Kenrik IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · KENRIKGold jewellery wholesale
kenrikindustries.net ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE0AOG01018 · Lot 6,000 shares · ₹74,580
₹12.43
-2.00% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹16 cr
Stock P/E
517.8peers 15.8
Book value
₹17.9
Price to book
0.69
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.19
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
0.3%
ROE · FY26
0.2%
ROE, 3-year average
5.6%
Operating margin · FY26
0.1%peers 12.3%
Sales growth, 3 years
15.6%
Profit growth, 3 years
-60.0%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.01peers 0.28
Borrowings
₹0.2 cr
Interest cover
No interest
Cash from business / op. profit
-15933%
Debtor days
60
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
72.01%
Change in promoter holding
0.00 pts
Shareholders
383
52-week high / low
₹15 / ₹6
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Kenrik Industries share price chart

₹12.43+4.02% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -1.97% on the day · Vol 6,000

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-4.0%
3 months
+77.1%
6 months
+47.8%
1 year
+4.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.02 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+7%-97%
3 years, a year+16%-60%
Latest half, H2 FY26+10%-189%

About Kenrik Industries: business, products and customers

Kenrik Industries supplies hallmarked gold jewellery, mostly traditional Indian designs, to jewellery wholesalers and retailers from Ahmedabad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

Kenrik was formed in Ahmedabad in 2017 and works out of the Manekchowk bullion and jewellery market. It purchases gold from bullion houses, and sometimes old jewellery from customers, and has rings, chains, bangles, necklaces and wedding sets made to each order on a job work basis at its unit in Ahmedabad; it deals only in BIS hallmarked jewellery. Its sales team visits jewellers in person and much new business comes by referral.

Almost all of the selling price is the gold itself, so revenue moves with gold prices and volumes while the company keeps only a very small making margin. In FY26 the cost of materials took nearly all of revenue, leaving profit close to nothing. The business also needs a large stock of gold and jewellery, and in FY26 money owed by customers rose sharply, so growth uses up cash rather than producing it.

Read more about the business

Customers are a fairly small group of wholesalers and retailers buying order by order with no fixed contracts, and the company had nine employees when the offer document was filed.

The offer document compares Kenrik with three listed jewellery companies: Veerkrupa Jewellers, Motisons Jewellers and Khazanchi Jewellers, all in the gold jewellery trade.

From the offer document (Prospectus, April 2025) and the annual reports for FY25 and FY26.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.01.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 72.01%.

To watch

  • Collection of the receivables that rose to ₹13.3 cr at March 2026 (Annual report FY26, p.47).
  • Whether the making margin recovers after costs took nearly all of FY26 revenue (Annual report FY26, p.48).
  • Use of the IPO money raised for working capital in May 2025 (Offer document, p.72; Annual report FY26, p.16).
  • Customers take longer to pay than before: 60 days in FY26, against 27 in FY20.
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Kenrik Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0255075100Sales, FY20: 32.3 ₹ cr32.3Net profit, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY20Sales, FY21: 38.9 ₹ cr38.9Net profit, FY21: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY21Sales, FY22: 40 ₹ cr40Net profit, FY22: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY22Sales, FY23: 51.9 ₹ cr51.9Net profit, FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY23Sales, FY24: 70.8 ₹ cr70.8Net profit, FY24: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY24Sales, FY25: 74.7 ₹ cr74.7Net profit, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Sales, FY26: 80.2 ₹ cr80.2Net profit, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
-200204060Sales, H2FY24: 40.1 ₹ cr40.1Net profit, H2FY24: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1H2FY24Sales, H1FY25: 21.8 ₹ cr21.8Net profit, H1FY25: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 52.9 ₹ cr52.9Net profit, H2FY25: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 22.1 ₹ cr22.1Net profit, H1FY26: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 58.1 ₹ cr58.1Net profit, H2FY26: -0.6 ₹ cr-0.6H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.

Kenrik Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H2FY24H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales40.1121.8052.9422.1358.06
Expenses40.2221.2852.0121.3558.79
Operating profit-0.110.520.930.79-0.73
OPM-0.3%2.4%1.8%3.6%-1.3%
Interest00000
Depreciation0.0100.010.010.01
Profit before tax0.050.550.930.78-0.73
Net profit0.050.360.630.58-0.56

Kenrik Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales32.3038.8639.9551.8870.7774.7480.19
Expenses32.0338.5039.5051.3769.5173.2980.14
Operating profit0.270.360.450.511.261.460.06
OPM0.8%0.9%1.1%1.0%1.8%1.9%0.1%
Other income0.070.170.100.160.170.040.01
Interest0000000
Depreciation0.030.020.020.020.010.010.01
Profit before tax0.310.510.530.651.421.490.05
Tax rate25.8%27.5%26.4%27.7%24.6%33.6%48.1%
Net profit0.230.370.390.471.070.990.03
EPS ₹··0.430.521.191.10·
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%·

Earnings per share is left blank where the source shows zero against a profit.

