AMBANI ORGOCHEMShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹157 cr
- Stock P/E
- 118.0peers 12.4
- Book value
- ₹59.4
- Price to book
- 2.96
- EV / operating profit
- 15.8
- Market cap to sales
- 0.65
- ROCE · FY26
- 10.7%
- ROE · FY26
- 2.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 2.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.6%peers 5.5%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 22.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -12.7%
- Debt to equity
- 1.35peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹71.7 cr
- Interest cover
- 1.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 0%
- Debtor days
- 76
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 52.59%
- Change in promoter holding
- -1.71 pts
- Shareholders
- 285
- 52-week high / low
- ₹184 / ₹95
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.56% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +45.7%
- 3 months
- +65.1%
- 6 months
- +25.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.24 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 93%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +25% | - |
| 3 years, a year | +22% | -13% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +17% | +14% |
About AMBANI ORGOCHEM: business, products and customers
Ambani Orgochem makes chemicals that other factories use, such as water based binders and adhesives for paint, paper and textiles, paint driers, peroxides and salicylic acid, and supplies them in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Ambani Orgochem, a Mumbai company that has made specialty chemicals since 1985, runs plants at Tarapur in Maharashtra and Dahej in Gujarat. Its oldest and largest line is water based acrylic emulsions, binders and adhesives for paint, paper, textile, carpet and construction makers; it also makes metal octoates (cobalt, zirconium and calcium) used as paint driers, organic peroxides used to cure resins and composites, and salicylic acid and salicylates for medicines, skin care and fragrance. It says it supplies customers in 20 Indian states and more than 40 countries, and foreign exchange earnings were about a third of FY24 revenue.
The way it works shapes the numbers. It sources monomers and other chemicals and supplies its products by the tonne to factories that order as they need, without long contracts, so revenue follows volumes and raw material prices while the profit is a thin spread that, in the rating agency's words, stiff competition keeps under pressure. Stocks and money owed by customers tie up a lot of cash and borrowings are high against the company's own money, so interest and depreciation take most of the operating profit; in FY24 and FY25 the reported profit moved more with deferred tax and fire insurance entries than with trading.
Read more about the business
The Dahej plant for peroxides and salicylic acid started in 2023, and a fire there on 10 February 2024 stopped production for a time; the insurance claim for lost profit is still to be settled. The company is now expanding Tarapur to more than double its acrylic capacity, plans to raise salicylic acid output about fourfold, and has five more peroxides and over twelve salicylates in development. It changed its name from Ambani Organics in June 2024.
In peroxides the September 2026 presentation places the company alongside Arkema and Nouryon, global makers of the same products, and it describes itself as one of only four salicylic acid makers in India. For its core emulsions the company says it competes with leading chemical and dye companies and with national and regional players, in an industry it describes as having no entry barriers.
From the 2018 offer document, the FY23 and FY24 annual reports, the Infomerics rating notes of April and July 2024, the FY26 results filing, the September 2026 investor presentation and the company's 2026 announcements. The FY25 and FY26 annual reports were not available to read.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 22% a year over three years.
To watch
- Settlement of the Dahej fire insurance claim for lost profit, which the auditor drew attention to in the FY26 report (FY26 results filing, p.3 and p.7).
- Completion of the Tarapur expansion and the salicylic acid scale-up (investor presentation, September 2026, p.4, p.8 and p.10).
- Further share issues after the warrant rounds at ₹80 and ₹90, and the promoters' unsecured loans to the company (annual report FY24, p.29 and p.46; announcement, 19 August 2026, p.1).
- NSE's July 2026 query on the format of the FY26 results and the XBRL filing, and board changes: two non-executive directors left in July 2024 and an independent director in January 2026 (FY26 results filing, p.1; annual report FY24, p.32; announcement, 7 January 2026, p.1).
