Vruddhi Engineering WorksShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹36 cr
- Stock P/E
- 11.6peers 22.1
- Book value
- ₹45.7
- Price to book
- 3.11
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.83
- ROCE · FY26
- 29.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 30.8%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 27.1%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 12.6%peers 18.6%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 48.7%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 60.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.55peers 0.28
- Borrowings
- ₹6.3 cr
- Interest cover
- 10.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 55%
- Debtor days
- 102
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.05%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 125
- 52-week high / low
- ₹249 / ₹142
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Vruddhi Engineering Works share price chart
Close on 23 Oct 2026 · -2.71% on the day · Vol 500
Daily prices to 23 Oct 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 23 Oct 2026
- 1 month
- -21.1%
- 3 months
- -36.9%
- 6 months
- -29.0%
- 1 year
- -34.9%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +35% | +107% |
| 3 years, a year | +49% | +60% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +65% | +84% |
Vruddhi Engineering Works revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Vruddhi Engineering Works half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9.03 | 9.35 | 12.47 | 13.83 | 17.97 | 13.40 | 29.60 |
| Expenses | 8.51 | 8.38 | 12.18 | 12.97 | 15.83 | 11.31 | 26.27 |
| Operating profit | 0.52 | 0.97 | 0.28 | 0.86 | 2.14 | 2.10 | 3.33 |
| OPM | 5.8% | 10.4% | 2.3% | 6.3% | 11.9% | 15.6% | 11.3% |
| Interest | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.23 | 0.23 | 0.21 |
| Depreciation | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 0.50 |
| Profit before tax | 0.25 | 0.67 | 0.12 | 0.49 | 1.55 | 1.44 | 2.72 |
| Net profit | 0.18 | 0.41 | 0.16 | 0.39 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 2.02 |
Vruddhi Engineering Works profit and loss
Full years to March, FY22 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2.21 | 13.07 | 21.82 | 31.80 | 43 |
| Expenses | 2.07 | 11.72 | 20.56 | 28.80 | 37.58 |
| Operating profit | 0.14 | 1.35 | 1.26 | 3 | 5.43 |
| OPM | 6.3% | 10.3% | 5.8% | 9.4% | 12.6% |
| Other income | 0 | 0.02 | 0.35 | 0.03 | 0.11 |
| Interest | 0 | 0.14 | 0.41 | 0.36 | 0.44 |
| Depreciation | 0.02 | 0.22 | 0.41 | 0.64 | 0.93 |
| Profit before tax | 0.12 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 2.04 | 4.16 |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.7% | 28.8% | 27.0% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 0.09 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 1.49 | 3.08 |
| EPS ₹ | 90 | 118.48 | 3.11 | 5.91 | 12.20 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Vruddhi Engineering Works profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept more from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.3% | 10.3% | 5.8% | 9.4% | 12.6% |
| Tax rate | 25.0% | 25.7% | 28.8% | 27.0% | 26.0% |
| ROCE | · | 38.7% | 22.1% | 25.8% | 29.8% |
| ROE | · | 67.6% | 23.7% | 26.8% | 30.8% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Vruddhi Engineering Works debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Vruddhi Engineering Works balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.06 | 1.84 | 2.52 | 2.52 |
| Reserves | 0.09 | 2.06 | 0.85 | 5.93 | 9.01 |
| Net worth | 0.10 | 2.12 | 2.69 | 8.45 | 11.53 |
| Borrowings | 0.48 | 3.24 | 2.90 | 4.55 | 6.32 |
| Other liabilities | 0.42 | 2.47 | 5.90 | 3.26 | 2.93 |
| Total liabilities | 1 | 7.83 | 11.49 | 16.26 | 20.78 |
| Fixed assets | 0.31 | 1.37 | 1.94 | 3.15 | 6.78 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0 |
| Other assets | 0.69 | 6.45 | 9.54 | 13.10 | 14 |
Vruddhi Engineering Works cash flow
₹ crore
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.04 | -2.32 | 1.40 | -3.53 | 3 |
| Cash from investing | -0.33 | -0.42 | -0.97 | -1.84 | -4.55 |
| Cash from financing | 0.45 | 3.02 | -0.64 | 5.61 | 1.34 |
