Goblin IndiaShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹14 cr
- Stock P/E
- 6.3peers 21.2
- Book value
- ₹33.5
- Price to book
- 0.31
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.26
- ROCE · FY26
- 7.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 5.2%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 6.0%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 6.5%peers 12.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 15.2%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 11.0%
- Debt to equity
- 0.30peers 0.42
- Borrowings
- ₹14.1 cr
- Interest cover
- 3.0×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 30%
- Debtor days
- 180
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 29.36%
- Change in promoter holding
- 0.00 pts
- Shareholders
- 945
- 52-week high / low
- ₹18 / ₹6
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Goblin India share price chart
Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -5.00% on the day · Vol 4,000
Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 6 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -22.5%
- 3 months
- +31.4%
- 6 months
- +33.1%
- 1 year
- -27.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.01 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +0% | -5% |
| 3 years, a year | +15% | +11% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +0% | - |
Goblin India revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.
Goblin India half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H1FY23 | H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17.75 | 18.50 | 22.02 | 22.41 | 24.95 | 30.37 | 24.92 | 30.46 |
| Expenses | 17.93 | 17.11 | 20.40 | 20.28 | 21.60 | 30.08 | 22.75 | 29.02 |
| Operating profit | -0.18 | 1.39 | 1.62 | 2.13 | 3.35 | 0.29 | 2.17 | 1.44 |
| OPM | -1.0% | 7.5% | 7.4% | 9.5% | 13.4% | 0.9% | 8.7% | 4.7% |
| Interest | 1.41 | 1.54 | 1.33 | 1.28 | 1.17 | 0.96 | 0.81 | 0.70 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.31 |
| Profit before tax | -0.02 | 1.82 | 1.22 | 1.09 | 3.22 | -0.18 | 1.89 | 1.18 |
| Net profit | -0.02 | 1.71 | 1.22 | 1.25 | 3.22 | -0.80 | 1.54 | 0.77 |
Goblin India profit and loss
Full years to March, FY15 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 35.98 | 39.83 | 52.33 | 60.71 | 68.28 | 70.77 | 39.41 | 18.77 | 36.25 | 44.43 | 55.32 | 55.38 |
| Expenses | 33.68 | 37.25 | 49.78 | 55.18 | 61.49 | 63.63 | 38.54 | 20.17 | 35.04 | 40.67 | 51.69 | 51.77 |
| Operating profit | 2.30 | 2.58 | 2.55 | 5.53 | 6.79 | 7.14 | 0.87 | -1.40 | 1.21 | 3.76 | 3.64 | 3.61 |
| OPM | 6.4% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 2.2% | -7.5% | 3.3% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 6.5% |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.20 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.02 | 2.17 | 3.94 | 1.88 | 1.59 | 1.57 |
| Interest | 1.63 | 1.90 | 1.61 | 1.79 | 2.44 | 1.96 | 2.43 | 2.03 | 2.96 | 2.62 | 2.13 | 1.51 |
| Depreciation | 0.31 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 0.71 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Exceptional and other items | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | · | 0.59 | · |
| Profit before tax | 0.37 | 0.47 | 0.81 | 3.76 | 4.19 | 4.96 | -1.96 | -1.54 | 1.80 | 2.31 | 3.04 | 3.06 |
| Tax rate | 40.5% | 31.9% | 22.2% | 17.8% | 17.7% | 14.5% | -1.5% | 3.9% | 6.1% | -7.4% | 20.4% | 24.5% |
| Net profit | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.63 | 3.09 | 3.45 | 4.24 | -1.93 | -1.60 | 1.69 | 2.48 | 2.42 | 2.31 |
| EPS ₹ | 3.09 | 4.72 | 9.28 | 45.53 | 50.84 | 4.06 | -1.85 | -1.53 | 1.31 | 1.79 | 1.75 | 1.67 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.
A tax rate above 60% or below zero (FY21, FY24) comes from tax charged on a small or negative profit, as reported.
