Cosmic CRFShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · COSMICCRFRailway steel components
cosmiccrf.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0ORA01015 · Lot 100 shares · ₹90,660
₹906.60
-0.70% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹835 cr
Stock P/E
16.5peers 26.3
Book value
₹485
Price to book
1.87
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
1.16
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
13.9%
ROE · FY26
11.9%
ROE, 3-year average
11.3%
Operating margin · FY26
11.0%peers 6.6%
Sales growth, 3 years
80.9%
Profit growth, 3 years
103.5%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.30peers 0.63
Borrowings
₹133 cr
Interest cover
6.1×
Cash from business / op. profit
31%
Debtor days
105
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
55.10%
Change in promoter holding
+0.35 pts
Shareholders
3,452
52-week high / low
₹1,520 / ₹550
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Cosmic CRF share price chart

₹906.60-27.04% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -0.68% on the day · Vol 5,700

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-27.1%
3 months
-32.1%
6 months
+13.5%
1 year
-27.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹1.31 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+78%+63%
3 years, a year+81%+104%
Latest half, H2 FY26+77%+112%

About Cosmic CRF: business, products and customers

Cosmic CRF shapes steel into sections and parts for railway wagons, and through its subsidiaries makes steel products for roads and bridges and springs for trains. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Cosmic CRF makes cold rolled formed steel sections and parts for railway wagons and coaches, such as underframe, body, door and stanchion parts, at its plant in Singur, Hooghly district, West Bengal. It sells to wagon builders, and the rating agency names Titagarh Wagons, Hindustan Engineering and Industries and Texmaco Rail among them.

Its subsidiary NS Engineering Projects, in which it holds 74%, makes sheet piles, high masts, poles, crash barriers and galvanised steel at Howrah. A second subsidiary, Cosmic Springs and Engineers, makes helical and CASNUB springs at Jangalpur and is building a forging unit. The group's four plants can make 1,33,600 tonnes a year and produced 1,06,370 tonnes in FY26.

Read more about the business

Most of the company's sales and orders are in West Bengal. It started FY27 with an order book of ₹760 cr, split between railway and infrastructure items.

What is new: the spring unit is waiting for its railway (RDSO) licence, the forging unit is under construction, and the company says it is again the top bidder for Amzen Transportation Industries, a wagon maker in insolvency, after the Supreme Court set aside an NCLAT order on its eligibility. The company also said in May 2026 that it would apply to move to the main board.

From the FY26 and FY25 annual reports, the November 2025 and May 2026 earnings calls, the December 2025 Infomerics rating note and the company's order announcements of September 2026.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown very fast: 81% a year over three years.

To watch

  • The Amzen Transportation takeover: the company was waiting for the lenders' approval and a letter of intent in May 2026, and expected first commercial production within about a year (Earnings call, May 2026, p.13 and p.25 to 26).
  • The RDSO licence for the spring unit, expected in June 2026 on the May 2026 call (Earnings call, May 2026, p.14).
  • The forging unit, which the company expects to start commercial production about nine months after May 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.5).
  • The planned move to the main board, which the company said it would apply for in July 2026 (Earnings call, May 2026, p.28).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 105 days in FY26, against 18 in FY23.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Cosmic CRF revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown very fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0200400600800Sales, FY23: 121 ₹ cr121Net profit, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6FY23Sales, FY24: 253 ₹ cr253Net profit, FY24: 12.8 ₹ cr12.8FY24Sales, FY25: 402 ₹ cr402Net profit, FY25: 31 ₹ cr31FY25Sales, FY26: 717 ₹ cr717Net profit, FY26: 50.6 ₹ cr50.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0200400600Sales, H1FY23: 13 ₹ cr13Net profit, H1FY23: 1 ₹ cr1H1FY23Sales, H2FY23: 109 ₹ cr109Net profit, H2FY23: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY23Sales, H1FY24: 123 ₹ cr123Net profit, H1FY24: 6.8 ₹ cr6.8H1FY24Sales, H2FY24: 130 ₹ cr130Net profit, H2FY24: 6 ₹ cr6H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 169 ₹ cr169Net profit, H1FY25: 18 ₹ cr18H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 232 ₹ cr232Net profit, H2FY25: 12.3 ₹ cr12.3H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 304 ₹ cr304Net profit, H1FY26: 24.5 ₹ cr24.5H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 412 ₹ cr412Net profit, H2FY26: 26.1 ₹ cr26.1H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.