- The promoters' share has come down: 52.59%, from 57.95%.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 67 | 66 | 62 | 74 | 82 | 112 | 109.15 | 131.59 |
| Expenses | 64 | 61 | 58 | 74 | 77 | 106 | 102.64 | 124.64 |
| Operating profit | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 6.51 | 6.95 |
| OPM | 5.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 0.5% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.3% |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4.55 | 3.86 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1.48 | 2.66 |
| Net profit | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 1 | 0.19 | 1.14 |
AMBANI ORGOCHEM profit and loss
Full years to March, FY13 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 | 33 | 52 | 65 | 79 | 73 | 87 | 125 | 132 | 136 | 192.54 | 240.74 |
| Expenses | 25 | 30 | 49 | 60 | 74 | 68 | 81 | 118 | 124 | 131 | 183.13 | 227.28 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 9.41 | 13.45 |
| OPM | 9.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| Other income | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1.39 | 2.91 |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 7.78 | 8.41 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.08 | 3.81 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | 1 | · | · | -1 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | -0.06 | 4.14 |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 144.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | -1116.0% | -2300.5% | 67.9% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -0.85 | 1.33 |
| EPS ₹ | 1.78 | -1.02 | 2.10 | 4.64 | 3.41 | 2.72 | 3.35 | 3.12 | 3.08 | 4.31 | -2.11 | 1.05 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY13, FY16, FY24, FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 3.5% | 4.9% | 5.6% |
| Tax rate | 100.0% | 144.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | -1116.0% | -2300.5% | 67.9% |
| ROCE | · | 12.5% | 17.6% | 20.5% | 19.2% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 8.9% | 7.5% | 6.6% | 7.1% | 10.7% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 25.0% | 40.0% | 19.0% | 6.2% | 11.4% | 8.3% | 6.5% | 7.7% | -1.7% | 2.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
AMBANI ORGOCHEM debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has shrunk. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 13.35 | 12.21 |
| Reserves | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 24 | 26 | 39 | 43.52 | 40.81 |
| Net worth | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 30 | 32 | 46 | 56.87 | 53.02 |
| Borrowings | 10 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 15 | 20 | 34 | 53 | 72 | 61 | 53.95 | 71.74 |
| Other liabilities | 8 | 13 | 21 | 26 | 31 | 25 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 69 | 97.15 | 98.36 |
| Total liabilities | 23 | 30 | 38 | 48 | 61 | 62 | 78 | 112 | 137 | 176 | 207.97 | 223.12 |
| Fixed assets | 3 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 21 | 22 | 21 | 59 | 83.54 | 88.76 |
| Capital work in progress | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 47 | 8 | 0 | 11 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Other assets | 17 | 21 | 26 | 35 | 48 | 45 | 57 | 81 | 69 | 109 | 124.36 | 123.29 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 42.40 | 50.12 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 41.27 | 42.20 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 16.22 | 15.65 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 85.30 | 83.49 |
AMBANI ORGOCHEM cash flow
₹ crore
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 0 | -2 | 4 | 3 | -2 | 5 | -4 | 0 | 17 | -12 | 10.82 | 0 |
| Cash from investing | 0 | -6 | -2 | -2 | -1 | -4 | -6 | -20 | -38 | -1 | 1.53 | -8.27 |
| Cash from financing | 0 | 9 | -2 | -1 | 5 | -2 | 10 | 27 | 16 | 14 | -2.51 | 7.71 |
| Net cash flow | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 7 | -5 | 1 | 9.84 | -0.56 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 20.10 | 9.03 |
Working capital
Days
| FY13 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 144 | 134 | 112 | 103 | 104 | 117 | 127 | 94 | 78 | 72 | 80 | 76 |
| Inventory days | 76 | 48 | 53 | 70 | 95 | 102 | 92 | 75 | 77 | 100 | 103 | 89 |
| Days payable | 128 | 111 | 129 | 131 | 134 | 100 | 81 | 63 | 72 | 194 | 213 | 176 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 92 | 71 | 35 | 42 | 65 | 118 | 138 | 105 | 83 | -22 | -29 | -11 |
| Working capital days | 98 | -4 | -8 | 3 | 31 | 42 | 36 | 17 | -14 | 18 | -29 | -21 |
AMBANI ORGOCHEM peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, AMBANI ORGOCHEM is number 8 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK Minerals & Additives | 524 | 29.1 | 318 | 18 | 10.0% | 1.25 |
| Nexxus Petro Industries | 45 | 7.5 | 262 | 6 | 4.6% | 0.54 |
| AMBANI ORGOCHEM | 157 | 118.0 | 241 | 1.3 | 5.6% | 1.35 |
| Dhariwalcorp | 240 | 27.9 | 236 | 8.6 | 2.6% | 0.12 |
| Beezaasan Explotech | 1,117 | 85.9 | 212 | 13 | 10.0% | 0.24 |
| Indian Emulsifiers | 72 | 4.4 | 160 | 16.3 | 16.2% | 0.37 |
| Bhatia Colour Chem | 34 | 8.4 | 155 | 4 | 5.0% | 0.02 |
| Sacheerome | 1,030 | 36.8 | 152 | 28 | 24.0% | 0.00 |
| Aureate Tradde | 62 | 12.4 | 150 | 5 | 6.0% | 1.89 |
