Systematic IndustriesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management

BSE SME · SYSTEMATICSteel wire and cables
systematicindustries.com ↗Live price on BSE ↗ISIN INE1KLZ01011 · Lot 600 shares · ₹1.44 lakh
₹239.30
-2.60% on the day
Close · 6 Nov 2026
Valuation
Market cap
₹534 cr
Stock P/E
25.4peers 23.8
Book value
₹90
Price to book
2.66
EV / operating profit
-
Market cap to sales
0.97
Returns and growth
ROCE · FY26
17.5%
ROE · FY26
14.9%
ROE, 3-year average
20.5%
Operating margin · FY26
6.6%peers 6.1%
Sales growth, 3 years
20.0%
Profit growth, 3 years
51.9%
Safety
Debt to equity
0.05peers 1.02
Borrowings
₹10 cr
Interest cover
5.7×
Cash from business / op. profit
16%
Debtor days
51
Pledged
0.00%
Ownership and share
Promoter holding
73.43%
Change in promoter holding
+0.02 pts
Shareholders
1,262
52-week high / low
₹299 / ₹125
Dividend yield
0.00%
Face value
₹10

Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.

Systematic Industries share price chart

₹239.30+19.00% 1 year

Close on 6 Nov 2026 · -2.60% on the day · Vol 9,600

Daily prices to 6 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.

Share price returns

To the close of 6 Nov 2026

1 month
-15.6%
3 months
+10.3%
6 months
+3.2%
1 year
+19.0%
Traded a day, 20 days
₹0.49 cr

Business growth

Sales and net profit, from the reported results

SalesProfit
FY26 on FY25+24%+17%
3 years, a year+20%+52%
Latest half, H2 FY26+6%+7%

About Systematic Industries: business, products and customers

Systematic Industries makes steel wire for power cables, transmission lines, fencing and farms, and has started making optical fibre cable and optical ground wire for power and telecom networks. Its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.

Systematic Industries, founded in Mumbai in 2000, draws and coats steel wire at three plants near Silvassa and one at Sarigam in Gujarat: galvanised wire, mild steel and high-carbon wire, cable armour wire and the steel core used in power conductors. Its wire goes into power cables and transmission lines, gabions, fencing and binding wire, and farm trellising, and is sold in about 25 states and to more than 30 countries. Since 2025 it also makes aluminium clad steel wire, optical fibre cable and optical ground wire, used in power and data transmission.

Steel wire rod from steel makers is the main input, and cost of goods sold was about 82% of total expenses in FY25, so the company earns a thin conversion margin and its sales rise and fall with steel prices as well as with tonnes. Money is tied up in stock and in what customers owe, which is why profit has run ahead of cash from operations. The newer fibre products and supply-and-install work for Power Grid are where the company says it expects better margins.

Read more about the business

Capacity is set to rise from 1,00,000 t to 1,72,000 t a year from November 2026 with two acquired units: a 48,000 t galvanised wire plant at Siltara in Chhattisgarh and Wire Brigade Industries' 24,000 t unit in Howrah, a company the offer document lists among group companies in which the directors are interested. Money from the 2025 listing went mainly to repaying loans. The offer document names Bansal Wire Industries (stainless and steel wire) and Advait Energy Transitions (ACS wire, optical ground wire and transmission services) as listed peers, and Tata Wiron as another large steel wire maker.

From the offer document (Red Herring Prospectus, September 2025), the annual report for FY24 and the September 2026 investor presentation.

Read the deeper study ↓

In its favour

  • Sales have grown fast: 20% a year over three years.
  • It has little debt for its size: debt to equity 0.05.
  • The promoters own a large part of the company: 73.43%.