Kenrik Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a low return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%1%2%3%FY20: 0.8%0.8%FY20FY21: 0.9%0.9%FY21FY22: 1.1%1.1%FY22FY23: 1.0%1.0%FY23FY24: 1.8%1.8%FY24FY25: 1.9%1.9%FY25FY26: 0.1%0.1%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin0.8%0.9%1.1%1.0%1.8%1.9%0.1%
Tax rate25.8%27.5%26.4%27.7%24.6%33.6%48.1%
ROCE·8.8%6.2%5.6%11.1%10.6%0.3%
ROE·6.5%4.6%4.2%8.9%7.6%0.2%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%·

Kenrik Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It has almost no borrowings. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. Customers take longer to pay than they did in FY24, which ties up more of the company's money in unpaid bills.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0102030Net worth, FY20: 5.5 ₹ cr5.5Borrowings, FY20: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY20Net worth, FY21: 5.9 ₹ cr5.9Borrowings, FY21: 0.1 ₹ cr0.1FY21Net worth, FY22: 11.1 ₹ cr11.1Borrowings, FY22: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY22Net worth, FY23: 11.5 ₹ cr11.5Borrowings, FY23: 0.6 ₹ cr0.6FY23Net worth, FY24: 12.6 ₹ cr12.6Borrowings, FY24: 0.8 ₹ cr0.8FY24Net worth, FY25: 13.6 ₹ cr13.6Borrowings, FY25: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY25Net worth, FY26: 22.3 ₹ cr22.3Borrowings, FY26: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-10-505Net profit, FY20: 0.2 ₹ cr0.2FY20Cash from the business, FY21: -0 ₹ cr-0Net profit, FY21: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -4.8 ₹ cr-4.8Net profit, FY22: 0.4 ₹ cr0.4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: 0.3 ₹ cr0.3Net profit, FY23: 0.5 ₹ cr0.5FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 2.2 ₹ cr2.2Net profit, FY24: 1.1 ₹ cr1.1FY24Cash from the business, FY25: -2.5 ₹ cr-2.5Net profit, FY25: 1 ₹ cr1FY25Cash from the business, FY26: -9.6 ₹ cr-9.6Net profit, FY26: 0 ₹ cr0FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Kenrik Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital55999912.50
Reserves0.480.872.062.543.604.609.84
Net worth5.485.8711.0611.5412.6013.6022.34
Borrowings0.110.130.160.570.781.060.20
Other liabilities1.774.261.243.492.393.083.87
Total liabilities7.3610.2612.4615.6015.7717.7426.41
Fixed assets0.130.100.100.080.060.050.04
Capital work in progress0000000
Investments0000000
Other assets7.2310.1612.3615.5215.7117.6926.37

Kenrik Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations·-0.01-4.820.292.20-2.53-9.56
Cash from investing·0-0.01-0.510.38-0.240.72
Cash from financing·0.024.830.220.070.298.75
Net cash flow·0.01002.65-2.48-0.09

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days2714382991660
Inventory days·816572576758
Days payable·39102010124
Cash conversion cycle275593815672115
Working capital days6255102774962101

Kenrik Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Kenrik Industries is number 48 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Sham Foam9611.192.38.712.1%0.19
Koura Fine Diamond Jewelry2736.191.80.81.3%0.02
Omfurn India6410.186.46.314.5%0.16
Retaggio Industries10311.584914.3%0.30
Interiors & More18613.783.613.525.4%0.70
Kenrik Industries16517.880.200.1%0.01
Striders Impex9316.675.25.612.6%0.39
Rexpro Enterprises3415.573.72.23.2%0.25
Nanta Tech16119.670.18.216.6%0.09
Marvel Decor9221.268.54.37.0%0.32
Shubhlaxmi Jewel Art1716.162.71.14.2%0.57
Median of the 10 others9315.879.4612.3%0.28

Kenrik Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
72.01%
0.00 pts since May 25
Number of shareholders
383
556 in May 25

Kenrik Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

May 25Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters72.01%72.01%72.01%
Number of shareholders556427383

Kenrik Industries study: the business from its own documents

Read from 4 of the company's own documents

Kenrik Industries key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Cost of materials
99.4%
Share of FY26 revenue taken by the cost of gold and making, leaving a very thin margin.Annual report FY26, p.48; our arithmetic
Money owed by customers
₹13.3 cr
Trade receivables at March 2026, against ₹3.3 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.47
Cash used in operations
₹9.6 cr
FY26 operating cash outflow, mainly the rise in receivables; the IPO brought in ₹8.7 cr in the same year.Annual report FY26, p.49
Stock
₹12.7 cr
Inventory of gold and jewellery at March 2026, against ₹13.4 cr a year earlier.Annual report FY26, p.47
Top ten customers
75.4%
Share of revenue in the seven months to October 2024; the largest single customer was 13.8%.Offer document, p.111
Show 5 more facts
Top ten suppliers
69.9%
Share of purchases in the seven months to October 2024; gold is bought without fixed supply contracts.Offer document, p.100 and p.111
IPO
₹8.7 cr at ₹25
34,98,000 new shares, meant for working capital and general purposes; listed on BSE SME on 9 May 2025.Offer document, p.2 and p.72; Annual report FY26, p.16
Hallmarked only
BIS
The company deals only in jewellery carrying the BIS hallmark for purity.Offer document, p.100
Team
9
Employees at October 2024; making is done on a job work basis.Offer document, p.100 and p.114
Promoter holding before IPO
99.99%
Held by the promoter family and its HUF before the issue.Offer document, p.142

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Kenrik earns a thin making margin on gold jewellery it supplies to other jewellers, so large sales leave very little profit.