| Net cash flow | 0.08 | 0.28 | -0.21 | 0.24 | -0.21 |
Working capital
Days
| FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 81 | 147 | 100 | 92 | 102 |
| Inventory days | 9 | 17 | 18 | 6 | 11 |
| Days payable | 35 | 75 | 73 | 28 | 16 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 55 | 89 | 46 | 70 | 96 |
| Working capital days | 17 | 26 | 18 | 63 | 43 |
Vruddhi Engineering Works peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Vruddhi Engineering Works is number 40 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Pet Industries | 193 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 5.3 | 9.6% | 0.00 |
| Skytech Infinite Platform | 31 | 7.4 | 51.7 | 4.2 | 12.9% | 0.49 |
| Roopa Screen | 118 | 18.2 | 50.7 | 6.5 | 19.9% | 0.45 |
| Sunita Tools | 772 | 124.8 | 46.9 | 6.2 | 20.3% | 0.61 |
| Vruddhi Engineering Works | 36 | 11.6 | 43 | 3.1 | 12.6% | 0.55 |
| Cryogenic Ogs | 605 | 60.5 | 41 | 10 | 28.0% | 0.00 |
| Presstonic Engineering | 62 | 23.8 | 40.5 | 2.6 | 17.7% | 0.31 |
| Faalcon Concepts | 38 | 11.2 | 33.9 | 3.4 | 19.5% | 0.19 |
| Emkay Taps and Cutting Tools | 102 | 12.6 | 32.6 | 8.1 | -7.3% | 0.00 |
| Ishan International | 11 | 27.2 | 26.9 | 0.4 | 1.9% | 0.27 |
| Sjp Ultrasonics | 108 | 20.5 | 26.6 | 5.2 | 31.2% | 0.29 |
| Median of the 10 others | 105 | 22.2 | 40.8 | 5.3 | 18.6% | 0.28 |
Vruddhi Engineering Works shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
Vruddhi Engineering Works shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 24 | Apr 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 98.63% | 72.05% | 72.05% | 72.05% | 72.05% | 72.05% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 0.00% | 6.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 6.34% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 7 | 161 | 95 | 117 | 129 | 125 |
Vruddhi Engineering Works latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹29.6 cr (+65%), net profit ₹2 cr (+84%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.05%.
Vruddhi Engineering Works announcements
3 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Vruddhi Engineering Works annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Vruddhi Engineering Works share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Vruddhi Engineering Works' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (25,23,584 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY22 (₹90.00) and FY23 (₹118.48) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY22 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 9 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Vruddhi Engineering Works
What does Vruddhi Engineering Works do?
Vruddhi Engineering Works is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial manufacturing.
What is the share price of Vruddhi Engineering Works?
₹142 at the close on 23 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Vruddhi Engineering Works?
₹36 cr at the close on 23 Oct 2026, on 25,23,584 shares.
What is the P/E of Vruddhi Engineering Works?
11.6 times FY26 profit at the close on 23 Oct 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Vruddhi Engineering Works' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹43 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Vruddhi Engineering Works?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.05% at 31 March 2026.
What is Vruddhi Engineering Works' website?
www.vruddhicouplers.com
More SME companies like Vruddhi Engineering Works
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Misquita EngineeringMISQUITA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹36 cr
- SM Auto StampingSMAUTO · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹34 cr
- Faalcon ConceptsFAALCON · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Sona MachinerySONAMAC · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹42 cr
- Skytech Infinite PlatformSKYTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹30 cr
- Srigee DlmSRIGEE · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹43 cr
Built from 3 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 5 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.