To watch

  • Start of the 72,000 t of acquired capacity at Siltara and Howrah, expected from November 2026 (Investor presentation, September 2026, p.6 and p.19).
  • Delivery of the Power Grid optical ground wire contract on the Agra to Kumher section, the company's first supply-and-install job (Investor presentation, September 2026, p.12).
  • The company's stated target of margin expansion to 10% within two years (Investor presentation, September 2026, p.23).
  • Dealings with group companies in the same trade: ₹21.1 cr of FY25 purchases from Wire Brigade Industries, ₹8.0 cr of job work by Veritas Industries, and a factory at Umerkui rented from Siddhant Ispat, under a non-compete agreement dated 9 May 2025 (Offer document, p.35, p.44 and p.48).
  • It paid no dividend in the past year.

From the company's documents first, then the reported figures read by fixed rules, the same for every company. Facts, not a view on the shares.

Systematic Industries revenue and profit growth

Half-yearly results · Profit and loss

Sales have grown fast. Last year profit grew more slowly than sales, so the profit kept from each rupee of sales slipped.

Sales and net profit, every year, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0200400600Sales, FY20: 213 ₹ cr213Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Sales, FY21: 175 ₹ cr175Net profit, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3FY21Sales, FY22: 234 ₹ cr234Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Sales, FY23: 320 ₹ cr320Net profit, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6FY23Sales, FY24: 370 ₹ cr370Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Sales, FY25: 447 ₹ cr447Net profit, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18FY25Sales, FY26: 553 ₹ cr553Net profit, FY26: 21 ₹ cr21FY26
The latest halves, ₹ crore
SalesNet profit
0100200300Sales, H1FY25: 165 ₹ cr165Net profit, H1FY25: 7 ₹ cr7H1FY25Sales, H2FY25: 282 ₹ cr282Net profit, H2FY25: 11 ₹ cr11H2FY25Sales, H1FY26: 254 ₹ cr254Net profit, H1FY26: 9.3 ₹ cr9.3H1FY26Sales, H2FY26: 299 ₹ cr299Net profit, H2FY26: 11.7 ₹ cr11.7H2FY26

SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before.

Systematic Industries half-yearly results

SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore

₹ crore · growth on the same half a year before
H1FY25H2FY25H1FY26H2FY26
Sales165282253.68298.83
Expenses151261235.75280.14
Operating profit142117.9418.69
OPM8.0%7.0%7.1%6.3%
Interest444.541.48
Depreciation133.083.24
Profit before tax91512.4215.70
Net profit7119.2911.73

Systematic Industries profit and loss

Full years to March, FY20 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Sales213175234320370447552.51
Expenses204169225307346412515.88
Operating profit96913243536.63
OPM4.3%3.4%3.8%4.2%7.0%8.0%6.6%
Other income0221233.84
Interest2244786.02
Depreciation2222346.32
Exceptional and other items····1-1·
Profit before tax5458172528.12
Tax rate20.0%25.0%20.0%25.0%29.4%28.0%25.2%
Net profit4346121821.02
EPS ₹60.7044.0159.0395.75125.5610.9910.74
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

The years to FY25 come rounded to the nearest crore in the source.

Exceptional and other items: profit before tax beyond operating profit, other income, interest and depreciation, such as one-off items or a share of associates' profit, as reported.

Earnings per share before FY25 is on the share count of that time, before later bonus or share issues, so it does not compare with the years after.

Systematic Industries profitability

Margins and returns on capital

Last year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a moderate return on the money it uses.

Operating margin, every year

Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax

0%3%5%8%10%FY20: 4.3%4.3%FY20FY21: 3.4%3.4%FY21FY22: 3.8%3.8%FY22FY23: 4.2%4.2%FY23FY24: 7.0%7.0%FY24FY25: 8.0%8.0%FY25FY26: 6.6%6.6%FY26
Per cent
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Operating margin4.3%3.4%3.8%4.2%7.0%8.0%6.6%
Tax rate20.0%25.0%20.0%25.0%29.4%28.0%25.2%
ROCE·9.2%12.1%12.5%19.0%20.6%17.5%
ROE·7.9%9.6%12.9%21.5%25.2%14.9%
Dividend payout0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Systematic Industries debt and cash flow

Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capital

The company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business brought in less cash than it showed as profit, so part of the profit is still to be collected. Customers take about as long to pay as they did in FY24.

