Defrail TechnologiesShare price, financial results, shareholding and management
- Market cap
- ₹49 cr
- Stock P/E
- 12.3peers 21.5
- Book value
- ₹34.2
- Price to book
- 2.05
- EV / operating profit
- -
- Market cap to sales
- 0.61
- ROCE · FY26
- 25.9%
- ROE · FY26
- 24.7%
- ROE, 3-year average
- 32.4%
- Operating margin · FY26
- 9.5%peers 9.8%
- Sales growth, 3 years
- 33.6%
- Profit growth, 3 years
- 65.8%
- Debt to equity
- 0.38peers 0.30
- Borrowings
- ₹9 cr
- Interest cover
- 7.5×
- Cash from business / op. profit
- -29%
- Debtor days
- 59
- Pledged
- 0.00%
- Promoter holding
- 73.60%
- Change in promoter holding
- -
- Shareholders
- 192
- 52-week high / low
- ₹122 / ₹62
- Dividend yield
- 0.00%
- Face value
- ₹10
Tap or hover on any figure for what it means. Our arithmetic on reported figures, at the latest close.
newboard is reading this company's filings. Its plain description, key points, management and study will appear here soon; the figures below are worked out from what it has filed.
Defrail Technologies share price chart
Close on 4 Nov 2026 · 0.00% on the day · Vol 1,600
Daily prices to 4 Nov 2026, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Closing prices only: check the exchange for the live price.
Share price returns
To the close of 4 Nov 2026
- 1 month
- +0.1%
- 3 months
- +1.4%
- 6 months
- -10.3%
- Traded a day, 20 days
- ₹0.04 cr
Business growth
Sales and net profit, from the reported results
| Sales | Profit | |
|---|---|---|
| FY26 on FY25 | +29% | +45% |
| 3 years, a year | +34% | +66% |
| Latest half, H2 FY26 | +24% | +37% |
Defrail Technologies revenue and profit growth
Half-yearly results · Profit and lossSales have grown fast. Last year profit grew faster than sales, so the company kept more from each rupee of sales.
SME companies report every six months. In the latest half, sales were higher than in the same half a year before. Profit grew faster than sales.
Defrail Technologies half-yearly results
SME companies report every six months · ₹ crore
| H2FY25 | H1FY26 | H2FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.12 | 39.08 | 41.17 |
| Expenses | 29.73 | 35.64 | 36.98 |
| Operating profit | 3.39 | 3.44 | 4.19 |
| OPM | 10.2% | 8.8% | 10.2% |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.42 | 0.49 |
| Depreciation | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.53 |
| Profit before tax | 2.47 | 2.60 | 3.36 |
| Net profit | 1.83 | 1.51 | 2.50 |
Defrail Technologies profit and loss
Full years to March, FY23 to FY26 · ₹ crore, consolidated where reported
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 33.62 | 0.72 | 62.21 | 80.26 |
| Expenses | 31.47 | 0.58 | 56.42 | 72.63 |
| Operating profit | 2.15 | 0.14 | 5.79 | 7.63 |
| OPM | 6.4% | 19.4% | 9.3% | 9.5% |
| Other income | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.19 |
| Interest | 0.66 | 0 | 1.06 | 0.91 |
| Depreciation | 0.27 | 0 | 0.77 | 0.95 |
| Profit before tax | 1.22 | 0.14 | 3.97 | 5.96 |
| Tax rate | 27.9% | 28.6% | 30.2% | 32.7% |
| Net profit | 0.88 | 0.11 | 2.77 | 4.01 |
| EPS ₹ | · | 22 | 5.36 | 5.71 |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Defrail Technologies profitability
Margins and returns on capitalLast year the company kept about as much from each rupee of sales as the year before. It earns a high return on the money it uses.
Operating margin, every year
Per cent of sales kept before interest, depreciation and tax
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 19.4% | 9.3% | 9.5% |
| Tax rate | 27.9% | 28.6% | 30.2% | 32.7% |
| ROCE | · | 4.1% | 48.8% | 25.9% |
| ROE | · | 8.3% | 64.2% | 24.7% |
| Dividend payout | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Defrail Technologies debt and cash flow
Balance sheet · Cash flow · Working capitalThe company's own money, its net worth, has grown fast. It cut its borrowings last year. Its loans are smaller than its own money. Last year the business used more cash than it brought in. It spent more on assets and investments than the business brought in, and raised the rest from loans or shares. Customers pay faster than they did in FY24, which frees up the company's money.
Bars below the line are cash going out.
Defrail Technologies balance sheet
At each 31 March · ₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 0 | 0.05 | 5.16 | 7.02 |
| Reserves | 2.50 | 0.11 | 3.31 | 16.97 |
| Net worth | 2.50 | 0.16 | 8.47 | 23.99 |
| Borrowings | 3.69 | 0.41 | 11.57 | 9.02 |
| Other liabilities | 5.39 | 0.65 | 13.77 | 19.22 |
| Total liabilities | 11.58 | 1.22 | 33.81 | 52.23 |
| Fixed assets | 5.49 | 0.29 | 12.81 | 13.66 |
| Capital work in progress | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other assets | 6.09 | 0.93 | 21 | 38.57 |
Defrail Technologies cash flow
₹ crore
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operations | 2.33 | -0.05 | -1.64 | -2.18 |
| Cash from investing | -0.25 | -0.29 | -8.74 | -1.80 |
| Cash from financing | -1.40 | 0.46 | 11.11 | 7.39 |
| Net cash flow | 0.68 | 0.12 | 0.73 | 3.41 |
Working capital
Days
| FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor days | 45 | 360 | 45 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 2 | 34 | 87 | 138 |
| Days payable | 68 | 399 | 107 | 116 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -21 | -5 | 25 | 81 |
| Working capital days | -20 | 81 | 6 | 64 |
Defrail Technologies peers and competitors
Listed SME companies in the same industryBy sales, Defrail Technologies is number 95 of the 156 listed SME companies in industrial products.