| Unilex Colours and Chemicals | 42 | 5.1 | 145 | 8.2 | 2.6% | 0.31 |
| Ushanti Colour Chem | 278 | - | 139 | -5 | 0.2% | 1.08 |
| Median of the 10 others | 156 | 12.4 | 157 | 8.4 | 5.5% | 0.34 |
AMBANI ORGOCHEM shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Nov 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | Aug 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.95% | 57.95% | 61.25% | 61.25% | 61.25% | 61.25% | 54.30% | 52.59% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% | - | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | 0.00% | - | - | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 13.22% | 13.36% | 12.31% | 15.02% | 15.22% | 15.24% | 13.51% | 14.15% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 11.83% | 12.68% | 11.69% | 11.44% | 11.49% | 11.61% | 15.68% | 15.18% |
| Companies and others | 17.00% | 16.01% | 14.75% | 12.29% | 12.04% | 11.90% | 16.51% | 18.08% |
| Number of shareholders | 251 | 293 | 293 | 281 | 280 | 280 | 284 | 285 |
The named holders are at 19 Aug 2026, beside 11 June 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM study: the business from its own documents
Read from 7 of the company's own documentsAMBANI ORGOCHEM so far
From the company's own record
- 18 July 2018Listed on NSE Emerge
- 31 Aug 2026Promoters at 52.59%
- 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹176.00
AMBANI ORGOCHEM key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 total income
- ₹243.7 cr
- Up from ₹193.9 cr in FY25 and ₹136.7 cr in FY24 as new capacity and products came in.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.13
- FY26 net profit
- ₹1.33 cr
- Back in profit after a ₹0.85 cr loss in FY25, which the company puts down to a ₹1.29 cr deferred tax charge.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.13
- FY26 EBITDA, company figure
- ₹16.4 cr
- Net profit was less than a tenth of it, as interest, depreciation and tax took the rest.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.13; our arithmetic
- Acrylic capacity
- 2,000 → 4,500 T/month
- The company's figures for emulsions, coatings and adhesives today and after the Tarapur expansion now under way.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.10
- Salicylic acid output
- 50 → 200 T/month
- About 50 tonnes a month made today, with about 200 tonnes a month planned to feed higher value salicylates.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.8
Show 5 more facts
- Export earnings FY24
- ₹46.0 cr
- About a third of FY24 revenue of ₹136.2 cr came in foreign currency.Annual report FY24, p.28 and p.39; our arithmetic
- Debt to equity
- 2.37 times
- At March 2024; the rating agency calls the business working capital intensive, with current assets of around 185 days of sales in FY23.Annual report FY24, p.59; Infomerics note, July 2024, p.4
- Credit rating
- IVR BB+
- Stable outlook, reaffirmed in July 2024 after being cut from positive because the Dahej project started later than planned.Infomerics note, July 2024, p.1 and p.3
- Dahej fire
- 10 Feb 2024
- Production stopped for a time; the company has booked an insurance claim for lost profit that the insurer has not yet settled.Annual report FY24, p.38; FY26 results filing, p.3
- Warrant issues
- ₹80 and ₹90
- Prices of two preferential warrant rounds: 41.26 lakh warrants in FY24 to Rakesh Shah and others, and 12.6 lakh in February 2025 to non-promoters.Annual report FY24, p.29; announcement, 19 August 2026, p.1
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it is expanding its Tarapur facility to double capacity in 2026, taking acrylic emulsions and adhesives from about 2,000 to about 4,500 tonnes a month, and plans to raise salicylic acid output from about 50 to about 200 tonnes a month. It also lists five new peroxides and more than twelve salicylates in development, with selected molecules moving toward plant trials. It gives no revenue or profit guidance.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Ambani Orgochem turns bought in chemicals into specialty products for other factories and earns a thin margin on each tonne.
Its weak spot is that heavy borrowing and working capital leave almost nothing for shareholders once interest is paid.
WatchCan it set its own prices?Not in its main products. The rating agency says stiff competition limits its pricing, and customers can set suppliers against each other.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its newer peroxides and salicylic acid are made by few companies, but its larger emulsions business faces many rivals in an industry it says has no entry barriers.
AverageWho are its customers?Factories in many industries in India and abroad, which spreads the risk, but they order as they need, without contracts.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. New plants, stocks and money owed by customers have been paid for with loans and new shares.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Sales have grown with new capacity and new molecules are in development, but the Dahej project ran late and was then hit by a fire.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. On such thin margins, raw material prices, one off events and tax entries can turn a profit into a loss.
