SM Auto StampingShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹34 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.4peers 18.2
- Book value
- ₹18.9
- Price to book
- 1.33
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.48
- ROCE · FY26
- 15.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 11.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 13.3%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 5.8%peers 17.2%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 1.3%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- -5.7%
- Debt to equity
- 0.29peers 0.44
- Borrowings
- ₹7.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 6.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 61%
- Debtor days
- 46
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 72.95%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 321
- 52-week high / low
- ₹34 / ₹15
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
SM Auto Stamping share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -4.34% on the day · Vol 2,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -9.8%
- 6 months
- -0.4%
- 1 year
- -12.8%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +7% | +1% |
| 3 years, a year | +1% | -6% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +5% | -9% |
SM Auto Stamping revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown slowly. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
SM Auto Stamping half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35.26 | 33.40 | 36.43 | 31.13 | 30.89 | 35.49 | 34.12 | 37.19 |
| Expenses | 31.81 | 31.46 | 33.86 | 27.31 | 30.23 | 32.20 | 33.06 | 34.19 |
| Operating profit | 3.45 | 1.94 | 2.57 | 3.82 | 0.66 | 3.29 | 1.06 | 3 |
| OPM | 9.8% | 5.8% | 7.1% | 12.3% | 2.1% | 9.3% | 3.1% | 8.1% |
| Interest | 0.73 | 0.53 | 0.64 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.38 | 0.36 |
| Depreciation | 0.53 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.57 | 0.63 |
| Profit before tax | 3.24 | 1.20 | 1.69 | 3.15 | 0.33 | 3.51 | 0.69 | 3.21 |
| Net profit | 2.26 | 1.63 | 1.17 | 1.76 | 0.22 | 2.53 | 0.49 | 2.29 |
SM Auto Stamping profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44.24 | 45.33 | 50.84 | 63.35 | 58.13 | 44.27 | 38.93 | 54.33 | 68.66 | 67.56 | 66.38 | 71.31 |
| Expenses | 39.49 | 42.93 | 48.42 | 58.24 | 53.96 | 45.47 | 37.65 | 49.52 | 63.27 | 61.17 | 62.45 | 67.18 |
| Operating profit | 4.75 | 2.40 | 2.42 | 5.11 | 4.17 | -1.20 | 1.28 | 4.81 | 5.39 | 6.40 | 3.93 | 4.14 |
| OPM | 10.7% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 8.1% | 7.2% | -2.7% | 3.3% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 0.16 | 1.86 | 2.53 | 2.79 | 0.76 | 0.12 | 1.14 | 0.86 | 1.54 | 0.85 | 1.89 | 1.78 |
| Interest | 2.37 | 2.05 | 3.41 | 2.69 | 1.36 | 1.28 | 1.91 | 1.32 | 1.27 | 1.05 | 0.83 | 0.74 |
| Depreciation | 2.05 | 1.73 | 2.54 | 2.34 | 1.20 | 0.67 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 1.21 | 1.32 | 1.14 | 1.20 |
| Profit before tax | 0.49 | 0.48 | -1 | 2.87 | 2.37 | -3.03 | -0.63 | 3.20 | 4.45 | 4.91 | 3.84 | 3.90 |
| Tax rate | 24.5% | 31.3% | 56.0% | -211.5% | 4.6% | -29.7% | 169.8% | -18.4% | 25.4% | 38.9% | 28.4% | 28.7% |
| Net profit | 0.37 | 0.33 | -1.57 | 8.94 | 2.26 | -1.96 | -1.65 | 3.79 | 3.32 | 3 | 2.75 | 2.78 |
| EPS ₹ | 2.83 | 2.53 | -12.71 | 66.92 | 17.30 | -1.37 | -1.15 | 2.65 | 2.32 | 2.52 | 2.28 | 2.45 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY18, FY20, FY21, FY22) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY18 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
SM Auto Stamping profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.7% | 5.3% | 4.8% | 8.1% | 7.2% | -2.7% | 3.3% | 8.8% | 7.8% | 9.5% | 5.9% | 5.8% |
| Tax rate | 24.5% | 31.3% | 56.0% | -211.5% | 4.6% | -29.7% | 169.8% | -18.4% | 25.4% | 38.9% | 28.4% | 28.7% |
| ROCE | · | 10.0% | 7.9% | 16.3% | 13.0% | -6.3% | 4.6% | 17.5% | 21.2% | 23.0% | 18.7% | 15.9% |
| ROE | · | 4.5% | -18.9% | 88.4% | 19.3% | -13.9% | -10.9% | 23.4% | 17.6% | 15.4% | 13.1% | 11.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 53.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
SM Auto Stamping debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
SM Auto Stamping balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 14.29 | 14.29 | 14.29 | 14.29 | 13.69 | 13.69 | 13.69 |
| Reserves | 5.94 | 6.27 | 7.73 | 9.88 | 10.87 | 1.66 | 0 | 3.79 | 5.32 | 5.70 | 8.82 | 12.17 |
| Net worth | 7.25 | 7.58 | 9.04 | 11.19 | 12.18 | 15.95 | 14.29 | 18.08 | 19.61 | 19.39 | 22.51 | 25.86 |
| Borrowings | 17.85 | 18.15 | 26.59 | 21.50 | 12.73 | 14.85 | 10.35 | 8.86 | 7.32 | 5.52 | 2.54 | 7.54 |
| Other liabilities | 8.20 | 9.63 | 16.88 | 21.82 | 13.88 | 4.45 | 8.03 | 8.68 | 9.78 | 8.83 | 9.60 | 8.86 |
| Total liabilities | 33.30 | 35.36 | 52.51 | 54.51 | 38.79 | 35.25 | 32.67 | 35.62 | 36.71 | 33.74 | 34.65 | 42.26 |
| Fixed assets | 12.26 | 11.28 | 26.09 | 24.51 | 8.39 | 8.58 | 8.83 | 9.16 | 10.51 | 8.99 | 8.84 | 11.69 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.69 | 1.32 | 0.29 | 0.45 | 1.20 | 0.04 |
