Emkay Taps and Cutting ToolsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

NSE Emerge · EMKAYTOOLSIndustrial ManufacturingListed 13 Aug 2015
etctl.com ↗Live price on NSE ↗ISIN INE332S01011 · Lot 150 shares · ₹13,973
₹93.15
+1.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹99 cr
Stock P/E
12.3peers 22.1
Book value
₹277
Price to book
0.34
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
3.05
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
3.5%
ROE · FY26
2.8%
ROE, 3-year average
13.1%
Operating margin · FY26
-7.3%peers 15.7%
Sales growth, 3 years
-28.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
-43.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.00peers 0.30
Borrowings
₹0 cr
Interest cover
145.9×
Cash from business / op. profit
205%
Debtor days
0
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
74.99%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,314
52-week high / low
₹154 / ₹83
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools share price chart

₹93.15-36.61% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +0.98% on the day · Vol 1,050

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-1.7%
3 months
+4.7%
6 months
-17.6%
1 year
-36.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.01 cr
Taken for delivery
84%

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-22%-70%
3 years, a year-29%-43%
Latest half, H2 FY26-99%-

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY15: 44.1 ₹ cr44.1Net profit, FY15: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8FY15Sales, FY16: 49.1 ₹ cr49.1Net profit, FY16: 14.1 ₹ cr14.1FY16Sales, FY17: 52.7 ₹ cr52.7Net profit, FY17: 11.9 ₹ cr11.9FY17Sales, FY18: 55.7 ₹ cr55.7Net profit, FY18: 19.9 ₹ cr19.9FY18Sales, FY19: 64.2 ₹ cr64.2Net profit, FY19: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY19Sales, FY20: 50.7 ₹ cr50.7Net profit, FY20: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2FY20Sales, FY21: 56.2 ₹ cr56.2Net profit, FY21: 23.8 ₹ cr23.8FY21Sales, FY22: 70.7 ₹ cr70.7Net profit, FY22: 35.3 ₹ cr35.3FY22Sales, FY23: 89 ₹ cr89Net profit, FY23: 44 ₹ cr44FY23Sales, FY24: 103 ₹ cr103Net profit, FY24: 72 ₹ cr72FY24Sales, FY25: 41.9 ₹ cr41.9Net profit, FY25: 26.8 ₹ cr26.8FY25Sales, FY26: 32.6 ₹ cr32.6Net profit, FY26: 8.1 ₹ cr8.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-200204060Sales, H1FY23: 44.5 ₹ cr44.5Net profit, H1FY23: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 44.1 ₹ cr44.1Net profit, H2FY23: 24.9 ₹ cr24.9H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 48.9 ₹ cr48.9Net profit, H1FY24: 30.9 ₹ cr30.9H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 54.5 ₹ cr54.5Net profit, H2FY24: 41 ₹ cr41H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8Net profit, H1FY25: 35.1 ₹ cr35.1H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 41 ₹ cr41Net profit, H2FY25: -8.2 ₹ cr-8.2H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 32.1 ₹ cr32.1Net profit, H1FY26: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5Net profit, H2FY26: 5.8 ₹ cr5.8H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales44.5444.0748.9154.540.8241.0432.130.46
Expenses21.0124.1524.8930.463.5742.5233.211.76
Operating profit23.5319.9224.0224.08-2.75-1.48-1.08-1.30
OPM52.8%45.2%49.1%44.1%-335.4%-3.6%-3.4%-281.4%
Interest0.050.090.060.1600.070.070
Depreciation1.541.571.301.310.120.120.110.11
Profit before tax25.2931.3339.2050.8840.39-9.273.186.95
Net profit19.2624.8630.8741.0335.05-8.242.345.78