Earnings per share before FY20 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Goblin India profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 6.5% | 4.9% | 9.1% | 9.9% | 10.1% | 2.2% | -7.5% | 3.3% | 8.4% | 6.6% | 6.5% |
| Tax rate | 40.5% | 31.9% | 22.2% | 17.8% | 17.7% | 14.5% | -1.5% | 3.9% | 6.1% | -7.4% | 20.4% | 24.5% |
| ROCE | · | 14.8% | 13.7% | 26.4% | 24.4% | 17.3% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 8.6% | 8.2% | 8.7% | 7.8% |
| ROE | · | 8.1% | 20.6% | 96.6% | 55.8% | 23.4% | -7.1% | -6.4% | 6.1% | 6.9% | 5.8% | 5.2% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Goblin India debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Goblin India balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 10.44 | 10.44 | 10.44 | 12.94 | 13.82 | 13.82 | 13.82 |
| Reserves | 3.10 | 3.43 | 1.34 | 3.70 | 7.30 | 17.86 | 15.39 | 13.85 | 18.38 | 26.81 | 29.34 | 32.44 |
| Net worth | 3.78 | 4.11 | 2.02 | 4.38 | 7.98 | 28.30 | 25.83 | 24.29 | 31.32 | 40.63 | 43.16 | 46.26 |
| Borrowings | 11.78 | 12.31 | 16.86 | 18.83 | 23.15 | 20.46 | 23.88 | 27.53 | 27 | 21.70 | 13.04 | 14.06 |
| Other liabilities | 3.55 | 0.71 | 3.95 | 10.07 | 5.67 | 5.31 | 8.41 | 10.70 | 14.52 | 9.91 | 25.45 | 27.71 |
| Total liabilities | 19.11 | 17.13 | 22.83 | 33.28 | 36.80 | 54.07 | 58.12 | 62.52 | 72.84 | 72.24 | 81.65 | 88.03 |
| Fixed assets | 1.07 | 1.59 | 1.56 | 1.42 | 2.02 | 2.27 | 4.34 | 3.94 | 6.80 | 6.53 | 3.57 | 3.06 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0.79 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 18.04 | 14.75 | 21.27 | 31.86 | 34.78 | 49.30 | 53.78 | 58.58 | 66.04 | 65.71 | 78.08 | 84.97 |
Goblin India cash flow
₹ crore
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.80 | 0.92 | 1.81 | 1.82 | -1.29 | -7.54 | -3.04 | -7.44 | 1.71 | 1.23 | 8.20 | 1.07 |
| Cash from investing | -1.02 | -0.78 | -0.11 | -0.02 | -0.90 | -3.29 | 0 | 0.26 | -3.01 | -0.44 | 2.31 | -0.09 |
| Cash from financing | -1.67 | 0.03 | -0.97 | -2.08 | 1.69 | 11.24 | 2.32 | 7.13 | 1.27 | -0.79 | -9.78 | -0.42 |
| Net cash flow | 0.11 | 0.17 | 0.73 | -0.28 | -0.50 | 0.41 | -0.72 | -0.05 | -0.03 | 0 | 0.73 | 0.56 |
Working capital
Days
| FY15 | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 79 | 54 | 77 | 91 | 83 | 99 | 224 | 394 | 305 | 259 | 211 | 180 |
| Inventory days | 102 | 82 | 58 | 86 | 108 | 158 | 233 | 389 | 209 | 178 | 227 | 227 |
| Days payable | 32 | 2 | 21 | 62 | 19 | 20 | 74 | 111 | 158 | 85 | 199 | 195 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 149 | 135 | 113 | 115 | 172 | 236 | 383 | 671 | 356 | 351 | 239 | 211 |
| Working capital days | 134 | 36 | 36 | 47 | 81 | 154 | 306 | 799 | 442 | 395 | 298 | 327 |
Goblin India peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Goblin India is number 57 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvel Decor | 92 | 21.2 | 68.5 | 4.3 | 7.0% | 0.32 |
| Shubhlaxmi Jewel Art | 17 | 16.1 | 62.7 | 1.1 | 4.2% | 0.57 |
| Luxury Time | 61 | 11.1 | 60 | 5.5 | 11.7% | 0.05 |
| Veerkrupa Jewellers | 6 | 35.5 | 59.4 | 0.2 | 0.2% | 0.58 |
| Siddhika Coatings | 124 | 11.9 | 57.9 | 10.4 | 21.9% | 0.00 |
| Goblin India | 14 | 6.3 | 55.4 | 2.3 | 6.5% | 0.30 |
| Atharva Poly-Plast | 161 | 24.9 | 54.4 | 6.5 | 17.9% | 0.50 |
| Yash Optics & Lens | 315 | 34.8 | 54 | 9.1 | 27.3% | 0.05 |
| Maruti Interior Products | 212 | 21.2 | 53 | 10 | 13.0% | 0.59 |
| Milton Industries | 62 | 34.8 | 46.4 | 1.8 | 9.5% | 0.34 |
| Omara Ventures India | 138 | 14.7 | 45.9 | 9.4 | 31.8% | 1.79 |
| Median of the 10 others | 108 | 21.2 | 56.2 | 6 | 12.3% | 0.42 |
Goblin India shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own less than half the company, a little less than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders is about the same.
