SacheeromeShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹873 cr
- Stock P/E
- 30.7peers 13.5
- Book value
- ₹66.3
- Price to book
- 5.88
- EV / operating profit
- 22.5
- Market cap to sales
- 5.73
- ROCE · FY26
- 35.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 27.0%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 27.9%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 24.1%peers 11.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 29.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 68.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.00peers 0.40
- Borrowings
- ₹0 cr
- Interest cover
- 318.4×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 71%
- Debtor days
- 47
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 71.54%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,158
- 52-week high / low
- ₹553 / ₹208
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Sacheerome share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.83% on the day · Vol 20,700
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -22.1%
- 3 months
- -15.1%
- 6 months
- +11.4%
- 1 year
- +74.8%
- Since IPO
- +282.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹1.11 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 71%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +41% | +78% |
| 3 years, a year | +30% | +68% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +33% | +50% |
About Sacheerome: business, products and customers
Sacheerome creates and makes fragrances that go into soaps, detergents, creams and home care products, and flavours for food and drinks, for consumer goods companies in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Sacheerome blends aroma chemicals, essential oils and extracts into fragrance compounds made to each customer's brief, and sells them to makers of personal care, home care and fabric care products. It added a flavours business in 2014 for drinks, bakery, dairy, sweets and seasonings. Fragrances gave about 94% of sales in FY26 and flavours the rest.
All production happens at one plant in Okhla, New Delhi, which ran above its rated capacity in FY26. Most sales are in India; exports were about 6% of FY26 sales, to markets such as the Middle East, Africa and North America.
Read more about the business
The company is building a much larger plant at YEIDA in Uttar Pradesh, with separate towers for fragrances and flavours, which it says will take capacity to about four times today's level. On 30 September 2026 the company told the exchange that installation and commissioning of the plant were complete and trial production had begun; that filing does not say commercial production has started. The start had moved from March 2026 in the offer document to August 2026 on the June 2026 call, then to September 2026 in an exchange filing of 29 August 2026, which blamed vendor delays in commissioning and electrical work.
From the offer document, the FY26 annual report, the H2 FY26 investor presentation, the May 2026 press release and the November 2025 and June 2026 earnings calls, and the company's exchange announcements of 29 August and 30 September 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- Sales have grown fast: 30% a year over three years.
- It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 36% in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.00.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 71.54%.
To watch
- Commercial production at the YEIDA plant: the 30 September 2026 filing reports trial production only, after the start moved from August to September 2026.
- The company's guidance of ₹200 cr of sales in FY27.
- Whether operating margins hold near FY26 levels once depreciation on the new plant starts.
- Any borrowing for the new plant, which the company put at about ₹60 cr, used as needed.
- It paid no dividend in the past year.
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Sacheerome revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Sacheerome half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 50 | 57 | 76.56 | 75.82 |
| Expenses | 41 | 44 | 57.12 | 58.50 |
| Operating profit | 10 | 13 | 19.44 | 17.32 |
| OPM | 19.0% | 22.0% | 25.4% | 22.8% |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.42 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 12 | 19.99 | 18.10 |
| Net profit | 7 | 9 | 14.94 | 13.50 |
Sacheerome profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 64 | 70 | 85 | 108 | 152.39 |
| Expenses | 55 | 61 | 70 | 85 | 115.62 |
| Operating profit | 9 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 36.76 |
| OPM | 13.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | 24.1% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.90 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.12 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.46 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | 1 | 1 | · | · |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 8 | 15 | 21 | 38.09 |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 25.0% | 26.7% | 23.8% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 5 | 6 | 11 | 16 | 28.44 |
| EPS ₹ | 11.14 | 14.67 | 6.50 | 9.78 | 13.43 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
Sacheerome profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | 24.1% |
| Tax rate | 16.7% | 25.0% | 26.7% | 23.8% | 25.3% |
| ROCE | · | 25.0% | 36.6% | 37.5% | 35.8% |
| ROE | · | 18.8% | 27.2% | 29.6% | 27.0% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Sacheerome debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Sacheerome balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 22.37 |
| Reserves | 25 | 31 | 30 | 46 | 126.05 |
| Net worth | 29 | 35 | 46 | 62 | 148.42 |
| Borrowings | 8 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Other liabilities | 12 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 23.61 |
| Total liabilities | 49 | 49 | 64 | 84 | 172.03 |
| Fixed assets | 9 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 22.91 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 2 | 8 | 28 | 57 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.49 |
| Other assets | 40 | 26 | 34 | 33 | 90.63 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 19.76 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 11.76 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 46.28 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 15.20 |
Sacheerome cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 9 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 26.15 |
| Cash from investing | -4 | -2 | -10 | -23 | -78.75 |
| Cash from financing | -6 | -9 | 1 | 2 | 54.47 |
| Net cash flow | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.87 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 40.05 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 67 | 63 | 68 | 52 | 47 |
| Inventory days | 113 | 100 | 85 | 61 | 47 |
| Days payable | 71 | 73 | 73 | 81 | 61 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 109 | 89 | 80 | 33 | 33 |
| Working capital days | 37 | 63 | 58 | 24 | 31 |
Sacheerome peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Sacheerome is number 13 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Emulsifiers | 72 | 4.4 | 160 | 16.3 | 16.2% | 0.37 |
| Bhatia Colour Chem | 34 | 8.4 | 155 | 4 | 5.0% | 0.02 |
| Sacheerome | 873 | 30.7 | 152 | 28.4 | 24.1% | 0.00 |
| Aureate Tradde | 62 | 12.4 | 150 | 5 | 6.0% | 1.89 |
| Unilex Colours and Chemicals | 42 | 5.1 | 145 | 8.2 | 2.6% | 0.31 |
| Ushanti Colour Chem | 278 | - | 139 | -5 | 0.2% | 1.08 |
| Patel Chem Specialities | 385 | 29.7 | 137 | 13 | 12.0% | 0.15 |
| Ducol Organics And Colours | 219 | 30.2 | 136 | 7.3 | 10.4% | 0.43 |
| Rajputana Biodiesel | 142 | 13.5 | 122 | 10.5 | 12.3% | 0.56 |
| Neochem Bio Solutions | 186 | 15.1 | 111 | 12.3 | 17.9% | 0.23 |
| Silkflex Polymers (India) | 284 | 23.6 | 110 | 12 | 20.0% | 1.29 |
| Median of the 10 others | 164 | 13.5 | 138 | 9.4 | 11.2% | 0.40 |
Sacheerome shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders has come down.
