Ushanti Colour ChemShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹246 cr
- Stock P/E
- -peers 14.3
- Book value
- ₹35.9
- Price to book
- 4.93
- EV / operating profit
- 912.3
- Market cap to sales
- 1.77
- ROCE · FY26
- 1.3%
- ROE · FY26
- -0.4%
- ROE, 3-year average
- -5.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 0.2%peers 12.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 46.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -
- Debt to equity
- 1.07peers 0.34
- Borrowings
- ₹53.6 cr
- Interest cover
- 0.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -1597%
- Debtor days
- 79
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 54.91%
- Change in promoter holding
- -12.95 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,202
- 52-week high / low
- ₹260 / ₹39
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Ushanti Colour Chem share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 4,500
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -11.6%
- 3 months
- -19.2%
- 6 months
- +30.9%
- 1 year
- +328.7%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.57 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 98%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +78% | - |
| 3 years, a year | +47% | - |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +104% | - |
About Ushanti Colour Chem: business, products and customers
Ushanti Colour Chem makes turquoise blue dyes and blue and green pigments in Ahmedabad for textile, paper, ink and paint makers, and owns a majority of a newer plant that makes dye raw materials. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Ushanti Colour Chem was set up in 1993 in Vatva, Ahmedabad, growing out of a dye business started earlier by its founder, Shantilal Bhailal Gandhi. It makes turquoise blue reactive and direct dyes, copper phthalocyanine (CPC) blue crude, alpha and beta blue and green pigments and related additives, used by textile, paper, leather, ink, plastic and paint makers. Its Vatva units have an installed capacity of 2,820 tonnes a year, and it sold most of its output to traders in India and abroad, according to its 2018 offer document.
Since 2019 it has owned 51% of UC Colours and Intermediates, which runs a plant at Saykha, Bharuch, permitted to make 9 of 11 dye intermediates; other individuals hold the rest. That subsidiary turned over ₹32.4 cr in FY26 but lost ₹10.4 cr, and Ushanti funds it with loans, advances and guarantees. In early 2026 Ushanti raised ₹15.4 cr by issuing warrants at ₹58 to non-promoter investors, and in June 2026 shareholders approved a move from NSE Emerge to the NSE main board.
Read more about the business
The model shapes the numbers in three ways. Ushanti buys most of its intermediates and converts them, so material was about 73% of FY26 standalone revenue and the margin left is thin; it also buys some product from its own subsidiary. A large part of the standalone profit came from other income, including a gain on selling assets and interest charged to the subsidiary. And because the subsidiary's losses are consolidated, the group as a whole lost money even though the parent reported a profit.
The 2018 offer document compared Ushanti with Meghmani Organics, Yash Chemex and Mahickra Chemicals, three listed chemical makers, while noting they are not strictly comparable. The company's own reports say it faces tough price competition and that a revival of China's dye industry would be a serious threat.
From the 2018 offer document, the FY25 and FY26 annual reports, the FY26 results filed in May 2026 and NSE filings from December 2025 to May 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 47% a year over three years.
To watch
- Whether UC Colours and Intermediates cuts its loss from ₹10.4 cr, and how much more Ushanti lends or guarantees, within the ₹100 cr per transaction limit approved in January 2026 (annual report FY26, p.26, p.40 and p.52).
- The auditor's emphasis on the depreciation change, its note that income tax dues were in arrears for over six months, and the differences between stock statements given to banks and the books (annual report FY26, p.48, p.52 and p.53).
- Related party pay: the sons of both joint managing directors were proposed for ₹0.60 cr a year each from August 2026, and in FY25 the company gave a ₹6.25 cr capital advance to HUF Industries, an entity linked to a relative (annual report FY26, p.9 to 10; annual report FY25, p.36).
- The move to the NSE main board approved by shareholders on 28 June 2026, and collection of the ₹25.0 cr owed by customers at March 2026 (annual report FY26, p.26 and p.57).
