Technocrats Plasma SystemsShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · TECHNOCRATCutting and welding machines
technocratplasma.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE19QK01022 · Lot 1,000 shares · ₹4.19 lakh
₹418.75
+3.40% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹733 cr
Stock P/E
48.9peers 30.3
Book value
₹22.3
Price to book
18.78
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
5.59
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
65.8%
ROE · FY26
55.6%
ROE, 3-year average
68.8%
Operating margin · FY26
20.0%peers 13.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
219.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
95.7%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.38peers 0.25
Borrowings
₹15 cr
Interest cover
26.0×
Cash from business / op. profit
-46%
Debtor days
58
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
64.00%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
1,133
52-week high / low
₹455 / ₹219
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Technocrats Plasma Systems share price chart

₹418.75+73.40% since 21 Aug 2026

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · +3.40% on the day · Vol 73,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-3.3%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.53 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+167%+88%
3 years, a year+220%+96%

About Technocrats Plasma Systems: business, products and customers

Technocrats Plasma Systems makes plasma cutting machines, welding machines and automated cutting and welding systems for metal fabricators, and also upgrades, installs and services such equipment at customers' sites. It is based in Vasai near Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.

The company was set up in 1994 by Arun Kumar, a former scientific officer at the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, to make plasma cutting machines. Its two small units in Vasai design and assemble manual plasma cutters, welding power sources, CNC plate and pipe cutting systems, fibre laser systems and welding automation stations, sold to fabrication shops, equipment makers and project sites through key accounts and a network of dealers. It has technology transfer agreements with Indian government research centres, including RRCAT at Indore for a fibre laser.

The business changed shape in FY26. Machines, which were most of sales a year earlier, fell to about a fifth, while customisation and retrofit work and other services, such as installing, commissioning and maintaining equipment on site, made up most of revenue. Much of that service work is executed by outside vendors under lump-sum turnkey contracts, so the company books the full contract as revenue and most of it as cost: manpower and service cost was about nine tenths of the cost of materials in FY26. That is why the cost of goods sold rose to about three quarters of sales and the profit margin fell even as profit rose. The project work also ties up cash in unfinished work, advances paid to suppliers and money owed by customers, so operating cash flow was negative in both FY25 and FY26.

Read more about the business

The prospectus names Ador Welding, ESAB India, Patil Automation and Jyoti CNC Automation as its listed industry peers: the first two make welding equipment, and the other two make automation systems and CNC machines, each far larger than this company.

What is new: the company listed on BSE SME on 21 August 2026 after raising ₹61.0 cr at ₹132 a share, and plans to spend the money on new machinery for its Vasai units and on working capital. Exchange filings of 13 October 2026 record that the board took note of the resignation of Prashant Lathi as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer and approved the appointment of a new Company Secretary; only the subject lines are among the documents read, and they do not give the new name in full.

From the prospectus (August 2026), the annual report for FY26, the investor presentation of August 2026 and the subject lines of the exchange filings of 13 October 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 220% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 66% in FY26.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 64.00%.

To watch

  • Spending of ₹8.8 cr of issue money on machinery at Vasai in FY27 (Prospectus, p.134).
  • Use of ₹40.0 cr of issue money for working capital by December 2027, and whether operating cash flow turns positive (Prospectus, p.134).
  • Receivables older than six months, which rose to ₹7.5 cr at March 2026 (Annual Report FY26, p.78).
  • Dependence on the largest supplier, which gave 38.31% of FY26 purchases (Prospectus, p.218).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Technocrats Plasma Systems revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Sales, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Sales, FY25: 49 ₹ cr49Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Sales, FY26: 131 ₹ cr131Net profit, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26

Technocrats Plasma Systems profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales4649131
Expenses4541105
Operating profit11926
OPM18.0%22.0%18.0%20.0%
Other income0000
Interest1111
Depreciation0000
Exceptional and other items·1··
Profit before tax01825
Tax rate-1567.0%-100.0%0.0%40.0%
Net profit22815
EPS ₹98.18143.69495.1211.60
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY23, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY26 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Technocrats Plasma Systems profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%10%20%30%FY23: 18.0%18.0%FY23FY24: 22.0%22.0%FY24FY25: 18.0%18.0%FY25FY26: 20.0%20.0%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin18.0%22.0%18.0%20.0%
Tax rate-1567.0%-100.0%0.0%40.0%
ROCE·20.0%50.0%65.8%
ROE·66.7%84.2%55.6%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Technocrats Plasma Systems debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
010203040Net worth, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Borrowings, FY23: 7 ₹ cr7FY23Net worth, FY24: 4 ₹ cr4Borrowings, FY24: 7 ₹ cr7FY24Net worth, FY25: 15 ₹ cr15Borrowings, FY25: 10 ₹ cr10FY25Net worth, FY26: 39 ₹ cr39Borrowings, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY23: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY24: 2 ₹ cr2FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -5 ₹ cr-5Net profit, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -12 ₹ cr-12Net profit, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Technocrats Plasma Systems balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital22213
Reserves021326
Net worth241539
Borrowings771015
Other liabilities331218
Total liabilities12143772
Fixed assets2112
Capital work in progress0000
Investments0000
Other assets10133670

