Beezaasan ExplotechShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · BEEZAASANIndustrial explosives
beezaasan.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE13VU01016 · Lot 800 shares · ₹6.18 lakh
₹772.95
-2.50% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹1,171 cr
Stock P/E
87.2peers 12.4
Book value
₹102
Price to book
7.56
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
5.54
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
12.2%
ROE · FY26
10.7%
ROE, 3-year average
20.0%
Operating margin · FY26
9.8%peers 5.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
-2.5%
Profit growth, 3 years
64.8%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.24peers 0.34
Borrowings
₹37 cr
Interest cover
11.6×
Cash from business / op. profit
10%
Debtor days
22
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
75.00%
Change in promoter holding
+4.32 pts
Shareholders
937
52-week high / low
₹819 / ₹177
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Beezaasan Explotech share price chart

₹772.95+220.39% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.53% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
+0.5%
3 months
+89.9%
6 months
+227.2%
1 year
+220.4%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.08 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25-2%-3%
3 years, a year-3%+65%
Latest half, H2 FY26-2%-8%

About Beezaasan Explotech: business, products and customers

Beezaasan Explotech makes explosives and detonating cord used to blast rock in mines, quarries and building projects, at its plant in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Beezaasan Explotech makes cartridge explosives, slurry and emulsion, and detonating fuse, the cord that carries a blast from one charge to the next, at Bhanthala village in Mahisagar district, Gujarat. The main raw material is ammonium nitrate, bought mainly from public sector companies. Making and storing explosives is licensed by PESO, and the licence caps how much the company may produce.

Most sales go through dealers who supply small users near them; the rest go to public sector companies through tenders on the GeM portal, to infrastructure projects and to private companies. In the half year to March 2025, Gujarat gave 46.94% of revenue, Rajasthan 15.66%, Maharashtra 10.95% and Madhya Pradesh 9.02%.

Read more about the business

The promoters' family began trading explosives in Himatnagar in 1976; the company was set up in 2013 and started making slurry explosives in 2018. It has two subsidiaries, Asawara Industries, made wholly owned after FY25, and Beezaasan Defence Industries, and listed on BSE SME in March 2025.

What is new: a cast booster plant, a second detonating fuse plant, about ₹30 cr from the IPO for a third emulsion unit and a detonator plant, plans for bulk explosives, and first export shipments.

From the offer document, the FY25 annual report and the June 2025 investor presentation.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.24.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 75.00%.

To watch

  • The extraordinary general meeting of 13 October 2026 on a proposed preferential issue, whose notice was corrected a second time on 6 October 2026 (Announcements, 22 Sep 2026 and 6 Oct 2026).
  • The new detonating fuse plant, which the company said would start after September 2025, and the cast booster plant, with production scheduled for October 2025 (Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.15; Annual report FY25, p.5).
  • About ₹30 cr of IPO money for a third emulsion explosives unit and a detonator plant (Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.15).
  • Exports: the company aimed to supply over 200 metric tons by the year end after first shipments of 30 metric tons (Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.16).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Beezaasan Explotech revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have fallen. Last year profit grew roughly in step with sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, FY20: 36 ₹ cr36Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Sales, FY21: 58 ₹ cr58Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 141 ₹ cr141Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Sales, FY23: 228 ₹ cr228Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Sales, FY24: 188 ₹ cr188Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Sales, FY25: 215 ₹ cr215Net profit, FY25: 13.9 ₹ cr13.9FY25Sales, FY26: 212 ₹ cr212Net profit, FY26: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, H2FY24: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, H2FY24: 3 ₹ cr3H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 101 ₹ cr101Net profit, H1FY25: 8 ₹ cr8H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 114 ₹ cr114Net profit, H2FY25: 5.4 ₹ cr5.4H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 100 ₹ cr100Net profit, H1FY26: 8.4 ₹ cr8.4H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 111 ₹ cr111Net profit, H2FY26: 5 ₹ cr5H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were lower than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Beezaasan Explotech half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales101101113.56100.46111.12
Expenses9587104.2687.82103.10
Operating profit7149.3012.648.02
OPM6.0%14.0%8.2%12.6%7.2%
Interest221.930.561.10
Depreciation111.321.531.58
Profit before tax4117.4511.256.29
Net profit385.438.415.01