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools profit and loss

Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales44.1449.1252.6555.6964.1650.6556.1970.708910341.8732.59
Expenses27.4132.2433.8832.7835.4730.2933.0637.09455546.0834.97
Operating profit16.7316.8818.7722.9128.6920.3623.1333.614348-4.22-2.38
OPM37.9%34.4%35.6%41.1%44.7%40.2%41.2%47.5%49.0%47.0%-10.1%-7.3%
Other income2.474.672.136.20-12.581.449.3613.87164535.6612.81
Interest0.150.220.400.480.350.110.070.15000.070.07
Depreciation2.642.222.843.162.932.993.373.33330.240.22
Profit before tax16.4119.1117.6625.4712.8318.7029.0544579031.1310.14
Tax rate33.9%26.5%32.9%21.9%58.9%24.1%18.0%19.9%22.8%20.0%13.8%20.0%
Net profit10.8414.0511.8519.895.2714.2023.8335.26447226.828.11
EPS ₹10.0413.0110.9718.424.9313.2722.2732.9541.2467.2025.137.60
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%10.1%3.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. Its costs were more than its sales. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

-20%0%20%40%60%FY15: 37.9%37.9%FY15FY16: 34.4%34.4%FY16FY17: 35.6%35.6%FY17FY18: 41.1%41.1%FY18FY19: 44.7%44.7%FY19FY20: 40.2%40.2%FY20FY21: 41.2%41.2%FY21FY22: 47.5%47.5%FY22FY23: 49.0%49.0%FY23FY24: 47.0%47.0%FY24FY25: -10.1%-10.1%FY25FY26: -7.3%-7.3%FY26
Per cent
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin37.9%34.4%35.6%41.1%44.7%40.2%41.2%47.5%49.0%47.0%-10.1%-7.3%
Tax rate33.9%26.5%32.9%21.9%58.9%24.1%18.0%19.9%22.8%20.0%13.8%20.0%
ROCE·28.8%22.0%26.2%12.0%15.9%21.5%26.8%27.4%33.5%10.5%3.5%
ROE·21.6%15.1%21.1%5.0%12.3%17.8%21.6%21.6%27.4%9.1%2.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%2.7%10.1%3.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0100200300Net worth, FY15: 58 ₹ cr58Borrowings, FY15: 1.7 ₹ cr1.7FY15Net worth, FY16: 72.4 ₹ cr72.4Borrowings, FY16: 2.3 ₹ cr2.3FY16Net worth, FY17: 84.5 ₹ cr84.5Borrowings, FY17: 5.1 ₹ cr5.1FY17Net worth, FY18: 104 ₹ cr104Borrowings, FY18: 4.3 ₹ cr4.3FY18Net worth, FY19: 109 ₹ cr109Borrowings, FY19: 2.9 ₹ cr2.9FY19Net worth, FY20: 122 ₹ cr122Borrowings, FY20: 3.4 ₹ cr3.4FY20Net worth, FY21: 146 ₹ cr146Borrowings, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0FY21Net worth, FY22: 181 ₹ cr181Borrowings, FY22: 3.3 ₹ cr3.3FY22Net worth, FY23: 226 ₹ cr226Borrowings, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6FY23Net worth, FY24: 299 ₹ cr299Borrowings, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6FY24Net worth, FY25: 288 ₹ cr288Borrowings, FY25: 4 ₹ cr4FY25Net worth, FY26: 296 ₹ cr296Borrowings, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20020406080Cash from the business, FY15: 7.8 ₹ cr7.8Net profit, FY15: 10.8 ₹ cr10.8FY15Cash from the business, FY16: 5.2 ₹ cr5.2Net profit, FY16: 14.1 ₹ cr14.1FY16Cash from the business, FY17: 11.7 ₹ cr11.7Net profit, FY17: 11.9 ₹ cr11.9FY17Cash from the business, FY18: 19.2 ₹ cr19.2Net profit, FY18: 19.9 ₹ cr19.9FY18Cash from the business, FY19: 13.8 ₹ cr13.8Net profit, FY19: 5.3 ₹ cr5.3FY19Cash from the business, FY20: 17.9 ₹ cr17.9Net profit, FY20: 14.2 ₹ cr14.2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 15.3 ₹ cr15.3Net profit, FY21: 23.8 ₹ cr23.8FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 32.1 ₹ cr32.1Net profit, FY22: 35.3 ₹ cr35.3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 25 ₹ cr25Net profit, FY23: 44 ₹ cr44FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 25 ₹ cr25Net profit, FY24: 72 ₹ cr72FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 19.3 ₹ cr19.3Net profit, FY25: 26.8 ₹ cr26.8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -4.9 ₹ cr-4.9Net profit, FY26: 8.1 ₹ cr8.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital1.781.781.781.7810.6710.6710.6710.67111110.6710.67
Reserves56.2570.5882.68102.1597.88111.09135.08170.34215288277.02285.13
Net worth58.0372.3684.46103.93108.55121.76145.75181.01226299287.69295.80
Borrowings1.672.265.104.272.863.3603.276640
Other liabilities7.186.127.689.6516.5711.1913.0619.1725327.143.62
Total liabilities66.8880.7497.24117.85127.98136.31158.81203.45257337298.83299.42
Fixed assets13.9416.3918.1516.9917.1120.9519.0619.0316142.151.96
Capital work in progress000.5301.440.080.0800000
Investments30.6136.3548.5570.8065.0478.3698.65144.10187255282.94288.08
Other assets22.332830.0130.0644.3936.9241.0240.32546813.749.38
Receivables··········0.120.03
Inventory··········00
Cash··········1.590.27
Trade payables··········00.15