- Customers take longer to pay than before: 79 days in FY26, against 61 in FY15.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Ushanti Colour Chem revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Ushanti Colour Chem half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 27 | 17 | 21 | 30 | 37 | 41.13 | 55.07 | 83.82 |
| Expenses | 26 | 18 | 20 | 29 | 36 | 40 | 55.47 | 83.11 |
| Operating profit | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.13 | -0.40 | 0.72 |
| OPM | 2.9% | -4.9% | 3.5% | 3.5% | 1.5% | 2.7% | -0.7% | 0.8% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3.01 | 2.24 | 2.07 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.10 | 2.02 | 1.24 |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 1 | -1 | -2 | -3 | -3.32 | -3.79 | 0.78 |
| Net profit | 0 | 1 | -2 | -3 | -3 | -1.51 | -2.12 | 1.91 |
Ushanti Colour Chem profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29 | 25 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 46 | 35 | 48 | 44 | 51 | 78.05 | 138.89 |
| Expenses | 27 | 23 | 26 | 31 | 35 | 41 | 30 | 44 | 44 | 49 | 76.36 | 138.57 |
| Operating profit | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1.69 | 0.32 |
| OPM | 8.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 0.2% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1.47 | 4.25 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5.25 | 4.31 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4.06 | 3.27 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 1 | 1 | · | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | -3 | -6.16 | -3.01 |
| Tax rate | 39.0% | 44.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.0% | -13.9% | -76.6% |
| Net profit | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -5 | -2.64 | -0.20 |
| EPS ₹ | 5.60 | 5.20 | 27.60 | 4.38 | 2.91 | 3.08 | 3.13 | 1.51 | 0.91 | -2.32 | -2.43 | -0.18 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY25, FY26) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Ushanti Colour Chem profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 8.0% | 9.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 8.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 0.2% |
| Tax rate | 39.0% | 44.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 54.0% | -13.9% | -76.6% |
| ROCE | · | 6.7% | 19.4% | 21.9% | 14.8% | 11.8% | 10.5% | 6.7% | 3.0% | 0.0% | -0.9% | 1.3% |
| ROE | · | 0.0% | 16.7% | 25.8% | 12.9% | 8.5% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 2.6% | -11.0% | -5.9% | -0.4% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Ushanti Colour Chem debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are now larger than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Ushanti Colour Chem balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 11.24 | 13.89 |
| Reserves | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 36 | 34 | 33.26 | 36.03 |
| Net worth | 4.50 | 5.50 | 6.50 | 9 | 22 | 25 | 27 | 32 | 46 | 45 | 44.49 | 49.92 |
| Borrowings | 9 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 40 | 52 | 56.70 | 53.62 |
| Other liabilities | 6.50 | 5.50 | 8.50 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 18.09 | 36.44 |
| Total liabilities | 20 | 22 | 23 | 31 | 39 | 41 | 46 | 60 | 100 | 109 | 119.28 | 139.98 |
| Fixed assets | 4 | 4 | 11 | 15 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 64 | 61.96 | 62.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 38 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Other assets | 16 | 17 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 30 | 40 | 45 | 55.32 | 77.90 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 12.68 | 30.19 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 15.03 | 10.87 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.51 | 7.28 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 15.85 | 27.52 |
Ushanti Colour Chem cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 3 | 2 | 4 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -5 | 5.08 | -5.11 |
| Cash from investing | -6 | -2 | -1 | -6 | -4 | 0 | -3 | -10 | -40 | -9 | -7.35 | 5.06 |
| Cash from financing | 2 | 1 | -4 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 36 | 13 | 2.73 | 6.77 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0.46 | 6.72 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 3.24 | 9.71 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 61 | 71 | 64 | 62 | 80 | 73 | 97 | 81 | 88 | 69 | 59 | 79 |
| Inventory days | 52 | 75 | 69 | 61 | 53 | 67 | 124 | 102 | 80 | 147 | 102 | 34 |
| Days payable | 117 | 142 | 166 | 119 | 94 | 38 | 68 | 98 | 84 | 105 | 107 | 85 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -5 | 4 | -34 | 4 | 38 | 102 | 154 | 86 | 84 | 112 | 54 | 28 |
| Working capital days | -33 | -87 | -49 | -71 | -16 | 39 | 4 | 44 | 69 | -29 | -69 | -19 |
Ushanti Colour Chem peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Ushanti Colour Chem is number 16 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Emulsifiers | 72 | 4.4 | 160 | 16.3 | 16.2% | 0.37 |
| Bhatia Colour Chem | 34 | 8.4 | 155 | 4 | 5.0% | 0.02 |