Cosmic CRF half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY23H2FY23H1FY24H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales13109123.47130.01169232.25304.45412.15
Expenses1198111.76119.27147209.98266.61371.15
Operating profit11111.7110.742222.2737.8441
OPM10.0%10.0%9.5%8.3%13.0%9.6%12.4%10.0%
Interest022.121.2133.795.117
Depreciation011.881.6933.754.296
Profit before tax187.737.972215.0431.1530.64
Net profit166.795.961812.3124.5026.06

Cosmic CRF profit and loss

Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales121253.48402716.60
Expenses109231.03358638.60
Operating profit1222.454478
OPM10.0%8.9%11.0%11.0%
Other income00.1666.18
Interest33.34612
Depreciation13.57711
Exceptional and other items1···
Profit before tax915.703761.80
Tax rate33.3%18.7%16.2%18.2%
Net profit612.763150.56
EPS ₹12.5719.3531.6754.92
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Cosmic CRF profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%FY23: 10.0%10.0%FY23FY24: 8.9%8.9%FY24FY25: 11.0%11.0%FY25FY26: 11.0%11.0%FY26
Per cent
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin10.0%8.9%11.0%11.0%
Tax rate33.3%18.7%16.2%18.2%
ROCE·14.1%12.2%13.9%
ROE·11.8%10.2%11.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Cosmic CRF debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It borrowed much more last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0200400600Net worth, FY23: 11 ₹ cr11Borrowings, FY23: 36 ₹ cr36FY23Net worth, FY24: 205 ₹ cr205Borrowings, FY24: 19 ₹ cr19FY24Net worth, FY25: 404 ₹ cr404Borrowings, FY25: 78 ₹ cr78FY25Net worth, FY26: 446 ₹ cr446Borrowings, FY26: 133 ₹ cr133FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100-50050100Cash from the business, FY23: 4 ₹ cr4Net profit, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: -25 ₹ cr-25Net profit, FY24: 12.8 ₹ cr12.8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -73 ₹ cr-73Net profit, FY25: 31 ₹ cr31FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 24 ₹ cr24Net profit, FY26: 50.6 ₹ cr50.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Cosmic CRF balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital5899
Reserves6197395437
Net worth11205404446
Borrowings361978133
Other liabilities223072240
Total liabilities69254554819
Fixed assets4183130242
Capital work in progress0222031
Investments0000
Other assets28149404546

Cosmic CRF cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations4-25-7324
Cash from investing-27-27-65-145
Cash from financing2311624853
Net cash flow064110-68

Working capital

Days

Days
FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days184994105
Inventory days69628265
Days payable674664100
Cash conversion cycle206411269
Working capital days4637550

Cosmic CRF peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Cosmic CRF is number 6 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Baheti Recycling Industries75728.072527.18.4%2.52
Cosmic CRF83516.571750.611.0%0.30
Supershakti Metaliks2599.3705281.6%0.00
Rajputana Industries14712.069812.24.0%0.83
Purv Flexipack8424.56603.40.2%1.51
Divine Power Energy1,52056.3626278.0%1.21
Subam Papers63270.258498.0%0.42
Systematic Industries60328.7553217.0%0.05
Jay Bee Laminations19310.654818.36.2%0.19
Cool Caps Industries23528.15318.41.1%1.72
Vilas Transcore91423.146139.611.2%0.12
Median of the 10 others43126.360519.66.6%0.63

Cosmic CRF shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has grown a lot.