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations7.825.1911.7019.2113.7717.9315.2532.14252519.28-4.88
Cash from investing-4.03-5.88-14.89-17.31-11.27-17.25-12.41-34.85-28-2319.257.63
Cash from financing-2.860.482.50-1.67-2.29-0.72-3.403.1521-40.69-4.07
Net cash flow0.93-0.21-0.690.230.21-0.04-0.560.44-13-2.16-1.32
Capital spending··········00.03

Working capital

Days

Days
FY15FY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days798292999410011790818410
Inventory days61254682760568163519441751835000
Days payable15081146211173988515715591··
Cash conversion cycle54154877349360263722635044334310
Working capital days1151441351111411581819388951266

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools is number 44 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Vruddhi Engineering Works3912.7433.113.0%0.55
Cryogenic Ogs60560.5411028.0%0.00
Presstonic Engineering6223.840.52.617.7%0.31
Faalcon Concepts3811.233.93.419.5%0.19
Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools9912.332.68.1-7.3%0.00
Ishan International1127.226.90.41.9%0.27
Sjp Ultrasonics10820.526.65.231.2%0.29
Containe Technologies109.92419.1%0.55
Arrowhead Seperation Engineering1375.123.30.23.3%0.32
Sollfege Smart Electronics8136.922.22.218.9%0.60
Boss Packaging Solutions2414.5201.713.7%0.00
Median of the 10 others3922.226.72.415.7%0.30

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
74.99%
0.00 pts since Sep 22
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 24; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
0.00%
at Sep 24; not in the latest pattern
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)
7.58%
-3.14 pts since Sep 22
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)
6.94%
+3.68 pts since Sep 22
Companies and others
10.49%
-0.54 pts since Sep 22
Number of shareholders
1,314
145 in Sep 22

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%74.99%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%---
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%---
HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each)10.72%10.33%8.86%9.03%8.84%8.20%7.58%7.58%
Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh)3.26%3.28%3.84%4.03%4.14%5.24%7.07%6.94%
Companies and others11.03%11.40%12.31%11.95%12.03%11.57%10.36%10.49%
Number of shareholders1451592253383981,1401,3981,314

The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹0.5 cr (-99%), net profit ₹5.8 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 74.99%.

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,06,71,300 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools

What does Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools do?

Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools is an SME company listed on NSE Emerge, in industrial manufacturing.

What is the share price of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools?

₹93.2 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools?

₹99 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,06,71,300 shares.

What is the P/E of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools?

12.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹33 cr and profit after tax ₹8 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools?

The promoter group; promoters held 74.99% at 31 March 2026.

What is Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools' website?

www.etctl.com

More SME companies like Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools

Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Manufacturing → · SME companies listed in 2015 →

Built from 16 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.