Technocrats Plasma Systems cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-12-5-12
Cash from investing000-1
Cash from financing1-2513
Net cash flow0000

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days28119711058
Inventory days1,173986153123
Days payable2741989242
Cash conversion cycle1,180985172140
Working capital days204119121122

Technocrats Plasma Systems peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Technocrats Plasma Systems is number 69 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Amic Forging2,37884.91412833.0%0.03
Sahasra Electronic Solutions1,17697.013912.113.1%0.28
ALUWIND INFRA-TECH11711.113910.511.8%0.59
Monolithisch India2,616113.71352324.0%0.05
Technocrats Plasma Systems73348.91311520.0%0.38
Bhadora Industries27927.91251013.0%0.22
Ameenji Rubber29649.3123616.0%1.02
Rex Pipes And Cables Industries15232.71214.77.0%0.72
Paramount Speciality Forgings6515.31204.36.2%0.50
Barflex Polyfilms12626.41194.85.4%0.21
Royal Arc Electrodes16716.611610.113.3%0.00
Median of the 10 others22330.31241013.1%0.25

Technocrats Plasma Systems shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Foreign and Indian funds own a noticeable share. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
64.00%
0.00 pts since Jun 26
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.53%
Indian institutions (DIIs)
11.86%
Number of shareholders
1,133
1,133 in Jun 26

Technocrats Plasma Systems shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 26Aug 26
Promoters64.00%64.00%
Foreign investors (FIIs)-2.53%
Indian institutions (DIIs)-11.86%
Number of shareholders1,1331,133

Technocrats Plasma Systems study: the business from its own documents

Read from 5 of the company's own documents

Technocrats Plasma Systems key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Revenue
₹131.3 cr
Revenue from operations in FY26, up from ₹49.4 cr in FY25 and ₹6.1 cr in FY24.Prospectus, p.202
Services share
78.1%
Share of FY26 revenue from customisation, retrofit and other services; machines gave 21.9%, against 73.2% a year earlier.Prospectus, p.201
Cost of goods sold
76.09%
Of FY26 revenue, up from 39.78% in FY24, as bought-in project work replaced machine sales.Prospectus, p.202
Manpower and service cost
₹101.3 cr
Within ₹112.7 cr of materials consumed in FY26, mostly payments to vendors under turnkey contracts.Annual Report FY26, p.79
Top ten customers
62.61%
Of FY26 revenue, down from 83.89% in FY25; the largest single customer gave 11.24%.Prospectus, p.219
Show 5 more facts
Top supplier
38.31%
Of FY26 purchases from one supplier; the top ten suppliers gave 93.50%.Prospectus, p.218
Capacity use
50.1%
Use of the machine-making capacity in FY26, down from 58.4% in FY25, while revenue nearly tripled.Prospectus, p.218
Operating cash flow
-₹11.7 cr
Cash used by operations in FY26, as unfinished work, supplier advances and receivables grew.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.30
Advances to suppliers
₹13.3 cr
At March 2026, up from ₹0.9 cr a year earlier.Annual Report FY26, p.78
IPO
₹61.0 cr
Raised at ₹132 a share; trading began on BSE SME on 21 August 2026.Annual Report FY26, p.26

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company has not given sales or profit guidance or an order book figure. Its dated plan, set out in the prospectus, is to spend ₹8.8 cr of the issue money on plant and machinery at its existing Vasai units in FY27 and ₹40.0 cr on working capital, half in FY27 and half by December 2027. The investor presentation says it intends to add higher-end automated and laser products, more dealers in smaller industrial towns, exports to South Asia, Africa and the Middle East, and more maintenance contracts.

₹8.8 crNew plant and machineryFrom issue money, FY27
₹40.0 crWorking capital from issueFY27 to December 2027
17Dealers in IndiaFY26, up from 9 in FY24

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

The company has long made its own cutting and welding machines, but most of its recent sales come from project and service work that it largely hands to outside vendors.

Its weak spots are the thin spread on that bought-in work, heavy reliance on one supplier, and a fast build-up of cash tied up in projects.

