Patel Chem SpecialitiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · PATELCHEMPharmaceutical excipients
patelchem.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE161701011 · Lot 1,600 shares · ₹1.98 lakh
₹123.85
-1.20% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹308 cr
Stock P/E
24.5peers 13.5
Book value
₹40.2
Price to book
3.08
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
2.24
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
21.8%
ROE · FY26
18.5%
ROE, 3-year average
35.9%
Operating margin · FY26
12.4%peers 11.4%
Sales growth, 3 years
25.8%
Profit growth, 3 years
61.1%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.15peers 0.40
Borrowings
₹15 cr
Interest cover
18.5×
Cash from business / op. profit
59%
Debtor days
79
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
68.64%
Change in promoter holding
+0.28 pts
Shareholders
1,089
52-week high / low
₹167 / ₹56
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Patel Chem Specialities share price chart

₹123.85+38.61% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.24% on the day · Vol 49,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-13.7%
3 months
+34.5%
6 months
+39.0%
1 year
+38.6%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.55 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+31%+14%
3 years, a year+26%+61%
Latest half, H2 FY26+38%+28%

About Patel Chem Specialities: business, products and customers

Patel Chem Specialities makes cellulose and starch based powders that drug makers mix into tablets to bind them and help them break up, and also supplies food, cosmetic and industrial users. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Patel Chem Specialities was set up in Ahmedabad in 2008 to make pharmaceutical excipients, the inactive ingredients that give a tablet its body and make it dissolve. Its products include microcrystalline cellulose (MCC), croscarmellose sodium, sodium starch glycolate, calcium and sodium CMC, and sodium monochloro acetate, a chemical used to make some of them. Customers are mainly tablet and nutraceutical makers, along with food, cosmetics, textile, paper and other industrial users.

The company makes everything itself at two plants in Gujarat: Vatva in Ahmedabad for most products and Talod near Himmatnagar for MCC. It buys starch, cellulose and chemicals, about a third of them imported from China, and earns the gap between those costs and its selling prices, so swings in raw material prices and the rupee move its margins. The offer document showed Vatva running almost full in FY25, which is why new capacity matters.

Read more about the business

Talod's yearly capacity has been raised from 720 tonnes to 4,500 tonnes and trial batches have started. A third plant at Indrad in Mehsana district, paid for with the IPO money, is under construction to make croscarmellose sodium, sodium starch glycolate and calcium CMC. The products reach more than twenty countries and the plants hold GMP, Kosher, Halal and US FDA approvals.

The offer document named two listed companies in the same industry as its peers: Accent Microcell and Sigachi Industries.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, July 2025) and the annual report for FY2025-26.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 26% a year over three years.
  • It earns a high return on the money it uses: ROCE 22% in FY26.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.15.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 68.64%.

To watch

  • Start of commercial production from the expanded Talod plant, which the company expects shortly (Annual Report FY2025-26, p.18).
  • Completion of the Indrad plant, which the offer document said would be ready by March 2026 (Offer document, p.87).
  • Sales to Patel Chem North America and other promoter-linked firms, for which shareholders were asked to approve limits (Annual Report FY2025-26, p.17).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 79 days in FY26, against 56 in FY21.
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Patel Chem Specialities revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
050100150Sales, FY21: 42 ₹ cr42Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Sales, FY22: 60 ₹ cr60Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Sales, FY23: 69 ₹ cr69Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Sales, FY24: 82 ₹ cr82Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Sales, FY25: 105 ₹ cr105Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Sales, FY26: 137 ₹ cr137Net profit, FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
020406080Sales, H1FY25: 50 ₹ cr50Net profit, H1FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 55 ₹ cr55Net profit, H2FY25: 5 ₹ cr5H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 61.2 ₹ cr61.2Net profit, H1FY26: 6.1 ₹ cr6.1H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 76.1 ₹ cr76.1Net profit, H2FY26: 6.4 ₹ cr6.4H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Patel Chem Specialities half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales505561.1676.11
Expenses424752.7667.42
Operating profit888.398.68
OPM15.0%14.0%13.7%11.4%
Interest000.520.45
Depreciation000.360.59
Profit before tax778.018.98
Net profit556.136.42