| Sacheerome | 1,030 | 36.8 | 152 | 28 | 24.0% | 0.00 |
| Aureate Tradde | 62 | 12.4 | 150 | 5 | 6.0% | 1.89 |
| Unilex Colours and Chemicals | 42 | 5.1 | 145 | 8.2 | 2.6% | 0.31 |
| Ushanti Colour Chem | 246 | - | 139 | -0.2 | 0.2% | 1.07 |
| Patel Chem Specialities | 385 | 29.7 | 137 | 13 | 12.0% | 0.15 |
| Ducol Organics And Colours | 219 | 30.2 | 136 | 7.3 | 10.4% | 0.43 |
| Rajputana Biodiesel | 142 | 13.5 | 122 | 10.5 | 12.3% | 0.56 |
| Neochem Bio Solutions | 186 | 15.1 | 111 | 12.3 | 17.9% | 0.23 |
| Silkflex Polymers (India) | 284 | 23.6 | 110 | 12 | 20.0% | 1.29 |
| Median of the 10 others | 164 | 14.3 | 141 | 11.3 | 12.2% | 0.34 |
Ushanti Colour Chem shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Ushanti Colour Chem shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Oct 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 70.49% | 70.49% | 67.86% | 67.86% | 67.86% | 67.86% | 67.86% | 54.91% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | - | 0.00% | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | - | 0.00% | - | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | - | 15.85% | 15.26% | 14.24% | 12.48% | 12.42% | 12.55% | 20.92% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | - | 7.72% | 7.43% | 7.21% | 7.20% | 7.48% | 7.44% | 5.17% |
| Companies and others | - | 5.94% | 9.45% | 10.69% | 12.46% | 12.24% | 12.15% | 19.00% |
| Number of shareholders | 280 | 315 | 317 | 295 | 295 | 1,221 | 1,218 | 1,202 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 16 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Ushanti Colour Chem study: the business from its own documents
Read from 4 of the company's own documentsUshanti Colour Chem so far
From the company's own record
- 2 Aug 2018Listed on NSE Emerge
- 30 June 2026Shareholders approved
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 54.91%
- 14 Aug 2026Highest close since listing, ₹260.00
Ushanti Colour Chem key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Group revenue, FY26
- ₹138.9 cr
- Consolidated, up from ₹78.0 cr in FY25; after the minority share the group still lost ₹0.2 cr, against a loss of ₹2.6 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.22
- Parent company profit
- ₹5.0 cr
- Standalone profit after tax on revenue of ₹123.7 cr; other income of ₹5.1 cr, including a ₹2.4 cr gain on selling assets, was most of the pre-tax profit of ₹6.7 cr.Annual report FY26, p.22, p.58 and p.59
- Subsidiary loss
- ₹10.4 cr
- Loss after tax of UC Colours and Intermediates in FY26 on turnover of ₹32.4 cr; its reserves stood at minus ₹25.2 cr against share capital of ₹4.0 cr.Annual report FY26, p.40
- Money at stake in the subsidiary
- ₹69.4 cr
- Loans of ₹32.6 cr and guarantees of ₹36.7 cr outstanding from Ushanti to UC Colours at March 2026.Annual report FY26, p.52; our arithmetic
- Depreciation change
- ₹0.86 cr
- Amount by which FY26 pre-tax profit was higher after switching to straight line depreciation; the auditor drew attention to it.Annual report FY26, p.48
Show 5 more facts
- Group borrowings
- ₹53.6 cr
- Consolidated long and short term borrowings at March 2026, against shareholders' funds of ₹49.9 cr; interest cost was ₹4.3 cr in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.87 and p.88; our arithmetic
- Warrants issued
- 26,50,000 at ₹58
- Allotted to non-promoter investors in February 2026 and all turned into shares by 31 March 2026, raising the share count to 1,38,86,700.NSE filings, 12 Feb, 16 Mar and 31 Mar 2026; annual report FY26, p.24
- Promoter holding
- 54.91%
- Held by the promoter group in March 2026, down from 67.86% in September 2025 after the warrant shares; nothing pledged.Shareholding patterns, September 2025 and March 2026
- Exports
- ₹22.6 cr
- FY26 export earnings on a free on board basis, up from ₹14.7 cr in FY25.Annual report FY26, p.39
- Money owed by customers
- ₹25.0 cr
- Standalone trade receivables at March 2026, three times the ₹8.2 cr of a year earlier; standalone cash from operations was minus ₹4.0 cr.Annual report FY26, p.57 and p.59
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
The company says it expects revenue growth in FY27 through lower costs, more local and export sales and modernised processes, without giving figures. Of the ₹15.4 cr raised through warrants, ₹6.8 cr was meant for investment in or advances to the subsidiary, of which ₹4.4 cr had been used by March 2026. In June 2026 shareholders approved moving the shares to the NSE main board.
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Ushanti turns bought-in chemicals into blue dyes and pigments and supplies them on thin margins, much of it through traders.
Its weak spot is a loss-making subsidiary that the parent keeps funding and guaranteeing.
WatchCan it set its own prices?No. Dye prices are set by the market, and the company itself names tough price competition and Chinese supply as risks.
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It has a long record in one colour family, but it is a small player in an industry led by much larger Indian and Chinese makers.