Each company's latest full year and its latest close; companies the exchange puts in the same industry, whose businesses can differ a good deal. A list, not a comparison of their shares.
| Company | Market cap ₹ cr | P/E | Sales ₹ cr | Profit ₹ cr | Op. margin | Debt/equity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surani Steel Tubes | 217 | 54.1 | 92.3 | 4 | -1.7% | 0.00 |
| Deem Roll Tech | 37 | 17.3 | 90.9 | 2.2 | 7.7% | 0.40 |
| Storage Technologies and Automation | 37 | - | 85 | -3.3 | -0.7% | 0.36 |
| Shri Techtex | 145 | 7.5 | 84.1 | 19.3 | 27.6% | 0.02 |
| Defrail Technologies | 49 | 12.3 | 80.3 | 4 | 9.5% | 0.38 |
| Mega Flex Plastics | 177 | 24.4 | 78.1 | 7.3 | 10.3% | 0.03 |
| Om Metallogic | 23 | 4.9 | 75.1 | 4.7 | 9.3% | 0.11 |
| Master Components | 160 | 21.5 | 74.4 | 7.4 | 16.5% | 0.30 |
| A G Universal | 24 | 283.0 | 73.5 | 0.1 | 1.8% | 1.01 |
| United Heat Transfer | 427 | 85.3 | 72.7 | 5 | 14.4% | 0.30 |
| Liotech Industries | 35 | 5.6 | 70.1 | 6.3 | 14.2% | 0.34 |
| Median of the 10 others | 91 | 21.5 | 76.6 | 4.9 | 9.8% | 0.30 |
Defrail Technologies shareholding pattern
Promoters, FIIs, DIIs, HNIs and small holdersThe promoters own more than half the company. Big foreign and Indian funds own very little.
Defrail Technologies shareholding pattern
Per cent of shares, from the patterns filed with the exchange. Tap + to see everyone holding 1% or more in that group. HNIs and small holders show only where the pattern was filed in full.
| Mar 26 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 73.60% |
| Number of shareholders | 192 |
Defrail Technologies latest news and announcements
Announcements · Documents · Corporate actionsWhat changed recently
Each half-year is set against the same half a year earlier
- H2 FY26: sales ₹41.2 cr (+24%), net profit ₹2.5 cr (+37%) on H2 FY25.
Defrail Technologies announcements
2 on record, latest first; each opens the filing on the exchange
Defrail Technologies annual reports, earnings calls and documents
Every document links to its source; “read” marks those this page is built from
Defrail Technologies share split, bonus and dividends
From the corporate actions the company announces on the exchange
No share split, bonus issue or dividend is on record since listing.
Checks we ran on Defrail Technologies' data · 8
Before any number shows, it goes through the same checks. A figure that fails is held back, never shown as if it were right.
- ✓Balance sheet totals add up for FY25 and FY26.
- ✓Market cap uses the share count in the latest shareholding pattern (70,24,420 shares).
- ✓The share capital in the FY26 results matches the share count in the shareholding pattern.
- ✓Promoter and public holdings add up to 100% in every shareholding pattern shown.
- ✓The two half-years of FY26 add up to the full-year sales.
- !Earnings per share changes basis between FY24 (₹22.00) and FY25 (₹5.36) because the share count behind it changes; EPS is shown as reported, and growth is worked out on profit.
- ✓Revenue and profit are reported for every year shown, FY23 to FY26.
- iPrices run to the close on 14 Oct 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
Questions people ask about Defrail Technologies
What does Defrail Technologies do?
Defrail Technologies is an SME company listed on BSE SME, in industrial products.
What is the share price of Defrail Technologies?
₹70 at the close on 4 Nov 2026, from the exchange's daily figures.
What is the market cap of Defrail Technologies?
₹49 cr at the close on 4 Nov 2026, on 70,24,420 shares.
What is the P/E of Defrail Technologies?
12.3 times FY26 profit at the close on 4 Nov 2026 (our arithmetic).
What are Defrail Technologies' revenue and profit?
Revenue ₹80 cr and profit after tax ₹4 cr in FY26.
Who are the promoters of Defrail Technologies?
The promoter group; promoters held 73.60% at 31 March 2026.
More SME companies like Defrail Technologies
Other listed SME companies in industrial products, the closest in size first, each read from its own documents.
- Advance TechnoforgeADVANCETL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹49 cr
- Anubhav PlastANUBHAV · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹48 cr
- Gabriel Pet StrapsGPSL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹48 cr
- Storage Technologies and AutomationSTAL · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹47 cr
- M P K Steels (I)MPKSTEELS · BSE SME · Industrial ProductsMarket cap ₹52 cr
- D.K. Enterprises GlobalDKEGL · NSE Emerge · Industrial Products · listed 2021Market cap ₹52 cr
Built from 2 exchange announcements, 1 shareholding patterns and 4 years of reported results. Every figure carries its source; where the documents are silent, the page says so.