Promoters
55.10%
-43.33 pts since Jun 23
Foreign investors (FIIs)
0.20%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
10.41%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
3,452
43 in Jun 23

Cosmic CRF shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Jun 23Sep 23Mar 24Sep 24Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters98.43%72.54%61.25%61.25%54.75%54.75%55.10%
Foreign investors (FIIs)0.00%0.00%6.54%0.00%0.09%0.20%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)0.00%0.00%0.00%6.65%10.32%10.41%-
Number of shareholders432,1991,3841,7243,1233,5343,452

Cosmic CRF study: the business from its own documents

Read from 10 of the company's own documents

Cosmic CRF so far

From the company's own record

  1. 19 Sept 2026Order worth ₹11.80 cr
  2. 19 Sept 2026Order worth ₹5.90 cr
  3. 22 Sept 2026Order worth ₹2.50 cr
  4. 31 March 2026Promoters at 55.10%
  5. 27 Aug 2024Highest close since listing, ₹1,951.40

Cosmic CRF key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Order book
₹760 cr
Orders in hand at the start of FY27, up from about ₹550 cr a year earlier; a little more than FY26 revenue of ₹716.6 cr.Annual report FY26, p.11 and p.13; Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3
Capacity
1,33,600 tonnes
Yearly capacity across the company and its two subsidiaries; the company plans 1,74,600 tonnes by FY28.Annual report FY26, p.16 and p.23
Production
1,06,370 tonnes
Steel processed in FY26, against about 55,000 to 56,000 tonnes the year before.Annual report FY26, p.16; Earnings call, May 2026, p.8
Spending on plants
₹133 cr
Capital spending in FY26, against about ₹24.65 cr in FY25, on new lines, sheds and the subsidiaries' plants.Annual report FY26, p.11 and p.26
Where it sells
Mostly West Bengal
Most revenue and most of the order book come from one state, which the rating agency calls a concentration risk.Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3
Show 5 more facts
Credit rating
IVR BBB+/Stable
Infomerics upgraded the long term bank loan rating from IVR BBB in December 2025.Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.1
Spring business
₹67 cr
FY26 sales of the spring unit, which earned only about ₹1.5 cr as without the RDSO licence its buyers were only traders.Earnings call, May 2026, p.17 to 18
NS Engineering stake
74%
Bought through the insolvency process in a consortium; investors and group companies hold the other 26%, which the company plans to bring in.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10 and p.28
Amzen bid
Top bidder
The company says it is the highest bidder for Amzen Transportation Industries and is waiting for the lenders' approval and a letter of intent.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10 to 13
New orders
₹34.3 cr
Four orders announced on 19 and 22 September 2026 for the company and its two subsidiaries, from Kolkata customers, including GST; our arithmetic.Announcements, 19 Sep 2026 and 22 Sep 2026, p.1

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says it started FY27 with an order book of ₹760 cr and plans group capacity of 1,74,600 tonnes a year by FY28. On the May 2026 call, Aditya Vikram Birla said that if all goes smoothly FY27 should be at least 20% to 25% higher, that the spring unit's RDSO licence was expected the following month, that the forging unit should start commercial production in about nine months, and that Amzen could start its first commercial production within about a year once the takeover is cleared.

₹760 crOrder bookStart of FY27
1,74,600 tonnesPlanned capacityCompany's plan for FY28
₹34.3 crOrders announced19 and 22 September 2026, including GST
What management saidWhenWhat happened
RDSO licence for the spring unit within 40 to 45 daysNov 2025 callStill awaited in May 2026, then expected the following month
Forging unit to start commercial run by April or May 2026Nov 2025 callUnder construction in May 2026, start put about nine months away
Amzen takeover to complete within FY26Nov 2025 callWaiting for lenders' approval and a letter of intent in May 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Cosmic CRF earns its money turning steel into railway and infrastructure parts, and has grown fast by buying and expanding plants.