Its own money and its borrowings, ₹ crore
Net worthBorrowings
0100200300Net worth, FY20: 36.7 ₹ cr36.7Borrowings, FY20: 25 ₹ cr25FY20Net worth, FY21: 39.7 ₹ cr39.7Borrowings, FY21: 29 ₹ cr29FY21Net worth, FY22: 43.7 ₹ cr43.7Borrowings, FY22: 36 ₹ cr36FY22Net worth, FY23: 49.7 ₹ cr49.7Borrowings, FY23: 62 ₹ cr62FY23Net worth, FY24: 62 ₹ cr62Borrowings, FY24: 79 ₹ cr79FY24Net worth, FY25: 81 ₹ cr81Borrowings, FY25: 99 ₹ cr99FY25Net worth, FY26: 201 ₹ cr201Borrowings, FY26: 10 ₹ cr10FY26
Cash from the business against net profit, ₹ crore
Cash from the businessNet profit
-100102030Cash from the business, FY20: -2 ₹ cr-2Net profit, FY20: 4 ₹ cr4FY20Cash from the business, FY21: 2 ₹ cr2Net profit, FY21: 3 ₹ cr3FY21Cash from the business, FY22: -1 ₹ cr-1Net profit, FY22: 4 ₹ cr4FY22Cash from the business, FY23: -7 ₹ cr-7Net profit, FY23: 6 ₹ cr6FY23Cash from the business, FY24: 15 ₹ cr15Net profit, FY24: 12 ₹ cr12FY24Cash from the business, FY25: 8 ₹ cr8Net profit, FY25: 18 ₹ cr18FY25Cash from the business, FY26: 6 ₹ cr6Net profit, FY26: 21 ₹ cr21FY26

Bars below the line are cash going out.

Systematic Industries balance sheet

At each 31 March · ₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Equity capital0.660.660.660.660.991722
Reserves363943496164179
Net worth36.6639.6643.6649.6661.9981201
Borrowings25293662799910
Other liabilities11.348.349.3418.3421.012624
Total liabilities737789130162206235
Fixed assets10131127266158
Capital work in progress00002112
Investments0000000
Other assets636478103115144175

Systematic Industries cash flow

₹ crore

₹ crore
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Cash from operations-22-1-71586
Cash from investing0-4-2-15-24-20-2
Cash from financing3132210125
Net cash flow1-100109

Working capital

Days

Days
FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25FY26
Debtor days62656266516551
Inventory days21383036434245
Days payable14151218171411
Cash conversion cycle69888085789285
Working capital days52726243313289

Systematic Industries peers and competitors

Listed SME companies in the same industry

By sales, Systematic Industries is number 12 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.

Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.

CompanyMarket cap ₹ crP/ESales ₹ crProfit ₹ crOp. marginDebt/equity
Rajputana Industries14712.069812.24.0%0.83
Purv Flexipack8424.56603.40.2%1.51
Divine Power Energy1,52056.3626278.0%1.21
Subam Papers63270.258498.0%0.42
Systematic Industries53425.4553216.6%0.05
Jay Bee Laminations19310.654818.36.2%0.19
Cool Caps Industries23528.15318.41.1%1.72
Vilas Transcore91423.146139.611.2%0.12
Riddhi Steel and Tube36032.7458116.0%1.88
Mangalam Alloys926.343814.712.5%1.87
Aditya Ultra Steel5914.740642.7%0.77
Median of the 10 others21423.853911.66.1%1.02

Systematic Industries shareholding pattern

Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holders

The promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little. The number of shareholders has come down.

Promoters
73.43%
+0.02 pts since Sep 25
Foreign investors (FIIs)
2.55%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Indian institutions (DIIs)
11.39%
at Sep 25; not in the latest pattern
Number of shareholders
1,262
2,152 in Sep 25

Systematic Industries shareholding pattern

Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.