Patel Chem Specialities profit and loss

Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales42606982105137.26
Expenses4056647190120.19
Operating profit245121517.07
OPM6.0%7.0%8.0%14.0%15.0%12.4%
Other income000001.82
Interest011110.97
Depreciation001110.94
Exceptional and other items·11·1·
Profit before tax244101416.98
Tax rate50.0%50.0%25.0%20.0%21.4%26.1%
Net profit12381112.55
EPS ₹····5.916.63
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Patel Chem Specialities profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept less from each rupee of sales than the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%5%10%15%20%FY21: 6.0%6.0%FY21FY22: 7.0%7.0%FY22FY23: 8.0%8.0%FY23FY24: 14.0%14.0%FY24FY25: 15.0%15.0%FY25FY26: 12.4%12.4%FY26
Per cent
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin6.0%7.0%8.0%14.0%15.0%12.4%
Tax rate50.0%50.0%25.0%20.0%21.4%26.1%
ROCE·33.3%24.4%37.3%35.3%21.8%
ROE·25.0%28.6%50.0%39.3%18.5%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Patel Chem Specialities debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0255075100Net worth, FY21: 7 ₹ cr7Borrowings, FY21: 6 ₹ cr6FY21Net worth, FY22: 9 ₹ cr9Borrowings, FY22: 8 ₹ cr8FY22Net worth, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12Borrowings, FY23: 12 ₹ cr12FY23Net worth, FY24: 20 ₹ cr20Borrowings, FY24: 15 ₹ cr15FY24Net worth, FY25: 36 ₹ cr36Borrowings, FY25: 14 ₹ cr14FY25Net worth, FY26: 100 ₹ cr100Borrowings, FY26: 15 ₹ cr15FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-30-20-1001020Cash from the business, FY21: -24 ₹ cr-24Net profit, FY21: 1 ₹ cr1FY21Cash from the business, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY22: 2 ₹ cr2FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY23: 3 ₹ cr3FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY24: 8 ₹ cr8FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY25: 11 ₹ cr11FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10Net profit, FY26: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Patel Chem Specialities balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital11111825
Reserves6811191875
Net worth79122036100
Borrowings6812151415
Other liabilities5613121527
Total liabilities1823374765142
Fixed assets61014141430
Capital work in progress00021215
Investments000000
Other assets121323313997

Patel Chem Specialities cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-24226210
Cash from investing-1,978-4-3-6-7-19
Cash from financing332010545
Net cash flow-1,670-200036

Working capital

Days

Days
FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days565879687379
Inventory days151245646161
Days payable473577525167
Cash conversion cycle253547798373
Working capital days-1619295751

Patel Chem Specialities peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Patel Chem Specialities is number 17 of the 44 listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Indian Emulsifiers724.416016.316.2%0.37
Bhatia Colour Chem348.415545.0%0.02
Sacheerome1,03036.81522824.0%0.00
Aureate Tradde6212.415056.0%1.89
Unilex Colours and Chemicals425.11458.22.6%0.31
Ushanti Colour Chem278-139-50.2%1.08
Patel Chem Specialities30824.513712.612.4%0.15
Ducol Organics And Colours21930.21367.310.4%0.43
Rajputana Biodiesel14213.512210.512.3%0.56
Neochem Bio Solutions18615.111112.317.9%0.23
Silkflex Polymers (India)28423.61101220.0%1.29
Median of the 10 others16413.51429.411.4%0.40

Patel Chem Specialities shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.

Promoters
68.64%
+0.28 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
8.19%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
1.81%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,089
924 in Sep 25

Patel Chem Specialities shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters68.36%68.64%
Foreign investors (FIIs)8.19%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)1.81%-
Number of shareholders9241,089

Patel Chem Specialities study: the business from its own documents

Read from 2 of the company's own documents

Patel Chem Specialities key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

FY26 sales
₹137.3 cr
Revenue from operations, up 30.6% from ₹105.1 cr on higher volumes.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.8
Export sales
₹21.4 cr
Export revenue in FY26, up 18.15%; domestic sales grew faster, by 33.20% to ₹115.9 cr.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.29
Largest customer
Below 10%
No customer or group of customers gave 10% or more of revenue in FY26.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.51
Talod capacity
720 → 4,500 tonnes
Yearly MCC capacity after the expansion; trial batches have begun and commercial output is expected shortly.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.18
Vatva plant use
99.05%
Share of capacity used at the main Vatva plant in FY25, so it had little room left to grow.Offer document, p.87
Show 5 more facts
Indrad plant
6,012 tonnes a year
Planned capacity of the new plant under construction for three excipients; budgeted at ₹43.1 cr from the IPO.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.18; Offer document, p.86
Imported raw materials
₹35.8 cr
Value of raw materials imported in FY26, up from ₹28.5 cr; the offer document says all imports come from China.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.50; Offer document, p.35
EBITDA margin
14.97% → 13.58%
Margin slipped in FY26 even as sales grew, with raw material prices and pricing pressure cited.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.7 and p.29
Sales to promoter group firm
₹5.0 cr
FY26 exports to Patel Chem North America, a related concern; shareholders were asked to allow up to ₹25 cr.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.17 and p.49
IPO
₹58.8 cr
Fresh issue at ₹84 a share, subscribed 155.63 times; listed on BSE SME on 1 August 2025.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.20

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the Talod expansion is complete, trial batches have begun and commercial production from it is expected shortly. It has started building the Indrad plant, which the offer document said would be ready by March 2026; the FY26 annual report describes it as under construction. The chairman's letter says the focus now is on filling the new capacity and adding more.