Beezaasan Explotech profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales3658141228188215211.58
Expenses3455135220176191.71190.92
Operating profit23681223.2920.66
OPM5.0%5.0%4.1%3.4%7.0%10.8%9.8%
Other income001101.401.65
Interest112333.671.66
Depreciation011222.623.11
Exceptional and other items-11·····
Profit before tax0244718.4017.54
Tax rate94.0%50.0%25.0%25.0%28.6%24.4%23.4%
Net profit0133513.9113.43
EPS ₹0.021.754.063.985.3813.4210.13
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY24 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY20) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY21 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Beezaasan Explotech profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY20: 5.0%5.0%FY20FY21: 5.0%5.0%FY21FY22: 4.1%4.1%FY22FY23: 3.4%3.4%FY23FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 10.8%10.8%FY25FY26: 9.8%9.8%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin5.0%5.0%4.1%3.4%7.0%10.8%9.8%
Tax rate94.0%50.0%25.0%25.0%28.6%24.4%23.4%
ROCE·14.3%19.7%15.1%16.9%24.1%12.2%
ROE·18.2%31.6%23.1%26.3%23.0%10.7%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Beezaasan Explotech debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
050100150200Net worth, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY20: 13 ₹ cr13FY20Net worth, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY21: 18 ₹ cr18FY21Net worth, FY22: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY22: 24 ₹ cr24FY22Net worth, FY23: 14 ₹ cr14Borrowings, FY23: 43 ₹ cr43FY23Net worth, FY24: 24 ₹ cr24Borrowings, FY24: 37 ₹ cr37FY24Net worth, FY25: 97 ₹ cr97Borrowings, FY25: 25 ₹ cr25FY25Net worth, FY26: 155 ₹ cr155Borrowings, FY26: 37 ₹ cr37FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-5051015Cash from the business, FY20: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY20: 0 ₹ cr0FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 0 ₹ cr0Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY22: 3 ₹ cr3FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7Net profit, FY24: 5 ₹ cr5FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY25: 13.9 ₹ cr13.9FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY26: 13.4 ₹ cr13.4FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Beezaasan Explotech balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital4677101315
Reserves01571484140
Net worth4712142497155
Borrowings13182443372537
Other liabilities436510611
Total liabilities2128426271128203
Fixed assets8161924323750
Capital work in progress50032123
Investments00000053
Other assets8122335377997

Beezaasan Explotech cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations20-12762
Cash from investing-5-3-5-10-9-56-12
Cash from financing43614-24710
Net cash flow1006-4-30

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days51362817131122
Inventory days31493325485483
Days payable4319133413
Cash conversion cycle396649395864101
Working capital days-24-212-13-24049

Beezaasan Explotech peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Beezaasan Explotech is number 10 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Nexxus Petro Industries457.526264.6%0.54
AMBANI ORGOCHEM137102.92411.35.6%1.35
Dhariwalcorp24027.92368.62.6%0.12
Beezaasan Explotech1,17187.221213.49.8%0.24
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Bhatia Colour Chem348.415545.0%0.02
Sacheerome1,03036.81522824.0%0.00
Aureate Tradde6212.415056.0%1.89
Unilex Colours and Chemicals425.11458.22.6%0.31
Ushanti Colour Chem278-139-50.2%1.08
Patel Chem Specialities38529.71371312.0%0.15
Median of the 10 others10512.41547.15.3%0.34

Beezaasan Explotech shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
75.00%
+4.34 pts since Mar 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.85%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
3.94%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
937
1,118 in Mar 25

Beezaasan Explotech shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters70.66%70.68%75.00%
Foreign investors (FIIs)6.01%2.85%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)3.29%3.94%-
Number of shareholders1,1181,002937

Beezaasan Explotech study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Beezaasan Explotech so far