Its weak spots are dependence on one state, swings in steel prices and a heavy need for money as it keeps buying and building.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Prices largely follow steel, which everyone buys at about the same price. Price clauses in contracts pass on steel costs, but only after a delay.
The evidence. Infomerics notes customer contracts carry price escalation clauses with a lag. The managing director said railway contracts have a price variation clause and that steel is sold to all buyers at similar prices.Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3; Earnings call, May 2026, p.11 and p.34
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Railway approvals are slow to get, which keeps new rivals out, but the same delay has held back the company's own spring unit.
The evidence. The managing director said the railway industry does not want quick entries and that only two parties, including the company, were in testing for the spring licence after eight months of trials.Earnings call, May 2026, p.14 to 15 and p.18
WatchWho are its customers?Wagon builders and infrastructure contractors, mostly in West Bengal, so a slowdown in one state or one industry would hurt.
The evidence. Infomerics says most revenue and the order book are concentrated in West Bengal and names Titagarh Wagons, Hindustan Engineering and Industries and Texmaco Rail as customers.Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3 and p.5
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Yes. It holds months of steel stock, keeps spending on new plants and plans a large purchase partly on borrowed money.
The evidence. Infomerics says the company keeps two to three months of raw material and its operating cycle rose to 55 days in FY25 from 36. Capital spending was ₹133 cr in FY26. The managing director put the Amzen project at about ₹400 cr, with a loan of about ₹200 cr.Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.4; Annual report FY26, p.11; Earnings call, May 2026, p.24
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Orders in hand cover about a year of sales and have kept growing, with new orders still being announced.
The evidence. Order book of ₹760 cr at the start of FY27, up from about ₹550 cr a year earlier, against FY26 revenue of ₹716.6 cr. Four new orders worth ₹34.3 cr including GST were announced in September 2026.Annual report FY26, p.11 and p.13; Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3; Announcements, 19 Sep 2026 and 22 Sep 2026
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have risen every year so far, but railway and infrastructure spending runs in cycles and steel prices move a lot.
The evidence. The managing director said both railways and infrastructure are cyclical and that railways had lost their tailwind over the last year or so, and that the plants can switch between railway and infrastructure work. Infomerics notes steel prices are volatile.Earnings call, May 2026, p.10; Credit rating note, Infomerics, Dec 2025, p.3

Who runs Cosmic CRF?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

AVAditya Vikram BirlaPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 35.47%

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Business Administration from Jadavpur University, Kolkata, and a post graduate diploma in business management from Cardiff University. Has around 12 years as chief commercial executive running a cold rolled forming division, covering raw material buying, production planning and marketing. Reappointed Managing Director for five years from 1 December 2025. The annual report states that Aditya Vikram Birla is the spouse of Purvi Birla.

Annual report FY25, p.38 and p.45 to 46; Annual report FY26, p.50 and p.109; Earnings call, May 2026, p.2
PBPurvi BirlaPromoter and Director · holds 8.22%

Holds a Bachelor's degree in Business Administration from Jadavpur University, Kolkata, with more than six years in business development and administration, and oversees business development. On the board since December 2022; Whole Time Director during FY26, while the notice for the September 2026 AGM lists the role as Non Executive Director. The annual report states that Purvi Birla is the spouse of Aditya Vikram Birla and the daughter of Pawan Kumar Tibrewalla.

Annual report FY26, p.46, p.109 and p.120
PKPawan Kumar TibrewallaNon-Executive Director

B.Com from St. Xavier's College, Kolkata, and a fellow member of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India, with more than three decades in taxation, accounting, audit, finance and banking with private and public organisations. A director since incorporation in December 2021.

Annual report FY25, p.47
ABAshok BarnwalIndependent Director

An independent director since April 2023 who chairs the audit committee, the nomination and remuneration committee and the stakeholders relationship committee.

Annual report FY25, p.54 to 55; Annual report FY26, p.120
RPRam Pada MandalChief Financial Officer

Chief Financial Officer since January 2023; signs the company's order disclosures to the exchange.

Annual report FY25, p.54; Announcement, 19 Sep 2026, p.1

Cosmic CRF latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹412 cr (+77%), net profit ₹26.1 cr (+112%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 54.75% to 55.10%.
  • 22 Sept 2026: order worth ₹2.50 cr announced.
  • 19 Sept 2026: order worth ₹5.90 cr announced.

Cosmic CRF annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Cosmic CRF share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Cosmic CRF's data · 9

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • !For FY25, H1FY25 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (92,06,243 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Cosmic CRF

What does Cosmic CRF do?

Cosmic CRF shapes steel into sections and parts for railway wagons, and through its subsidiaries makes steel products for roads and bridges and springs for trains. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Cosmic CRF?

₹907 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Cosmic CRF?

₹835 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 92,06,243 shares.

What is the P/E of Cosmic CRF?

16.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Cosmic CRF's revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹717 cr and profit after tax ₹51 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Cosmic CRF?

Aditya Vikram Birla, Purvi Birla; promoters held 55.10% at 31 March 2026.

What is Cosmic CRF's website?

www.cosmiccrf.com

More SME companies like Cosmic CRF

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 3 earnings call transcripts, 3 annual reports, 2 investor presentations, 2 credit rating notes, 8 exchange announcements, 7 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.