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director
Bachelor of Science from Gujarat University (1971), with 35 years in textile mill spare parts, textile chemicals and rotary screens. Started the proprietorship Roopa Engineers in 1991, turned it into a partnership in 2005 and began trading screens, then promoted Roopa Screen; on the board since June 2013 and oversees business development. Roopa Engineers, the promoters' partnership, works in a similar line and bought from the company; the company signed a non-compete agreement with it on 31 January 2026. The prospectus also records an income tax arrear demand of ₹4,190 for AY2017-18 against Ghanshyambhai Ranchhodbhai Thakkar, to which no reply was submitted.
Offer document, p.32, p.139, p.141, p.233 and p.234KGKunal Ghanshyambhai ThakkerPromoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer
Bachelor of Commerce from Gujarat University (2003), with about two decades in the same trade and a partner in Roopa Engineers since 2005. On the board since the company was formed; led the start of screen manufacturing and oversees production, sales and finance. Chairs the audit committee. The prospectus states that Kunal Ghanshyambhai Thakker is the son of Ghanshyambhai Ranchhodbhai Thakkar and Bhartiben Ghanshyambhai Thakkar.
Offer document, p.139, p.141, p.142 and p.146PKPreksha Kunal ThakkarPromoter and Executive Director
Bachelor of Commerce from Gujarat University (2003); on the board since 2015, looking after human resources and administration. The prospectus states that Preksha Kunal Thakkar is the spouse of Kunal Ghanshyambhai Thakker.
Offer document, p.141 and p.143BGBhartiben Ghanshyambhai ThakkarPromoter and Non Executive Director
Matriculation; on the board since 2015 with about nine years in the company's general administration. The prospectus states that Bhartiben Ghanshyambhai Thakkar is the spouse of Ghanshyambhai Ranchhodbhai Thakkar.
Offer document, p.140, p.142 and p.143URUttam Rewatchand BhandariIndependent Director
Cost and Works Accountant since 1996 with 30 years in accounts and finance at manufacturing companies; a financial consultant since 2023 and a director of Camex Limited and Janki Metal Strips Limited. On the board since 11 August 2025.
Offer document, p.141 and p.142ARAnkitkumar Ramkishan AgarwalAdditional Independent Director
Chartered Accountant since 2020 with about six years in tax, audit and corporate finance; a partner at Mittal & Associates. Appointed on 9 September 2026, after independent director Nigambhai Govindbhai Sathavara resigned on 15 June 2026.
Offer document, p.140, p.142 and p.145KDKarina Deepak ChandwaniCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
Associate member of the Institute of Company Secretaries of India since 2023; earlier Company Secretary at Vishwas Agri Seeds Limited. Appointed from 1 July 2025.
Offer document, p.147Roopa Screen latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- Shareholding, 31 Oct 2026: promoters unchanged at 63.71%.
Roopa Screen announcements
4 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdatePursuant to Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018, we herewith submit the Non-applicability of certificate of compliancPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Exchange has received the disclosure under Regulation 29(1) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares & Takeovers) Regulations, 2011 for Nine ALPS TrustPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPursuant to the provisions of the Regulation 9(1) of the SEBI (PIT) Regulations, 2015 and in compliance with the terms of Code of Conduct to regulate, monitor aPDF ↗
- New ListingTrading Members of the Exchange are hereby informed that effective from October 01, 2026, the Equity Shares of Roopa Screen Ltd (Scrip Code: 544954) are listed
Roopa Screen annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
Roopa Screen share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Roopa Screen's data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 9 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,10,67,500 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 80,70,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹40.69) and FY26 (₹8.03) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY24 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Roopa Screen
What does Roopa Screen do?
Roopa Screen makes rotary nickel screens, the thin perforated metal cylinders that textile mills use to print designs on cloth and replace as they wear out. Its shares trade on BSE SME.
What is the share price of Roopa Screen?
₹93.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Roopa Screen?
₹104 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,10,67,500 shares.
What is the P/E of Roopa Screen?
16.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Roopa Screen's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹51 cr and profit after tax ₹6 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Roopa Screen?
Ghanshyambhai Ranchhodbhai Thakkar, Kunal Ghanshyambhai Thakker, Preksha Kunal Thakkar, Bhartiben Ghanshyambhai Thakkar; promoters held 63.71% at 31 Oct 2026.
More SME companies like Roopa Screen
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Shri Balaji Valve ComponentsSBVCL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹101 cr
- Emkay Taps and Cutting ToolsEMKAYTOOLS · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2015Market cap ₹99 cr
- Apollo Techno IndustriesATIL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹115 cr
- Sjp UltrasonicsSJP · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹119 cr
- Energy Mission Machineries (India)EMMIL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹122 cr
- Shining ToolsSHTL · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹126 cr
Built from 1 offer document, 4 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 3 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.