From the company's own record

  1. August 2013Company formed
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 75.00%
  3. 6 Nov 2026Highest close since listing, ₹772.95

Beezaasan Explotech key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Licensed capacity
45,000 MT slurry
Yearly licence limit for slurry explosives; emulsion is licensed for 11,400 MT and detonating fuse for 5.1 crore metres.Offer document, p.171 and p.202
Licence used
75.05%
Share of the slurry licence used in FY24; emulsion used 64.00% and detonating fuse 22.76%.Offer document, p.202
FY25 volumes
36,182 MT slurry
Slurry explosives sold in FY25, with 7,739 MT of emulsion and 345 lakh metres of detonating fuse.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.21
Order book
₹84.48 cr
Orders in hand in June 2025, about two fifths of a year's sales; 71% of it was from retail dealers.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.19; our arithmetic
Top ten customers
53.90%
Share of revenue from the ten largest customers in the half year to September 2024; 56.70% in FY24.Offer document, p.188
Show 5 more facts
Top ten suppliers
80.07%
Share of purchases from the ten largest suppliers in the half year to September 2024, with no long term agreements.Offer document, p.173
Government sales
9.84%
Share of revenue from government buyers in the half year to September 2024; the rest came from private buyers.Offer document, p.189
Home state
46.94% Gujarat
Share of revenue from Gujarat in the half year to March 2025; the plant sits near the Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh mining belts.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.14 and p.20
Subsidiary bought out
51% to 100%
After FY25 the company bought the remaining 49% of Asawara Industries, making it wholly owned.Annual report FY25, p.5 and p.15
Expansion from IPO
₹30 cr
Planned spending from the IPO on a third emulsion explosives unit and a detonator plant.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.15

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company said it had orders in hand of ₹84.48 cr in June 2025. In its June 2025 presentation it said a new detonating fuse plant would start after September 2025, that cast booster production was scheduled for October 2025, that it planned about ₹30 cr of IPO money for a third emulsion unit and a detonator plant, and that it aimed to export over 200 metric tons by the year end after first shipments of 30 metric tons. Shareholders are to vote on a special resolution for a proposed preferential issue at an extraordinary general meeting on 13 October 2026; on 6 October 2026 the company issued a second corrigendum to the notice with additional disclosures, clarifications and corrections. The terms of the issue are not in the subject lines available.

₹84.48 crOrder bookJune 2025
₹30 crPlanned expansionFrom the IPO, emulsion unit and detonator plant
200 MTExport aimCompany's aim for the year, stated June 2025

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Beezaasan Explotech earns its money mixing chemicals into explosives and selling them, mostly through dealers, to mines and quarries close to its Gujarat plant.

Its weak spots are thin control over prices, a few large customers and suppliers, and margins that have moved a lot from one period to the next.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Not much. The company keeps prices low enough for its dealers, government orders come through tenders, and its main raw material changes price often.
The evidence. The offer document says the company tries to keep prices competitive so dealers have a price advantage, and that public sector orders are usually won by tender on the GeM portal. It calls the price of ammonium nitrate very volatile.Offer document, p.172 and p.203
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It faces bigger rivals, but explosives need a government licence and the plant is the only large one in its area, which keeps freight costs down.
The evidence. The offer document says some competitors have greater resources and that it faces organised and unorganised players. The June 2025 presentation says it is the only major manufacturing unit in the area and its transport costs are lower than rivals'.Offer document, p.171 and p.204; Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.14
WatchWho are its customers?Mostly dealers and private buyers, and the ten largest bring in over half of sales.
The evidence. Top ten customers gave 53.90% of revenue in the half year to September 2024 and 56.70% in FY24. Retail dealers made up 71% of the June 2025 order book and government buyers 9.84% of revenue.Offer document, p.188 to 189; Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.19
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?The business holds stocks of raw material and needs new plants to grow, but the IPO money cut its borrowings.
The evidence. The offer document says the company keeps a reserve of raw material and had a debt to equity ratio of 1.27 in September 2024. The June 2025 presentation shows debt to equity of 0.25 after the IPO and about ₹30 cr planned for new units.Offer document, p.172 and p.174; Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.15 and p.25
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Explosives are used up in every blast, so customers keep coming back, but orders in hand cover only a few months and there is spare licence for more.
The evidence. The order book was ₹84.48 cr in June 2025. The offer document describes repeat orders from long standing customers and shows unused licensed capacity in FY24, most of all for detonating fuse.Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.19; Offer document, p.173 and p.202
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Sales fell in one year and margins have jumped and dropped between halves.
The evidence. The offer document shows revenue falling in FY24 after a rise in FY23, and EBITDA margin climbing from low single digits in FY23 to double digits in the half year to September 2024. The June 2025 presentation shows a clearly lower margin in the second half of FY25 than in the first.Offer document, p.172; Investor presentation, Jun 2025, p.22

