Yash Optics & LensShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹290 cr
- Stock P/E
- 32.0peers 16.0
- Book value
- ₹40.2
- Price to book
- 2.91
- EV / operating profit
- 19.5
- Market cap to sales
- 5.37
- ROCE · FY26
- 12.8%
- ROE · FY26
- 9.5%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 20.8%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 27.3%peers 12.3%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 10.8%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 4.1%
- Debt to equity
- 0.05peers 0.42
- Borrowings
- ₹4.5 cr
- Interest cover
- 13.3×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- 70%
- Debtor days
- 109
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.25%
- Change in promoter holding
- +0.06 pts
- Shareholders
- 1,221
- 52-week high / low
- ₹142 / ₹98
- Dividend yield
- Paid
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
Yash Optics & Lens share price chart
Close on 5 Nov 2026 · +0.86% on the day · Vol 12,000
Daily prices to 5 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 5 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- -7.9%
- 3 months
- +0.6%
- 6 months
- -8.2%
- 1 year
- -8.5%
- Since IPO
- +44.4%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.08 cr
- Taken for delivery
- 85%
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +25% | -6% |
| 3 years, a year | +11% | +4% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +29% | +18% |
About Yash Optics & Lens: business, products and customers
Yash Optics & Lens makes prescription spectacle lenses to order in Mumbai and supplies them to opticians and distributors across India, and has started making its own lens blanks at a new plant in Gujarat. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
Yash Optics & Lens grinds, polishes and coats spectacle lenses to each customer's prescription at its plant in Kandivali, Mumbai, delivering within 24 to 48 hours. It covers single vision, bifocal, progressive and special lenses, with progressive lenses, the costliest kind, making up about two thirds of sales before the IPO. It also markets imported lenses under its own brands such as Seto and Optus, offers its Lustraa coatings, and is the exclusive Indian distributor of Pentax lenses for HOYA and Optovision lenses for the Rodenstock Group.
The company began in 2010 trading lenses bought from Indian importers and took over the promoters' Yash Lenses manufacturing firm in 2021, so most revenue now comes from its own lab. Customers are distributors, opticians, optical showrooms and its own branches, mainly in Maharashtra, Gujarat and Rajasthan, with exports to over 30 countries making up 8% to 12% of revenue. The IPO money paid off most borrowings and went into new machines and a lens casting plant at Vapi, Gujarat, which began production in 2026 and is meant to supply about a fifth of its output to the Mumbai lab and the rest to other lens makers.
Read more about the business
Because each lens is finished to order from imported blanks, the gross margin is high, about two thirds of sales, but the company has to hold a wide stock of blanks and traded lenses in every power, so inventory is large next to sales and cash from operations has trailed profit in some years. New plants add depreciation and staff before they add sales, which is why profit stayed level in FY26 while sales rose. Interest on bank deposits, with discounts and duty drawback, lifted other income in FY25; it fell in FY26 as the deposits were drawn down for the plant.
The documents name no listed Indian rivals. The company says global makers dominate premium lenses, the offer document's industry section names Luxottica and Essilor as the merged global leader, and the market is otherwise crowded with local labs, importers and unorganised traders who compete on price.
From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, 2024), the FY25 and FY24 annual reports, the May 2026 investor presentation and the FY26 results of 9 May 2026.
Read the deeper study ↓In its favour
- It brings in more cash than it shows as profit: ₹10.3 cr against ₹9.1 cr in FY26.
- It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.05.
- The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.25%.
- It paid a dividend in the past year.
To watch
- Sales from the Vapi plant, which began production in 2026 with most capacity meant for other lens makers (investor presentation, May 2026, p.7 and p.12); the offer document had placed it in Kandivali, starting eight to ten months after the IPO (offer document, p.85 and p.87).
- The new statutory auditor's first report: the company filed a change of auditors on 27 August 2026, after Chhogmal & Co's term ran to the AGM for FY26 (annual report FY25, p.59); the FY25 audit had called inventory checking too infrequent for the company's size (annual report FY25, p.117).
- Trade with promoter-linked Yash Optics and Yash Optical Trading LLC, which the offer document flags as a possible conflict of interest (offer document, p.49; annual report FY24, p.123 to 124).
- Inventory of ₹23.7 cr at March 2026 against yearly sales of ₹54.0 cr (FY26 results, 9 May 2026, p.10).
From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.
