SK Minerals & AdditivesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SKMSpecialty chemicals and additives
skminerals.net ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE13YH01017 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹4.45 lakh
₹445.00
+1.80% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹545 cr
Stock P/E
30.1peers 12.4
Book value
₹65.4
Price to book
6.80
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.71
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
26.2%
ROE · FY26
34.8%
ROE, 3-year average
41.4%
Operating margin · FY26
10.1%peers 5.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
34.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
108.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
1.25peers 0.34
Borrowings
₹100 cr
Interest cover
6.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-233%
Debtor days
61
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.53%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
446
52-week high / low
₹507 / ₹102
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

SK Minerals & Additives share price chart

₹445.00+192.28% since 17 Oct 2025

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +1.83% on the day · Vol 21,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.9%
3 months
-3.3%
6 months
+42.1%
1 year
+184.7%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.85 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+50%+65%
3 years, a year+34%+109%

About SK Minerals & Additives: business, products and customers

SK Minerals & Additives imports industrial chemicals such as base oil and urea for Indian buyers, and makes its own mineral additives for animal feed, preservatives for bakeries and a new fire-safety additive for cables. It is based in Khanna, Punjab, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

The business began as S.K. Minerals, a proprietorship of promoter Sunita Rani, and was taken over by the company in 2022. Most revenue comes from trading: base oil, technical grade urea, magnesium oxide and other chemicals are imported, held in warehouses at ports and supplied to petroleum, plywood, feed and food businesses. At its plant in Khanna it makes chelated minerals such as zinc, copper and magnesium glycinates for animal feed, calcium propionate and other preservatives for bakeries, and now a halogen-free flame retardant for wires, cables and electrical goods, backed by an R&D unit recognised by DSIR.

The business model shapes the numbers. Traded goods carry a thinner margin than products it makes, so the overall margin depends on the mix, and revenue swings with world chemical prices and shipping. Imports are often paid in advance and stocked for months while customers take credit, so a lot of money is tied up and borrowings rise with sales. A large part of purchases goes through Synergy Trade Links DMCC in Dubai, a related party that the company registered there to procure goods.

Read more about the business

The offer document says there are no listed companies comparable to it. Customers include PSUs, cooperatives and multinational companies across food and bakery, animal feed, petroleum, plywood and wire and cable.

What is new: the company listed on BSE SME in October 2025, has set up a plant for halogen-free flame retardants that is in trials with customers, and has acquired about ten acres of land to expand polymer additive capacity.

From the offer document (red herring prospectus, October 2025), the FY26 annual report, the May 2026 earnings call and the Crisil Ratings notes of April 2025 and April 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 34% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 26% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.53%.

To watch

  • Commercial sales from the halogen-free flame retardant plant, expected within three to six months of the May 2026 call (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.7).
  • Purchases from and advances to Synergy Trade Links DMCC, for which shareholder approval of up to ₹600 cr a year was sought (Annual report FY26, p.117 and p.137).
  • Borrowings and operating cash flow after FY26 (Annual report FY26, p.86 and p.88).
  • The ₹20 cr of capital spending planned for FY27 and FY28 on the new land (Earnings call, May 2026, p.4 and p.13).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 61 days in FY26, against 50 in FY22.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

SK Minerals & Additives revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300400Sales, FY22: 121 ₹ cr121Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 132 ₹ cr132Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Sales, FY25: 212 ₹ cr212Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Sales, FY26: 318 ₹ cr318Net profit, FY26: 18.1 ₹ cr18.1FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, H1FY26: 110 ₹ cr110Net profit, H1FY26: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 208 ₹ cr208Net profit, H2FY26: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months.

SK Minerals & Additives half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY26H2FY26
Sales109.89208
Expenses97.96187.79
Operating profit11.9320.21
OPM10.9%9.7%
Interest2.123.28
Depreciation0.500.41
Profit before tax9.5717.60
Net profit7.0211.11

SK Minerals & Additives profit and loss

Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales121132109212317.89
Expenses119128102193285.75
Operating profit2471932.14
OPM1.8%3.0%6.0%9.0%10.1%
Other income10001.35
Interest01235.40
Depreciation01110.91
Exceptional and other items-11···
Profit before tax2341527.18
Tax rate0.0%33.3%25.0%26.7%33.3%
Net profit2231118.12
EPS ₹1,67011.816.2012.16·
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.