Goblin India shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Sep 24 | Dec 24 | Mar 25 | Jun 25 | Sep 25 | Dec 25 | Mar 26 | Jun 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 39.61% | 39.61% | 32.37% | 30.32% | 29.36% | 29.36% | 29.36% | 29.36% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 3.66% | 2.74% | 4.39% | 3.92% | 3.92% | 3.92% | 3.95% | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | - |
| Number of shareholders | 891 | 929 | 900 | 966 | 953 | 967 | 959 | 945 |
Goblin India latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹30.5 cr (+0%), net profit ₹0.8 cr (-) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 June 2026: promoters unchanged at 29.36%.
Goblin India announcements
5 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Company UpdatePlease find enclosed herewith Reg 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018, for the quarter ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
- Company UpdateThe board considered and approved issuance of an amount not exceeding Rs. 31.50 Crores by way of right issue of equity shares to eligible equity shareholders ofPDF ↗
- Board MeetingPlease find enclosed outcome of board meeting held today i.e. 9th October, 2026PDF ↗
- Board MeetingGoblin India Ltdhas informed BSE that the meeting of the Board of Directors of the Company is scheduled on 09/10/2026 ,inter alia, to consider and approve 1) ThPDF ↗
- Insider Trading / SASTPlease find attached the intimation of closure of trading window for declaration of unaudited financial results for the half year ended 30th September, 2026PDF ↗
Goblin India annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Goblin India share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Goblin India's data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- !For FY23 the exchange filing's profit lines do not add up as read, so the figures shown are from the results page instead.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,38,18,876 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY19 (₹50.84) and FY20 (₹4.06) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY15 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Goblin India
What does Goblin India do?
Goblin India is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in consumer durables.
What is the share price of Goblin India?
₹10.5 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Goblin India?
₹14 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,38,18,876 shares.
What is the P/E of Goblin India?
6.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Goblin India's revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹55 cr and profit after tax ₹2 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Goblin India?
The promoter group; promoters held 29.36% at 30 June 2026.
What is Goblin India's website?
www.goblinindia.com
More SME companies like Goblin India
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Kenrik IndustriesKENRIK · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹16 cr
- SK International ExportSKIEL · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Bindal ExportsBINDALEXPO · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Varyaa CreationsVARYAA · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹13 cr
- Technopack PolymersTECHNOPACK · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹12 cr
- Manoj JewellersMANOJJEWEL · BSE SME · Consumer DurablesMarket cap ₹18 cr
Built from 5 exchange announcements, 8 shareholding patterns and 12 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.