Yash Optics & Lens revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown steadily. Last year profit fell even as sales rose, so the company kept less from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew more slowly than sales, so each rupee of sales left a little less profit.
Yash Optics & Lens half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY23 | H1FY24 | H2FY24 | H1FY25 | H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 19.85 | 18.68 | 22.43 | 19.50 | 23.71 | 23.38 | 30.61 |
| Expenses | 13.61 | 11.74 | 14.76 | 13.57 | 17.05 | 18.26 | 21 |
| Operating profit | 6.24 | 6.94 | 7.67 | 5.93 | 6.66 | 5.11 | 9.62 |
| OPM | 31.4% | 37.1% | 34.2% | 30.4% | 28.1% | 21.9% | 31.4% |
| Interest | 0.51 | 0.76 | 0.94 | 0.62 | 0.60 | 0.55 | 0.46 |
| Depreciation | 0.35 | 0.42 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 0.72 | 1.28 | 1.33 |
| Profit before tax | 5.42 | 5.76 | 6.36 | 6.20 | 6.79 | 4.37 | 8.03 |
| Net profit | 4.01 | 4.29 | 4.73 | 4.55 | 5.04 | 3.12 | 5.93 |
Yash Optics & Lens profit and loss
Full years to March, FY21 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 14.96 | 29.75 | 39.70 | 41.11 | 43.21 | 53.99 |
| Expenses | 12.91 | 19.53 | 27.22 | 26.51 | 30.63 | 39.26 |
| Operating profit | 2.05 | 10.22 | 12.48 | 14.60 | 12.58 | 14.73 |
| OPM | 13.7% | 34.4% | 31.4% | 35.5% | 29.1% | 27.3% |
| Other income | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 2.84 | 1.29 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.56 | 1.02 | 1.70 | 1.23 | 1.01 |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 1.20 | 2.61 |
| Profit before tax | 1.49 | 9.16 | 10.85 | 12.12 | 12.99 | 12.41 |
| Tax rate | 28.9% | 25.5% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 26.2% | 27.1% |
| Net profit | 1.06 | 6.82 | 8.03 | 9.02 | 9.59 | 9.05 |
| EPS ₹ | 1,060 | 6,820 | 8,030 | 4.95 | 3.89 | 3.65 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.7% |
Earnings per share before FY24 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.
Yash Optics & Lens profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.7% | 34.4% | 31.4% | 35.5% | 29.1% | 27.3% |
| Tax rate | 28.9% | 25.5% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 26.2% | 27.1% |
| ROCE | · | 77.2% | 52.8% | 32.5% | 17.8% | 12.8% |
| ROE | · | 89.0% | 53.4% | 36.9% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.7% |
Yash Optics & Lens debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in more cash than it showed as profit. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Yash Optics & Lens balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 18.20 | 24.77 | 24.77 |
| Reserves | 4.26 | 11.04 | 19.04 | 11.63 | 65.60 | 74.69 |
| Net worth | 4.27 | 11.05 | 19.05 | 29.83 | 90.37 | 99.46 |
| Borrowings | 5.85 | 4.02 | 10.85 | 25.26 | 14.60 | 4.53 |
| Other liabilities | 2.04 | 9.38 | 4.14 | 5.49 | 7.01 | 11.38 |
| Total liabilities | 12.16 | 24.45 | 34.04 | 60.58 | 111.98 | 115.37 |
| Fixed assets | 0.09 | 4.36 | 7.65 | 19.24 | 29.57 | 41.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.27 | 3.05 | 22.38 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 12.07 | 20.09 | 26.39 | 35.07 | 79.36 | 51.41 |
| Receivables | · | · | · | · | 15.61 | 16.19 |
| Inventory | · | · | · | · | 22.05 | 23.66 |
| Cash | · | · | · | · | 31.67 | 6.37 |
| Trade payables | · | · | · | · | 4.75 | 5.94 |
Yash Optics & Lens cash flow
₹ crore
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | -0.05 | 7.72 | -12.14 | -12.39 | 5.68 | 10.26 |
| Cash from investing | -0.04 | -4.88 | -8.35 | -18.80 | -37.09 | -7.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0.46 | -2.50 | 9.85 | 31.39 | 31.37 | -2.73 |
| Net cash flow | 0.37 | 0.34 | -10.64 | 0.20 | -0.04 | 0.49 |
| Capital spending | · | · | · | · | 11.53 | 14.62 |
Working capital
Days
| FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 100 | 95 | 84 | 105 | 132 | 109 |
| Inventory days | 222 | 358 | 353 | 541 | 1,041 | 683 |
| Days payable | 57 | 273 | 68 | 109 | 217 | 171 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 265 | 180 | 369 | 537 | 956 | 621 |
| Working capital days | 224 | 117 | 202 | 169 | 256 | 248 |
Yash Optics & Lens peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Yash Optics & Lens is number 59 of the 79 listed SME companies in consumer durables.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shubhlaxmi Jewel Art | 17 | 16.1 | 62.7 | 1.1 | 4.2% | 0.57 |