| Investments | 1.51 | 1.58 | 0.12 | 0.05 | 3.78 | 11.38 | 11.43 | 11.58 | 11.81 | 12.38 | 12.74 | 13.31 |
| Other assets | 19.53 | 22.50 | 26.27 | 29.95 | 26.62 | 15.29 | 11.72 | 13.56 | 14.10 | 11.92 | 11.87 | 17.22 |
SM Auto Stamping cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.87 | -34.60 | 54.26 | 5.28 | 0.81 | 1.69 | 0.53 | 3.38 | 6.54 | 5.47 | 1.23 | 2.51 |
| Cash from investing | -0.63 | 36.33 | -52.35 | 1.68 | 1.01 | -4.10 | -0.93 | -1.43 | -0.35 | -0.32 | -2.08 | -3.43 |
| Cash from financing | -2.29 | -1.72 | -1.80 | -7.07 | -1.91 | 5.59 | -2.84 | -1.93 | -6.20 | -5.20 | 0.85 | 0.90 |
| Net cash flow | -0.05 | 0.01 | 0.11 | -0.11 | -0.09 | 3.18 | -3.24 | 0.02 | -0.01 | -0.05 | 0 | -0.02 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 54 | 63 | 74 | 83 | 63 | 50 | 64 | 47 | 42 | 22 | 20 | 46 |
| Inventory days | 131 | 111 | 111 | 86 | 75 | 41 | 44 | 42 | 28 | 42 | 40 | 33 |
| Days payable | 71 | 82 | 122 | 128 | 91 | 22 | 68 | 60 | 45 | 36 | 42 | 37 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 114 | 92 | 63 | 41 | 46 | 70 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 29 | 19 | 41 |
| Working capital days | 1 | -7 | -13 | -15 | 3 | -18 | -13 | -2 | -10 | -9 | 12 | 25 |
SM Auto Stamping peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, SM Auto Stamping is number 33 of the 55 listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shri Balaji Valve Components | 108 | 12.6 | 96.8 | 8.6 | 16.4% | 0.43 |
| Sona Machinery | 42 | - | 84.5 | -3.5 | -4.1% | 0.11 |
| Srigee Dlm | 47 | 6.9 | 72.3 | 6.9 | 8.0% | 0.20 |
| Laxmipati Engineering Works | 248 | 9.2 | 72 | 27 | 18.0% | 0.47 |
| SM Auto Stamping | 34 | 12.4 | 71.3 | 2.8 | 5.8% | 0.29 |
| Admach Systems | 337 | 33.7 | 69 | 10 | 19.0% | 0.00 |
| HRS Aluglaze | 498 | 49.8 | 68 | 10 | 27.0% | 0.52 |
| Global Pet Industries | 193 | 36.4 | 55.6 | 5.3 | 9.6% | 0.00 |
| Skytech Infinite Platform | 31 | 7.4 | 51.7 | 4.2 | 12.9% | 0.49 |
| Roopa Screen | 118 | 18.2 | 50.7 | 6.5 | 19.9% | 0.45 |
| Sunita Tools | 772 | 124.8 | 46.9 | 6.2 | 20.3% | 0.61 |
| Median of the 10 others | 156 | 18.2 | 68.5 | 6.7 | 17.2% | 0.44 |
SM Auto Stamping shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.
SM Auto Stamping shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 22 | Mar 23 | Sep 23 | Mar 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.12% | 73.12% | 73.12% | 72.95% | 72.95% | 72.95% | 72.95% | 72.95% |
| Number of shareholders | 50 | 73 | 81 | 188 | 343 | 334 | 330 | 321 |
SM Auto Stamping latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹37.2 cr (+5%), net profit ₹2.3 cr (-9%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.95%.
SM Auto Stamping announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdateDear Sir/Ma''am, Please find enclosed herewith the certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTThe Trading Window (i.e, the period to deal in the Company securities) would remain close from 1st October 2026 till completion of 48 hours after announcement oPDF ↗
SM Auto Stamping annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
SM Auto Stamping share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendFinal Dividend - Rs. - 1.5000ex-date 1 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on SM Auto Stamping's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- iThe shares traded on only 96 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,36,87,832 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY19 (₹17.30) and FY22 (₹2.65) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about SM Auto Stamping
What does SM Auto Stamping do?
SM Auto Stamping is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial manufacturing.
What is the share price of SM Auto Stamping?
₹25.1 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of SM Auto Stamping?
₹34 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,36,87,832 shares.
What is the P/E of SM Auto Stamping?
12.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are SM Auto Stamping's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹71 cr and profit after tax ₹3 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of SM Auto Stamping?
The promoter group; promoters held 72.95% at 31 March 2026.
What is SM Auto Stamping's website?
www.smautostamping.com
More SME companies like SM Auto Stamping
Other listed SME companies in industrial manufacturing, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Faalcon ConceptsFAALCON · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹33 cr
- Misquita EngineeringMISQUITA · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Vruddhi Engineering WorksVRUDDHI · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹36 cr
- Skytech Infinite PlatformSKYTECH · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2026Market cap ₹30 cr
- Sona MachinerySONAMAC · NSE Emerge · Industrial Manufacturing · listed 2024Market cap ₹42 cr
- Srigee DlmSRIGEE · BSE SME · Industrial ManufacturingMarket cap ₹43 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.