Who runs AMBANI ORGOCHEM?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
RHRakesh Hasmukhlal ShahPromoter and Managing Director
An undergraduate, on the board since 1996 with over two decades in specialty chemicals and binders; responsible for commercials, finance and export marketing. Reappointed for three years from April 2024 with pay of up to ₹60 lakh a year; paid ₹48 lakh in FY24. In FY24 the company repaid ₹5.03 cr of unsecured loans to Rakesh Shah and took ₹0.64 cr. Held 37,64,721 shares in September 2024.
Offer document, p.123; annual report FY24, p.20, p.24, p.25 and p.46ARApooni Rakesh ShahPromoter, Chairman and Whole-Time Director
B.Com from Mumbai University (1989), on the board since 2002; runs administration and human resources. The annual report states Rakesh Shah and Apooni Shah are husband and wife, and the offer document states former director Sharad Kothari is the father of Apooni Shah. Paid ₹48 lakh in FY24; held 3,14,738 shares in September 2024.
Offer document, p.123; annual report FY24, p.21, p.24 and p.25PHParesh Harsukhlal ShahChief Executive Officer
CEO since April 2018; the offer document says Paresh Shah was in a family business before joining.
Offer document, p.132; annual report FY24, p.33BBBhavesh Babulal PandyaChief Financial Officer
CFO since April 2018.
Offer document, p.132; annual report FY24, p.33BJBhavin Jitendra PatelNon-Executive Director
B.E. in Petrochemical Engineering; General Manager at the Dahej plant, on the board since February 2024.
Annual report FY24, p.24PAPrakash Anna MahanwarIndependent Director
PhD in Plastics Technology from Mumbai University (1999) and professor of polymer technology at the Institute of Chemical Technology, Mumbai. Independent director Sanjay Natwarlal Mehta, who chaired the audit committee in FY24, resigned in January 2026, citing personal reasons and professional priorities.
Offer document, p.124; annual report FY24, p.36; announcement, 7 January 2026, p.1 and p.2ASAashay ShahNamed as next generation leadership
MSc in Material Science Engineering from the University of Cincinnati; the presentation names Aashay Shah to lead diversification, technology and global expansion. No board role is stated in the documents read.
Investor presentation, September 2026, p.15AMBANI ORGOCHEM latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹132 cr (+17%), net profit ₹1.1 cr (+14%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 Aug 2026: promoters 54.30% to 52.59%.
AMBANI ORGOCHEM announcements
64 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 19-Oct-2026PDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Meeting is 19-Oct-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Extraordinary General Meeting to be held on October 26, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr Mahesh Shrirang Jagdale as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr Bhavin Jitendra Patel as Non- Executive Director of the company w.e.f. September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- AppointmentOf Mr Rajesh Vasudeo Desai as Non- Executive Independent Director of the company w.e.f. September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of held on September 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on September 28, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
AMBANI ORGOCHEM annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
AMBANI ORGOCHEM share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on AMBANI ORGOCHEM's data · 11
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For H2FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- iThe shares traded on only 70 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (89,18,659 shares).
- !The FY26 results imply 1,22,10,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY13 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about AMBANI ORGOCHEM
What does AMBANI ORGOCHEM do?
Ambani Orgochem makes chemicals that other factories use, such as water based binders and adhesives for paint, paper and textiles, paint driers, peroxides and salicylic acid, and supplies them in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of AMBANI ORGOCHEM?
₹176 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of AMBANI ORGOCHEM?
₹157 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 89,18,659 shares.
What is the P/E of AMBANI ORGOCHEM?
118.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are AMBANI ORGOCHEM's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹241 cr and profit after tax ₹1 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of AMBANI ORGOCHEM?
Rakesh Hasmukhlal Shah, Apooni Rakesh Shah; promoters held 52.59% at 31 Aug 2026.
What is AMBANI ORGOCHEM's website?
www.ambaniorganics.com
More SME companies like AMBANI ORGOCHEM
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Speb AdhesivesSPEB · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹166 cr
- Rajputana BiodieselRAJPUTANA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹142 cr
- Neochem Bio SolutionsNEOCHEM · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹182 cr
- Indian PhosphateIPHL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹195 cr
- Ducol Organics And ColoursDUCOL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹217 cr
- DhariwalcorpDHARIWAL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹217 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2018 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 2 credit rating notes, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 investor presentation, 64 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.