| Luxury Time | 61 | 11.1 | 60 | 5.5 | 11.7% | 0.05 |
| Veerkrupa Jewellers | 6 | 35.5 | 59.4 | 0.2 | 0.2% | 0.58 |
| Siddhika Coatings | 124 | 11.9 | 57.9 | 10.4 | 21.9% | 0.00 |
| Goblin India | 17 | 7.5 | 55.4 | 2.3 | 6.5% | 0.30 |
| Atharva Poly-Plast | 161 | 24.9 | 54.4 | 6.5 | 17.9% | 0.50 |
| Yash Optics & Lens | 290 | 32.0 | 54 | 9.1 | 27.3% | 0.05 |
| Maruti Interior Products | 212 | 21.2 | 53 | 10 | 13.0% | 0.59 |
| Milton Industries | 62 | 34.8 | 46.4 | 1.8 | 9.5% | 0.34 |
| Omara Ventures India | 138 | 14.7 | 45.9 | 9.4 | 31.8% | 1.79 |
| Black Opal Consultants | 190 | 15.9 | 42 | 12 | 40.0% | 0.31 |
| Median of the 10 others | 93 | 16 | 54.9 | 6 | 12.3% | 0.42 |
Yash Optics & Lens shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company, a little more than in the first filing shown. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.
Yash Optics & Lens shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Apr 24 | Sep 24 | Mar 25 | Sep 25 | Mar 26 | Sep 26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 71.63% | 71.63% | 73.06% | 73.18% | 73.19% | 73.25% |
| Foreign investors (FIIs) | 4.97% | 1.71% | 0.75% | - | - | - |
| Indian institutions (DIIs) | 6.19% | 0.98% | 0.96% | 0.01% | 0.01% | - |
| HNIs (over ₹2 lakh each) | 1.28% | 4.73% | 4.42% | 6.78% | 6.99% | 8.02% |
| Small holders (up to ₹2 lakh) | 12.46% | 14.34% | 14.05% | 12.01% | 12.03% | 11.23% |
| Companies and others | 3.47% | 6.61% | 6.76% | 8.02% | 7.78% | 7.50% |
| Number of shareholders | 1,947 | 1,509 | 1,417 | 1,145 | 1,251 | 1,221 |
The named holders are at 30 Sept 2026, beside 31 March 2026, each under the group the pattern files them in.
Yash Optics & Lens study: the business from its own documents
Read from 7 of the company's own documentsYash Optics & Lens so far
From the company's own record
- 8 April 2024Listed on NSE Emerge at ₹81
- 30 Sept 2026Promoters at 73.25%
- 18 Sept 2025Highest close since listing, ₹139.64
Yash Optics & Lens key facts from the filings
Each figure with the document it comes from
- FY26 revenue
- ₹54.0 cr
- Up 25.0% on FY25; profit after tax was ₹9.0 cr against ₹9.6 cr, as depreciation more than doubled and other income fell.FY26 results, 9 May 2026, p.2 and p.6
- Mumbai lab capacity
- 2,400+ pairs a day
- About 70% of it was in use; progressive lens capacity rose by 60% with a new Schneider freeform machine in 2025.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.11; annual report FY25, p.13
- Vapi casting plant
- ~10,000 pairs a day
- Began production in 2026; about a fifth is for the company's own use and the rest for other lens makers, and the company says it can grow to 20,000 pairs subject to demand.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.7, p.9 and p.12
- Progressive lens share
- 65.5%
- Share of FY23 sales from progressive lenses, the most expensive type, against 20.8% from single vision lenses.Offer document, p.130
- Export share
- 8%
- Share of FY26 revenue from abroad, down from 12% in FY25; buyers span more than 30 countries.Investor presentation, May 2026, p.14
Show 5 more facts
- IPO raised
- ₹53.1 cr
- 65.61 lakh new shares at ₹81 each, listed on NSE Emerge in April 2024, for the backward integration plant, new machines, loan repayment and working capital.Annual report FY25, p.120; offer document, p.83 to 84
- Borrowings
- ₹4.5 cr
- At March 2026, down from ₹14.6 cr a year earlier, against shareholders' funds of ₹99.5 cr.FY26 results, 9 May 2026, p.9
- Inventory
- ₹23.7 cr
- At March 2026, equal to about 44% of the year's sales; trade receivables were another ₹16.2 cr. Reported results; our arithmetic.FY26 results, 9 May 2026, p.10
- Related-party trade
- ₹5.0 cr
- FY24 sales to Yash Optics, the proprietorship of promoter Chirag Doshi (₹3.4 cr), and exports to Yash Optical Trading LLC, Dubai (₹1.6 cr), together about an eighth of revenue.Annual report FY24, p.123 to 124
- Maiden dividend
- ₹0.50 a share
- Proposed for FY26, the first since listing, with a record date of 15 September 2026.FY26 results, 9 May 2026, p.1 to 2; exchange announcement, 29 August 2026
Is it a good business? Six questions
Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.