Its weak spots are a handful of big customers, a lot of money tied up in stock and dues, and profit that nearly vanished in the latest year.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Gold is priced by the market and the company competes on price, so it keeps only a small making charge.
The evidence. The offer document lists competitive pricing as a strength and fluctuating gold prices as a threat; cost of materials was ₹7,973.50 lakh against revenue of ₹8,019.54 lakh in FY26.Offer document, p.105 and p.112; Annual report FY26, p.48
WatchHow strong is it against rivals?It is a small wholesaler in a busy jewellery market, with a narrower range and reach than bigger players.
The evidence. The offer document's own SWOT lists intense competition, limited geographical reach and a limited product range compared with competitors.Offer document, p.111 to 112
WatchWho are its customers?A small group of jewellery wholesalers and retailers bring most of its sales, with no fixed agreements.
The evidence. The top ten customers were 75.35% and the top five 49.24% of revenue in the seven months to October 2024; sales are made on individual orders.Offer document, p.109 and p.111
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Stock and money owed by customers take up almost all its capital, and its operations used more cash than the IPO raised.
The evidence. Inventory was ₹1,272.35 lakh and receivables ₹1,325.41 lakh at March 2026; net cash used in operations was ₹956.19 lakh in FY26.Annual report FY26, p.47 and p.49
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Repeat clients and referrals in the Ahmedabad bullion market keep orders coming, but there is no order book or contract.
The evidence. The offer document says long relationships with retailers and wholesalers give it a network of repeat clients and that referrals bring new business.Offer document, p.100 and p.109
WatchDo good and bad years swing a lot?With such a thin margin, small moves in gold prices or costs can turn a profit into a loss, as nearly happened in the latest year.
The evidence. Profit before tax fell to ₹5.16 lakh in FY26 from ₹148.52 lakh in FY25 on higher revenue.Annual report FY26, p.48

Who runs Kenrik Industries?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

NDNitinkumar Dalpatbhai ShahPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director

On the board since the company was formed in 2017 and Managing Director since February 2018; a Bachelor of Commerce from Gujarat University with more than 25 years in finance and jewellery. Karta of the promoter Shah Nitin Dalpatlal (HUF).

Offer document, p.129, p.131 and p.144; Annual report FY26, p.18
NNNihar Nitinbhai ShahPromoter, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer

On the board since 2017; holds a master's degree in engineering management from Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey, with more than five years in manufacturing and finance. The offer document names Nitinkumar Dalpatbhai Shah as father.

Offer document, p.130 and p.132; Annual report FY26, p.18
MNManisha Nitinkumar ShahPromoter

A Bachelor of Arts from North Gujarat University with about 25 years in marketing; the offer document lists Nitinkumar Dalpatbhai Shah as spouse.

Offer document, p.143 and p.147
SNShah Nitin Dalpatlal (HUF)Promoter

A Hindu undivided family formed in April 1997 whose members are Nitinkumar Dalpatbhai Shah, Manisha Nitinkumar Shah and Nihar Nitinbhai Shah.

Offer document, p.144
NDNishit Dushyant ShahIndependent Director

A Chartered Accountant with more than 29 years in accounts, finance, tax, law and banking regulation across several industries; on the board since May 2023.

Offer document, p.131 to 132; Annual report FY26, p.18
AHAkshay Hiteshkumar SoniIndependent Director

Holds an MBA from Gujarat University with more than three years in accounting and finance; on the board since August 2018.

Offer document, p.131 to 132; Annual report FY26, p.18

Kenrik Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹58.1 cr (+10%), net profit -₹0.6 cr (-189%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters unchanged at 72.01%.

Kenrik Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Annual reports

Kenrik Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Kenrik Industries' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (1,24,97,900 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • ✓Earnings per share moves in line with profit across the years shown.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Kenrik Industries

What does Kenrik Industries do?

Kenrik Industries supplies hallmarked gold jewellery, mostly traditional Indian designs, to jewellery wholesalers and retailers from Ahmedabad. Its shares trade on BSE SME.

What is the share price of Kenrik Industries?

₹12.4 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Kenrik Industries?

₹16 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 1,24,97,900 shares.

What is the P/E of Kenrik Industries?

517.8 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Kenrik Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹80 cr and profit after tax ₹0 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Kenrik Industries?

Nitinkumar Dalpatbhai Shah, Nihar Nitinbhai Shah, Manisha Nitinkumar Shah, Shah Nitin Dalpatlal (HUF); promoters held 72.01% at 31 March 2026.

What is Kenrik Industries' website?

www.kenrikindustries.net

More SME companies like Kenrik Industries

Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables →

Built from 3 annual reports, 1 offer document, 2 exchange announcements, 3 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.