4,500 tonnesTalod yearly capacityTrials under way, 2026
6,012 tonnesIndrad planned capacityUnder construction
What management saidWhenWhat happened
Indrad plant to start commercial production by March 2026Offer document, July 2025Still under construction in the September 2026 annual report

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Patel Chem makes tablet ingredients in its own plants and earns the gap between raw material costs and what drug makers pay, with sales spread over many customers.

Its weak spots are thin room on price when raw materials rise, reliance on China for imports, and the need to fill large new capacity.

AverageCan it set its own prices?Once a grade is approved in a drug maker's formula it tends to be reordered, but the company competes on price and could not hold its margin when costs rose.
The evidence. The company cites a high rate of repeat orders and competitive pricing; EBITDA margin fell from 14.97% to 13.58% in FY26 amid raw material swings and pricing pressure.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.4, p.7 and p.29
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?Its approvals let it serve regulated markets, but it is a small maker that aims to compete with established global suppliers.
The evidence. Plants hold US FDA registration, US-DMF, GMP, Kosher and Halal; the chairman's letter speaks of competing with established global participants.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.8 to 9
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread over more than two hundred customers, mostly drug makers in India, with none large.
The evidence. No customer or group gave 10% or more of revenue in FY26; the company reports more than 200 customers.Annual Report FY2025-26, p.4 and p.51
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Growth needs new plants, and the latest one is being paid for with the IPO money rather than heavy borrowing.
The evidence. The Indrad plant is budgeted at ₹43.1 cr from the IPO; net debt to equity fell to 0.15 times at March 2026.Offer document, p.86; Annual Report FY2025-26, p.7
StrongCan it keep finding new work?Demand from drug makers has kept the old plants almost full, and the new capacity is meant to meet more of it.
The evidence. Vatva ran at 99.05% and Talod at 89.26% of capacity in FY25; domestic sales grew 33.20% in FY26.Offer document, p.87; Annual Report FY2025-26, p.29
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Tablet ingredients are bought steadily, but imported raw material prices and the rupee can squeeze margins in some years.
The evidence. All imports come from China and were about a third of purchases in FY25; the annual report names raw material prices and currency moves as risks.Offer document, p.35; Annual Report FY2025-26, p.29 to 30

Who runs Patel Chem Specialities?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

BPBhupesh PatelPromoter and Managing Director

Holds a Diploma in Chemical Engineering from D.D. Institute of Technology, Gujarat, with over 25 years across product development, marketing, plant set up and policy matters. A founder promoter who set up the company's plants; oversees offshore marketing and product development.

Annual Report FY2025-26, p.10; Offer document, p.183
APAnshu PatelPromoter and Whole-Time Director

Holds a Bachelor of Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery from the Council of Homoeopathic System of Medicine, Gujarat, with over 15 years in planning and operations; oversees administration, finance, human resources, banking and collections. The offer document states that Bhupesh Patel and Anshu Patel are married to each other.

Annual Report FY2025-26, p.10; Offer document, p.183 and p.186
VPVini PatelPromoter and Non-Executive Director

Holds a Master of Science in Molecular Pharmacology and Toxicology from the University of Southern California and works on expansion into international markets. The offer document states that Vini Patel is the daughter of Bhupesh Patel and Anshu Patel.

Annual Report FY2025-26, p.10; Offer document, p.183 and p.186
KPKalpesh PrajapatiChief Financial Officer

Holds a Bachelor of Commerce and has over eight years in finance and accounting; heads accounts and finance, including reporting and cash flow management. CFO since September 2024.

Offer document, p.193; Annual Report FY2025-26, p.19
ATAshish TripathiIndependent Director

A practising company secretary with commerce and law degrees from Gujarat University and over 12 years in corporate governance, legal compliance and secretarial work. On the board since September 2024.

Offer document, p.182 to 183
VSVaishakhi ShuklaIndependent Director

A company secretary with commerce and law degrees from Gujarat University and over 10 years in secretarial compliance and securities law; also an independent director of Infinium Pharmachem.

Offer document, p.182 to 183

Patel Chem Specialities latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹76.1 cr (+38%), net profit ₹6.4 cr (+28%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 68.36% to 68.64%.

Patel Chem Specialities annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Patel Chem Specialities share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Patel Chem Specialities' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,48,70,000 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Patel Chem Specialities

What does Patel Chem Specialities do?

Patel Chem Specialities makes cellulose and starch based powders that drug makers mix into tablets to bind them and help them break up, and also supplies food, cosmetic and industrial users. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Patel Chem Specialities?

₹124 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Patel Chem Specialities?

₹308 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,48,70,000 shares.

What is the P/E of Patel Chem Specialities?

24.5 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Patel Chem Specialities' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹137 cr and profit after tax ₹13 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Patel Chem Specialities?

Bhupesh Patel, Anshu Patel, Vini Patel; promoters held 68.64% at 31 March 2026.

What is Patel Chem Specialities' website?

www.patelchem.com

More SME companies like Patel Chem Specialities

Other listed SME companies in chemicals & petrochemicals, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Chemicals & Petrochemicals →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 annual report, 8 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.