Who runs Beezaasan Explotech?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NRNavneetkumar Radheshyam SomaniPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Completed higher secondary education in 1995. A partner in Rajan Enterprise since 2007 and associated with Asawara Earthtech since 2007; a director of the company since September 2014 and Managing Director since May 2024, responsible for logistics and overall operations. Has 17 years in logistics and transport management, including 10 years in this industry. The offer document states that Navneetkumar Radheshyam Somani and Sunilkumar Radheshyam Somani are brothers.

Offer document, p.230, p.232 and p.234
SRSunilkumar Radheshyam SomaniPromoter and Whole Time Director

Bachelor of Engineering in Industrial Production from Karnatak University, Dharwad (1995). A partner in Rajan Enterprise since 2007; Whole Time Director since August 2024, overseeing finance matters and the buying of raw materials. Has 17 years of experience, including 10 years in this industry. The offer document states that Sunilkumar Radheshyam Somani is the father of Rajan Sunilkumar Somani.

Offer document, p.230, p.233 and p.234; Annual report FY25, p.15
RSRajan Sunilkumar SomaniPromoter and Director

Bachelor of Engineering with Honours in Mechanical Engineering from Anglia Ruskin University (2020) and an MSc in Management from Imperial College London (2021). Joined in July 2022 as plant and production supervisor and became Executive Director in May 2024, responsible for production planning and quality control; the FY25 annual report lists the role as Non-Executive Director.

Offer document, p.231 and p.233; Annual report FY25, p.10
MKMukesh Kumar RathiIndependent Director

A Fellow member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, also an associate of the cost accountants' and company secretaries' institutes, and a registered valuer. Proprietor of M Rathi & Co, Chartered Accountants, since August 2011, with 13 years in accounts, finance and tax. Joined the board in September 2024.

Offer document, p.233
KBKamleshkumar Bhikhabhai PanchalChief Financial Officer

B.Com from North Gujarat University (1995). Worked as an accountant at R. Satyanarayan & Co and as senior accountant at Rajan Enterprise from 2002 to 2018, then joined the company in November 2018 as finance and accounts head; Chief Financial Officer since July 2024, with 25 years in accountancy.

Offer document, p.244

Beezaasan Explotech latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹111 cr (-2%), net profit ₹5 cr (-8%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 70.68% to 75.00%.

Beezaasan Explotech announcements

13 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange

Beezaasan Explotech annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports

Beezaasan Explotech share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Beezaasan Explotech's data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,51,51,774 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Beezaasan Explotech

What does Beezaasan Explotech do?

Beezaasan Explotech makes explosives and detonating cord used to blast rock in mines, quarries and building projects, at its plant in Gujarat. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Beezaasan Explotech?

₹773 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Beezaasan Explotech?

₹1,171 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,51,51,774 shares.

What is the P/E of Beezaasan Explotech?

87.2 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Beezaasan Explotech's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹212 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Beezaasan Explotech?

Navneetkumar Radheshyam Somani, Sunilkumar Radheshyam Somani, Rajan Sunilkumar Somani; promoters held 75.00% at 31 March 2026.

What is Beezaasan Explotech's website?

www.beezaasan.com

More SME companies like Beezaasan Explotech

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 13 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.