Sep 25Mar 26
Promoters73.41%73.43%
Foreign investors (FIIs)2.55%-
Indian institutions (DIIs)11.39%-
Number of shareholders2,1521,262

Systematic Industries study: the business from its own documents

Read from 3 of the company's own documents

Systematic Industries so far

From the company's own record

  1. March 2000Company formed
  2. 31 March 2026Promoters at 73.43%
  3. 30 Sept 2026Highest close since listing, ₹295.10

Systematic Industries key facts from the filings

Each figure with the document it comes from

Steel wire capacity
1.00 → 1.72 lakh t a year
Capacity once the acquired Siltara and Wire Brigade units start, which the company expects from November 2026.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.6 and p.19
Capacity in use
71.42%
Share of steel wire capacity used in FY25, when 71,423 t was made on 1,00,000 t of capacity.Offer document, p.49
Newer products
1.7%
Share of FY26 revenue from optical ground wire, optical fibre cable and related work; the rest came from steel wire.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.31
Power Grid order
₹82.4 cr
Optical ground wire package from Power Grid, including the company's first supply-and-install contract, on the 400 kV Agra to Kumher section.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.12
Railway order
Over ₹10 cr
First order from Indian Railways, for armoured optical fibre cable.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.25
Show 4 more facts
Largest customer
8.34%
Share of FY25 revenue from the biggest customer; the top ten together were 34.39%.Offer document, p.49
Largest supplier
27.80%
Share of FY25 purchases from one supplier of raw materials such as wire rod, with no long-term supply contracts.Offer document, p.42
Exports
7.8%
Share of FY26 revenue from exports to more than 30 countries, including Sri Lanka, Japan, Bhutan, Canada and Brazil.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.23 and p.31
Borrowings
₹99.2 cr → ₹10.0 cr
Loans at March 2025 and March 2026, after listing money was used for repayment.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.27; Offer document, p.103

What the company said, and what happened

The company's own statements, attributed, set against what it later reported; not newboard's estimates

The company says the 72,000 t of acquired capacity will be operational from November 2026, that it now qualifies to bid for optical ground wire tenders it puts at about ₹1,000 cr in FY27, and that it has an order pipeline of ₹25 cr for its new product segments. It also states a target of margin expansion to 10% in the next two years.

1.72 lakh tSteel wire capacity a yearfrom November 2026
₹25 crOrder pipeline, new productsSeptember 2026

Is it a good business? Six questions

Each answer is about that one question, read from the documents; tap one for the evidence. Not a view on the shares.

Systematic Industries earns a small margin on every tonne of steel wire rod it turns into wire, and is trying to add fibre and power-line products that pay better.

Its weak spots are thin margins set by steel prices, cash that trails profit, and close dealings with promoter group companies in the same trade.

WatchCan it set its own prices?Steel wire rod is most of the cost, so the company largely passes on steel prices and keeps a thin spread.
The evidence. Cost of goods sold was 81.70% of total expenses in FY25; the company says that if it cannot offset higher raw material costs through prices, margins would fall.Offer document, p.43
AverageHow strong is it against rivals?It is among the larger steel wire makers and holds Power Grid, railway and BIS approvals, but bigger rivals operate at several times its size.
The evidence. CareEdge places the group third by installed capacity among the peers studied; the offer document puts Bansal Wire's capacity at over 2,70,000 t a year.Offer document, p.30, p.131 and p.143
StrongWho are its customers?Sales are spread across many buyers at home and abroad, so no single customer carries the business.
The evidence. The largest customer was 8.34% and the top ten 34.39% of FY25 revenue; the company says it does not depend on any single customer or a few customers.Offer document, p.49 and p.275
AverageDoes it need a lot of money?Wire lines cost a moderate amount, but stock and customer dues take a lot of cash, and growth has come partly from buying plants.
The evidence. At March 2026 trade receivables were ₹77.1 cr and inventory ₹56.4 cr against borrowings of ₹10.0 cr; new capacity of 72,000 t is coming from two acquired units.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.19 and p.27
AverageCan it keep finding new work?Steel wire demand is steady and repeat, and the new fibre products have won their first large orders, though they are still small.
The evidence. Orders include an ₹82.4 cr Power Grid optical ground wire package and a railway fibre cable order of over ₹10 cr; the new-product pipeline is ₹25 cr.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.12 and p.25
AverageDo good and bad years swing a lot?Sales have grown every year recently and the business is not seasonal, but steel prices and infrastructure spending move both sales and margins.
The evidence. Revenue rose in each year from FY23 to FY26; the company says its business is not subject to seasonality and lists steel industry factors as a risk.Investor presentation, September 2026, p.29; Offer document, p.62 and p.275

Who runs Systematic Industries?