AverageWho are its customers?Mostly traders who pass the dyes on to textile and other users, spread across India and export markets, with no single large buyer disclosed.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. The subsidiary's plant and losses are funded with borrowing, parent loans and guarantees, and new shares were issued to raise more.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Sales grew strongly in the latest year, including exports, but most of it is spot business with no order book.
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Margins have moved from healthy to almost nothing, and the group has reported losses for three years.
Who runs Ushanti Colour Chem?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MSMaunal Shantilal GandhiPromoter, Chairman and Joint Managing Director · holds 10.66%
MBA from the University of Central Oklahoma and B.Com from Gujarat University; more than 20 years in colours and dyestuff by 2018, in charge of marketing and accounts. Remuneration of ₹0.63 cr in FY26. Had an advance of ₹1.4 cr from the company at March 2025, received back in FY26. Son of the founder Shantilal Bhailal Gandhi, as the offer document states.
Offer document, p.163 to 164 and p.176; annual report FY26, p.43, p.79 and p.80; shareholding pattern, March 2026MSMinku Shantilal GandhiPromoter and Joint Managing Director · holds 10.69%
B.Com from Gujarat University; on the board since 1993, with more than 20 years in the chemical industry in production and purchasing, and a director of the subsidiary UC Colours and Intermediates. Brother of Maunal Gandhi, as the FY26 annual report states. Remuneration of ₹0.63 cr in FY26; had an advance of ₹1.4 cr from the company at March 2025, received back in FY26.
Annual report FY26, p.20, p.43, p.79 and p.80; shareholding pattern, March 2026PBPradip Bhadriklal ParikhChief Financial Officer
B.Com from Gujarat University; has handled the accounts since the company was formed and became CFO in March 2018. Remuneration of ₹0.11 cr in FY26.
Offer document, p.172 and p.174; annual report FY26, p.43PTPurvi Tapan TrivediIndependent Director, chairs the Audit Committee
PhD from Gujarat University and a part time lecturer at Bhavans College, Ahmedabad by 2018; an independent director since 2018. Chairs the audit, nomination and stakeholders committees.
Offer document, p.163; annual report FY26, p.4HNHarshaben Nishithbhai MehtaIndependent Director
Appointed in August 2025 for five years, after one independent director resigned in April 2025 citing other commitments and another resigned the same month for not meeting the eligibility criteria.
Annual report FY26, p.28Ushanti Colour Chem latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹83.8 cr (+104%), net profit ₹1.9 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 67.86% to 54.91%.
- Main board migration: shareholders approved, 30 June 2026 (migration tracker).
Ushanti Colour Chem announcements
72 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationCopy of Newspaper PublicationPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of 33rd Annual General Meeting to be held on September 26, 2026PDF ↗
- Outcome of Board MeetingHeld on August 20, 2026PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the Quarter Ended 30th June, 2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Non-Applicability of provisions of Corporate Governance for the Quarter Ended 30th June, 2026'PDF ↗
- General UpdatesAnnual Secretarial Compliance Report for F.Y. ended 31st March, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingof Voting Results and Srutinizers report of Postal BallotPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationPostal BallotPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Postal BallotPDF ↗
Ushanti Colour Chem annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Ushanti Colour Chem share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- Rights issueRIGHTS 5:100 @ PREMIUM RS 45/-ex-date 11 Oct 2024
Checks we ran on Ushanti Colour Chem's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,38,86,700 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY17 (₹27.60) and FY18 (₹4.38) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 6 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Ushanti Colour Chem
What does Ushanti Colour Chem do?
Ushanti Colour Chem makes turquoise blue dyes and blue and green pigments in Ahmedabad for textile, paper, ink and paint makers, and owns a majority of a newer plant that makes dye raw materials. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Ushanti Colour Chem?
₹177 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Ushanti Colour Chem?
₹246 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,38,86,700 shares.
What are Ushanti Colour Chem's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹139 cr and profit after tax -₹0 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Ushanti Colour Chem?
Maunal Shantilal Gandhi, Minku Shantilal Gandhi; promoters held 54.91% at 31 March 2026.
What is Ushanti Colour Chem's website?
www.ushanti.com
More SME companies like Ushanti Colour Chem
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Shiv TexchemSHIVTEXCHEM · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹249 cr
- DhariwalcorpDHARIWAL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹217 cr
- Ducol Organics And ColoursDUCOL · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2023Market cap ₹217 cr
- Mahickra ChemicalsMAHICKRA · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2018Market cap ₹297 cr
- Patel Chem SpecialitiesPATELCHEM · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹308 cr
- Bhavik EnterprisesBHAVIK · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹309 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2018 →
Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 72 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.