WatchCan it set its own prices?On its own machines it has some room, but most revenue now comes from turnkey work where most of the price is passed to vendors, leaving a narrow spread.
The evidence. Cost of goods sold rose from 39.78% of revenue in FY24 to 76.09% in FY26, and the PAT margin fell from 34.71% to 11.37%.Prospectus, p.202
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It has three decades in plasma cutting and links with government research centres, but its listed peers are far larger welding and machine makers.
The evidence. The prospectus lists Ador Welding, ESAB India, Patil Automation and Jyoti CNC Automation as peers and describes technology transfer agreements with RRCAT and BARC.Prospectus, p.151 and p.225
AverageWho are its customers?Fabricators and industrial companies in heavy engineering, infrastructure, shipbuilding and defence; concentration has eased but the ten largest still give most of sales.
The evidence. The top ten customers gave 62.61% of FY26 revenue against 83.89% in FY25; customers served fell from 273 to 180.Prospectus, p.219; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.19
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. Factories cost little, but unfinished project work, advances to suppliers and receivables have soaked up cash, which is why most of the issue money goes to working capital.
The evidence. Operating cash flow was negative ₹11.7 cr in FY26 and ₹5.0 cr in FY25; ₹40.0 cr of the issue is earmarked for working capital.Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.30; Prospectus, p.134
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Sales grew fast on new customers and a widening dealer network, but the company discloses no order book, and most FY26 revenue came from customers new that year.
The evidence. Revenue from new customers was ₹106.5 cr of ₹131.3 cr in FY26; dealers rose from 9 in FY24 to 17 in FY26.Prospectus, p.219; Investor presentation, Aug 2026, p.19
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?Yes. Revenue and margins have moved sharply as the mix shifted between machines and project work, and a few large jobs can move a whole year.
The evidence. Machines were 84.5% of FY24 revenue and 21.9% of FY26 revenue; revenue went from ₹6.1 cr to ₹131.3 cr in two years.Prospectus, p.201

Who runs Technocrats Plasma Systems?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

AKArun KumarPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

Bachelor of Science (Engineering) in electrical engineering from the Regional Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, and a diploma in systems management from Bombay University, with training in plasma and laser technology from Lambda Physik, Germany. Worked six years as a scientific officer at the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre before founding the company in 1994; more than three decades in plasma technology and a co-holder of a patent on plasma activated water. The prospectus records Arun Kumar as the spouse of Vandana Sharma and the father of Amrisha Arun Kumar Sharma and Apeksha Sharma.

Prospectus, p.255 and p.257
VSVandana SharmaPromoter and Chief Financial Officer

Postgraduate diploma in social service (personnel management and industrial relations) and Bachelor of Science (Zoology Honours) from St. Xavier's College, Ranchi; over 28 years in human resources, finance and accounts, earlier with BHEL in Mumbai. A director from 2004, chief financial officer since July 2025.

Prospectus, p.269 and p.278
AAAmrisha Arun Kumar SharmaExecutive Director and Chief Executive Officer

B.Tech in electronics engineering from Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune; with the company since June 2015, running operations, production and project execution; chief executive officer since July 2025.

Prospectus, p.255
ASApeksha SharmaNon-Executive Director

BBA from Mahatma Gandhi University; with the company since September 2014 handling marketing and government tenders, exhibitions and digital marketing; on the board since July 2025.

Prospectus, p.255 and p.256
ISIndu Shekhar JhaIndependent Director

B.Sc. Engineering (Electrical) from the Regional Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur; held leadership roles at Power Grid Corporation of India, including Chairman and Managing Director; also a director of Transrail Lighting and Power Exchange India.

Prospectus, p.255 and p.256
VKVijoy KumarIndependent Director

Bachelor of Science (Engineering) in metallurgy from Ranchi University; earlier at Evonith Metallics, directing production, sales, finance and administration.

Prospectus, p.256

Technocrats Plasma Systems latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • Shareholding, 31 Aug 2026: promoters unchanged at 64.00%.

Technocrats Plasma Systems annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations
Annual reports
Credit ratings

Technocrats Plasma Systems share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Technocrats Plasma Systems' data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • iThe shares traded on only 37 days in the past year, so the price, its range and the returns here rest on few trades.
  • iNet profit is above profit before tax in FY24: a tax credit or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,75,00,000 shares).
  • !The FY26 results imply 1,30,00,000 shares at face value ₹10, which disagrees with the shareholding pattern; the pattern is used.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY25 (₹495.12) and FY26 (₹11.60) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Technocrats Plasma Systems

What does Technocrats Plasma Systems do?

Technocrats Plasma Systems makes plasma cutting machines, welding machines and automated cutting and welding systems for metal fabricators, and also upgrades, installs and services such equipment at customers' sites. It is based in Vasai near Mumbai and its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Technocrats Plasma Systems?

₹419 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Technocrats Plasma Systems?

₹733 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,75,00,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Technocrats Plasma Systems?

48.9 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Technocrats Plasma Systems' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹131 cr and profit after tax ₹15 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Technocrats Plasma Systems?

Arun Kumar, Vandana Sharma; promoters held 64.00% at 31 Aug 2026.

What is Technocrats Plasma Systems' website?

www.technocratplasma.com

More SME companies like Technocrats Plasma Systems

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 2 annual reports, 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 credit rating note, 9 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.