Sacheerome shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.54% | 71.54% | 71.54% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 1.46% | 0.31% | 0.19% |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 12.81% | 6.28% | 6.27% |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 0.00% | 4.99% | 5.93% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.55% | 9.60% | 8.51% |
| Companies and others | 1.64% | 7.28% | 7.56% |
| Number of shareholders | 2,448 | 1,141 | 1,158 |
The named holders are at 31 March 2026, beside 30 Sept 2025, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Sacheerome study: the business from its own documents
Read from 10 of the company's own documentsSacheerome so far
From the company's own record
- 16 June 2025Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹102
- 31 March 2026Promoters at 71.54%
- 6 Oct 2026Highest close since listing, ₹511.85
Sacheerome key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- Sales in FY26
- ₹152.4 cr
- Up 41.7% on the year before, with profit of ₹28.4 cr.Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.23; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.6
- Plant use in FY26
- About 124%
- The Okhla plant ran well past its rated capacity, so more sales need the new plant.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.7
- Capacity after expansion
- 7.6 → 27.6 lakh kg
- The YEIDA plant adds 20 lakh kg a year to today's 7.6 lakh kg.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.10
- Cost of the new plant
- ₹184.2 cr
- ₹76.6 cr was spent by March 2026, ₹28.8 cr of it from listing money and the rest from the company's own cash.Earnings call transcript, November 2025, p.10; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.5
- YEIDA plant status
- Trial production
- Trial production had begun by 30 September 2026, the company told the exchange, with no statement of commercial production; the start had moved from March 2026 to August 2026 for vendor delays, then to September 2026.Exchange announcement, 30 September 2026, p.1; Exchange announcement, 29 August 2026, p.1; Offer document, p.82; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.5 and p.11
Show 5 more facts
- Top five customers
- 49.3%
- Share of FY25 sales from the five largest customers; the top ten gave 58.2%.Offer document, p.105
- Growth from new customers
- ₹13.6 cr
- Of the ₹44.9 cr rise in FY26 sales, the rest came from existing customers.Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.6
- Exports in FY26
- ₹9.4 cr
- About 6% of sales, up from ₹8.2 cr the year before.Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.18
- Borrowings
- Nil
- No borrowings at March 2026; the company said it may take about ₹60 cr of debt for the new plant as needed.Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.24; Earnings call transcript, June 2026, p.9
- Auditor change
- Resigned in FY26
- The statutory auditor resigned during the year; J.C. Bhalla & Co. was appointed at the September 2025 meeting. The company filed a further change in auditors notice on 24 September 2026.Annual report FY26, p.38 and p.91; Exchange announcement, 24 September 2026 (subject line)
What the company said, and what happened
The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates
On 30 September 2026 the company told the exchange that installation and commissioning of the YEIDA plant were complete and trial production had begun; the filing does not say commercial production has started. In a filing of 29 August 2026 the company had moved the start of operations from August 2026 to September 2026, citing vendor delays in commissioning and electrical work. On the June 2026 call the company gave a guidance of ₹200 cr of sales in FY27, ₹250 cr in FY28 and ₹300 cr in FY29. It said it would try to hold operating margins near FY26 levels despite higher depreciation from the new plant. On that call it also said most of the ₹184.2 cr cost of the plant would be spent by the August 2026 start it then expected.
| What management said | When | What happened |
|---|---|---|
| YEIDA plant in commercial operation by March 2026 | Offer document | Not started by March 2026; date moved to August 2026 |
| Production at the new plant to start in the last quarter of FY26 | Nov 2025 call | Not started by March 2026 |
| YEIDA plant in commercial operation by August 2026 | Jun 2026 call | Start of operations moved to September 2026 (exchange filing, 29 Aug 2026) |
| Operations at the YEIDA plant to start in September 2026 | Exchange filing, 29 Aug 2026 | Trial production begun by 30 Sep 2026; that filing does not say commercial production has started |
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Sacheerome earns by designing fragrances and flavours to each customer's brief and making them in a small, busy plant, which has given high margins on little equipment.