Earnings per share before FY23 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

SK Minerals & Additives profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY22: 1.8%1.8%FY22FY23: 3.0%3.0%FY23FY24: 6.0%6.0%FY24FY25: 9.0%9.0%FY25FY26: 10.1%10.1%FY26
Per cent
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin1.8%3.0%6.0%9.0%10.1%
Tax rate0.0%33.3%25.0%26.7%33.3%
ROCE·17.8%15.2%30.8%26.2%
ROE·40.0%30.0%59.5%34.8%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

SK Minerals & Additives debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3Borrowings, FY22: 11 ₹ cr11FY22Net worth, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY23: 24 ₹ cr24FY23Net worth, FY24: 13 ₹ cr13Borrowings, FY24: 35 ₹ cr35FY24Net worth, FY25: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY25: 45 ₹ cr45FY25Net worth, FY26: 80 ₹ cr80Borrowings, FY26: 100 ₹ cr100FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-75-50-25025Cash from the business, FY22: -4 ₹ cr-4Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -11 ₹ cr-11Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -9 ₹ cr-9Net profit, FY24: 3 ₹ cr3FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -3 ₹ cr-3Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -75 ₹ cr-75Net profit, FY26: 18.1 ₹ cr18.1FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

SK Minerals & Additives balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.0125912
Reserves3581568
Net worth3.017132480
Borrowings11243545100
Other liabilities10.997666
Total liabilities25385475186
Fixed assets225523
Capital work in progress01000
Investments000225
Other assets23354968138

SK Minerals & Additives cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-4-11-9-3-75
Cash from investing-2-2-2-1-18
Cash from financing61413789
Net cash flow0123-4

Working capital

Days

Days
FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days5022594861
Inventory days1013314136
Days payable87000
Cash conversion cycle5228898997
Working capital days825273150

SK Minerals & Additives peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, SK Minerals & Additives is number 6 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
SK Minerals & Additives54530.131818.110.1%1.25
Nexxus Petro Industries457.526264.6%0.54
AMBANI ORGOCHEM137102.92411.35.6%1.35
Dhariwalcorp24027.92368.62.6%0.12
Beezaasan Explotech1,11785.92121310.0%0.24
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Bhatia Colour Chem348.415545.0%0.02
Sacheerome1,03036.81522824.0%0.00
Aureate Tradde6212.415056.0%1.89
Unilex Colours and Chemicals425.11458.22.6%0.31
Ushanti Colour Chem278-139-50.2%1.08
Median of the 10 others10512.41577.15.3%0.34

SK Minerals & Additives shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.53%
0.00 pts since Oct 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
3.22%
at Oct 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
10.66%
at Oct 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
446
707 in Oct 25

SK Minerals & Additives shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Oct 25Mar 26
Promoters73.53%73.53%
Foreign investors (FIIs)3.22%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)10.66%-
Number of shareholders707446

SK Minerals & Additives study: the business from its own documents

Read from 6 of the company's own documents

SK Minerals & Additives key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹317.9 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up from ₹211.7 cr in FY25; profit after tax was ₹18.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.34
Traded goods
77%
Share of FY26 revenue from traded goods; the products it makes gave ₹73.1 cr.Annual report FY26, p.98; our arithmetic
Gross margin by type
30% vs 21%
Gross margin on manufactured products against traded products, as the managing director put it.Earnings call, May 2026, p.11
Order book
₹55 cr
Orders in hand at the May 2026 call, of which ₹42 cr were from government customers.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5
Plant use
About 95%
Use of the food and feed additive lines, out of a combined installed capacity of 6,600 tonnes.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5; Annual report FY26, p.9
Show 5 more facts
Top ten customers
61.26%
Share of FY25 revenue; the largest customer gave 20.94%.Offer document, p.43
Related-party purchases
₹54.3 cr
Goods bought in FY26 from firms under the same management, including Synergy Trade Links DMCC.Annual report FY26, p.112
Advance to Synergy
₹20.1 cr
Advance paid to the related party Synergy Trade Links DMCC for material, at March 2026, up from ₹3.9 cr.Annual report FY26, p.117
Cash from operations
-₹74.6 cr
Operating cash flow in FY26 as receivables, stock and supplier advances grew; borrowings rose to ₹100.3 cr.Annual report FY26, p.86 and p.88
Credit rating
Crisil BBB
Long-term rating upgraded in April 2026 with a stable outlook, on bank facilities raised to ₹110 cr.Crisil Ratings note, April 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

On the May 2026 call the managing director said the company had orders of about ₹55 cr, mostly yearly government contracts. The new flame retardant plant was facing teething problems and was expected to run fully within three to six months, with trials under way at five customers. The company plans about ₹20 cr of capital spending in FY27 and FY28 on polymer additive capacity on its new land, funded from bank credit lines and issue money, and aims to raise the share of revenue from products it makes from about a quarter to half in two to three years.

₹55 crOrder bookMay 2026 call
₹20 crPlanned capital spendingFY27 and FY28
50%Manufacturing share the company aims forIn two to three years

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company earns mostly on importing and passing on industrial chemicals, plus a better margin on the feed and food additives it makes itself.