Promoters, directors and officers; tap a name for the background

SRSiddharth Rajendra AgarwalPromoter, Chairman and Managing Director · holds 67.71%

Holds a PGDM from S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research (2000) and has 24 years in the steel wire and cable industry; with the company since incorporation and Chairman and Managing Director for three years from 30 January 2025, on pay of up to ₹10 lakh a month. Also a director of the group companies Siddhant Ispat, Veritas Industries and Wire Brigade Industries.

Offer document, p.191 to 192 and p.194
SRSatya Rajendra AgrawalPromoter and Non-Executive Director · holds 0.68%

Passed the tenth standard in 1969 and has about ten years of experience; a director since December 2015 and a director of Siddhant Ispat, Veritas Industries and Wire Brigade Industries. The offer document records Satya Rajendra Agrawal as the mother of Siddharth Rajendra Agarwal.

Offer document, p.191 to 193 and p.208
VNVikas Navin HegdeWhole Time Director

Holds a BE in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Mumbai and a PGDM in Finance from ITM Business School, with 14 years of experience; joined as a senior manager in 2019 and became Whole Time Director from 30 January 2025, covering production, quality and design.

Offer document, p.191 to 193
DPDwarika Prasad AgrawalChief Financial Officer

An associate member of the ICAI with a B.Com from Jiwaji University and 13 years in finance, accounts and tax; joined in May 2022 as accounts and finance manager and became CFO from 19 December 2024.

Offer document, p.205
ASArchana Surendra YadavIndependent Director

A chartered accountant since 2004 with a PGDBM from Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar and a forensic audit course from the ICAI, with more than 15 years of experience; also on the boards of J. Kumar Infraprojects, V2 Retail and Resonance Specialties.

Offer document, p.192 to 193

Systematic Industries latest news and announcements

Announcements · Documents · Corporate actions

What changed recently

Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier

  • H2 FY26: sales ₹299 cr (+6%), net profit ₹11.7 cr (+7%) on H2 FY25.
  • Shareholding, 31 March 2026: promoters 73.41% to 73.43%.

Systematic Industries annual reports, earnings calls and documents

Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from

Offer document
Investor presentations

Systematic Industries share split, bonus and dividends

From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange

No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.

Checks we ran on Systematic Industries' data · 8

Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.

  • ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
  • ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (2,23,31,242 shares).
  • ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
  • ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
  • ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
  • !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹125.56) and FY25 (₹10.99) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
  • ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY20 to FY26.
  • iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

Questions people ask about Systematic Industries

What does Systematic Industries do?

Systematic Industries makes steel wire for power cables, transmission lines, fencing and farms, and has started making optical fibre cable and optical ground wire for power and telecom networks. Its shares trade on the BSE SME platform.

What is the share price of Systematic Industries?

₹239 at the close on 6 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.

What is the market cap of Systematic Industries?

₹534 cr at the close on 6 Nov 2026, on 2,23,31,242 shares.

What is the P/E of Systematic Industries?

25.4 times FY26 profit at the close on 6 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).

What are Systematic Industries' revenue and profit?

Revenue ₹553 cr and profit after tax ₹21 cr in FY26.

Who are the promoters of Systematic Industries?

Siddharth Rajendra Agarwal, Satya Rajendra Agrawal; promoters held 73.43% at 31 March 2026.

What is Systematic Industries' website?

systematicindustries.com

More SME companies like Systematic Industries

Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.

Every listed SME company in Industrial Products →

Built from 1 offer document, 1 investor presentation, 1 annual report, 7 exchange announcements, 2 shareholding patterns and 7 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.