Its weak spots are a few large customers and a much bigger new plant, late against its dates and so far only in trial production, that must be filled.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Margins rose in FY26 as sales grew faster than costs, but the company could not say whether it can pass on higher raw material prices.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It competes with large global fragrance houses, and its edge is custom work, service and cost. Its formulas and in-house technologies are its own.
WatchWho are its customers?Consumer goods companies, with the five largest giving about half of sales.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Until now the business needed little equipment, but the new plant costs several times the old asset base.
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Customers keep coming back and new ones are being added; the company says capacity, not demand, has held it back.
StrongDo good and bad years swing a lot?Its products go into everyday soaps, detergents and foods, and sales have grown every year shown.
Who runs Sacheerome?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
MAManoj AroraPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 51.18%
Completed higher secondary and left a B.Sc at Kirori Mal College, Delhi. Has 40 years in the fragrance industry, spoke at the World Perfumery Congress in Miami in 2022, and heads research, quality control, general management and strategy. The offer document states Manoj Arora is the spouse of Alka Arora and the father of Dhruv Arora.
Offer document, p.138 and p.139; Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.8DADhruv AroraPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 14.77%
B.Sc in Chemistry with Business and Management from The University of Manchester and the Management Programme for Family Business at the Indian School of Business. Has over 15 years in fragrances and flavours and works on business development.
Offer document, p.138; Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.8AAAlka AroraPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 5.59%
A B.Com from Punjab University with more than 28 years in the fragrance and flavour industry; oversees production and logistics. Moved from Whole-time Director to Non-Executive Director in August 2024.
Offer document, p.138 and p.148; Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.8IAIndu AgrawalExecutive Director
A B.Sc from Meerut University with over 28 years in the pharma, fragrance and flavour industries; heads research and development and quality.
Offer document, p.138; Investor presentation, H2 FY26, p.8AKAarti KashyapChief Financial Officer
A chartered accountant, appointed Chief Financial Officer in March 2024.
Offer document, p.146 to 148SSSunil SuriIndependent Director
M.Sc (Agriculture) from Haryana Agricultural University and CAIIB; worked 34 years at Union Bank before joining the board.
Offer document, p.138SRSanjay RoyeIndependent Director
Served 37 years in the Indian Navy and retired as Rear Admiral; holds a B.Sc from Jawaharlal Nehru University, an M.Sc in Defence and Strategic Studies from Madras University and an MBA from ICFAI University, Tripura.
Offer document, p.138Sacheerome latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹75.8 cr (+33%), net profit ₹13.5 cr (+50%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 71.54%.
Sacheerome announcements
105 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- General Updatesbusiness update for H1 2027PDF ↗
- Updates'Regulation 13(3)_Investors Complaints for quarter ending on 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- Updates'Non Applicability of CGR 30.09.2026'PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018For the quarter ended 30.09.2026PDF ↗
- General Updatescommencement of trial production at New Manufacturing PlantPDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 24, 2026PDF ↗
- Investor PresentationInvestor PresentationPDF ↗
- General UpdatesOutcome of Participation in Alpha Ideas SME Stars 2026 EditionPDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor the notice of 34th AGM to be held on September 24, 2026 at 11:30 A.M. for the FY: 2025-26PDF ↗
Sacheerome annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Sacheerome share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Sacheerome's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,23,72,800 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹14.67) and FY24 (₹6.50) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Sacheerome
What does Sacheerome do?
Sacheerome creates and makes fragrances that go into soaps, detergents, creams and home care products, and flavours for food and drinks, for consumer goods companies in India and abroad. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Sacheerome?
₹390 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Sacheerome?
₹873 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,23,72,800 shares.
What is the P/E of Sacheerome?
30.7 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Sacheerome's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹152 cr and profit after tax ₹28 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Sacheerome?
Manoj Arora, Dhruv Arora, Alka Arora; promoters held 71.54% at 31 March 2026.
What was the IPO price of Sacheerome?
₹102 a share; it listed on 16 June 2025.
What is Sacheerome's website?
www.sacheerome.com
More SME companies like Sacheerome
Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Sudarshan Pharma IndustriesSUDARSHAN · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹796 cr
- Beezaasan ExplotechBEEZAASAN · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹1,171 cr
- SK Minerals & AdditivesSKM · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹545 cr
- Devson CatalystDEVSON · BSE SME · Chemicals & PetrochemicalsMarket cap ₹482 cr
- Neptune PetrochemicalsNEPTUNE · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2025Market cap ₹412 cr
- Silkflex Polymers (India)SILKFLEX · NSE Emerge · Chemicals & Petrochemicals · listed 2024Market cap ₹338 cr
Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals → · SME companies listed in 2025 →
Built from 3 investor presentations, 2 earnings call transcripts, 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 1 press release, 105 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.