Yash Optics earns a wide margin finishing lenses to each prescription in a few days, and is now trying to make the blanks it used to import.
Its weak spots are a large stock of lenses, profit that has not grown with sales lately, and trade with businesses owned by the promoter family.
AverageCan it set its own prices?Lenses finished to order and own brands keep the margin on materials wide, but the company itself names price competition as its main threat.
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It competes on speed, range and distribution in western India, while global makers lead premium lenses and many small labs and importers compete on price.
AverageWho are its customers?Thousands of opticians and distributors, so no single buyer dominates, but a promoter's own firm and a family-linked Dubai trader are among them.
WatchDoes it need a lot of money?Holding lenses in every power ties up a lot of cash, and the new plant doubled the money in fixed assets before it added sales.
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Demand for lenses is steady, but there is no order book, and the new plant needs outside customers it has not yet named.
StrongDo good and bad years swing a lot?Spectacle lenses are a repeat health need, and sales have risen every year since FY21.
Who runs Yash Optics & Lens?
Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background
TMTarun Manharlal DoshiPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 22.13%
Completed the first year of a commerce degree at Bhavnagar University; with the company since incorporation in 2010 and earlier ran Yash Lenses, the manufacturing firm the company took over in 2021. Leads management, operations, capacity expansion and new markets. Paid ₹0.72 cr a year under the 2024 terms. The offer document states Tarun Manharlal Doshi, Dharmendra M Doshi and Chirag Manharlal Doshi are brothers, and that Yash Tarun Doshi is the son of Tarun Manharlal Doshi.
Offer document, p.162, p.164 to 166 and p.174; investor presentation, May 2026, p.15DMDharmendra M DoshiPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 21.77%
Completed the first year of a commerce degree at Bhavnagar University; 17 years in lens trading and manufacturing at the time of the offer, including 13 in a proprietorship that imported lenses. Looks after finance, accounts, marketing and administration. Paid ₹0.72 cr a year.
Offer document, p.127, p.164 and p.166CMChirag Manharlal DoshiPromoter and Whole-time Director · holds 22.01%
Completed the first year of a commerce degree at Bhavnagar University; 21 years in lens trading and manufacturing at the time of the offer, including 17 in the proprietorship Yash Optics, which still trades with the company. Oversees production and operations. Paid ₹0.72 cr a year.
Offer document, p.127, p.164 to 166; annual report FY24, p.123YTYash Tarun DoshiChief Financial Officer
BBA in Entrepreneurship and Family Business from NMIMS and a Post Graduate Programme in Family Managed Business from SP Jain Institute; with the company since 2018 to 2019 and CFO since January 2024. A director of the Dubai group company Yash Optical Trading LLC. Bought 9,600 shares in the open market in November 2025.
Offer document, p.173 to 174; exchange disclosures of 20, 21 and 29 November 2025AAAdrata Anil SrivastavCompany Secretary and Compliance Officer
B.Com and LL.B from Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University and an associate member of the ICSI; appointed in June 2024 after Gaurav Ramesh Khandelwal resigned in May 2024.
Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15; annual report FY25, p.52RBRohinton BandorawallaProject Head, Lens Casting
About 40 years in ophthalmic lens making, including lens casting research in the USA, as a founding partner of a lens casting firm and as head of prescription lab operations for a Japanese company in India.
Investor presentation, May 2026, p.15AVArdip Valjibhai RathodIndependent Director
B.Com from Kanakiya Arts and Sanghvi Commerce College, Savarkundla, with three years as a solar marketing manager; chairs the audit committee.
Offer document, p.165; annual report FY25, p.54PAPrasad Anant MuleyIndependent Director
B.Com from IGNOU with over seven years as a tax and corporate legal compliance consultant; joined in March 2025, replacing independent director Kalpesh Narendra Vora, who resigned on 28 March 2025.
Annual report FY25, p.25 and p.52Yash Optics & Lens latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹30.6 cr (+29%), net profit ₹5.9 cr (+18%) on H2 FY25.
- Shareholding, 30 Sept 2026: promoters 73.19% to 73.25%.
Yash Optics & Lens announcements
68 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enYash Optics & Lens Limited has informed that non-applicability of the compliance on Corporate Governance as required under Regulation 27(2)(a) of Securities andPDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
- Trading WindowClosure pursuant to SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingSrutinizers report of Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026. Further, the company has informed the Exchange regarding voting resultsPDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingProceedings of Annual General Meeting held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Copy of Newspaper PublicationFor 16th Annual General Meeting to be held on 22nd September 2026 at 11.30 AM at registered office of the companyPDF ↗
- Record Datethat Record date for the purpose of Dividend & Meeting is 15-Sep-2026PDF ↗
- Shareholders meetingNotice of Annual General Meeting to be held on September 22, 2026PDF ↗
- Change in AuditorsOf the companyPDF ↗
- Quarterly Compliance Report on Corporate governance - within 21 days from the enYash Optics & Lens Limited has informed regarding Submission of the Compliance Report on Corporate Governance for the Q-1 FY 2026-2027PDF ↗
- Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018Certificate under SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018PDF ↗
Yash Optics & Lens annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
- Offer document ↗read
- 31 May 2026 ↗read
- 31 Dec 2024 ↗read
Yash Optics & Lens share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
- DividendDIVIDEND - RE 0.50 PER SHAREex-date 15 Sept 2026
Checks we ran on Yash Optics & Lens' data · 9
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,47,65,600 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter pledge figures are within possible limits in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY23 (₹8,030.00) and FY24 (₹4.95) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY21 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Yash Optics & Lens
What does Yash Optics & Lens do?
Yash Optics & Lens makes prescription spectacle lenses to order in Mumbai and supplies them to opticians and distributors across India, and has started making its own lens blanks at a new plant in Gujarat. Its shares trade on NSE Emerge.
What is the share price of Yash Optics & Lens?
₹117 at the close on 5 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Yash Optics & Lens?
₹290 cr at the close on 5 Nov 2026, on 2,47,65,600 shares.
What is the P/E of Yash Optics & Lens?
32.0 times FY26 profit at the close on 5 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Yash Optics & Lens' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹54 cr and profit after tax ₹9 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Yash Optics & Lens?
Tarun Manharlal Doshi, Dharmendra M Doshi, Chirag Manharlal Doshi; promoters held 73.25% at 30 Sept 2026.
What was the IPO price of Yash Optics & Lens?
₹81 a share; it listed on 8 April 2024.
What is Yash Optics & Lens' website?
www.yashopticsandlens.com
More SME companies like Yash Optics & Lens
Other listed SME companies in consumer durables, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Pushpa JewellersPUSHPA · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2025Market cap ₹280 cr
- Brandman RetailBRANDMAN · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2026Market cap ₹263 cr
- Essen Speciality FilmsESFL · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2023Market cap ₹262 cr
- Clay Craft IndiaCLAYCRAFT · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2026Market cap ₹323 cr
- Divine Hira JewellersDIVINEHIRA · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2025Market cap ₹376 cr
- Transteel Seating TechnologiesTRANSTEEL · NSE Emerge · Consumer Durables · listed 2023Market cap ₹216 cr
Every listed SME company in Consumer Durables → · SME companies listed in 2024 →
Built from 3 annual reports, 2 investor presentations, 1 offer document, 1 result filing, 68 exchange announcements, 6 shareholding patterns and 6 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.