Its weak spots are heavy use of borrowed money to carry imports and customer credit, and large dealings with a related company in Dubai.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Traded chemicals follow world prices, but its own additives carry a better margin and the new flame retardant has few local rivals by the company's account.
The evidence. Gross margin was about 30% on manufactured goods against 21% on traded goods; the managing director said margins fell late in FY26 as raw material prices rose.Earnings call, May 2026, p.2 and p.11
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?An approved R&D unit and in-house formulations set its made products apart, but the larger trading side faces intense competition.
The evidence. The offer document says trading exposes the company to intense competition and names no comparable listed peers; the R&D unit is recognised by DSIR.Offer document, p.41, p.122 and p.193
AverageWho are its customers?Businesses and government buyers across several industries, with the ten largest giving well over half of revenue.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 61.26% of FY25 revenue and the largest 20.94%; ₹42 cr of the ₹55 cr order book was from government customers.Offer document, p.43; Earnings call, May 2026, p.5
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes: imports are paid ahead and held in stock while customers take credit, and the gap is funded with debt.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was -₹74.6 cr in FY26 and borrowings rose to ₹100.3 cr; the managing director put the working capital cycle at 110 days.Annual report FY26, p.86 and p.88; Earnings call, May 2026, p.6
AverageCan it keep finding new work?It has an order book and new products in trial, but private orders are short and the flame retardant has no sales in volume yet.
The evidence. Government contracts run for a year while private ones are by quantity or three months; the flame retardant was in trials with five customers.Earnings call, May 2026, p.5 and p.7
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Revenue has fallen and risen sharply in recent years with trading volumes and chemical prices.
The evidence. Revenue was ₹132.2 cr in FY23, ₹108.8 cr in FY24 and ₹211.7 cr in FY25.Offer document, p.42

Who runs SK Minerals & Additives?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

MJMohit JindalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Company secretary (ICSI, 2009) and commerce graduate from Panjab University (2006), with a certificate in innovation and corporate strategy from IIM Ahmedabad (2024); 15 years in specialty chemicals, leading the company since 2014.

Offer document, p.241; Annual report FY26, p.32
RJRohit JindalPromoter and Executive Director

Commerce graduate and founder member who joined in 2011; leads production, planning, procurement, R&D and supply chain, with 15 years in specialty chemicals. The offer document records Rohit Jindal as the brother of Mohit Jindal.

Offer document, p.242 and p.243; Annual report FY26, p.32
SJShubham JindalPromoter and Executive Director

Arts graduate (2016) who joined the business in 2017 and leads import and merchant trading, sales and business development. The offer document records Shubham Jindal as a cousin of Mohit Jindal and Rohit Jindal.

Offer document, p.242 and p.243; Annual report FY26, p.32
SRSunita RaniPromoter

Was the sole proprietor of S.K. Minerals, the firm whose business the company took over, with 15 years in specialty chemicals. The offer document records Sunita Rani as the mother of Mohit Jindal and Rohit Jindal.

Offer document, p.258 and p.262
RSRamit SikkaIndependent Director

Chartered accountant since 2011 with over 14 years in financial and strategic advisory, taxation and audit; chairs the audit committee.

Offer document, p.243; Annual report FY26, p.33
LSLakshmi Shankarnarayanan IyerIndependent Director

PhD from IIM Indore (2020) and PGDM from IIM Calcutta (2009), with about two decades of experience; assistant professor at IIM Ahmedabad since 2024.

Offer document, p.242; Annual report FY26, p.33
AMAshish MathurIndependent Director

Researcher with over 15 years in nanotechnology and biosensing, more than 150 research papers and 26 Indian patents filed.

Annual report FY26, p.33
KKKapil KheraIndependent Director

Commerce graduate from the University of Delhi and law graduate from Bundelkhand University, with 25 years of work experience; on the board since April 2025.

Offer document, p.243 and p.246
NKNeeraj Kumar TuliChief Financial Officer

Chartered accountant since 1998 and commerce graduate from Punjab University (1986).

Offer document, p.255

SK Minerals & Additives latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 73.53%.

SK Minerals & Additives annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Earnings calls
Annual reports

SK Minerals & Additives share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on SK Minerals & Additives' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,22,40,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹1,670.00) and FY23 (₹11.81) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about SK Minerals & Additives

What does SK Minerals & Additives do?

SK Minerals & Additives imports industrial chemicals such as base oil and urea for Indian buyers, and makes its own mineral additives for animal feed, preservatives for bakeries and a new fire-safety additive for cables. It is based in Khanna, Punjab, and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of SK Minerals & Additives?

₹445 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of SK Minerals & Additives?

₹545 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,22,40,000 shares.

What is the P/E of SK Minerals & Additives?

30.1 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are SK Minerals & Additives' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹318 cr and profit after tax ₹18 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of SK Minerals & Additives?

Mohit Jindal, Rohit Jindal, Shubham Jindal, Sunita Rani; promoters held 73.53% at 31 March 2026.

What is SK Minerals & Additives' website?

www.skminerals.net

More SME companies like SK Minerals & Additives

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 earnings call transcript, 5 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.